Ministry of Finance
Nearly 72% of financial transactions of Public Sector Banks (PSBs) done through digital channels
Customers active on digital channels doubled from 3.4 crore in FY2019-20 to 7.6 crore in FY2020-21
10 AUG 2021 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Nearly 72% of financial transactions of Public Sector Banks (PSBs) are now done through digital channels, with customers active on digital channels having doubled from 3.4 crore in FY2019-20 to 7.6 crore in FY2020-21. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
The Minister stated, however, that the license for banking is given by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and RBI has informed that it is not considering a separate licensing category for digital banks at present.
The Minister further enumerated a number of steps that have been taken to facilitate digital banking including, inter-alia: -
1.
(1) Under the Public Sector Banks (PSB) EASE Reforms Agenda,—
1. Enhanced access to mobile banking and Internet banking has been enabled through an increase in the PSB average for the number of services offered (43), customer-friendly features (135) and regional languages available on the customer interface (8);
2. End-to-end automated digital lending has been introduced in larger PSBs for unsecured personal loans (in five PSBs), loans to micro-enterprises (“Shishu Mudra”, in five PSBs) and renewals of loans to micro, small and medium enterprises (in three PSBs);
3. Digital retail loan request initiation through digital channels has been enabled in all the seven large PSBs, with retail disbursements from loan requests so initiated in the financial year (FY) 2020-21 amounting to Rs. 40,819 crore;
4. Customer-need-driven, analytics-based credit offers have been given an impetus, resulting in Rs. 49,777 crore of fresh retail loan disbursements by the seven larger PSBs in FY2020-21.
(2) Government’s Jeevan Pramaan initiative for pensioners has enabled pensioners the facility to update their annual life certificate online.
(3) Initiation of digital lending has been made contactless through PSBloansin59minutes.com, using triangulation of credit bureau, income-tax and goods and services tax (GST) data, to provide online in principle approval for loans to Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs), home loans, personal loans and automobile loans.
(4) Online bill discounting for MSMEs has been enabled on a competitive basis through onboarding of PSBs onto the Trade Receivables Discounting System (TReDS) platform.

وزارت خزانہ
پبلک سیکٹر بینکوں (پی ایس بی) کے تقریباً 72 فیصد مالی لین دین ڈیجیٹل چینلوں کے ذریعے کئے گئے
ڈیجیٹل چینلوں پر سرگرم صارفین کی تعداد مالی سال 2019-20 کے 3.4 کروڑ کے مقابلے میں مالی سال 2020-21 میں دوگنی ہوکر 7.6 کروڑ ہوگئی
10 AUG 2021 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10/اگست 2020 ۔ پبلک سیکٹر کے بینکوں (پی ایس بی) کے تقریباً 72 فیصد مالی لین دین اب ڈیجیٹل چینلوں کے ذریعے کئے جارہے ہیں اور ڈیجیٹل چینلوں پر سرگرم صارفین کی تعداد مالی سال 2019-20 کے 3.4 کروڑ کے مقابلے میں مالی سال 2020-21 میں دوگنی ہوکر 7.6 کروڑ ہوگئی ہے۔ یہ بات خزانہ کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھاگوت کسن راؤ کراڈ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتائی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ تاہم بینکنگ کے لئے لائسنس ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی) کے ذریعے دیا جاتا ہے اور آر بی آئی نے بتایا ہے کہ فی الحال ڈیجیٹل بینکوں کے لئے الگ سے لائسنسنگ زمرہ کی تشکیل اس کے زیر غور نہیں ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے ڈیجیٹل بینکنگ کی سہولت دستیاب کرانے کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کا ذکر کیا، جن میں شامل ہیں:
1.
(1) سرکاری شعبے کے بینکوں (پی ایس بی) کے تحت ایز ریفارمس ایجنڈا –
1. پی ایس بی کے ذریعے فراہم کی جانے والی خدمات (43)، صارف دوست خصوصیات (135) اور کسٹمر انٹرفیس پر دستیاب علاقائی زبانوں (8) کی اوسط تعداد میں اضافہ کرکے موبائل بینکنگ اور انٹرنیٹ بینکنگ تک رسائی بڑھائی گئی ہے۔
2. اَن سکیورڈ پرسنل لون (پانچ پی ایس بی میں)، بہت چھوٹی کمپنیوں کے لئے لون (’’شیشو مدرا‘‘، پانچ پی ایس بی) اور بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی کمپنیوں (تین پی ایس بی میں) کے لئے بڑے پی ایس بی میں اِنڈ-ٹو-اِنڈ آٹومیٹڈ ڈیجیٹل لینڈنگ کو متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔
3. سبھی سات بڑے پی ایس بی میں ڈیجیٹل چینلوں کے توسط سے ڈیجیٹل ریٹیل لون ریکویسٹ اِنیشیشن شروع کیا گیا ہے، اس کا نتیجہ یہ ہوا ہے کہ مالی سال 2020-21 میں شروع کئے گئے لون سے متعلق درخواستوں کے حوالے سے ریٹیل ڈس برسمنٹ بڑھ کر 40819 کروڑ روپئے ہوگیا ہے۔
4. صارفین کی ضرورت کے مطابق اینالیٹکس بیسڈ کریڈٹ آفرس کو رفتار دی گئی ہے، جس کا نتیجہ 49777 کروڑ روپئے کے تازہ ریٹیل لون ڈس برسمنٹ کی شکل میں نظر آیا ہے، جو کہ مالی سال 2020-21 میں سات بڑے پی ایس بی کے ذریعے دیے گئے ہیں۔
(2) پنشن یافتگان کے لئے شروع کی گئی حکومت کی جیون پرامان پہل میں پنشن پانے والوں کو اس بات کا اہل بنایا ہے کہ وہ اپنا سالانہ لائف سرٹیفکیٹ آن لائن اپڈیٹ کرسکیں۔
(3) ٹرائنگولیشن آف کریڈٹ بیورو، انکم ٹیکس اور اشیاء و خدمات ٹیکس (جی ایس ٹی) ڈیٹا کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے PSBloansin59minutes.com کے توسط سے بغیر کسی کانٹیکٹ کے ڈیجیٹل لینڈنگ کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی کمپنیوں (ایم ایس ایم ای)، ہوم لون، پرسنل لوناور آٹوموبائل لون کے لئے آن لائن اصولی منظوری دی جاسکے۔
(4) ٹریڈ ریسیویبل ڈس کاؤنٹنگ سسٹم (ٹی آر ای ڈی ایس) پلیٹ فارم پر پی ایس بی کے آن بورڈنگ کے توسط سے مسابقتی بنیاد پر ایم ایس ایم ای کے لئے آن لائن بل ڈس کاؤنٹنگ کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے۔