Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Special exhibition on biofuels organized to celebrate World Bio Fuel Day 9 TPD Compressed Bio Gas plantdedicated to the nation
10 AUG 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched Ujjwala 2.0 (Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana - PMUY) by handing over LPG connections, at Mahoba Uttar Pradesh today via video conferencing., The objective of the schemeis to issue deposit-free LPG connections to one crore additional families who could not be covered under earlier phase of PMUY. The launch event was also graced by Shri Yogi Adiyanath, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh. Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Petroleum & Natural Gas, and Shri RameswarTeli,Minister of State for Petroleum & Natural Gas and Labour & Employment were present through the virtual mode. With this, the Government intends to fulfil its objective of providing the clean fuel of liquefied petroleum gas (LPG) to 100% of the poor households who were otherwise dependant on traditional cooking fuels like firewood, coal or cow-dung cakes.
Alongside the Ujjwala 2.0 launch, a special exhibition on biofuels was also organized to celebrate World Bio Fuel Day, which is observed on 10th August every year to create awareness about the importance of non-fossil fuels as an alternative to conventional fossil fuels and to highlight the various efforts made by the Government in the biofuels sector.
This year, under the aegis of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Oil and Gas companies celebrated World Biofuel Day with the theme ‘Biofuels for Sustainability and Rural Income”. The special exhibition showcased biofuels and bio-energy related developments and technical achievements made in the field of biofuels in India. The event also witnessed active participation by many technical service providers, post-harvesting equipment manufacturers, Indian Air Force, biodiesel producers, research institutes, farmers, etc.
During the occasion, a 9 TPD Compressed Bio Gas (CBG) plant of Indian Potash Limited (at Rohanakalan, Muzzafarnagar) and three Retail Outlets of Indian Oil at Muzaffarnagar (Chadravati Filling Station, Kissan Filling Station and Agarwal Service Station) were also dedicated to the nation. These Retail Outlets will be marketing CBG produced from this plant.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
عالمی بائیو فیول دن منانے کی غرض سے بائیو فیولس سے متعلق خصوصی نمائش، 9 ٹی پی ڈی کمپریس بائیو گیس پلانٹ قوم کے نام وقف کئے گئے
10 AUG 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10؍ اگست : وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے اتر پردیش کے مہو با میں ایل پی جی کنکشن فراہم کرکے اجوولا 2.0 (پردھان منتری اجوولا یوجنا- پی ایم یو وائی) کا آغاز کیا۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد اُن ایک کروڑ اضافی کنبوں کو ڈپازٹ سے پاک ایل پی جی کنکشن جاری کرنا ہے، جن کا پی ایم یو وائی کے سابقہ مرحلے کے تحت احاطہ نہیں کیا گیا تھا۔ اجوولا 2.0 کے آغاز کے موقع پر ا تر پردیش کے وزیراعلی جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ بھی موجود تھے۔ اس کے علاوہ ورچوئل موڈ میں مکانات اور شہری امور وپیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور محنت وروز گار کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ اس طرح حکومت اُن 100 فیصد غریب گھرانوں کو صاف ایندھن لکوی فائیڈ پیٹرولیم گیس (ایل پی جی) فراہم کرکے اپنے مقصد کو پورا کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے، جو لکڑی ، کوئلہ اور گائے کے گوبر جیسے کھانا پکانے کے روایتی ایندھنوں پر منحصر تھے۔
اجوولا 2.0 کے آغاز کے ساتھ ساتھ عالمی بائیو فیول دن منانے کے لئے بائیو فیولس سے متعلق ایک خصوصی نمائش کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا، جو ایک متبادل غیر فوصل فیول کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے ہر سال 10 اگست کو منایا جاتا ہے۔ اس نمائش میں روایتی فوصل فیول کے علاوہ بائیو فیول سیکٹر میں حکومت کی جانب سے مختلف کوششوں کو بھی اجا گر کیا گیا ہے۔
اس سال پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت ، تیل اور گیس کمپنیوں کی نگرانی میں بائیو فیول کا عالمی دن منایا گیا، جس کا موضوع تھا ‘‘دیہی آمدنی اور پائیداری کے لئے بائیو فیولس’’۔ خصوصی نمائش میں ہندوستان میں بائیو فیولس کے شعبے میں حاصل کی گئیں تکنیکی حصولیابیوں اور بائیو فیولس کے علاوہ بائیو توانائی سے متعلق پیش رفت کو نمایاں کیا گیا۔ کئی تکنیکی خدمات فراہم کرنے والے، کاشت کاری کے بعد کے آلات تیار کرنے والے، انڈین ایئر فورس، بائیو ڈیزل پروڈیوسرز، ریسر انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور کسانوں کی جانب بھی اس نمائش میں سر گرمی سے شرکت کی گئی۔
اس موقع پر روہن کلاں مظفر نگر میں انڈین پوٹاش لمیٹڈ کے 9 ٹی پی ڈی کمپریس بائیو گیس پلانٹ (سی بی جی) اور مظفر نگر (چھدراوتی فلنگ اسٹیشن، کسان فلنگ اسٹیشن اور اگروا سروس اسٹیشن میں انڈین آئل کے تین ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹس قوم کے نام وقف کئے گئے۔ یہ ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹس اس پلانٹ سے پیدا ہونے والے سی بی جی کی مارکیٹنگ کریں گے۔