Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Special exhibition on biofuels organized to celebrate World Bio Fuel Day 9 TPD Compressed Bio Gas plantdedicated to the nation
10 AUG 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched Ujjwala 2.0 (Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana - PMUY) by handing over LPG connections, at Mahoba Uttar Pradesh today via video conferencing., The objective of the schemeis to issue deposit-free LPG connections to one crore additional families who could not be covered under earlier phase of PMUY. The launch event was also graced by Shri Yogi Adiyanath, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh. Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Petroleum & Natural Gas, and Shri RameswarTeli,Minister of State for Petroleum & Natural Gas and Labour & Employment were present through the virtual mode. With this, the Government intends to fulfil its objective of providing the clean fuel of liquefied petroleum gas (LPG) to 100% of the poor households who were otherwise dependant on traditional cooking fuels like firewood, coal or cow-dung cakes.
Alongside the Ujjwala 2.0 launch, a special exhibition on biofuels was also organized to celebrate World Bio Fuel Day, which is observed on 10th August every year to create awareness about the importance of non-fossil fuels as an alternative to conventional fossil fuels and to highlight the various efforts made by the Government in the biofuels sector.
This year, under the aegis of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Oil and Gas companies celebrated World Biofuel Day with the theme ‘Biofuels for Sustainability and Rural Income”. The special exhibition showcased biofuels and bio-energy related developments and technical achievements made in the field of biofuels in India. The event also witnessed active participation by many technical service providers, post-harvesting equipment manufacturers, Indian Air Force, biodiesel producers, research institutes, farmers, etc.
During the occasion, a 9 TPD Compressed Bio Gas (CBG) plant of Indian Potash Limited (at Rohanakalan, Muzzafarnagar) and three Retail Outlets of Indian Oil at Muzaffarnagar (Chadravati Filling Station, Kissan Filling Station and Agarwal Service Station) were also dedicated to the nation. These Retail Outlets will be marketing CBG produced from this plant.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
विश्व जैव ईंधन दिवस के अवसर पर 9 टीपीडी कम्प्रेस्ड बॉयो गैस प्लांट राष्ट्र को समर्पित किए गए और विशेष प्रदर्शनी का भी आयोजन किया गया
10 AUG 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज महोबा उत्तर प्रदेश में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से एलपीजी कनेक्शन सौंपकर उज्ज्वला 2.0 (प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना-पीएमयूवाई) का शुभारंभ किया। दूसरे संस्करण में उन परिवारों को पीएमयूवाई में शामिल किया जाएगा, जिन्हें पहले चरण में कवर नहीं किया जा सका। लॉन्च कार्यक्रम में उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ भी मौजूद थे। आवासन और शहरी कार्य और पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी और पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस और श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली, वर्चुअल माध्यम से उपस्थित थे। योजना के जरिए सरकार का उद्देश्य उन 100 फीसदी गरीब परिवारों को लिक्विफाइड पेट्रोलियम गैस (एलपीजी) के जरिए स्वच्छ ईंधन उपलब्ध करना है, जो अभी तक पारंपरिक खाना पकाने के ईंधन जैसे जलाऊ लकड़ी, कोयला या गोबर के उपले पर निर्भर थे।
उज्जवला 2.0 लॉन्च के साथ-साथ विश्व जैव ईंधन दिवस के लिए जैव ईंधन पर एक विशेष प्रदर्शनी भी आयोजित की गई थी। जैव ईंधन दिवस हर साल 10 अगस्त को परंपरागत जीवाश्म ईंधन के विकल्प के रूप में गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने और उसके महत्व को समझाने के लिए मनाया जाता है। जिसके जरिए जैव ईंधन क्षेत्र में सरकार द्वारा किए गए विभिन्न प्रयासों के प्रदर्शित किया जाता है।
इस वर्ष, पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के तहततेल और गैस कंपनियों ने विश्व जैव ईंधन दिवस को 'टिकाऊ और ग्रामीण आय के लिए जैव ईंधन'विषय के साथ मनाया। इस मौके पर आयोजित विशेष प्रदर्शनी में जैव ईंधन और जैव-ऊर्जा से संबंधित विकास और भारत में जैव ईंधन के क्षेत्र में की गई तकनीकी उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित किया गया। इस आयोजन में कई तकनीकी सेवा देने वाली कंपनियां, फसल कटाई के बाद की जरूरतों के लिए उपकरण बनाने वाले मैन्युफैक्चर्स, भारतीय वायु सेना, बायोडीजल उत्पादक, अनुसंधान संस्थानों, किसानों आदि की सक्रिय भागीदारी देखी गई।
इस अवसर पर इंडियन पोटाश लिमिटेड (मुजफ्फरनगर में रोहनाकला) को 9 टीपीडी कम्प्रेस्ड बॉयो गैस प्लांट (सीबीजी) और तीन इंडियन ऑयल के रिटेल आउटलेट (चंद्रावती फिलिंग स्टेशनकिसान फिलिंग स्टेशन और अग्रवाल सर्विस स्टेशन) भी राष्ट्र को समर्पित किए गए। ये रिटेल आउटलेट इस प्लांट से उत्पादित सीबीजी की मार्केटिंग करेंगे।