Ministry of Heavy Industries
Total 5,17,322 electric vehicles registered in the country over the last three years,
38 original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) of e-2W, e-3W & e- 4W registered under phase-II of FAME-India Scheme.
10 AUG 2021 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Heavy Industries formulated a Scheme Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of (Hybrid &) Electric Vehicles in India (FAME India) Scheme in 2015 to promote adoption of electric/ hybrid vehicles (xEVs) in the country. At present, Phase-II of FAME India Scheme is being implemented for a period of 5 years w.e.f. April 01, 2019 with a total budgetary support of Rs. 10,000 crores. This phase focusses on supporting electrification of public & shared transportation and aims to support, through subsidies, 7090 e-Buses, 5 lakh e-3 Wheelers, 55000 e-4 Wheeler Passenger Cars and 10 lakh e-2 Wheelers. 38 original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) of e-2W, e-3W & e- 4W have been registered under phase-II of FAME-India Scheme as on 9th August 2021. Details of Electric Vehicle Manufacturers/ Original Equipment Manufacturers registered under Phase- II of Fame India Scheme is given at Annexure I.
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has informed that as per e-vahan portal, the details of electric vehicles registered in the country over the last three years is as under:
Sl. No.
Year
No. of electric vehicles
1.
2018
1,31,554
2.
2019
1,61,314
3.
2020
1,19,648
4.
2021 (till 19th July, 2021)
1,04,806
Total
5,17,322
Under FAME-II scheme, the demand incentive for e-2W is increased to Rs. 15,000/KWh from Rs. 10,000/KWh with an increase in cap from 20% to 40% of cost of vehicle to increase adoption of e-2W. Further, the phase-II of FAME-India Scheme is extended for a period of two years after 31st March, 2022.
The, following initiatives have also been taken up by the Government of India for promotion of electric vehicles in the country –
1. The Government on May 12, 2021 approved a Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for manufacturing of Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) in the country in order to bring down prices of battery in the country. Drop in battery price will result in cost reduction of electric vehicles.
2. GST on electric vehicles has been reduced from 12% to 5%; GST on chargers/ charging stations for electric vehicles has been reduced from 18% to 5%.
3. Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) announced that battery-operated vehicles will be given green license plates and be exempted from permit requirements.
4. MoRTH issued a notification advising states to waive road tax on EVs, which in turn will help reduce the initial cost of EVs.
Annexure-I
Details of Electric Vehicle Manufacturers/ Original Equipment Manufacturers registered under Phase- II of Fame India Scheme
Category
Name of Manufacturers
e-2W
1
Ampere Vehicle Pvt. Ltd.
2
Ather Energy Pvt. Ltd.
3
Benling India Energy & Technology Pvt. Ltd.
4
Hero Electric Vehicles Pvt. Ltd.
5
Jitendra EV Tech Pvt. Ltd.
6
Li-ions Elecktrik Solutions Pvt. Ltd.
7
Okinawa Auto Tech Pvt. Ltd.
8
Revolt Intellicorp Pvt. Ltd.
9
TVS Motor Company Ltd.
10
M/s. Tunwal E-motors Pvt. Ltd
e-3W
1
Champion Polyplast
2
Kinetic Green Energy and Power Solution Ltd.
3
Mahindra Electric Mobility Ltd.
4
Victory Electric Vehicles Intl. Pvt. Ltd.
5
YC Electric Vehicle Pvt. Ltd
6
Best Way Agencies Pvt. Ltd.
7
Energy Electric Vehicles
8
Thukral Electric Bikes Pvt. Ltd
9
M/S Saera Electri Auto Pvt. Ltd
10
Khalsa Agency
11
Goenka Electric Motor Vehicles Pvt. Ltd.
12
Atul Auto Ltd.
13
Dilli Electric Auto Pvt. Ltd
14
U P Telelinks Ltd
15
Piaggio Vehicles Pvt. Ltd.
16
Lohia Auto Industries
17
Avon Cycles Ltd.
18
Altigreen Propulsion Labs Pvt. Ltd.
19
Keto Motors Pvt. Ltd.
20
Omega Seiki Pvt. Ltd.
21
Speego Vehicles Co. Pvt. Ltd.
22
Etrio Automobiles Private Ltd.
23
Grd Motors
24
Om Balajee Automobile India Pvt Ltd
25
Scooters India Limited
26
Mlr Auto Ltd
e-4W
1
Mahindra & Mahindra
2
Tata Motors
This information was given in a written reply by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar in Lok Sabha today.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
ملک میں پچھلے تین سال میں 517322 الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کا رجسٹریشن کیا گیا
10 AUG 2021 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10 اگست ،2021 / بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت نے بھارت میں تیزی سے اختیار کی جانے والی اور بجلی سے چلنے والی گاڑیوں کی مینوفیکچرنگ کی اسکیم تشکیل دی ہے تاکہ ملک میں الیکٹرک / ہائبرڈ گاڑیوں کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ فی الحال فیم انڈیا اسکیم کے دوسرے مرحلے پر 5 سال کے لیے عمل درآمد کیا جا رہا ہے یہ عمل درآمد یکم اپریل 2019 سے کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ اس کی لاگت 10 ہزار کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اس مرحلے میں سرکاری اور مشترکہ ٹرانسپورٹیشن کو الیکٹرک شکل دینے پر توجہ دی جا رہی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد سبسڈیز کے ذریعے 7090 ای -بسوں ، 5 لاکھ ای تھری ویلرس ، 55 ہزار ای چوپہیہ والی مسافر کاروں اور 10 لاکھ ای دوپہیہ گاڑیوں کو مدد فراہم کرنا ہے۔ ای ڈبلیو ، ای 2 دبلیو، ای 3 ڈبلیو اور ای 4 ڈبلیو کا اصل ساز و سامان تیار کرنے والی 38 کمپنیوں کا رجسٹریشن 9 اگست، 2021 تک فیم انڈیا اسکیم کے دوسرے مرحلے کے تحت کیا جا چکا تھا۔ فیم انڈیا اسکیم کے فیز II کے تحت رجسٹرڈ الیکٹرک وھیکل مینوفیکچررز / اصل آلات مینوفیکچررز کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ I میں دی گئی ہیں۔
روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائی ویز کی وزارت نے بتایا ہے کہ ای واہن پورٹل کے مطابق گزشتہ تین سالوں میں ملک میں رجسٹرڈ الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہے۔
نمبر شمار
سال
الیکٹر وھیکلز کی تعداد
1.
2018
1,31,554
2.
2019
1,61,314
3.
2020
1,19,648
4.
2021 ( 19 جولائی، 2021 تک)
1,04,806
کل
5,17,322
فیم –II اسکیم کے تحت، ای – 2 ڈبیو کے لیے ڈیمانڈ کی ترغیب کو روپے 10000/ کے ڈبلیو ایچ سے بڑھا کر روپے 15000/ کے ڈبلیو ایچ کر دیا گیا ہے ای 2 ڈبلیو کو اپنانے میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے گاڑی کی قیمت میں 20 فیصد سے 40 فیصد تک اضافے کے ساتھ۔ مزید یہ کہ فیم- اینڈیا اسکیم کے فیز – II کو 31 مارچ 2022 کے بعد دو سال کی مدت کے لے بڑھایا گیا ہے۔
ضمیمہ – I
فیم انڈیا اسکیم کے فیز – II کے تحت رجسٹرڈ الیکٹرک وھکل مینوفیکچررز / اصل آلات مینوفیکچررز کی تفصیلات:
قسم
مینوفیکچررز کا کام
ای-2 ڈبیو
1
امپیر وھیکل پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
2
اتھیر اینرجی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
3
بینلنگ انڈیا اینرجی اینڈ ٹکنالوجی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
4
ہیرو الیکٹرک وھیکلس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
5
جتیندر ای وی ٹیک پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
6
لائی – آئنس الیکٹرک سولیوشنس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
7
او کی ناوا آٹو ٹیک پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
8
ریوولٹو اینٹیلی کورپ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
9
ٹی وی ایس موٹر کمپنی لمیٹڈ
10
میسرز ٹنوال ای-موٹرس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
ای-3 ڈبلیو
1
چیمپئن پالی پلاسٹ
2
کائنیٹک گرین اینرجی اینڈ پاور سولیوشن لمیٹڈ
3
مہندرا الیکٹرک موبیلیٹی لمیٹڈ
4
ویکٹوریا الیکٹرک وھیکلس انٹل۔ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
5
وائی سی الیکٹرک وھیکل پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
6
بیسٹ وے ایجنسیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
7
اینرجی الیکٹرک وھیکلز
8
ٹھکرال الیکٹرک بائکس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
9
میسرز سیرا الیکٹری آٹو پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
10
کھالسہ ایجنسی
11
گوینکا الیکٹرک موٹر وھیکلس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
12
اتل آٹو لمیٹڈ
13
دلی الیکٹرک آٹو پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
14
یو پی ٹیلی لنکس لمیٹڈ
15
پیاگگی او وھیکلس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
16
لوہیہ آٹو انڈسٹریز
17
ایون سائیکلس لمیٹڈ
18
الٹیگرین پروپلزن لیبس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
19
کیٹو موٹرس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
20
اومیگا سیکی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
21
اسپیگو وھیکلس کمپنی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
22
ایٹریو آٹوموبائلس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
23
جی آر ڈی موٹرس
24
اوم بالاجی آٹوموبائل انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
25
اسکوٹرس انڈیا لمیٹڈ
26
ایم ایل آر آٹو لمیٹڈ
ای-4ڈب لیو
1
مہندرا مہندرا
2
ٹاٹا موٹرس
یہ معلومات بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب کرشن پال گرجر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔