Ministry of Heavy Industries
Total 5,17,322 electric vehicles registered in the country over the last three years,
38 original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) of e-2W, e-3W & e- 4W registered under phase-II of FAME-India Scheme.
10 AUG 2021 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Heavy Industries formulated a Scheme Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of (Hybrid &) Electric Vehicles in India (FAME India) Scheme in 2015 to promote adoption of electric/ hybrid vehicles (xEVs) in the country. At present, Phase-II of FAME India Scheme is being implemented for a period of 5 years w.e.f. April 01, 2019 with a total budgetary support of Rs. 10,000 crores. This phase focusses on supporting electrification of public & shared transportation and aims to support, through subsidies, 7090 e-Buses, 5 lakh e-3 Wheelers, 55000 e-4 Wheeler Passenger Cars and 10 lakh e-2 Wheelers. 38 original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) of e-2W, e-3W & e- 4W have been registered under phase-II of FAME-India Scheme as on 9th August 2021. Details of Electric Vehicle Manufacturers/ Original Equipment Manufacturers registered under Phase- II of Fame India Scheme is given at Annexure I.
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has informed that as per e-vahan portal, the details of electric vehicles registered in the country over the last three years is as under:
Sl. No.
Year
No. of electric vehicles
1.
2018
1,31,554
2.
2019
1,61,314
3.
2020
1,19,648
4.
2021 (till 19th July, 2021)
1,04,806
Total
5,17,322
Under FAME-II scheme, the demand incentive for e-2W is increased to Rs. 15,000/KWh from Rs. 10,000/KWh with an increase in cap from 20% to 40% of cost of vehicle to increase adoption of e-2W. Further, the phase-II of FAME-India Scheme is extended for a period of two years after 31st March, 2022.
The, following initiatives have also been taken up by the Government of India for promotion of electric vehicles in the country –
1. The Government on May 12, 2021 approved a Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for manufacturing of Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) in the country in order to bring down prices of battery in the country. Drop in battery price will result in cost reduction of electric vehicles.
2. GST on electric vehicles has been reduced from 12% to 5%; GST on chargers/ charging stations for electric vehicles has been reduced from 18% to 5%.
3. Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) announced that battery-operated vehicles will be given green license plates and be exempted from permit requirements.
4. MoRTH issued a notification advising states to waive road tax on EVs, which in turn will help reduce the initial cost of EVs.
Annexure-I
Details of Electric Vehicle Manufacturers/ Original Equipment Manufacturers registered under Phase- II of Fame India Scheme
Category
Name of Manufacturers
e-2W
1
Ampere Vehicle Pvt. Ltd.
2
Ather Energy Pvt. Ltd.
3
Benling India Energy & Technology Pvt. Ltd.
4
Hero Electric Vehicles Pvt. Ltd.
5
Jitendra EV Tech Pvt. Ltd.
6
Li-ions Elecktrik Solutions Pvt. Ltd.
7
Okinawa Auto Tech Pvt. Ltd.
8
Revolt Intellicorp Pvt. Ltd.
9
TVS Motor Company Ltd.
10
M/s. Tunwal E-motors Pvt. Ltd
e-3W
1
Champion Polyplast
2
Kinetic Green Energy and Power Solution Ltd.
3
Mahindra Electric Mobility Ltd.
4
Victory Electric Vehicles Intl. Pvt. Ltd.
5
YC Electric Vehicle Pvt. Ltd
6
Best Way Agencies Pvt. Ltd.
7
Energy Electric Vehicles
8
Thukral Electric Bikes Pvt. Ltd
9
M/S Saera Electri Auto Pvt. Ltd
10
Khalsa Agency
11
Goenka Electric Motor Vehicles Pvt. Ltd.
12
Atul Auto Ltd.
13
Dilli Electric Auto Pvt. Ltd
14
U P Telelinks Ltd
15
Piaggio Vehicles Pvt. Ltd.
16
Lohia Auto Industries
17
Avon Cycles Ltd.
18
Altigreen Propulsion Labs Pvt. Ltd.
19
Keto Motors Pvt. Ltd.
20
Omega Seiki Pvt. Ltd.
21
Speego Vehicles Co. Pvt. Ltd.
22
Etrio Automobiles Private Ltd.
23
Grd Motors
24
Om Balajee Automobile India Pvt Ltd
25
Scooters India Limited
26
Mlr Auto Ltd
e-4W
1
Mahindra & Mahindra
2
Tata Motors
This information was given in a written reply by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar in Lok Sabha today.

ਭਾਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਅੰਦਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 5,17,322 ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਾਹਨ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਹੋਏ ,
ਫੇਮ-ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਪੜਾਅ -2 ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਈ -2 ਡਬਲਯੂ, ਈ -3 ਡਬਲਯੂ ਅਤੇ ਈ -4 ਡਬਲਯੂ ਦੇ 38 ਮੂਲ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ (ਓਈਐਮ'ਜ) ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਹੋਏ
10 AUG 2021 3:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ/ ਹਾਈਬ੍ਰਿਡ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ (ਐਕਸਈਵੀ'ਜ) ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 2015 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ (ਹਾਈਬ੍ਰਿਡ ਐਂਡ) ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਾਹਨ (ਫੇਮ ਇੰਡੀਆ) ਸਕੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਫੇਮ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਪੜਾਅ -2 ਨੂੰ 10, 000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਬਜ਼ਟ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ 01 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2019 ਤੋਂ 5 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪੜਾਅ ਜਨਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੇ ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਬਸਿਡੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ 7090 ਈ-ਬੱਸਾਂ, 5 ਲੱਖ ਈ -3 ਪਹੀਆ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ, 55000 ਈ -4 ਪਹੀਆ ਵਾਹਨ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ 10 ਲੱਖ ਈ -2 ਪਹੀਆ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਈ -2 ਡਬਲਯੂ, ਈ -3 ਡਬਲਯੂ ਅਤੇ ਈ -4 ਡਬਲਯੂ ਦੇ 38 ਮੂਲ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ (ਓਈਐਮ) 9 ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਫੇਮ-ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਪੜਾਅ -2 ਅਧੀਨ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ; ਅਨੇਕਸ਼ਚਰ -1 ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਸੜਕ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਈ-ਵਾਹਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ:
Sl. No.
Year
No. of electric vehicles
1.
2018
1,31,554
2.
2019
1,61,314
3.
2020
1,19,648
4.
2021 (till 19th July, 2021)
1,04,806
Total
5,17,322
ਫੇਮ -2 ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਈ -2 ਡਬਲਯੂ ਲਈ ਮੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਹਨ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੇ 20% ਤੋਂ 40% ਦੇ ਕੈਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਨਾਲ 10, 000 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕਿਲੋਵਾਟ ਘੰਟੇ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 15, 000 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕਿਲੋਵਾਟ ਘੰਟੇ ਤੱਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਈ-2 ਡਬਲਯੂ ਦੀ ਅਡਾਪਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਫੇਮ-ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਪੜਾਅ -2 ਨੂੰ 31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2022 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ -
1. ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 12 ਮਈ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੈਟਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਡਵਾਂਸਡ ਕੈਮਿਸਟਰੀ ਸੈੱਲ (ਏਸੀਸੀ) ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਿੰਕਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ (ਪੀਐਲਆਈ) ਸਕੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਬੈਟਰੀ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਘਟਣ ਨਾਲ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਆਵੇਗੀ।
2. ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਜੀਐਸਟੀ 12% ਤੋਂ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ 5% ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ; ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਚਾਰਜਰਾਂ/ ਚਾਰਜਿੰਗ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਜੀਐਸਟੀ 18% ਤੋਂ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ 5% ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
3. ਸੜਕ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐਮਓਆਰਟੀਐਚ) ਨੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਬੈਟਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰੀਆਂ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਪਲੇਟਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਮਿਟ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਛੋਟ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
4. ਐਮਓਆਰਟੀਐਚ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਤੇ ਰੋਡ ਟੈਕਸ ਮੁਆਫ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਬਦਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਅਨੇਕਸ਼ਰ -1
ਫੇਮ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਪੜਾਅ -2 ਅਧੀਨ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਾਹਨ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ/ ਮੂਲ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ
Annexure-I
Details of Electric Vehicle Manufacturers/ Original Equipment Manufacturers registered under Phase- II of Fame India Scheme
Category
Name of Manufacturers
e-2W
1
Ampere Vehicle Pvt. Ltd.
2
Ather Energy Pvt. Ltd.
3
Benling India Energy & Technology Pvt. Ltd.
4
Hero Electric Vehicles Pvt. Ltd.
5
Jitendra EV Tech Pvt. Ltd.
6
Li-ions Elecktrik Solutions Pvt. Ltd.
7
Okinawa Auto Tech Pvt. Ltd.
8
Revolt Intellicorp Pvt. Ltd.
9
TVS Motor Company Ltd.
10
M/s. Tunwal E-motors Pvt. Ltd
e-3W
1
Champion Polyplast
2
Kinetic Green Energy and Power Solution Ltd.
3
Mahindra Electric Mobility Ltd.
4
Victory Electric Vehicles Intl. Pvt. Ltd.
5
YC Electric Vehicle Pvt. Ltd
6
Best Way Agencies Pvt. Ltd.
7
Energy Electric Vehicles
8
Thukral Electric Bikes Pvt. Ltd
9
M/S Saera Electri Auto Pvt. Ltd
10
Khalsa Agency
11
Goenka Electric Motor Vehicles Pvt. Ltd.
12
Atul Auto Ltd.
13
Dilli Electric Auto Pvt. Ltd
14
U P Telelinks Ltd
15
Piaggio Vehicles Pvt. Ltd.
16
Lohia Auto Industries
17
Avon Cycles Ltd.
18
Altigreen Propulsion Labs Pvt. Ltd.
19
Keto Motors Pvt. Ltd.
20
Omega Seiki Pvt. Ltd.
21
Speego Vehicles Co. Pvt. Ltd.
22
Etrio Automobiles Private Ltd.
23
Grd Motors
24
Om Balajee Automobile India Pvt Ltd
25
Scooters India Limited
26
Mlr Auto Ltd
e-4W
1
Mahindra & Mahindra
2
Tata Motors
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਭਾਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਪਾਲ ਗੁਰਜਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।