Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Minister of State of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Ms Shobha Karandlaje congratulates woman players who represented India at Olympics
09 AUG 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers welfare Shobha Karandlaje wrote an open letter to congratulate woman players who represented India at Olympics. In her letter She said, "At the outset, I want to congratulate all the participants representing India on the Olympic stage and making us proud. These talented and motivated participants are setting records and reaching goals that we didn’t think possible. I especially want to congratulate all the strong female athlete role models dominating the Indian Olympics stage. These women are not only breaking sports barriers in India, but also creating substantial social impact being the powerful role models that they are. In the name of millions of women in our nation, I am grateful to each one of you."
The Minister mentioned "India never had a dearth of women role models. Great rishis like Gargi and Mithreyi, valiant warriors like Rani Lakshmi Bai of Jhansi, Onake Obavva, Kittur Chennamma, sports icons like Saina Nehwal, P. V Sindhu, Sania Mirza, Mary Kom and several others and astronauts like Kalpana Chawla. Women represent the fulcrums of our Indian society. We are the proud custodians of one of the few cultures that worships women and womanhood. Today's Indian women are more powerful than ever before with diverse roles yet capable of holding the family unit intact. Women who are homemakers are one of the biggest champions and unsung heroes of our Indian society."
Ms. Shobha Karandlaje also added, "I want to address the sentiment that is being instilled in girls and women these days that they are victims of the society, subjugated, tortured and devoid of basic rights. While this may be true in some extreme cases, the Indian society that worships the powerful goddess Durga has the strength and resilience to rise above them. Women subjugation was non-existent in ancient Indian societies. We have several matriarchal societies today as a reminiscent of the past."
The Minister stated, "on a personal level, as a woman myself, I understand and relate to the hardships and challenges a woman has to face. I want to exhort to parents of female children that they must be supportive of whatever paths they want to chose, just like they would for a boy. But this does not have to be at loggerhead with our cultural values or by the blind imitation of the West breaking apart family units. Our women are capable of so many wonderful things because their freedom and aspirations are supported by their mothers, fathers, and husbands. We live in a strong society with an unwavering foundation that produces many women role models for us to look up to. These heroes serve to inspire women all over the nation to break their mental shackles do better each day."
Minister also assured, "like a mother or sister, I will always have your back, supporting you in every way possible."

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت اورکسانوں کے بہبود کی وزیرمملکت شوبھاکرنڈلاجے اولمپکس میں بھارت کی نمائندگی کرنے والی خاتون کھلاڑیوں کو مبارکباد دی
09 AUG 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اورکسانوں کے بہبود کی مرکزی وزیرمملکت شوبھا کرن لاجے نے ان خاتون کھلاڑیوں کو مبارکباد دینے کے لئے ایک کھلا خط تحریر کیا ہے۔ جنہوں نے اولمپکس میں بھارت کی نمائندگی کی تھی۔ اپنے خط میں کرن لاجے نے کہا کہ میں اولپک مرحلہ میں بھارت کی نمائندگی کرنے والی سبھی کھلاڑیوں کو مبارکباد دینا چاہتی ہوں اور ہم سب کو ان پر فخر ہے۔ ان ہونہار اور باصلاحیت کھلاڑیوں نے اولمپکس میں ریکارڈ بنائے ہیں اور ان اہداف تک پہنچنے میں کامیاب ہوئے ہیں جس کا ہم نے تصور نہیں کیا تھا۔ میں خصوصی طور پر مضبوط قوت ارادی رکھنے والی خاتون ایتھلیٹ کے رول ماڈل کو مبارکباد دینا چاہتی ہوں جنہوں نے اولمپکس مرحلہ میں بھارت کو غلبہ دلایا۔ یہ خواتین نہ صرف ہندوستان میں کھیلوں کے ریکارڈ توڑ رہی ہیں بلکہ طاقتور رول ماڈل ہونے کے ناطے سماج پر خاطر خواہ اثر بھی ڈال رہی ہیں۔ہمارے ملک کی لاکھوں خواتین کے نام پر میں آپ سبھی کی مشکور ہوں۔
وزیرموصوف نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان میں خواتین رول ماڈل کبھی کمی نہیں رہی ہے۔گارگی جیسی عظیم رشی اور متھریئی ، جھانسی کی رانی لکشمی بائی،اونیک اوباوا، کیتور چنما جیسی بہادر واریئرس، سانیا نہوال، پی وی سندھو، سانیا مرزا، میری کوم جیسی کھیل شخصیتوں کے علاوہ اور دیگر بہت سی کھلاڑی اور کلپنا چاولہ جیسی خلانورد جیسی عظیم ہستیاں ہمارے لئے ایک مثال ہیں۔ خواتین نے ہمارے ہندوستانی معاشرے نمائندگی کی ہے۔ہم کو ایسے مخصوص کلچرکاحصہ ہونے پر فخر ہے جس میں خواتین اورنسوانیت کو احترام کی نگاہ سے دیکھا جاتا ہے۔ آج کی ہندوستانی خواتین پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ طاقتور ہیں ، جن کا گوناگوں رول ہے اور ہمارے کنبے کو متحد رکھنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہیں۔ ہندوستانی خواتین ہمارے ہندوستانی معاشرے کی ایک سب سے بڑی چمپئن اور ہیرو ہیں۔
محترمہ شوبھا کرن لاجے نے مزید کہا کہ میں لڑکیوں اورخواتین میں پیدا کئے جارہے جذبہ کو دور کرناچاہتی ہوں کہ وہ معاشرے کی شکار، ماتحت، ستائی ہوئی اور بنیادی حقوق سے محروم ہیں، بھلے ہی کچھ سنگین معاملوں میں یہ صحیح ہوسکتا ہے لیکن ہندوستانی سماج جو طاقت دیوی درگا کی پوجا کرتا ہے، میں اس سے اوپر کی صلاحیت اور لچکیلے پن میں یقین رکھتی ہوں۔ قدیم ہندوستانی سماج میں خواتین کی غلامی کا کوئی وجود نہیں تھا۔ماضی کی طرح ہمارے یہاں آج بھی ایسا معاشرہ ہے جہاں خواتین کی سرپرستی ہوتی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ذاتی سطح پر ایک خاتون ہونے کے ناطے میں ایک خاتون کے سامنے آنے والی دشواریوں اور چیلجز کو سمجھوتی ہوں ساتھ ہی ان سے متعلق رہی ہوں ، میں لڑکیوں کے والدین سے اپیل کرتی ہوں کہ انہیں ان کے ذریعہ چنے گئے راستے پر چلنے میں تعاون دینا چاہئے۔ جس طرح سے وہ ایک لڑکے کو تعاون دیتے ہیں، لیکن اس کا ہماری ثقافتی قدروں سے ٹکراؤ یا مغرب کی اندھی نقل کرتے ہوئے کنبے کو توڑنا ضروری نہیں ہے۔ ہماری خواتین کئی شاندار کام کرنے میں پوری طرح با صلاحیت ہیں، کیوں کہ ان کو ماؤں، والد، اور شوہر کے ذریعہ ان کی آزادی اورخواہشات کااحترام کیا گیا ہے۔ ہم ایک مضبوط بنیاد والے سماج میں رہتے ہیں جو ہمارے لئے کئی رول ماڈل پیدا کرتا ہے۔ یہ ہیرو ملک بھر کی خواتین کو ہر دن کچھ بہتر کرنے کے لئے ذہنی بیڑیاں توڑنے کے لئے تحریک دیتی ہیں۔