Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Minister of State of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Ms Shobha Karandlaje congratulates woman players who represented India at Olympics
09 AUG 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers welfare Shobha Karandlaje wrote an open letter to congratulate woman players who represented India at Olympics. In her letter She said, "At the outset, I want to congratulate all the participants representing India on the Olympic stage and making us proud. These talented and motivated participants are setting records and reaching goals that we didn’t think possible. I especially want to congratulate all the strong female athlete role models dominating the Indian Olympics stage. These women are not only breaking sports barriers in India, but also creating substantial social impact being the powerful role models that they are. In the name of millions of women in our nation, I am grateful to each one of you."
The Minister mentioned "India never had a dearth of women role models. Great rishis like Gargi and Mithreyi, valiant warriors like Rani Lakshmi Bai of Jhansi, Onake Obavva, Kittur Chennamma, sports icons like Saina Nehwal, P. V Sindhu, Sania Mirza, Mary Kom and several others and astronauts like Kalpana Chawla. Women represent the fulcrums of our Indian society. We are the proud custodians of one of the few cultures that worships women and womanhood. Today's Indian women are more powerful than ever before with diverse roles yet capable of holding the family unit intact. Women who are homemakers are one of the biggest champions and unsung heroes of our Indian society."
Ms. Shobha Karandlaje also added, "I want to address the sentiment that is being instilled in girls and women these days that they are victims of the society, subjugated, tortured and devoid of basic rights. While this may be true in some extreme cases, the Indian society that worships the powerful goddess Durga has the strength and resilience to rise above them. Women subjugation was non-existent in ancient Indian societies. We have several matriarchal societies today as a reminiscent of the past."
The Minister stated, "on a personal level, as a woman myself, I understand and relate to the hardships and challenges a woman has to face. I want to exhort to parents of female children that they must be supportive of whatever paths they want to chose, just like they would for a boy. But this does not have to be at loggerhead with our cultural values or by the blind imitation of the West breaking apart family units. Our women are capable of so many wonderful things because their freedom and aspirations are supported by their mothers, fathers, and husbands. We live in a strong society with an unwavering foundation that produces many women role models for us to look up to. These heroes serve to inspire women all over the nation to break their mental shackles do better each day."
Minister also assured, "like a mother or sister, I will always have your back, supporting you in every way possible."

कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करांदलाजे ने ओलंपिक में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाली महिला खिलाड़ियों को बधाई दी
09 AUG 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करांदलाजे ने ओलंपिक में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाली महिला खिलाड़ियों को बधाई देने के लिए एक खुला पत्र लिखा है। अपने पत्र में उन्होंने कहा, “सबसे पहले, मैं ओलंपिक के मंच पर भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व और हमें गौरवान्वित करने वाले सभी प्रतिभागियों को बधाई देना चाहती हूं। ये प्रतिभाशाली और प्रेरणा देने वाले प्रतिभागी रिकॉर्ड बना रहे हैं और उन लक्ष्यों को हासिल कर रहे हैं, जिन्हें हमने संभव नहीं माना था। मैं विशेष रूप से ओलंपिक के मंच पर वर्चस्व कायम करने वाली सभी मजबूत महिला एथलीट रोल मॉडल को बधाई देती हूं। ये महिलाएं न सिर्फ भारत में खेलों से जुड़ी बंदिशों को तोड़ रही हैं, बल्कि ताकतवर रोल मॉडल होने के नाते व्यापक सामाजिक प्रभाव भी छोड़ रही हैं। हमारे देश की करोड़ों महिलाओं की तरफ से, मैं आपमें से हर किसी की आभारी हूं।”
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, “भारत में महिला रोल मॉडलों की कभी कमी नहीं थी। गार्गी और मैत्रेयी जैसी महान ऋषि, झांसी की रानी लक्ष्मी बाई, ओनाके ओबव्वा, कित्तूर चेनम्मा जैसी बहादुर योद्धा, साइना नेहवाल, पी. वी. सिंधु, सानिया मिर्जा, मैरी कॉम जैसी खिलाड़ी और कल्पना चावला जैसी एस्ट्रोनॉट इनमें शामिल रही हैं। महिलाएं हमारे भारतीय समाज का आधार हैं। हमें महिलाओं और नारीत्व की पूजा करने वाली कुछ संस्कृतियों में से एक होने पर गर्व है। आज की भारतीय महिलाएं विविध भूमिकाओं के साथ पहले से कहीं ज्यादा ताकतवर हैं, साथ ही परिवार की देखरेख भी कर रही हैं। गृहिणी महिलाएं हमारे भारतीय समाज की सबसे बड़ी चैंपियन और गुमनाम नायकों में से एक हैं।”
सुश्री शोभा करांदलाजे ने यह भी कहा, “मैं लड़कियों और महिलाओं में इन दिनों पैदा की जा रही भावना को दूर करना चाहती हूं कि वे समाज की शिकार, अधीन, प्रताड़ित और मूलभूत अधिकारों से वंचित हैं। भले ही कुछ गंभीर मामलों में यह सही हो सकता है लेकिन भारतीय समाज जो शक्तिशाली देवी दुर्गा की पूजा करता है, में इससे उबरने की क्षमता और लचीलापन है। प्राचीन भारतीय समाज में महिला अधीनता का कोई अस्तित्व नहीं था। अतीत की तरह आज भी हमारे यहां कई मातृसत्तात्मक समाज हैं।”
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, “व्यक्तिगत स्तर पर एक महिला होने के नाते, मैं एक महिला के सामने आने वाली मुश्किलों और चुनौतियों को समझती हूं, साथ ही इनसे संबंधित रही हूं। मैं लड़कियों के अभिभावकों से आग्रह करती हूं कि उन्हें उनके द्वारा चुने गए रास्ते पर समर्थन करना चाहिए, जिस तरह से वे एक लड़के का समर्थन करते हैं। लेकिन इसका हमारे सांस्कृतिक मूल्यों से टकराव या पश्चिम की अंधी नकल करते हुए परिवार को तोड़ना जरूरी नहीं है। हमारी महिलाएं कई शानदार काम करने में सक्षम हैं, क्योंकि उनकी माताओं, पिताओं और पतियों द्वारा उनकी स्वतंत्रता व इच्छाओं का समर्थन किया गया है। हम एक मजबूत आधार वाले समाज में रहते हैं, जो हमारे लिए कई रोल मॉडल पैदा करता है। ये नायक देश भर की महिलाओं को हर दिन कुछ बेहतर करने के लिए मानसिक बेड़ियां तोड़ने के लिए प्रेरित करती हैं।”
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भरोसा भी दिलाया, “एक मां या बहन की तरह, मैं हमेशा आपके पीछे नजर आऊंगी, हर संभव तरीके से आपकी सहायता करूंगी।”