Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Hon’ble Vice President Shri Venkaiah Naidu and Speaker, Lok Sabha Shri Om Birla chair event to sensitise Parliamentarians on India’s efforts to eliminate TB
Union Health Minister apprises Parliamentarians on gains made towards TB Mukt Bharat
Members exhorted to work towards making their constituencies TB Free
Coordination at central, state, district and local level would help in making this a people’s movement and would expedite our efforts in eliminating TB by 2025: Shri Venkaiah Naidu
It is responsibility of the people's representatives to ensure that their constituencies have constant identification and monitoring of TB patients, & look after needs of patients during and post treatment: Shri Om Birla
Shri Narendra Modi ji played a huge role in moulding thinking of the country towards making Health a ‘comprehensive’ subject by linking it with development: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
09 AUG 2021 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Vice President of India and Chairman of Rajya Sabha Shri Venkaiah Naidu along with Speaker of Lok Sabha Shri Om Birla chaired an event today to sensitise Parliamentarians on the country’s efforts to eliminate TB. Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare and Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare apprised the audience on the situation of Tuberculosis in the country and explained the need to rapidly eliminate the disease by 2025, as has been envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2018.
Thanking the parliamentarians for being present at this sensitization exercise, the Vice President stated that “coordination at the central, state, district and local levels would help in making this a people’s movement and would expedite our efforts in eliminating TB by 2025.” Significant progress has been achieved since independence on this front and several others due to increasing penetration of healthcare systems across the country. For e.g. 63 million lives have been saved since 2000 through TB diagnosis and treatments, he added. He urged the members to set a goal in their constituencies for proper planning and execution of govt programs and help in eliminating TB. A pledge was taken by Parliamentarians for a TB Mukt Bharat.
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla, calling for a collective action against TB, emphasized the crucial role played by the Parliament in disseminating the message in a country full of diversity. He said that it is responsibility of the people's representatives to ensure that their constituencies have constant identification and monitoring of the TB patients, look after the needs of patients during and post treatment. For smooth governance and health administration, parliamentarians would be provided with all necessary data related to TB and any assistance needed from the government, he added.
In his address, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya noted, “Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji played a huge role in moulding thinking of the country towards making health a ‘comprehensive’ subject by linking it with development.” Giving examples of programmes targeting malnutrition and those aimed at promoting cleanliness run by line ministries, he said that all these programmes ultimately improve the social determinants of health thereby improving the living standards of India’s population. He exemplified the model in the country’s efforts to eliminate TB which requires nutritional support and wide social awareness. He highlighted the increased budgetary provisions that aim to provide holistic health to India’s citizens.
The Union Health Minister underscored that a staggering 65% of TB cases are in the age group 15-45 which is the most economically productive population segment. This coupled with the fact that 58% of TB cases are in rural areas translates to entire families being excluded from upward mobility due to Tuberculosis. He thus asked all the MPS to proactively engage in sensitizing citizens about Tuberculosis and its treatment in the events they organise and attend.
Dr. Bharati Pawar spoke on the difficulties in the journey towards TB elimination with the onset of COVID-19: “Globally, 2020 witnessed a sweeping COVID-19 pandemic devastate lives, economies, health systems and health programmes across the world with record-breaking speed. In just a few months, the pandemic has reversed years of progress made in the fight against Tuberculosis. The onset of the pandemic in March 2020 triggered lockdowns, restrictions in movement, repurposing of available health system resources, infrastructure, diagnostics, treatment centers and manpower to fight Covid-19, disrupted ongoing TB elimination efforts and services all over the country.” She informed her colleagues in Parliament on the steps being taken by the Ministry to rapidly make up for this interruption in the elimination of TB. She also suggested the effective sharing of collective responsibility with States in tackling the social determinants of TB for better and rapid health outcomes.
Union Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Shri Utpal Kumar Singh, Secretary General, Lok Sabha and Ms. Arti Ahuja, Additional Secretary (Health) were also present.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
যক্ষ্মা দূরীকরণে ভারতের উদ্যোগের বিষয়ে সাংসদদের অবহিত করার জন্য আয়োজিত একটি অনুষ্ঠানে পৌরহিত্য করেছেন উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু এবং লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ শ্রী ওম বিড়লা
09 AUG 2021 3:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৯ আগস্ট, ২০২১
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু এবং লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ শ্রী ওম বিড়লা আজ যক্ষ্মা দূরীকরণে ভারতের উদ্যোগের বিষয়ে সাংসদদের অবহিত করার জন্য আয়োজিত একটি অনুষ্ঠানে পৌরহিত্য করেছেন । প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২০১৮ সালে দেশ থেকে ২০২৫ সালের মধ্যে যক্ষ্মা নির্মূল করার যে কর্মসূচী শুরু করেন, সেই কর্মসূচী অনুযায়ী কি কি ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে সে বিষয়ে উপস্থিত সকলকে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া এবং দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডাঃ ভারতী প্রবীন পাওয়ার বিস্তারিতভাবে জানিয়েছেন।
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী নাইডু এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত হওয়ায় সাংসদদের ধন্যবাদ জানান। তিনি বলেন কেন্দ্র, রাজ্য, জেলা ও স্থানীয় স্তরে সকলের মধ্যে সমন্বয়ের ফলে ২০২৫ সালে দেশ থেকে যক্ষ্মা নির্মূল করা সম্ভব হবে। তিনি বলেন, যক্ষ্মা রোগ শনাক্তকরণের পরীক্ষা এবং চিকিৎসা ২০০০ সাল থেকে বিশেষ গুরুত্বসহকারে করা হচ্ছে। এর ফলে ৬ কোটি ৩০ লক্ষ মানুষের প্রাণ বেঁচেছে। তিনি সাংসদদের নিজ নিজ কেন্দ্রে যক্ষ্মা দূরীকরণে প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণের আহ্বান জানান। অনুষ্ঠানে যক্ষ্মা মুক্ত ভারত গড়ার জন্য সাংসদরা শপথ নেন।
লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ শ্রী ওম বিড়লা যক্ষ্মার বিরুদ্ধে ঐক্যবদ্ধ উদ্যোগ গড়ে তোলার আহ্বান জানান। বৈচিত্র্যময় এই দেশে যক্ষ্মার বিষয়ে সচেতনতার বার্তা প্রচারে তিনি সাংসদদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার কথা উল্লেখ করেন। প্রশাসনিক কাজে এবং স্বাস্থ্য বিভাগকে সহায়তা করার জন্য সাংসদদের যক্ষ্মা সংক্রান্ত সব ধরণের তথ্য দেওয়া হয় এবং সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে এক্ষেত্রে প্রয়োজনীয় সাহায্য করা হয়।
শ্রী মান্ডভিয়া বলেন, স্বাস্থ্যকে উন্নয়নের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করে একটি সর্বাঙ্গীন ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছেন। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি অপুষ্টির বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে স্বচ্ছতাকেও বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়ার কথা উল্লেখ করেন। দেশ থেকে যক্ষ্মা দূরীকরণে সামাজিক সচেতনতার প্রয়োজন বলে তিনি জানান। মন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতে যক্ষ্মা রোগীদের ৬৫ শতাংশের বয়স ১৫-৪৫ বছরের মধ্যে। দেশের গ্রামাঞ্চলে ৫৮ শতাংশ যক্ষ্মা রোগীর পরিবার নানা বৈষ্যম্যের শিকার হন। তিনি তাই সমস্ত সাংসদদের অনুরোধ করেন যক্ষ্মার বিরুদ্ধে যথাযথ প্রচারের ব্যবস্থা করতে এবং যক্ষ্মা রোগীরা যাতে প্রয়োজনীয় চিকিৎসা পান তা নিশ্চিত করতে।
ডাঃ পাওয়ার কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে যক্ষ্মা দূরীকরণ অভিযানের সমস্যার কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, ২০২০র মার্চ থেকে লকডাউন, যাওয়া-আসায় বিধিনিষেধ, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার কোভিড চিকিৎসায় অগ্রাধিকার দেবার ফলে যক্ষ্মা দূরীকরকণ অভিযানে খানিকটা সমস্যা হয়েছে। তবে এই কর্মসূচির সফল রূপায়ণের জন্য তাঁর মন্ত্রক কি কি উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে সে বিষয়ে তিনি সাংসদদের বিস্তারিত জানিয়েছেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে স্বাস্থ্য সচিব শ্রী রাজেশ ভূষণ, লোকসভার মহাসচিব শ্রী উৎপল কুমার সিং, অতিরিক্ত স্বাস্থ্য সচিব শ্রী আরতি আহুজা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।