Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Hon’ble Vice President Shri Venkaiah Naidu and Speaker, Lok Sabha Shri Om Birla chair event to sensitise Parliamentarians on India’s efforts to eliminate TB
Union Health Minister apprises Parliamentarians on gains made towards TB Mukt Bharat
Members exhorted to work towards making their constituencies TB Free
Coordination at central, state, district and local level would help in making this a people’s movement and would expedite our efforts in eliminating TB by 2025: Shri Venkaiah Naidu
It is responsibility of the people's representatives to ensure that their constituencies have constant identification and monitoring of TB patients, & look after needs of patients during and post treatment: Shri Om Birla
Shri Narendra Modi ji played a huge role in moulding thinking of the country towards making Health a ‘comprehensive’ subject by linking it with development: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
09 AUG 2021 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Vice President of India and Chairman of Rajya Sabha Shri Venkaiah Naidu along with Speaker of Lok Sabha Shri Om Birla chaired an event today to sensitise Parliamentarians on the country’s efforts to eliminate TB. Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare and Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare apprised the audience on the situation of Tuberculosis in the country and explained the need to rapidly eliminate the disease by 2025, as has been envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2018.
Thanking the parliamentarians for being present at this sensitization exercise, the Vice President stated that “coordination at the central, state, district and local levels would help in making this a people’s movement and would expedite our efforts in eliminating TB by 2025.” Significant progress has been achieved since independence on this front and several others due to increasing penetration of healthcare systems across the country. For e.g. 63 million lives have been saved since 2000 through TB diagnosis and treatments, he added. He urged the members to set a goal in their constituencies for proper planning and execution of govt programs and help in eliminating TB. A pledge was taken by Parliamentarians for a TB Mukt Bharat.
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla, calling for a collective action against TB, emphasized the crucial role played by the Parliament in disseminating the message in a country full of diversity. He said that it is responsibility of the people's representatives to ensure that their constituencies have constant identification and monitoring of the TB patients, look after the needs of patients during and post treatment. For smooth governance and health administration, parliamentarians would be provided with all necessary data related to TB and any assistance needed from the government, he added.
In his address, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya noted, “Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji played a huge role in moulding thinking of the country towards making health a ‘comprehensive’ subject by linking it with development.” Giving examples of programmes targeting malnutrition and those aimed at promoting cleanliness run by line ministries, he said that all these programmes ultimately improve the social determinants of health thereby improving the living standards of India’s population. He exemplified the model in the country’s efforts to eliminate TB which requires nutritional support and wide social awareness. He highlighted the increased budgetary provisions that aim to provide holistic health to India’s citizens.
The Union Health Minister underscored that a staggering 65% of TB cases are in the age group 15-45 which is the most economically productive population segment. This coupled with the fact that 58% of TB cases are in rural areas translates to entire families being excluded from upward mobility due to Tuberculosis. He thus asked all the MPS to proactively engage in sensitizing citizens about Tuberculosis and its treatment in the events they organise and attend.
Dr. Bharati Pawar spoke on the difficulties in the journey towards TB elimination with the onset of COVID-19: “Globally, 2020 witnessed a sweeping COVID-19 pandemic devastate lives, economies, health systems and health programmes across the world with record-breaking speed. In just a few months, the pandemic has reversed years of progress made in the fight against Tuberculosis. The onset of the pandemic in March 2020 triggered lockdowns, restrictions in movement, repurposing of available health system resources, infrastructure, diagnostics, treatment centers and manpower to fight Covid-19, disrupted ongoing TB elimination efforts and services all over the country.” She informed her colleagues in Parliament on the steps being taken by the Ministry to rapidly make up for this interruption in the elimination of TB. She also suggested the effective sharing of collective responsibility with States in tackling the social determinants of TB for better and rapid health outcomes.
Union Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Shri Utpal Kumar Singh, Secretary General, Lok Sabha and Ms. Arti Ahuja, Additional Secretary (Health) were also present.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
क्षयरोगाचे उच्चाटन करण्याच्या भारताच्या प्रयत्नांबाबत संसद सदस्यांना जागरूक करण्यासाठी उपराष्ट्रपती वेंकैया नायडू आणि लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ओम बिर्ला यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली कार्यक्रम
केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्र्यांनी संसद सदस्यांना “क्षयरोग मुक्त भारत”च्या दिशेने केलेल्या प्रगतीची माहिती दिली
सदस्यांना त्यांचे मतदारसंघ क्षयरोगमुक्त करण्याच्या दिशेने काम करण्याचे केले आवाहन
मतदारसंघातल्या क्षयरोगींची ओळख पटवणे आणि देखरेख ठेवणे, आणि उपचारादरम्यान आणि नंतर रुग्णांच्या गरजांकडे लक्ष देण्याची जबाबदारी लोकप्रतिनिधींची आहे: ओम बिर्ला
नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आरोग्याला विकासाशी जोडून एक 'सर्वसमावेशक' विषय बनवण्याच्या दिशेने देशाच्या विचारसरणीला आकार देण्यात मोठी भूमिका बजावली: मनसुख मांडविया
09 AUG 2021 5:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 ऑगस्‍ट 2021
भारताचे उपराष्ट्रपती आणि राज्यसभेचे अध्यक्ष वेंकैया नायडू आणि लोकसभेचे सभापती ओम बिर्ला यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज झालेल्या एका कार्यक्रमात क्षयरोग दूर करण्याच्या देशाच्या प्रयत्नांबाबत संसद सदस्यांना जागरूक करण्यात आले. केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री मनसुख मांडवीया आणि केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री डॉ.भारती प्रविण पवार यांनी देशातील क्षयरोगाच्या परिस्थितीबद्दल उपस्थितांना माहिती दिली आणि 2018 मध्ये पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी केलेल्या आवाहनाच्या अनुषंगाने 2025 पर्यंत या रोगाचे जलदगतीने निर्मूलन करण्याची गरज स्पष्ट केली.
या संवेदनशील कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित राहिल्याबद्दल संसद सदस्यांचे आभार मानताना उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की, "केंद्र, राज्य, जिल्हा आणि स्थानिक पातळीवरील समन्वय हा लोक चळवळ बनण्यास मदत करेल आणि 2025 पर्यंत क्षयरोग दूर करण्याच्या आपल्या प्रयत्नांना गती देईल." देशभरातील आरोग्य यंत्रणांच्या वाढत्या प्रसारामुळे या आघाडीवर आणि इतर अनेक बाबतीत स्वातंत्र्योत्तर काळात लक्षणीय प्रगती झाली आहे. उदा. क्षयरोगाचे निदान आणि उपचारांद्वारे 2000 पासून 63 दशलक्ष लोकांचे प्राण वाचवण्यात आले आहेत. त्यांनी सदस्यांना आपापल्या मतदारसंघात शासकीय कार्यक्रमांचे योग्य नियोजन आणि अंमलबजावणीसाठी ध्येय निश्चित करण्याचे आणि क्षयरोग दूर करण्यास मदत करण्याचे आवाहन केले. क्षयरोग मुक्त भारतसाठी संसद सदस्यांनी प्रतिज्ञा घेतली .
लोकसभेचे सभापती ओम बिर्ला यांनी क्षयरोगाविरुद्ध सामूहिक कारवाईचे आवाहन करत विविधतेने परिपूर्ण देशात संदेश प्रसारित करण्यात संसदेने बजावलेल्या महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिकेवर भर दिला. ते म्हणाले की, आपापल्या मतदारसंघात क्षयरोग्यांचे निदान आणि देखरेख सुनिश्चित करणे आणि उपचारादरम्यान आणि नंतर रुग्णांच्या गरजा जाणून घेणे ही लोकप्रतिनिधींची जबाबदारी आहे .
आपल्या भाषणात मनसुख मांडविया यांनी नमूद केले की, "पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आरोग्याला विकासाशी जोडून एक 'सर्वसमावेशक' विषय बनवण्याच्या दिशेने देशाच्या विचारांना आकार देण्यात मोठी भूमिका बजावली." त्यांनी क्षयरोगाच्या उच्चाटनासाठी देशाच्या प्रयत्नांच्या, मॉडेलचे उदाहरण दिले , यासाठी पोषण सहाय्य आणि व्यापक सामाजिक जागरूकता आवश्यक आहे. त्यांनी वाढीव अर्थसंकल्पीय तरतुदी अधोरेखित केल्या ज्याचा उद्देश भारताच्या नागरिकांना समग्र आरोग्य सेवा प्रदान करणे हा आहे.
केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्र्यांनी अधोरेखित केले की क्षयरोगाचे 65% रुग्ण 15-45 वयोगटातील आहेत जो लोकसंख्येतील आर्थिकदृष्ट्या सर्वात उत्पादक घटक आहे. क्षयरोगाचे 58% रुग्ण ग्रामीण भागात आहेत आणि यामुळे संपूर्ण कुटुंबांचा विकास खुंटतो. अशाप्रकारे त्यांनी सर्व खासदारांना क्षयरोग आणि त्याच्या उपचारासाठी आयोजित केलेल्या कार्यक्रमांमध्ये नागरिकांना क्षयरोग आणि त्याच्या उपचारांविषयी संवेदनशील बनवण्यासाठी सक्रियपणे सहभागी व्हायला सांगितले.
डॉ.भारती पवार यांनी कोविड -19 ची सुरुवात झाल्यापासून क्षयरोग निर्मूलनाच्या दिशेने आलेल्या अडचणींचा उल्लेख केला. “जागतिक स्तरावर, 2020 मध्ये जगभरात व्यापक कोविड -19 महामारीमुळे जीवित हानी तसेच अर्थव्यवस्था, आरोग्य यंत्रणा आणि आरोग्य कार्यक्रम यांचे वेगाने नुकसान झालेले आपण पाहिले. केवळ काही महिन्यांत, महामारीने क्षयरोगाविरूद्धच्या लढाईत इथल्या वर्षांच्या प्रगतीवर पाणी फेरले. क्षयरोगाच्या निर्मूलनातील या अडथळ्याची झपाट्याने भरपाई करण्यासाठी मंत्रालयाने केलेल्या उपाययोजनांची त्यांनी संसदेतल्या सहकाऱ्यांना माहिती दिली. चांगल्या आणि जलद आरोग्याच्या परिणामांसाठी क्षयरोगाचा सामना करण्यासाठी राज्यांबरोबर सामूहिक जबाबदारीचे प्रभावी विभाजन करण्याबाबत त्यांनी सूचना केली.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य सचिव राजेश भूषण, लोकसभा सरचिटणीस उत्पल कुमार सिंह,आणि आरती आहुजा, अतिरिक्त सचिव (आरोग्य) उपस्थित होते.