Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Hon’ble Vice President Shri Venkaiah Naidu and Speaker, Lok Sabha Shri Om Birla chair event to sensitise Parliamentarians on India’s efforts to eliminate TB
Union Health Minister apprises Parliamentarians on gains made towards TB Mukt Bharat
Members exhorted to work towards making their constituencies TB Free
Coordination at central, state, district and local level would help in making this a people’s movement and would expedite our efforts in eliminating TB by 2025: Shri Venkaiah Naidu
It is responsibility of the people's representatives to ensure that their constituencies have constant identification and monitoring of TB patients, & look after needs of patients during and post treatment: Shri Om Birla
Shri Narendra Modi ji played a huge role in moulding thinking of the country towards making Health a ‘comprehensive’ subject by linking it with development: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
09 AUG 2021 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Vice President of India and Chairman of Rajya Sabha Shri Venkaiah Naidu along with Speaker of Lok Sabha Shri Om Birla chaired an event today to sensitise Parliamentarians on the country’s efforts to eliminate TB. Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare and Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare apprised the audience on the situation of Tuberculosis in the country and explained the need to rapidly eliminate the disease by 2025, as has been envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2018.
Thanking the parliamentarians for being present at this sensitization exercise, the Vice President stated that “coordination at the central, state, district and local levels would help in making this a people’s movement and would expedite our efforts in eliminating TB by 2025.” Significant progress has been achieved since independence on this front and several others due to increasing penetration of healthcare systems across the country. For e.g. 63 million lives have been saved since 2000 through TB diagnosis and treatments, he added. He urged the members to set a goal in their constituencies for proper planning and execution of govt programs and help in eliminating TB. A pledge was taken by Parliamentarians for a TB Mukt Bharat.
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla, calling for a collective action against TB, emphasized the crucial role played by the Parliament in disseminating the message in a country full of diversity. He said that it is responsibility of the people's representatives to ensure that their constituencies have constant identification and monitoring of the TB patients, look after the needs of patients during and post treatment. For smooth governance and health administration, parliamentarians would be provided with all necessary data related to TB and any assistance needed from the government, he added.
In his address, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya noted, “Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji played a huge role in moulding thinking of the country towards making health a ‘comprehensive’ subject by linking it with development.” Giving examples of programmes targeting malnutrition and those aimed at promoting cleanliness run by line ministries, he said that all these programmes ultimately improve the social determinants of health thereby improving the living standards of India’s population. He exemplified the model in the country’s efforts to eliminate TB which requires nutritional support and wide social awareness. He highlighted the increased budgetary provisions that aim to provide holistic health to India’s citizens.
The Union Health Minister underscored that a staggering 65% of TB cases are in the age group 15-45 which is the most economically productive population segment. This coupled with the fact that 58% of TB cases are in rural areas translates to entire families being excluded from upward mobility due to Tuberculosis. He thus asked all the MPS to proactively engage in sensitizing citizens about Tuberculosis and its treatment in the events they organise and attend.
Dr. Bharati Pawar spoke on the difficulties in the journey towards TB elimination with the onset of COVID-19: “Globally, 2020 witnessed a sweeping COVID-19 pandemic devastate lives, economies, health systems and health programmes across the world with record-breaking speed. In just a few months, the pandemic has reversed years of progress made in the fight against Tuberculosis. The onset of the pandemic in March 2020 triggered lockdowns, restrictions in movement, repurposing of available health system resources, infrastructure, diagnostics, treatment centers and manpower to fight Covid-19, disrupted ongoing TB elimination efforts and services all over the country.” She informed her colleagues in Parliament on the steps being taken by the Ministry to rapidly make up for this interruption in the elimination of TB. She also suggested the effective sharing of collective responsibility with States in tackling the social determinants of TB for better and rapid health outcomes.
Union Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Shri Utpal Kumar Singh, Secretary General, Lok Sabha and Ms. Arti Ahuja, Additional Secretary (Health) were also present.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री वेंकैया नायडू और लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने टीबी उन्‍मूलन के लिए भारत के प्रयासों के बारे में सांसदों को जागरूक करने के लिए आयोजित कार्यक्रम की अध्‍यक्षता की
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने सांसदों को टीबी मुक्त भारत की दिशा में हुए लाभों से अवगत कराया
उन्‍होंने सदस्यों का अपने-अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों को टीबी मुक्त बनाने के लिए काम करने का आह्वान किया
केंद्र, राज्य, जिला और स्थानीय स्तर पर समन्वय से इस कार्य को जन आंदोलन बनाने में मदद मिलेगी और वर्ष 2025 तक टीबी का उन्‍मूलन करने के हमारे प्रयासों में तेजी आएगी: श्री वेंकैया नायडू
यह सुनिश्चित करना जनप्रतिनिधियों की जिम्मेदारी है कि उनके निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में टीबी के मरीजों की लगातार पहचान और निगरानी हो तथा उपचार के दौरान और उसके बाद ऐसे रोगियों की जरूरतों पर ध्‍यान दिया जाए: श्री ओम बिरला
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य को विकास से जोड़कर देश की सोच को 'व्यापक' विषय बनाने की दिशा में बहुत बड़ी भूमिका निभाई है: श्री मनसुख मंडाविया
09 AUG 2021 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति और राज्यसभा के सभापति श्री वेंकैया नायडू ने लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला के साथ टीबी उन्‍मूलन के लिए देश के प्रयासों के बारे में सांसदों को जागरूक बनाने के लिए आज आयोजित कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री मनसुख मंडाविया और केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ भारती प्रवीण पवार ने देश में टीबी (क्षय रोग) की स्थिति के बारे में दर्शकों को अवगत कराया। उन्‍होंने जैसा कि 2018 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने कल्पना की थी, वर्ष 2025 तक इस बीमारी का तेजी से उन्‍मूलन करने की जरूरत के बारे में जानकारी दी।
सांसदों को इस संवेदनशील प्रक्रिया में उपस्थित होने के लिए धन्यवाद देते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति श्री वेंकैया नायडू ने कहा कि केंद्र, राज्य, जिला और स्थानीय स्तर पर समन्वय से इस कार्य को जन आंदोलन बनाने में मदद मिलेगी और वर्ष 2025 तक टीबी का उन्‍मूलन करने के हमारे प्रयासों में तेजी आएगी। पूरे देश में स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणालियों की बढ़ती पहुंच के कारण इस मोर्चे के साथ-साथ अन्य क्षेत्रों में आजादी के बाद से बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति अर्जित की गई है। उन्होंने उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि टीबी निदान और उपचार के माध्यम से वर्ष 2000 से अब तक 63 मिलियन लोगों की जान बचाई गई है। उन्होंने सांसदों से सरकारी कार्यक्रमों की उचित योजना और निष्‍पादन के लिए अपने-अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में एक लक्ष्य का निर्धारण करने और टीबी का उन्‍मूलन करने में मदद करने का आह्वान किया। सांसदों ने टीबी मुक्‍त भारत का संकल्‍प भी लिया।
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने टीबी के खिलाफ सामूहिक कार्रवाई करने का आह्वान करते हुए विविधता से भरे देश में संदेश के प्रसार में संसद द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सुनिश्चित करना जनप्रतिनिधियों की जिम्मेदारी है कि उनके निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में टीबी के मरीजों की लगातार पहचान और निगरानी हो तथा उपचार के दौरान और उसके बाद ऐसे रोगियों की जरूरतों पर ध्‍यान दिया जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि सुचारु शासन और स्वास्थ्य प्रशासन के लिए सांसदों को टीबी से संबंधित सभी आवश्यक आंकड़ों के साथ सरकार से सभी प्रकार की सहायता उपलब्‍ध कराई जाएगी।
अपने संबोधन में श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य को विकास से जोड़कर देश की सोच को 'व्यापक' विषय बनाने की दिशा में बहुत बड़ी भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने कुपोषण को लक्षित करने वाले कार्यक्रमों के साथ-साथ संबंधित मंत्रालयों द्वारा स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए चलाये जा रहे कार्यक्रमों का उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि ये सभी कार्यक्रम आखिर में स्वास्थ्य के सामाजिक निर्धारकों में सुधार करते हैं जिनसे भारत के लोगों के जीवन स्तर में सुधार आता है। उन्होंने टीबी का उन्‍मूलन करने के देश के प्रयासों के मॉडल का उदाहरण दिया, जिसके लिए पोषण संबंधी सहायता और व्यापक सामाजिक जागरूकता की अपेक्षा की जाती है। उन्होंने बढ़ते हुए बजटीय प्रावधानों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिनका उद्देश्य भारत के नागरिकों को समग्र स्वास्थ्य उपलब्‍ध कराना है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि टीबी के 65 प्रतिशत मामले 15 से 45 आयु वर्ग से संबंधित हैं। यह आयु वर्ग आर्थिक रूप से सर्वाधिक उत्पादक जनसंख्या का हिस्‍सा है। इससे यह तथ्य भी जुड़ा है कि टीबी के 58 प्रतिशत मामले ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों से हैं, जिसका यह मतलब है कि पूरा परिवार टीबी के कारण आगे बढ़ने की गतिशीलता से बाहर हो गया है। इसलिए उन्होंने सभी सांसदों से यह अपील की है कि वे नागरिकों को टीबी और इसके उपचार के बारे में जागरूक करने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से कार्य करें।
डॉ. भारती पवार ने कोविड-19 की शुरुआत से टीबी उन्मूलन की यात्रा में आने वाली कठिनाइयों के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि वैश्विक स्‍तर पर वर्ष 2020 में पूरी दुनिया ने कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण रिकॉर्ड तोड़ गति के साथ विनाशकारी जीवन, अर्थव्यवस्थाओं, स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों और स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रमों को देखा है। कुछ ही महीनों में इस महामारी ने टीबी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में वर्षों के दौरान हुई प्रगति को उलट दिया है। मार्च 2020 में इस महामारी की शुरुआत से लॉकडाउन और आवाजाही प्रतिबंधों को बढ़ावा मिलने और उपलब्‍ध स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य प्रणाली संसाधनों, बुनियादी ढांचों, निदान और उपचार केंद्रों और मानव शक्ति को कोविड-19 से लड़ने के कार्य में लगाने के कारण पूरे देश में टीबी उन्मूलन के प्रयासों और सेवाओं में बाधा उत्‍पन्‍न हुई है। उन्होंने संसद के अपने सहयोगियों को टीबी के उन्मूलन में आई इस रुकावट को तेजी से दूर करने के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा उठाए जा रहे कदमों के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने टीबी के सामाजिक निर्धारकों से निपटने के लिए राज्यों के साथ सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी को प्रभावी ढंग से साझा करने का भी सुझाव दिया। केन्‍द्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण, लोकसभा के महासचिव श्री उत्‍पल कुमार सिंह, और सुश्री आरती आहूजा (अपर सचिव स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य) भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।