Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Hon’ble Vice President Shri Venkaiah Naidu and Speaker, Lok Sabha Shri Om Birla chair event to sensitise Parliamentarians on India’s efforts to eliminate TB
Union Health Minister apprises Parliamentarians on gains made towards TB Mukt Bharat
Members exhorted to work towards making their constituencies TB Free
Coordination at central, state, district and local level would help in making this a people’s movement and would expedite our efforts in eliminating TB by 2025: Shri Venkaiah Naidu
It is responsibility of the people's representatives to ensure that their constituencies have constant identification and monitoring of TB patients, & look after needs of patients during and post treatment: Shri Om Birla
Shri Narendra Modi ji played a huge role in moulding thinking of the country towards making Health a ‘comprehensive’ subject by linking it with development: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
09 AUG 2021 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Vice President of India and Chairman of Rajya Sabha Shri Venkaiah Naidu along with Speaker of Lok Sabha Shri Om Birla chaired an event today to sensitise Parliamentarians on the country’s efforts to eliminate TB. Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare and Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare apprised the audience on the situation of Tuberculosis in the country and explained the need to rapidly eliminate the disease by 2025, as has been envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2018.
Thanking the parliamentarians for being present at this sensitization exercise, the Vice President stated that “coordination at the central, state, district and local levels would help in making this a people’s movement and would expedite our efforts in eliminating TB by 2025.” Significant progress has been achieved since independence on this front and several others due to increasing penetration of healthcare systems across the country. For e.g. 63 million lives have been saved since 2000 through TB diagnosis and treatments, he added. He urged the members to set a goal in their constituencies for proper planning and execution of govt programs and help in eliminating TB. A pledge was taken by Parliamentarians for a TB Mukt Bharat.
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla, calling for a collective action against TB, emphasized the crucial role played by the Parliament in disseminating the message in a country full of diversity. He said that it is responsibility of the people's representatives to ensure that their constituencies have constant identification and monitoring of the TB patients, look after the needs of patients during and post treatment. For smooth governance and health administration, parliamentarians would be provided with all necessary data related to TB and any assistance needed from the government, he added.
In his address, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya noted, “Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji played a huge role in moulding thinking of the country towards making health a ‘comprehensive’ subject by linking it with development.” Giving examples of programmes targeting malnutrition and those aimed at promoting cleanliness run by line ministries, he said that all these programmes ultimately improve the social determinants of health thereby improving the living standards of India’s population. He exemplified the model in the country’s efforts to eliminate TB which requires nutritional support and wide social awareness. He highlighted the increased budgetary provisions that aim to provide holistic health to India’s citizens.
The Union Health Minister underscored that a staggering 65% of TB cases are in the age group 15-45 which is the most economically productive population segment. This coupled with the fact that 58% of TB cases are in rural areas translates to entire families being excluded from upward mobility due to Tuberculosis. He thus asked all the MPS to proactively engage in sensitizing citizens about Tuberculosis and its treatment in the events they organise and attend.
Dr. Bharati Pawar spoke on the difficulties in the journey towards TB elimination with the onset of COVID-19: “Globally, 2020 witnessed a sweeping COVID-19 pandemic devastate lives, economies, health systems and health programmes across the world with record-breaking speed. In just a few months, the pandemic has reversed years of progress made in the fight against Tuberculosis. The onset of the pandemic in March 2020 triggered lockdowns, restrictions in movement, repurposing of available health system resources, infrastructure, diagnostics, treatment centers and manpower to fight Covid-19, disrupted ongoing TB elimination efforts and services all over the country.” She informed her colleagues in Parliament on the steps being taken by the Ministry to rapidly make up for this interruption in the elimination of TB. She also suggested the effective sharing of collective responsibility with States in tackling the social determinants of TB for better and rapid health outcomes.
Union Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Shri Utpal Kumar Singh, Secretary General, Lok Sabha and Ms. Arti Ahuja, Additional Secretary (Health) were also present.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
عزت مآب نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ونکیا نائیڈو اور لوک سبھا اسپیکر جناب اوم بڑلا نے ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے لئے بھارت کی کوششوں کے بارے میں ممبران پارلیمنٹ کو بیدار کرنے کےلئے منعقد پروگرام کی صدارت کی
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے ممبران پارلیمنٹ کو ٹی بی سے آزاد بھارت کی سمت میں ہوئے فوائد کے بارے میں معلومات دی
انہوں نے ممبروں کو اپنے اپنے انتخابی حلقوں کو ٹی بی سے آزاد بنانے کےلئے کام پر زور دیا
مرکز، ریاست، ضلع اور مقامی سطح پر اشتراک سے اِس کام کو عوامی تحریک بنانے میں مدد ملے گی اور سال 2025ء تک ٹی بی کا خاتمہ کرنے کی ہماری کوششوں میں تیزی آئے گی:جناب ونکیا نائیڈو
یہ یقینی بنانا عوامی نمائندوں کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ ان کے انتخابی حلقوں میں ٹی بی کے مریضوں کی مسلسل شناخت اور نگرانی ہو، ساتھ ہی علاج کے دوران اور اس کے بعد ایسے مریضوں کی ضرورتوں پر توجی دی جائے:جناب اوم بڑلا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے صحت کو ترقی سے جوڑ کر ملک کی سوچ کو وسیع موضوع بنانے کی سمت میں بہت بڑا کردار ادا کیا ہے:جناب منسکھ منڈاویا
09 AUG 2021 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:09؍اگست2021:
نائب صدر جمہوریہ اور راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین جناب ونکیا نائیڈو نے لوک سبھا اسپیکر جناب اوم بڑلا کے ساتھ ٹی خاتمے کے لئے ملک کی کوششوں کے بارے میں ممبران پارلیمنٹ کو بیدار کرنے کےلئے آج منعقد پروگرام کی صدارت کی۔ صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منسکھ منڈاویا اور صحت و خاندانی فلاح بہبود کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے ملک میں ٹی بی کی صورتحال کے بارے میں ناظرین کو معلومات فراہم کی۔ انہوں نے جیسا کہ 2018ء میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے تصور پیش کیا تھا، سال 2025ء تک اس بیماری کا تیزی سے خاتمہ کرنے کی ضرورت کے بارے میں معلومات دی۔
ممبران پارلیمنٹ کو اس حساس عمل میں موجود ہونے کےلئے شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ونکیا نائیڈو نے کہا کہ مرکز ، ریاست، ضلع اور مقامی سطح پر اشتراک سے اس کام کو عوامی تحریک بنانے میں مدد ملے گی اور سال 2025ء تک ٹی بی کا خاتمہ کرنے کی ہماری کوششوں میں تیزی آئے گی۔ پورے ملک میں صحت دیکھ بھال کے سسٹم کی بڑھتی رسائی کی وجہ سے اس محاذ کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر شعبوں میں آزادی کے بعد سے بہت ہی اہم پیش رفت حاصل کی گئی ہے۔انہوں نے مثال دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ٹی بی کے علاج ومعالجہ کی توسط سے سال 2000 سے اب تک 63ملین لوگوں کی جان بچائی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے ممبر پارلیمنٹ سے سرکاری پروگراموں کی مناسب منصوبہ بندی اور نمٹارے کےلئے اپنے اپنے انتخابی حلقوں میں ایک ہدف کو مقرر کرنے اور ٹی بی خاتمہ کرنے میں مدد کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ ممبران پارلیمنٹ نے ٹی بی سے آزاد بھارت کا عہد بھی لیا۔
لوک سبھا اسپیکر جناب اوم بڑلا نے ٹی بی کے خلاف اجتماعی کارروائی پر زور دیتے ہوئے تکسیریت سے پُر ملک میں پیغام کی تشہیر میں ممبر پارلیمنٹ کے ذریعے ادا کئے گئے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ا نہوں نے کہا کہ یہ یقینی بنانا عوامی نمائندوں کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ ان کے انتخابی حلقوں میں ٹی بی کے مریضوں کی مسلسل شناخت اور نگرانی ہو۔ساتھ ہی ساتھ علاج کے دوران اور اس کے بعد ایسے مریضوں کی ضرورتوں پر توجہ دی جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہتر حکمرانی اور صحت انتظامیہ کے لئے ممبران پارلیمنٹ کو ٹی بی سے متعلق تمام ضروری اعداد و شمار کے ساتھ سرکار سے ہر طرح کی مدد مہیا کرائی جائے گی۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب منسکھ منڈاویا نے کہا کہ’’ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے صحت کو ترقی سے جوڑ کر ملک کی سوچ کو ایک وسیع موضوع بنانے کی سمت میں بہت بڑا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔‘‘انہوں نے عدم تغذیہ کو ہدف بنانے والے پروگراموں کے ساتھ ساتھ متعلقہ وزارتوں کے ذریعے صاف صفائی کو بڑھاوا دینے کےلئے چلائے جارہے پروگراموں کے مثال دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ تمام پروگرام آخر میں صحت کے سماجی تعین میں بہتری لاتے ہیں،جن سے بھارت کے لوگوں کے معیار زندگی میں بہتری آتی ہے۔انہوں نے ٹی بی خاتمہ کرنے کے ملک کی کوششوں کے ماڈل کی مثال دی، جس کے لئے تغذیہ سے متعلق امداد اور وسیع سماجی بیداری کی توقع کی جاتی ہے۔انہوں نے اس تعلق سے بجٹ میں بڑھتے ہوئے التزامات پر روشنی ڈالی ، جن کا مقصد بھارت کے شہریوں کو جامع صحت مہیا کرانا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ٹی بی کے 65 فیصد معاملے 15 سے 45سال کی عمر کے زمرے سے متعلق ہے۔یہ عمر زمرہ اقتصادی طور سے سب سے زیادہ پیدا ہونے والی آبادی کا حصہ ہے۔ اس سے یہ حقیقت بھی جڑی ہے کہ ٹی بی کے 58فیصد معاملے دیہی علاقوں سے ہیں، جس کا یہ مطلب ہے کہ پورا خاندان ٹی کی وجہ سے آگے بڑھنے کے عمل سے باہر ہوگیاہے۔اس لئے انہوں نے تمام ممبران پارلیمنٹ سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ شہریوں کو ٹی بی اور اس کے علاج کے بارے میں بیدار کرنے کے لئے سرگرم طورسے کام کریں۔
ڈاکٹر بھارتی پوار نے کووڈ-19 کی شروعات سے ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے سفر میں آنے والی مشکلات کے بارے میں معلومات دی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ عالمی سطح پر سال 2020ء میں پوری دنیا نے کووڈ -19 وبا ء کی وجہ سے ریکارڈ توڑ رفتار کے ساتھ تباہ کن زندگی، معیشتوں ، صحت نظام اور صحت پروگراموں کو دیکھا ہے۔کچھ ہی مہینوں میں اس وباء نے ٹی بی کے خلاف لڑائی میں برسوں کے دوران ہوئی پیش رفت کو اُلٹ دیا ہے۔مارچ 2020ء میں اس وباء کی شروعات سے لاک ڈاؤن اور آمدو رفت پر لگنے والی پابندیوں کو بڑھاوا ملنے اور دستیاب صحت نظام وسائل ، بنیادی ڈھانچوں ، علاج و معالجہ مراکز اور انسانی طاقت کو کووڈ-19 سے لڑنے کے کام میں لگانے کے سبب پورے ملک میں ٹی بی کے خاتمے کی کوششوں اور خدمات میں رُکاوٹ پیدا ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے پارلیمنٹ کے اپنے ساتھیوں کو ٹی بی کے خاتمے میں آئی اس رُکاوٹ کو تیزی سے دور کرنے کےلئے وزارت کے ذریعے کئے جارہے اقدامات کے بارے میں معلومات دی۔انہوں نے ٹی بی کے سماجی تعین سے نمٹنے کےلئے ریاستوں کے ساتھ اجتماعی ذمہ داری کو مؤثر انداز میں ساجھا کرنے کا بھی مشورہ دیا۔
مرکزی صحت سیکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن نے لوک سبھا کے سیکریٹری جنرل جناب اُتپل کمار سنگھ اور ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری (صحت)محترمہ آرتی آہوجا بھی اس موقع پر موجو د تھے۔