Ministry of Law and Justice
It is imperative to bridge the gap of accessibility to justice between the highly privileged and the most vulnerable: Chief Justice of India
08 AUG 2021 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
“Accessing justice in India is not merely an aspirational goal.We need to work hand in hand with various wings of the government to make it a practical reality.”, said the Chief Justice of India and Patron-in Chief, National Legal Services Authority(NALSA) today in New Delhi.
Releasing the Vision & Mission Statement and the Legal Services mobile Application of NALSA at a hybrid event which was attended by functionaries across the country, the CJI said that, if we want to remain as a society governed by the Rule of Law, it is imperative for us to bridge the gap of accessibility to justice between the highly privileged and the most vulnerable.
Applauding the role of NALSA and its initiative wherein all post offices who have been associated with NALSA for disseminating awareness and providing legal aid, Shri N.V. Ramana said the services of the existing postal network can be effectively utilized to spread awareness regarding the availability of free legal aid services and to increase the outreach of legal services to the eligible category of persons, especially to the persons residing in rural and far-flung areas of the country.
“The service rendered by the post office and post-man will bridge the gap between people who are deprived of access to justice due to geographical constraints and will reduce the divide between the rural and urban population”, said the CJI
Speaking on the occasion Executive Chairperson of NALSA and Judge, Supreme Court of India, Shri U. U. Lalit elaborated upon the duty of Legal Services Institutions and emphasised that if we are to reach the remotest areas of the country, it must be through post offices.
The event also witnessed launch of display Posters by both the dignitaries’ which will be installed at all post offices across the country for disseminating information regarding the availability of free legal aid and assistance.
The Vision & Mission statement launched today encapsulates the vision of NALSA to promote an inclusive legal system and to ensure fair and meaningful justice to the marginalized and disadvantaged sector. It further promotes the mission of NALSA to legally empower the marginalized and excluded groups of the society by providing effective legal representation, legal literacy & awareness to bridge the gap between the legally available benefits and the entitled beneficiaries.
The Legal Services Mobile Application for Android Phones, incorporates features including seeking legal assistance, legal advice, and other grievances. Application tracking facilities, and seeking clarifications are some additional features available to both Legal Aid beneficiaries and Legal Services Authorities. Beneficiaries can also apply for pre-institution mediation through the app. Victims can also file an application for Victim Compensation with the App. The App will soon be launched on iOS and in regional languages.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
انتہائی اعلیٰ درجہ کے لوگوں اور سب سے کمزور طبقہ کے درمیان انصاف کی پہنچ کے فرق کو کم کرنا سب سے ضروری ہے:بھارت کے چیف جسٹس
08 AUG 2021 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:09؍اگست 2021
ہندوستان میں انصاف حاصل کرنا محض ایک آرزو ،خواہش نہیں ہے ،ہم کو اسے عملی حقیقت بنانے کیلئے سرکار کے مختلف شعبوں کے ساتھ مل جل کر کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔یہ بات آج نئی دہلی میں بھارت کے چیف جسٹس اور نیشنل لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی کےاعلیٰ سرپرست نے کہی۔
ایک ہائی بریٹ تقریب میں نیشنل لیگل سروسزاتھارٹی کے ویژن اور مشن اسٹیٹمنٹ اور لیگل سروسز موبائل ایپلیکشن کو جاری کرتے ہوئے چیف جسٹس نے کہا کہ اگر ہم قانون کی حکمرانی کے ذریعہ چلنے والے معاشرے کی شکل میں بنے رہنا چاہتے ہیں تو ہمارے لئے یہ ضروری ہے کہ انتہائی اعلیٰ درجے کے لوگوں اور سب سے کمزور طبقہ کے درمیان انصاف کی پہنچ کے فرق کو کم کیا جائے۔اس پروگرام میں ملک بھر کے عہدہ داروں نے شرکت کی۔
نیشنل لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی کے رول اور اس کی پہل کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے جناب این وی رمنا نے کہا کہ ڈاک نیٹورک کی موجودہ خدمات کا مؤثر ڈھنگ سے استعمال، تعاون پر مبنی مفت قانونی امدادی خدمات کی دستیابی کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے اور مجاز زمرے خاص طور پر ملک کے دیہی اور دور دراز کے علاقوں میں رہنے والے افراد تک قانونی خدمات کی پہنچ بڑھانے کیلئے کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
چیف جسٹس نے کہا کہ ڈاک خانہ اور پوسٹ مین کی جانب سے دی جانے والی خدمات ان لوگوں کے درمیان فرق کو کم کرسکے گی جو جغرافیائی رکاوٹوں کی وجہ سے انصاف تک پہنچ سے محروم ہیں اور یہ دیہی اور شہری آبادی کے درمیان تقسیم کو کم کرےگا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے نیشنل لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی کے ایگزیکیٹو چیئر پرسن اور سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کے جج جناب یو یو للت نے قانونی خدمات کے اداروں کے فرض پر روشنی ڈالی اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اگر ہم کوملک کے دوردراز کے علاقوں تک پہنچنا ہے تو ڈاک خانوں کے ذریعہ ہی یہ ہونا چاہئے۔
اس پروگرام میں دونوں شخصیتوں نے ڈسپلے پوسٹرس بھی جاری کئے جو مفت قانونی امداد اور مدد کی دستیابی سےمتعلق معلومات کو پھیلانے کیلئے ملک بھر کے تمام ڈاک خانوں میں نصب کئے جائیں گے۔
آج جاری کیا گیا ویژن اور مشن اسٹیٹمنٹ نیشنل لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی کے اس نقطہ نظر کو پیش کرتا ہے جو ایک شمولیت والے قانونی نظام کو بڑھاوا دینے اورحاشیہ پر رہنے والوں اور محروم افراد کیلئے منصفانہ اور بامعنی انصاف کو یقینی کرنے والا ہے ۔یہ سماج میں حاشیہ پر رہنے والوں اور چھوڑ دئے گئے گروپوں کو قانونی طور سے بااختیار بنانے کے نیشنل لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی کے مشن کو قانونی طور سے دستیاب فائدوں اور مجاز مستفدین کو بااثر قانونی نمائندگی ،قانونی جانکاری اور بیداری فراہم کرکے فروغ دیتا ہے۔
انڈورائڈ فون کیلئے قانونی خدمات موبائل ایپلیکشن میں قانونی مدد کوکھوجنا ،قانونی مشورہ اور دیگر شکایات کی مانگ جیسی سہولیات شامل ہیں۔ایپلیکشن ٹریکنگ سہولت اور وضاحت مانگنے جیسی کچھ دیگر سہولتیں ہیں جو قانونی مدد کا فائدہ پانے والوں اور قانونی خدمات اتھارٹیز دونوں کیلئے دستیاب ہیں۔
اس ایپ کے ذریعہ مستفدین ،پری انسٹی ٹیوشن ،ثالثی کیلئے بھی درخواست کرسکتے ہیں۔ایپ کے ذریعہ متاثرین معاوضہ کیلئے بھی ایپلکیشن دے سکتے ہیں ۔ اس ایپ کو علاقائی زبانوں میں بھی جلد شروع کیا جائےگا۔