Ministry of Law and Justice
It is imperative to bridge the gap of accessibility to justice between the highly privileged and the most vulnerable: Chief Justice of India
08 AUG 2021 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
“Accessing justice in India is not merely an aspirational goal.We need to work hand in hand with various wings of the government to make it a practical reality.”, said the Chief Justice of India and Patron-in Chief, National Legal Services Authority(NALSA) today in New Delhi.
Releasing the Vision & Mission Statement and the Legal Services mobile Application of NALSA at a hybrid event which was attended by functionaries across the country, the CJI said that, if we want to remain as a society governed by the Rule of Law, it is imperative for us to bridge the gap of accessibility to justice between the highly privileged and the most vulnerable.
Applauding the role of NALSA and its initiative wherein all post offices who have been associated with NALSA for disseminating awareness and providing legal aid, Shri N.V. Ramana said the services of the existing postal network can be effectively utilized to spread awareness regarding the availability of free legal aid services and to increase the outreach of legal services to the eligible category of persons, especially to the persons residing in rural and far-flung areas of the country.
“The service rendered by the post office and post-man will bridge the gap between people who are deprived of access to justice due to geographical constraints and will reduce the divide between the rural and urban population”, said the CJI
Speaking on the occasion Executive Chairperson of NALSA and Judge, Supreme Court of India, Shri U. U. Lalit elaborated upon the duty of Legal Services Institutions and emphasised that if we are to reach the remotest areas of the country, it must be through post offices.
The event also witnessed launch of display Posters by both the dignitaries’ which will be installed at all post offices across the country for disseminating information regarding the availability of free legal aid and assistance.
The Vision & Mission statement launched today encapsulates the vision of NALSA to promote an inclusive legal system and to ensure fair and meaningful justice to the marginalized and disadvantaged sector. It further promotes the mission of NALSA to legally empower the marginalized and excluded groups of the society by providing effective legal representation, legal literacy & awareness to bridge the gap between the legally available benefits and the entitled beneficiaries.
The Legal Services Mobile Application for Android Phones, incorporates features including seeking legal assistance, legal advice, and other grievances. Application tracking facilities, and seeking clarifications are some additional features available to both Legal Aid beneficiaries and Legal Services Authorities. Beneficiaries can also apply for pre-institution mediation through the app. Victims can also file an application for Victim Compensation with the App. The App will soon be launched on iOS and in regional languages.

ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਜਿਆਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੇ ਪਾੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ : ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਚੀਫ ਜਸਟਿਸ
08 AUG 2021 7:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
"ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਇੱਕ ਅਭਿਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਟੀਚਾ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਚੀਫ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ (ਨਾਲਸਾ) ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਰਪ੍ਰਸਤ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ, "ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਸਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟੀਕਲ ਹਕੀਕਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜਰੂਰਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸਟੇਟਮੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲਸਾ ਦੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਹਾਈਬ੍ਰਿਡ ਈ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਸੀਜੇਆਈ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ, ਜੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਜੋਂ ਰਹਿਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਤਾਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਬਹੁਤ ਜਿਆਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੇ ਪਾੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਭਰਿਆ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਨਾਲਸਾ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਡਾਕਘਰ ਜੋ ਨਾਲਸਾ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਨ ਵੀ ਰਮਨਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਡਾਕ ਨੈਟਵਰਕ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ, ਮੁਫਤ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਗ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸੀਜੇਆਈ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਡਾਕਘਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ-ਮੈਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੇਵਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਜੋ ਭੂਗੋਲਿਕ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਤੋਂ ਵਾਂਝੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਵਾਈਡ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰੇਗੀ।”
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਨਾਲਸਾ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਜੱਜ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯੂ ਯੂ ਲਲਿਤ ਨੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਡਿਉਟੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ' ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਜੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦੂਰ -ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਇਹ ਡਾਕਘਰਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਸ਼ਖਸੀਅਤਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਪੋਸਟਰ ਵੀ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ, ਜੋ ਮੁਫਤ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਡਾਕਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਅੱਜ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਟੇਟਮੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਮਾਂਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਂਝੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨਾਲਸਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੱਕਦਾਰ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪਾੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਹਾਸ਼ੀਏ' ਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਹਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਨਾਲਸਾ ਦੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਐਂਡਰਾਇਡ ਫੋਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਲੀਗਲ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਿ ਕਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਥਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਟਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਸ਼ਟੀਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਵਾਧੂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਵੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ। ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਐਪ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਚੋਲਗੀ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਪੀੜਤ ਲੋਕ ਐਪ ਤੇ ਪੀੜਤ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਲਈ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਵੀ ਦਾਖਲ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਐਪ ਨੂੰ ਛੇਤੀ ਹੀ ਆਈਓਐਸ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾI