AYUSH
Ayush Minister assure all help in establishing the world’s first Bio Bank of Ayurveda at AIIA
Ayush Ministers visit and Laud the performance of AIIA
Multi-Purpose Yoga Hall and Mini Auditorium inaugurated by AyushMinister at AIIA
08 AUG 2021 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ayush Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal and MoS for Ayush, Dr. Munjapara Mahendrabhai visited All India Institute of Ayurveda on Sunday and inaugurated Multi-Purpose Yoga Hall & Mini Auditorium. Both the Ministers highly appreciated the work done by AIIA and assured their full-fledged support for further development of the Institute to make it world’s best Ayurveda Institute. Lauding the futuristic plan of the Institute, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal assured all help for establishing the first Bio-Bank of the world in Ayurveda at AIIA.
Both the Ministers were shown various facilities at AIIA and they took keen interest in knowing the unique features of the Institute.Shri Sarbanandaadvised the Director AIIA, Prof. Dr. Tanuja Nesari to not only further intensify scientific investigation in the Institute but also ensure that successful research reaches to masses in their langua-franca. While appreciating the wholesome approach of treatment at AIIA, the Minister of State Dr.MunjaparaMahendrabhai advised to deepen the focus on integrated and holistic treatment.
Both the Ministers visited almost all major departments and interacted in detail with faculty and students on ongoing treatment and research facilities. The unique feature of AIIA’s Panchkarm for Children and Panchkarma for the eyes was also appreciated by the Ministers. After visiting the Ayurvedic Dentistry Unit the Ministers observed
Ayurvedic Surgery facilities. At the Blood Bank, the Cabinet Minister advised to further deepen research on auto immune diseases and Leukaemia. At Pharmocology Lab, he also advised Institute to work rigorously on enhancing the quality standards of Ayurvedic Medicine. The Ministers also lauded Ayurvedic Herbal Fumigation practice of AIIA.
Focus of both the Ministers was on competency and practical knowledge. After inaugurating the Multi-Purpose Yoga Hall, shriSonowal asked the students to demonstrate some complex Yogasanas and later appreciated the performance or students.
The Minsters were shown a short film on AIIA, focused on scientific clinical studies during COVID times. They expressed satisfaction over the activities of the Institute and COVID Health Centre and COVID Testing Centre.

आयुष
आयुष मंत्री ने अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान-एआईआईए में दुनिया का
पहला आयुर्वेद बायो बैंक स्थापित करने में हर संभव मदद का आश्वासन दिया
आयुष मंत्री ने एआईआईए का दौरा किया और उसके प्रदर्शन की सराहना की
आयुष मंत्री ने एआईआईए में बहुउद्देश्यीय योग हॉल और मिनी ऑडिटोरियम का उद्घाटन किया
08 AUG 2021 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल और आयुष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. मुंजापारा महेंद्रभाई ने रविवार को अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान का दौरा किया। इस दौरान दोनों मंत्रियों ने संस्थान में बहुउद्देश्यीय योग हॉल और मिनी ऑडिटोरियम का उद्घाटन किया। दोनों मंत्रियों ने एआईआईए द्वारा किए गए कार्यों की सराहना की और संस्थान को दुनिया का सर्वश्रेष्ठ आयुर्वेद संस्थान बनाने तथा इसके विकास के लिए अपने पूर्ण समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया। संस्थान की भविष्य की योजना की सराहना करते हुए, श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने एआईआईए में आयुर्वेद में दुनिया का पहला बायो-बैंक स्थापित करने के लिए हर संभव मदद का आश्वासन दिया।
दोनों मंत्रियों को एआईआईए में विभिन्न सुविधाएं प्रदर्शित की गईं। दोनो मंत्रियों ने संस्थान की अनूठी विशेषताओं को जानने में गहरी दिलचस्पी दिखाई। श्री सर्बानंद ने अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान की निदेशक, प्रो. डॉ. तनुजा नेसारी को संस्थान में न केवल वैज्ञानिक जांच को और तेज करने की सलाह दी, बल्कि यह भी सुनिश्चित करने को कहा कि सफल अनुसंधान जनता तक उसकी भाषा में पहुंचे। एआईआईए में उपचार के संपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण की सराहना करते हुए, राज्य मंत्री डॉ. मुंजापारा महेंद्रभाई ने एकीकृत और समग्र उपचार पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की सलाह दी।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने लगभग सभी प्रमुख विभागों का दौरा किया और संस्थान में चल रहे उपचार तथा अनुसंधान सुविधाओं पर संकाय और छात्रों के साथ विस्तार से बातचीत की। मंत्रियों ने एआईआईए की अनूठी विशेषता बच्चों के लिए पंचकर्म और आंखों के लिए पंचकर्म की भी सराहना की।
आयुर्वेदिक दंत चिकित्सा इकाई का दौरा करने के बाद मंत्रियों ने आयुर्वेदिक सर्जरी की सुविधा को भी देखा। कैबिनेट मंत्री ने ब्लड बैंक में ऑटो इम्यून डिजीज और ल्यूकेमिया पर शोध में और वृद्धि करने की सलाह दी। फार्माकोलॉजी लैब में, उन्होंने संस्थान को आयुर्वेदिक चिकित्सा के गुणवत्ता मानकों को बढ़ाने पर सख्ती से काम करने की सलाह दी। मंत्रियों ने एआईआईए की आयुर्वेदिक हर्बल फ्युमिगेशन पद्धति की भी सराहना की।
दोनों मंत्रियों का प्रमुख ध्यान योग्यता और व्यावहारिक ज्ञान पर केंद्रित था। बहुउद्देश्यीय योग हॉल का उद्घाटन करने के बाद, श्री सोनोवाल ने छात्रों से कुछ जटिल योगासनों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए कहा और बाद में छात्रों के प्रदर्शन की सराहना की।
दोनो मंत्रियों को एआईआईए पर एक लघु फिल्म दिखाई गई, जो कोविड समय के दौरान वैज्ञानिक नैदानिक​अध्ययनों पर केंद्रित थी। उन्होंने संस्थान और कोविड स्वास्थ्य केंद्र तथा कोविड परीक्षण केंद्र की गतिविधियों पर संतोष व्यक्त किया।