AYUSH
Ayush Minister assure all help in establishing the world’s first Bio Bank of Ayurveda at AIIA
Ayush Ministers visit and Laud the performance of AIIA
Multi-Purpose Yoga Hall and Mini Auditorium inaugurated by AyushMinister at AIIA
08 AUG 2021 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ayush Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal and MoS for Ayush, Dr. Munjapara Mahendrabhai visited All India Institute of Ayurveda on Sunday and inaugurated Multi-Purpose Yoga Hall & Mini Auditorium. Both the Ministers highly appreciated the work done by AIIA and assured their full-fledged support for further development of the Institute to make it world’s best Ayurveda Institute. Lauding the futuristic plan of the Institute, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal assured all help for establishing the first Bio-Bank of the world in Ayurveda at AIIA.
Both the Ministers were shown various facilities at AIIA and they took keen interest in knowing the unique features of the Institute.Shri Sarbanandaadvised the Director AIIA, Prof. Dr. Tanuja Nesari to not only further intensify scientific investigation in the Institute but also ensure that successful research reaches to masses in their langua-franca. While appreciating the wholesome approach of treatment at AIIA, the Minister of State Dr.MunjaparaMahendrabhai advised to deepen the focus on integrated and holistic treatment.
Both the Ministers visited almost all major departments and interacted in detail with faculty and students on ongoing treatment and research facilities. The unique feature of AIIA’s Panchkarm for Children and Panchkarma for the eyes was also appreciated by the Ministers. After visiting the Ayurvedic Dentistry Unit the Ministers observed
Ayurvedic Surgery facilities. At the Blood Bank, the Cabinet Minister advised to further deepen research on auto immune diseases and Leukaemia. At Pharmocology Lab, he also advised Institute to work rigorously on enhancing the quality standards of Ayurvedic Medicine. The Ministers also lauded Ayurvedic Herbal Fumigation practice of AIIA.
Focus of both the Ministers was on competency and practical knowledge. After inaugurating the Multi-Purpose Yoga Hall, shriSonowal asked the students to demonstrate some complex Yogasanas and later appreciated the performance or students.
The Minsters were shown a short film on AIIA, focused on scientific clinical studies during COVID times. They expressed satisfaction over the activities of the Institute and COVID Health Centre and COVID Testing Centre.

আয়ুষ
এআইআইএ-তে বিশ্বের প্রথম আয়ুর্বেদ বায়ো ব্যাঙ্ক গড়ে তুলতে আয়ুষ মন্ত্রীর সব ধরণের সহায়তার আশ্বাস
08 AUG 2021 4:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৮ আগস্ট, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় আয়ুষ মন্ত্রী শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোয়াল এবং দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ড. মুনজাপাড়া মহেন্দ্রভাই আজ অল ইন্ডিয়া ইনস্টিটিউট অফ আয়ুর্বেদ (এআইআইএ) ঘুরে দেখেন এবং মাল্টি পারপাস যোগ হল ও মিনি অডিটোরিয়াম উদ্বোধন করেন। উভয়ই এআইআইএ –এর কাজের প্রশংসা করেন এবং এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের উন্নয়নে সব ধরণের সহায়তার আশ্বাস দেন।
তারা এআইআইএ –এর বিভিন্ন বিভাগ ঘুরে দেখেন। শ্রী সোনোয়াল সংস্থার নির্দেশক অধ্যাপক ডাক্তার তনুজা নেশারিকে পরামর্শ দেন, শুধুমাত্র বৈজ্ঞানিক পরীক্ষা নিরীক্ষাকে গুরুত্ব দিলে হবে না, গবেষণাগুলির সুফল যাতে মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছায়, তা নিশ্চিত করতে হবে। ডাক্তার মহেন্দ্রভাই আরো সুসংহত ও সর্বাঙ্গীন চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থার উপর গুরুত্ব দিতে বলেছেন। মন্ত্রীরা এআইআইএ –এর শিশুদের ও চোখের জন্য পঞ্চকর্ম চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতির প্রশংসা করেন। শ্রী সোনোয়াল ব্লাডব্যাঙ্ক ঘুরে দেখার সময় রোগ প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা নষ্ট হয় এ ধরণের বিভিন্ন অসুখ এবং লিউকোমিয়া নিয়ে গবেষণার উপর জোর দেওয়ার পরামর্শ দেন। ফারমোকোলজি পরীক্ষাগারে তিনি আয়ুর্বেদ ওষুধের গুণমান বাড়ানোর জন্য উদ্যোগী হতে বলেছেন। মন্ত্রীদ্বয় এআইআইএ –তে আয়ুর্বেদিক ওষুধের ধোঁয়া নেওয়ার মাধ্যমে চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতির প্রশংসা করেন। মাল্টিপারপাস যোগ হলের উদ্বোধনের পর শ্রী সোনোয়াল ছাত্রছাত্রীদের কিছু শক্ত যোগাসন করে দেখাতে বলেন এবং পরে তাদের পারফরমেন্সে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন।
কোভিডের সময়কালে এআইআইএ যে সব গবেষণামূলক পরীক্ষা নিরীক্ষা চালিয়েছে, তার উপর নির্মিত স্বল্প দৈর্ঘ্যের একটি চলচ্চিত্র মন্ত্রীদের দেখানো হয়। এআইআইএ –এর কোভিড সেন্টার এবং নমুনা পরীক্ষা কেন্দ্রের পাশাপাশি সংস্থার বিভিন্ন বিভাগের কাজে মন্ত্রীরা সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন।