Ministry of Mines
Hindustan Copper Ltd. Posts Rs 61.34 Crore Profit Before Tax in First Quarter of Fiscal 2021-22
07 AUG 2021 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Board of Hindustan Copper Ltd. (HCL), in its meeting held today in Kolkata, has approved the financial results of the first quarter of Financial Year 2021-22. The Company has posted Profit Before Tax of Rs 61.34 crore during the first quarter this year compared to Rs 24.79 crore in the corresponding period of the previous year, registering an increase of 147 per cent.
Hindustan Copper Limited (HCL) is a Public Sector Undertaking under the Ministry of Mines. Incorporated in November 1967, HCL is a ‘Miniratna- Category I” Company with five manufacturing units. It has the distinction of being the nation’s only vertically integrated company encompassing facilities of mining, beneficiation, smelting, refining and casting of refined Copper metal.

खान मंत्रालय
हिंदुस्तान कॉपर लिमिटेड ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 की पहली तिमाही में 61.34 करोड़ रुपये का कर - पूर्व लाभ अर्जित किया
07 AUG 2021 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
हिंदुस्तान कॉपर लिमिटेड (एचसीएल) के बोर्ड ने आज कोलकाता में आयोजित अपनी बैठक में वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 की पहली तिमाही के वित्तीय परिणामों का अनुमोदन कर दिया। कंपनी ने पिछले वर्ष की पहली तिमाही में अर्जित किए गए 24.79 करोड़ रुपये के कर- पूर्व लाभ की तुलना में इस वर्ष की पहली तिमाही के दौरान 147 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज करते हुए 61.34 करोड़ रुपये का कर - पूर्व लाभ अर्जित किया है।
हिंदुस्तान कॉपर लिमिटेड (एचसीएल) खान मंत्रालय के अधीन सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का एक उपक्रम है। नवंबर 1967 में निगमित, एचसीएल पांच विनिर्माण इकाइयों के साथ एक 'मिनीरत्न-श्रेणी I' कंपनी है। इसे परिष्कृत तांबे के खनन, सज्जीकरण (बेनेफिसिएशन), प्रगलन (स्मेल्टिंग), शोधन (रिफाइनिंग) और ढलाई (कास्टिंग) की सुविधाओं से लैस देश की एकमात्र वर्टिकली इंटीग्रेटेड कंपनी होने का गौरव प्राप्त है।