Ministry of Mines
Hindustan Copper Ltd. Posts Rs 61.34 Crore Profit Before Tax in First Quarter of Fiscal 2021-22
07 AUG 2021 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Board of Hindustan Copper Ltd. (HCL), in its meeting held today in Kolkata, has approved the financial results of the first quarter of Financial Year 2021-22. The Company has posted Profit Before Tax of Rs 61.34 crore during the first quarter this year compared to Rs 24.79 crore in the corresponding period of the previous year, registering an increase of 147 per cent.
Hindustan Copper Limited (HCL) is a Public Sector Undertaking under the Ministry of Mines. Incorporated in November 1967, HCL is a ‘Miniratna- Category I” Company with five manufacturing units. It has the distinction of being the nation’s only vertically integrated company encompassing facilities of mining, beneficiation, smelting, refining and casting of refined Copper metal.

ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਹਿੰਦੋਸਤਾਨ ਕਾਪਰ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਨੇ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ 2021—22 ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਕੁਆਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ 61.34 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ
07 AUG 2021 6:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਹਿੰਦੋਸਤਾਨ ਕਾਪਰ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਐੱਚ ਸੀ ਐੱਲ) ਬੋਰਡ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ 2021—22 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਲੀ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ । ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ 24.79 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ 61.34 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਟੈਕਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਲਾਭ ਕਮਾਇਆ ਹੈ । ਇੰਝ 147 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਹਿੰਦੋਸਤਾਨ ਕਾਪਰ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਇਕਾਈ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੰਬਰ 1967 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ । ਇਹ ਇਕਾਈ “ਮਿੰਨੀਰਤਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ 1” ਦੀ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 5 ਮੈਨੁਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਯੂਨਿਟਸ ਹਨ । ਇਸ ਦੀ ਵਿਲੱਖਣਤਾ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਇੱਕੋ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਟੀਕਲ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਣਨ , ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ , ਸੁਗੰਧਿਤ ਕਰਨ , ਸੋਧਣ ਤੇ ਸੁਧਾਰੀ ਕਾਪਰਧਾਰ ਦੀ ਕਾਸਟਿੰਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ।