Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti & Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh jointly review Jal Jeevan Mission implementation in the State
CM assures making Chhattisgarh ‘Har Ghar Jal’ State by September, 2023
07 AUG 2021 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister, Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Shri Bhupesh Baghel jointly reviewed implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in the State at Chief Minister House in Raipur today. The Chief Minister assured the visiting Union minister that the State will take all necessary steps to accelerate the pace of implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission and provide tap water supply to remaining 39.59 lakh households in Chhattisgarh by September 2023. Union Minister Jal Shakti, Shri Shekhawat assured the Chief Minister of all support to State to achieve ‘Har Ghar Jal’ target. It is with the aim to translate Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of providing clean tap water to every household in the country by 2024.
The Chief Minister assured that the State will undertake intensive monthly review to provide assured tap water supply to every rural household in adequate quantity of prescribed quality on regular and long-term basis. Shri Ravindra Chaube, Minister of Water Resources, Parliamentary Affairs, Law and Legal Affairs, Agriculture & Biotechnology, and Animal Husbandry & Fisheries, Shri Guru Rudra Kumar, Minister of Public Health & Engineering and Village Industries, Shri Amitabh Jain, Chief Secretary, Chhatisgarh, Shri Bharat Lal, Additional Secretary, GoI and Mission Director, National Jal Jeevan Mission, and other senior officers from Ministry of Jal Shakti and Chhatisgarh were present during the review.
During the meeting, Additional Secretary and Mission Director, National Jal Jeevan Mission, Shri Bharat Lal made a presentation highlighting the planning and implementation of JJM in the State. Later, he also had a detailed review meeting with the principal secretary and other senior State officials on speedy implementation of the mission in Chhattisgarh.
At the time of launch of Jal Jeevan Mission, out of a total of 45.48 lakh households in Chhatisgarh, only 3.20 lakh (7%) households had tap water connections. In 23 months, despite Covid-19 pandemic and lockdown disruptions, 2.69 lakh households have been provided with tap water connections. As a result, now, 5.89 lakh households (13%) in villages of Chhattisgarh have tap water supply.
To become ‘Har Ghar Jal’, the State has planned to provide tap water connections to 22.14 lakh households in 2021-22, 11.37 lakh tap water connections in 2022-23 and remaining 6.29 lakh tap water connections in 2023-24.
Keeping in view of the State’s firm resolve to ensure potable tap water supply to every home, Union Minister, Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat has increased the Central grant to Chhattisgarh in 2021-22 to Rs. 1,908.96 Crore, which was four times to Rs. 445.52 Crore allocated in 2020-21. National Jal Jeevan Mission, Ministry of Jal Shakti has also released Rs. 453.71 Crores to the State as first tranche. This year with four-fold increase in Central allocation (Rs 1,908.96 crore), unspent balance of Rs 168.52 Crore & short fall of Rs. 113.04 Crore in State matching share in 2020-21, and matching State’s share in current year, the State has an assured availability of Rs. 4,268 Crore for providing tap water supply in 2021-22. Thus there is no paucity of fund.
In 2021-22, Rs. 646 Crore has been allocated to Chhattisgarh as 15th FC tied grant for water & sanitation to Rural Local Bodies/ PRIs. There is an assured funding of Rs 3,402 Crore for the next five years i.e. up to 2025-26. This huge investment in rural areas of Chhattisgarh, will create new employment opportunities, accelerate economic activities and boost rural economy. It will create income generating opportunities in villages.
The implementation of the mission to raise demand for masons, electricians, plumbers, motor mechanics, pump operators, etc. in large numbers for creation as well as management, operation and maintenance of water supply schemes to ensure potable water supply on regular and long-term basis. Further, there will be demand for various kinds of materials like cement, bricks, pipes, valves, water/ energy efficient pumps, faucets, etc. thereby increasing demand for locally available workers as well as domestic manufacturing industries, which in turn will help in realizing the goal of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’.
To ensure safe drinking water for children in schools and anganwadi centres, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced a 100-days campaign, which was launched on 2nd October, 2020 by the Union Minister, Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat. In Chhattisgarh only 17,967 schools (39%) and 10,019 anganwadi centres (21%) have access to piped water supply. Union Minister, Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat today urged the State to ensure that in few months, provision of safe tap water is made in all remaining schools, ashramshalas and anganwadi centres for better health, improved sanitation and hygiene for children.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, the State also needs to accord priority to water-scarce areas, quality-affected villages, Aspirational districts, SC/ ST majority villages and Saansad Adarsh Gram Yojana (SAGY) villages.
Water quality monitoring & surveillance activities are to be given top priority, for which anganwadi workers, ASHA workers, members of Self-Help Groups, PRI members, school teachers etc.; are being trained so that they can test water samples for contamination by using Field test Kits (FTKs). In Chhattisgarh, Out of total 68 labs only 9 labs are NABL accredited. State needs to upgrade the water testing laboratories and secure their NABL accreditation.
JFollowing the principle of Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas’, the motto of the Mission is that ‘no one is left out’ and every household in a village should be provided with tap water connection. Jal Jeevan Mission is a ‘bottom up’ approach where community plays a vital role starting from planning to implementation, management, operation and maintenance. To achieve this, State Government has to undertake support activities like strengthening the Village Water & Sanitation Committee (VWSC)/ Pani Samiti, developing of Village Action Plan for the next five years, engaging Implementing State Agencies (ISAs) to handhold and support village communities, carry out awareness among people.
So far, total 19,632 Pani Samiti/ VWSCs constituted and 19,668 Village Action Plan prepared out of 19,698 villages in the State. As on date, there is no Implementing Support Agencies engaged by the State. Considering the large number of villages in Chhattisgarh, the State needs to engage Implementation Support Agencies (ISAs). Such handholding and capacity building plays a critical role in ensuring long-term sustainability and operation & maintenance of the water supply infrastructure for assured water supply to every home.
On 15 August, 2019, at the time of launch of Jal Jeevan Mission, out of 18.98 Crore rural households in country, only 3.23 Crore (17%) had tap water connections. Despite Covid-19 pandemic and lockdown disruptions, Jal Jeevan Mission provided 4.67 Crore tap water connections in last 23 months. As a result, today, 7.90 Crore (41.35%) households have tap water supply. Goa, Telangana, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, and Puducherry have achieved 100% household connection in rural areas and has become ‘Har Ghar Jal’. At present, 78 districts, 910 blocks, over 54 thousand Gram Panchayats and more than 1.06 lakh villages have achieved the target of ‘Har Ghar Jal’.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री और छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री ने संयुक्त रूप से राज्य में जल जीवन मिशन के क्रियान्वयन की समीक्षा की
मुख्यमंत्री ने सितंबर, 2023 तक छत्तीसगढ़ को हर घर जल राज्य बनाने का आश्वासन दिया
07 AUG 2021 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत और छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेश बघेल ने रायपुर में मुख्यमंत्री आवास में राज्य में जल जीवन मिशन के क्रियान्वयन की संयुक्त रूप से समीक्षा की। मुख्यमंत्री ने जल शक्ति मंत्री को आश्वासन दिया कि राज्य जल जीवन मिशन लागू करने की गति बढ़ाने तथा सितंबर 2023 तक छत्तीसगढ़ के शेष 39.59 लाख परिवारों को नल के पानी की आपूर्ति करने के लिए आवश्यक कदम उठाएगा। केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री शेखावत ने मुख्यमंत्री को आश्वासन दिया कि हर घर जल लक्ष्य हासिल करने में राज्य को पूरा समर्थन दिया जाएगा। इसका उद्देश्य 2024 तक देश के प्रत्येक परिवार में नल का स्वचछ पानी उपलब्ध कराने के प्रधानमत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के विजन को साकार करना है।
मुख्यमंत्री ने आश्वासन दिया कि राज्य नियमित और दीर्घकालिक आधार पर निर्धारित गुणवत्ता की पर्याप्त मात्रा में प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को सुनिश्चित नल जल आपूर्ति करने के लिए गहन मासिक समीक्षा करेगा। समीक्षा के दौरान जल संसाधन, संसदीय कार्य, विधि एवं विधिक कार्य, कृषि एवं जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, पशुपालन तथा मत्स्य पालन मंत्री श्री रवीन्द्र चौबे, जन स्वास्थ्य एवं अभियांत्रिकी एवं ग्रामोद्योग मंत्री श्री अमिताभ जैन, छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्य सचिव, भारत सरकार के अपर सचिव एवं राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन मिशन के मिशन निदेशक श्री भरत लाल तथा जल शक्ति मंत्रालय और छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।,
बैठक में अपर सचिव तथा राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन मिशन के मिशन निदेशक श्री भरत लाल ने राज्य में जेजेएम की योजना और क्रियान्वयन पर बल देते हुए एक प्रस्‍तुति दी। बाद में उन्होंने छत्तीसगढ़ में मिशन को तेजी से लागू करने को लेकर प्रधान सचिव और राज्य के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ विस्तृत समीक्षा बैठक भी की।
जल जीवन मिशन लॉन्च किए जाने के समय छत्तीसगढ़ के कुल 45.48 लाख परिवारों में से केवल 3.20 लाख (7 प्रतिशत) परिवारों में नल के पानी के कनेक्शन थे। 23 महीनों में कोविड-19 महामारी और लॉकडाउन व्यवधान के बावजूद 2.69 लाख परिवारों को नल जल कनेक्शन प्रदान किए गए हैं। परिणामस्वरूप अब छत्तीसगढ़ के गांवों में 5.89 लाख परिवार (13 प्रतिशत) में नल जल की आपूर्ति होती है।
हर घर जल पहुंचाने के लिए राज्य ने 2021-22 में 22.14 लाख परिवारों में नल के पानी का कनेक्शन देने तथा 2023-24 में 11.37 लाख नल जल कनेक्शन तथा 2023-24 में शेष 6.29 लाख नल जल कनेक्शन देने की योजना बनाई है।
प्रत्येक घर में पेयजल सुनिश्चित करने के राज्य के संकल्प को ध्यान में रखते हुए केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने 2021-22 में केंद्रीय अनुदान बढ़ाकर 1,908.96 करोड़ रुपए कर दिया। यह 2020-21 में आवंटित 445.52 करोड़ रुपए से चार गुना अधिक है। जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन मिशन ने भी राज्य को पहली खेप के रूप में 453.71 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए हैं। इस वर्ष केंद्रीय आवंटन में चार गुना वृद्धि (1,908.96 करोड़ रुपये), 168.52 करोड़ रुपये का व्यय नहीं की गई शेष राशि और 168.52 करोड़ रुपये की कमी के साथ वर्ष 2020-21 में राज्य मैचिंग शेयर में 11304 करोड़ रुपये और चालू वर्ष में राज्य के मैचिंग शेयर का मिलान करते हुए राज्य को 2021-22 में नल जल आपूर्ति प्रदान करने के लिए 4,268 करोड़ रुपये की सुनिश्चित उपलब्धता है। इस प्रकार कोष की कोई कमी नहीं है।
वर्ष 2021-22 में छत्तीसगढ़ को ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों/पीआरआई को जल और स्वच्छता के लिए 15वें वित्त आयोग से जुड़े अनुदान के रूप में 646 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं। अगले पांच साल यानी 2025-26 तक के लिए 3,402 करोड़ रुपये की सुनिश्चित फंडिंग है। छत्तीसगढ़ के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में इस भारी निवेश से रोजगार के नए अवसर पैदा होंगे, आर्थिक गतिविधियों में तेजी आएगी और ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इससे गांवों में आय सृजन के अवसर पैदा होंगे।
यह मिशन नियमित और दीर्घकालिक आधार पर पेयजल की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने में बड़ी संख्या में निर्माण कार्यों के लिए राजमिस्त्री, इलेक्ट्रीशियन, प्लंबर, मोटर मैकेनिक, पंप ऑपरेटर आदि की मांग बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ जल आपूर्ति योजनाओं के प्रबंधन, संचालन और रखरखाव को क्रियान्वित करने के लिए है। इसके अलावा, सीमेंट, ईंटों, पाइप, वाल्व, पानी/ऊर्जा कुशल पंपों, नल आदि जैसी विभिन्न प्रकार की सामग्रियों की मांग में वृद्धि होगी, जिससे स्थानीय रूप से उपलब्ध कामगारों के साथ-साथ घरेलू मैन्युफैक्चरिंग उद्योगों की मांग में वृद्धि होगी। इससे आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्य को साकार करने में मदद मिलेगी ।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने स्कूलों और आंगनबाड़ी केंद्रों में बच्चों के लिए स्वच्छ पेयजल सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सौ दिन के अभियान की घोषणा की जिसे 2 अक्टूबर, 2020 को केंद्रीय मंत्री जल शक्ति श्री गजेंद्रसिंह शेखावत ने लॉन्च किया था। छत्तीसगढ़ में केवल 17,967 स्कूलों (39प्रतिशत) और 10,019 आंगनबाड़ी केंद्रों (21 प्रतिशत) को पाइप से जलापूर्ति होती है। केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्रसिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्य से कुछ महीनों में शेष सभी स्कूलों, आश्रमशालाओं और आंगनबाड़ी केंद्रों में बच्चों के लिए बेहतर स्वास्थ्य और बेहतर स्वच्छता के लिए सुरक्षित नल के पानी की व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया।
जल जीवन मिशन के अंतर्गत राज्य को पानी की कमी वाले क्षेत्रों, गुणवत्ता प्रभावित गांवों, आकांक्षी जिलों, अनुसूचित जाति/ अनुसूचित जनजाति के बहुल गांवों और सांसद आदर्श ग्राम योजना (एसएजीवाई) गांवों को भी प्राथमिकता देने की जरूरत है।
जल गुणवत्ता निगरानी और निगरानी गतिविधियों को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी। इसके लिए आंगनबाड़ी कार्यकर्ता, आशा कार्यकर्ता, स्वयं सहायता समूहों के सदस्य, पीआरआई सदस्य, स्कूल के शिक्षक आदि को प्रशिक्षण दिया जा रहा है ताकि वे फील्ड टेस्ट किट (एफटीके) का उपयोग कर प्रदूषण के लिए पानी के नमूनों की जांच कर सकें। छत्तीसगढ़ में कुल 68 लैब में से केवल 9 लैब एनएबीएल से मान्यता प्राप्त हैं। राज्य को जल परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं को उन्नत बनाने और उनकी एनएबीएल मान्यता को सुरक्षित करने की आवश्यकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री के सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास के विजन का अनुसरण करते हुए मिशन का नारा है कोई नहीं छूटे और गांव में प्रत्येक परिवार को नल जल कनेक्शन प्रदान किया जाना चाहिए। जल जीवन मिशन में नीचे से ऊपर का दृष्टिकोण अपनाया गया है जहां समुदाय नियोजन से क्रियान्वयन, प्रबंधन, संचालन और रखरखाव में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। राज्य सरकार को यह लक्ष्य हासिल करने के लिए ग्राम जल और स्वच्छता समिति (वीडब्ल्यूएससी)/ पानी समिति को मजबूत करने, अगले पांच वर्षों के लिए ग्राम कार्य योजना विकसित करने, ग्रामीण समुदायों को साथ में लेने और समर्थन देने के लिए राज्य एजेंसियों (आईएसए) को शामिल करने तथा लोगों में जागरूकता लाने जैसी समर्थनकारी गतिविधियां चलानी होंगी।
राज्य में अब तक 19,698 गांवों में से कुल 19,632 पानी समिति/वीडब्ल्यूएससी का गठन हुआ है और 19,668 ग्राम कार्य योजना तैयार की गई है। आज राज्य द्वारा कोई कार्यान्वयन सहायता एजेंसियों से काम नहीं लिया जा रहा। छत्तीसगढ़ में बड़ी संख्या में गांवों को ध्यान में रखते हुए राज्य को क्रियान्वयन सहायता एजेंसियों (आईएसए) को शामिल करने की आवश्यकता है। इस तरह का सहयोग और क्षमता निर्माण हर घर में सुनिश्चित पानी की आपूर्ति के लिए दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता तथा संचालन और जल आपूर्ति बुनियादी ढांचे के रखरखाव को सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।
15 अगस्त, 2019 को जल जीवन मिशन लॉन्च किए जाने के समय देश में 18.98 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों में से केवल 3.23 करोड़ (17 प्रतिशत) परिवारों में नल जल कनेक्शन था। काविड-19 महामारी और लॉकडाउन के व्यवधान के बावजूद जल जीवन मिशन ने पिछले 23 महीनों में 4.67 करोड़ नल जल कनेक्शन दिए हैं। इसके परिणामस्वरूप आज 7.90 करोड़ (41.35 प्रतिशत) परिवार में नल जल की आपूर्ति होती है। गोवा, तेलंगाना, अंडमान निकोबार द्वीप समूह, दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव, और पुडुचेरी ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में शतप्रतिशत घरेलू कनेक्शन प्राप्त कर लिया है और 'हर घर जल' बन गया है। वर्तमान में 78 जिले, 910 ब्लॉक, 54 हजार से अधिक ग्राम पंचायतें और 1.06 लाख से अधिक गांवों ने 'हर घर जल' का लक्ष्य प्राप्त कर लिया है।