Ministry of Mines
Exceptional Financial Performance By NALCO During First Quarter of 2021-22
Net Profit Goes up to Rs. 348 crore
Sales Revenue up by 79.2%
07 AUG 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
NALCO, a Navratna CPSE under the Ministry of Mines, has began the financial year 2021-22 with robust financial and physical performances. The net profit in the first quarter ended 30th June has jumped to Rs.347.73 crore from Rs.16.63 crore achieved in the corresponding period of the previous year. Beating market expectations and amidst challenging business environment, the company has demonstrated remarkable performance across all its business segments.
The company has reported revenue from operations of Rs.2474.55 crore, an increase of 79.2% YoY. This performance is mainly propelled by strong demand, higher volumes, better realization and effective capacity utilization of its operational units.
On the production front, NALCO has put up an impressive performance. Production of bauxite in mines, alumina in refinery and aluminium in smelter plant have exceeded the respective figures achieved during the first quarter of the last financial year.

ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨਾਲਕੋ (ਐੱਨ ਏ ਐੱਲ ਸੀ ਓ) ਦੁਆਰਾ 2021—22 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਮਾਲੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ
ਨੈੱਟ ਲਾਭ 348 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ
ਵਿੱਕਰੀ ਮਾਲੀਆ 79.2 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਵਧਿਆ
07 AUG 2021 3:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨਾਲਕੋ (ਐੱਨ ਏ ਐੱਲ ਸੀ ਓ) , ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਵਰਤਨ ਸੀ ਪੀ ਐੱਸ ਈ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2021—22 ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਮਜਬੂਤ ਮਾਲੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । 30 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਹੋਈ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈੱਟ ਲਾਭ 347.73 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੇ ਪੁੱਜਾ ਹੈ , ਜਦਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਇਹ ਨੈੱਟ ਲਾਭ 16.63 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ । ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਭਰੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਹੈ ।
ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਲ ਦਰ ਸਾਲ 79.2 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਿਖਾਉਂਦਿਆਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 2474.55 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਮੰਗ, ਉੱਚੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਈ ਹੈ ।
ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਫਰੰਟ ਤੇ ਨਾਲਕੋ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਖਾਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੌਕਸਾਈਟ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ , ਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਲੁਵੀਨਾ ਸਮੈਲਟਰ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਲੂਮੀਨੀਅਮ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਬੀਤੇ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।