Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
About 5 crore beneficiaries are getting the benefit of the PMGKAY scheme in Madhya Pradesh: PM
Not only more than 80 crore citizens are getting free ration but more than 8 crore poor families got free gas cylinders.
In ‘Double-Engine governments’, state governments supplement and improve the schemes of the central government and increase their power: PM
07 AUG 2021 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with the beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) in Madhya Pradesh today via video conferencing.An intensive campaign to create more awareness about the scheme is being conducted by the state government so that no eligible person is left out. The state is celebrating 7th August, 2021 as Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana Day. Governor and Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh were present on the occasion. About 5 crore beneficiaries are getting the benefit of the scheme in Madhya Pradesh.
Referring to Corona pandemic as once in a century calamity, the Prime Minister said that entire nation stood as one to fight against the challenge. He reiterated that, in the strategy for dealing with the crisis, India accorded the highest priority to the poor. From the very first day itself, attention was paid to food and employment of the poor and labourers. Not only more than 80 crore citizens are getting free ration but more than 8 crore poor families got free gas cylinder.
Talking about the advantages double engine government at the state, the Prime Minister lauded the state government for record MSP purchase. Madhya Pradesh, this year, purchased wheat from more than 17 lakh farmers and 25 thousand crore rupees were directly deposited in their account. The state established maximum number of wheat purchase centres this year. In ‘Double-Engine governments’, state governments supplement and improve the schemes of the central government and increase their power.
It is to be noted that in year 2020, for a period of 8 months i.e., from April 2020 to November 2020, under PM-GKAY, Madhya Pradesh was allocated 21.9 Lakh MT foodgrains by Central Government for free of cost distribution to NFSA beneficiaries @ 5 Kg per person per month. Similarly, an allocation of 16.89 lakh MT of PM-GKAY food grain has been provisioned for the State of Madhya Pradesh for 7 months period in 2021 i.e., from May 2021 to November 2021. Under PM-GKAY 2020 (April to November 2020) on an average, 85.4 % of foodgrains was distributed in Madhya Pradesh and under PM-GKAY 2021 (i.e., from May to November 2021), so far, an average of almost 89% of foodgrains has been distributed in the State of Madhya Pradesh from May 2021 till July 2021.
The State of Madhya Pradesh has established a technologically robust Public Distribution System with an automated supply chain management & Aadhaar seeding of around 100 % of the NFSA ration cards in the state. The distribution of foodgrains in the State is done with maximum transparency, with an average of more than 90.6 % of Aadhaar authenticated PDS transactions which is progressively increasing in the recent months.
The ambitious ‘One Nation One Ration Card’ (ONORC) Plan, which is also an integral part of the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s Technology Driven System Reforms under the AtmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, was enabled in the State from January 2020 and since inception around 1 Crore portability transactions (including intra-state transactions) has been recorded in the State. ONORC plan is currently enabled in 33 States/UTs and is serving as a gamechanger by allowing the NFSA beneficiaries, particularly migrant beneficiaries, to access the NFSA entitlements from any Fair Price Shop (FPS) in the country.
To ameliorate the hardships faced by the poor and needy due to economic disruptions caused by the pandemic, the Central Government through Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY) almost doubled the quantity of monthly foodgrains being distributed normally to around 80 Crore beneficiaries in the country covered under National Food Security Act (NFSA) by providing them an additional quantity of 5 Kg foodgrains per person per month, free-of-cost, over and above the normal NFSA entitlement of their Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY)/ Priority Householders (PHH) ration cards (i.e., 35 Kg per AAY family and 5 Kg per PHH person per month respectively). Initially, this additional free benefit under PMGKAY was provided for a period of three months (i.e., April to June 2020). However, with the crisis continuing, the program was extended for another five months (i.e., July to November 2020). After the onset of the second wave of the pandemic, PM-GKAY was once again rolled-out for a period of two months (i.e., May and June 2021) and was further extended for a period of five months (i.e., July to November 2021).

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
মধ্যপ্রদেশে প্রায় ৫ কোটি সুফলভোগী প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনার সুবিধা পাচ্ছেন : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
কেবল ৮০ কোটির বেশি দেশবাসী বিনামূল্যে রেশনই পাচ্ছেন না, সেই সঙ্গে ৮ কোটির বেশি দরিদ্র পরিবার নিখরচায় রান্নার গ্যাসের সিলিন্ডার পেয়েছেন
07 AUG 2021 2:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৭ আগস্ট, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে মধ্যপ্রদেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনার (পিএমজিকেএওয়াই) সুফলভোগীদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেন। রাজ্য সরকার এই কর্মসূচি সম্পর্কে সাধারণ মানুষকে আরও সচেতন করে তুলতে ব্যাপক প্রচার চালিয়েছে, যাতে যোগ্য কোন ব্যক্তি প্রাপ্য সুযোগ-সুবিধা থেকে বঞ্চিত না হন। রাজ্যে ৭ আগস্ট দিনটি প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনা দিবস হিসেবে উদযাপন করা হচ্ছে। এই উপলক্ষে রাজ্যপাল এবং রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী উপস্থিত ছিলেন। মধ্যপ্রদেশে প্রায় ৫ কোটি সুফলভোগী পিএমজিকেএওয়াই-এর সুবিধা পাচ্ছেন।
শতাব্দীতে একবার আসে এমন বিপর্যয়ের সঙ্গে করোনা মহামারীর প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সমগ্র দেশ মহামারীর চ্যালেঞ্জের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই চালাচ্ছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, সঙ্কট মোকাবিলায় রণকৌশল হিসেবে ভারতে দরিদ্র মানুষের কল্যাণে সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে। মহামারীর প্রথম দিন থেকেই দরিদ্র ও শ্রমজীবী মানুষের অন্ন ও কর্মসংস্থানের ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। কেবল তাই নয়, ৮০ কোটির বেশি ভারতবাসী বিনামূল্যে রেশন, এমনকি ৮ কোটির বেশি দরিদ্র পরিবার নিখরচায় রান্নার গ্যাসের সিলিন্ডার পেয়েছেন।
রাজ্যে ডাবল ইঞ্জিন সরকারের সুবিধার কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী, ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যে রেকর্ড পরিমান খাদ্য শস্য সংগ্রহের জন্য রাজ্য সরকারের প্রশংসা করেন। মধ্যপ্রদেশে চলতি বছরে ১৭ লক্ষের বেশি কৃষকের কাছ থেকে গম সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে এবং তাদের অ্যাকাউন্টে ২৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা প্রাপ্য হিসেবে সরাসরি জমা পড়েছে। রাজ্য সরকার এবছর রেকর্ড পরিমাণ গম সংগ্রহ করেছে। ডাবল ইঞ্জিন সরকারের ফলে রাজ্য সরকারগুলি কেন্দ্রের বিভিন্ন কল্যাণমূলক প্রকল্প রূপায়ণে অগ্রগতি করেছে। পক্ষান্তরে, সাধারণ মানুষের অধিকার দৃঢ় ভাবে প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়েছে বলেও প্রধানমন্ত্রী অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন।
উল্লেখ করা প্রয়োজন, গত বছর এপ্রিল থেকে নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত ৮ মাসে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনার আওতায় মধ্যপ্রদেশকে জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইনের সুফলভোগীদের বিনামূল্যে মাসিক মাথা পিছু ৫ কেজি করে বন্টনের জন্য ২১ লক্ষ ৯০ হাজার মেট্রিক টন খাদ্যশস্য বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছিল। একই ভাবে চলতি বছরে মে থেকে নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত ৭ মাসের জন্য রাজ্যকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনায় ১৬ লক্ষ ৮৯ হাজার মেট্রিক টন খাদ্যশস্য বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। রাজ্যে গত বছরের এপ্রিল থেকে নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনার আওতায় গড়ে ৮৫.৪ শতাংশ খাদ্যশস্য সুফলভোগীদের বন্টন করা হয়েছে। চলতি বছরে মে থেকে জুলাই পর্যন্ত রাজ্যে গড়ে প্রায় ৮৯ শতাংশ খাদ্যশস্য ইতিমধ্যেই বন্টন করা হয়েছে।
মধ্যপ্রদেশ জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইনের আওতায় সুফলভোগীদের ১০০ শতাংশ রেশন কার্ডের সঙ্গে আধার সংযোগের কাজ শেষ করেছে। এর ফলে, রাজ্যে প্রযুক্তগত দিক থেকে এক সুশৃঙ্খল গণবন্টন ব্যবস্থা কার্যকর হয়েছে। একই সঙ্গে রাজ্যে খাদ্যশস্য বন্টনে সর্বাধিক স্বচ্ছতা এসেছে। এমনকি, আধার যাচাই পদ্ধতির মাধ্যমে গড়ে ৯০.৬ শতাংশের বেশি গণবন্টন ব্যবস্থায় খাদ্যশস্যের লেনদেন সম্ভব হয়েছে।
মাননীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের মাধ্যমে প্রযুক্তি নির্ভর যে সংস্কারমূলক পদ্ধতি চালু করার ওপর অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছেন, তার সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে মধ্যপ্রদেশে উচ্চাকাঙ্খী এক দেশ এক রেশন কার্ড ব্যবস্থা গত বছরের জানুয়ারী থেকেই শুরু হয়েছে। এই ব্যবস্থা কার্যকর হওয়ার সময় থেকে এখনও পর্যন্ত রাজ্যে প্রায় ১ কোটি ক্ষেত্রে রেশন বন্টন করা হয়েছে। বর্তমানে ৩৩টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে এক দেশ এক রেশন কার্ড ব্যবস্থা চালু রয়েছে। এই ব্যবস্থা চালু হওয়ার ফলে জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইনের সুফলভোগীরা অন্য রাজ্য থেকেও রেশন সংগ্রহ করার সুবিধা পাচ্ছেন।
মহামারীর দরুণ অর্থব্যবস্থা বিঘ্নিত হওয়ার ফলে দরিদ্র ও অভাব পীড়িত মানুষ যে সমস্যার মুখোমুখি হয়েছেন, তা থেকে খানিকটা রেহাই দিতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনার মাধ্যমে প্রাপ্য মাসিক খাদ্যশস্য বন্টনের পরিমাণ দ্বিগুণ করেছে। এরফলে, জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইনের মাধ্যমে সুফলভোগীরা প্রতি মাসে যে পরিমাণ খাদ্যশস্য পেয়ে থাকেন, গরীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনার আওতায় মাসিক আরও ৫ কেজি করে খাদ্যশস্য বিনামূল্যে পাচ্ছেন। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, মাহামারীর দ্বিতীয় ঢেউয়ের সূচনার সময় থেকে প্রথমে মে ও জুন মাসের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনার সুবিধা পুনরায় দেওয়া শুরু হয়। পরে, এই কর্মসূচির সুবিধা আরও ৫ মাস বাড়িয়ে জুলাই থেকে আগামী নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত করা হয়েছে।