Ministry of Defence
VISIT OF CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF GENERAL MM NARAVANE TO SOUTHERN COMMAND
06 AUG 2021 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
General MM Naravane, Chief of the Army Staff, is on a two day visit to Southern Command, touching base at Pune and Goa. During his Pune visit, the COAS visited Tata Motors at Pimpri where he observed the operations ofthe assemblylines of Passenger and Commercial Vehicles and Engineering Research Centre (ERC). A range of Tata vehicles including Xenon, AWD (4x4) Troop Carrier, Light Bullet Proof Vehicle and Combat Support Vehicles, namely Mine Protected Vehicles and Wheeled Armoured Amphibious Platform AWD (8x8) configuration were on display.
On the same day, General Naravanealso visited the Strategic Systems Complex (SSC) of Larsen &Toubro at Talegaon near Pune to witness their production facilities and developmental efforts towards modernising the Indian Armed Forces. The COAS was briefed about various defence related programmes and engagements of L&T with the Indian Army. The COAS complimented the efforts of both the indigenous manufacturers in promoting Atmanirbharta in defence manufacturing.
On the second day ie 07 August 2021, Gen MM Naravane will be visiting INS Hansa in Goa.
SC,VBY

وزارت دفاع
چیف آف دی آرمی اسٹاف جنرل ایم ایم نرونے کا جنوبی کمان کا دورہ
06 AUG 2021 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
بری فوج کے سربراہ جنرل ایم ایم نرونے پونے اور گوا میں دیش کو چھوتے ہوئے جنوبی کمان کے دوروزہ دورےپر ہیں۔ اپنے پونے دورے کے دوران سی او اے ایس نے پمپری میں ٹاٹا موٹرس کا دورہ کیا۔جہاں اُنہوں نے مسافر اور کاروباری گاڑیوں اور انجینئرنگ تحقیقاتی مرکز (ای آر سی)کی اسمبلی لائنوں کو چلانے کا جائزہ لیا۔زینان، اے ڈبلیو ڈی (4x4)ٹروپ کیریئر، لائٹ بلٹ پروف وہیکل اور کمبیٹ سپورٹ وہیکل سمیت ٹاٹا وہیکل کی ایک سریز ، یعنی مائن پروٹیکٹیڈ وہیکلز اور وہیلڈ آر مڈ امپھی بیئس پلیٹ فارم اے ڈبلیو ڈی(8x8)کانفیگریشن نمائش پر تھے۔
ُاسی روز جنرل نرونے نے پونے کے پاس تالے گاؤں میں لارسن اینڈ ٹربو کے اسٹریٹیجک سسٹمز کمپلیکس (ای ایس سی) کا بھی دورہ کیا، تاکہ ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کی جدید کاری کی سمت میں اُن کی سازو سامان کی سہولتوں اور ترقیاتی کوششوں کو دیکھا جاسکے۔سی او اے ایس کو دفاع سے متعلق مختلف پروگراموں اور ہندوستانی فوج کے ساتھ ایل اینڈ ٹی کے جڑاؤ کے بارےمیں معلومات دی گئی۔ سی او اے ایس نے دفاعی سازو سامان کی تعمیر میں آتم نربھر بھارت کو بڑھاوا دینے میں دونوں سودیشی مینوفیکچررز کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔
دوسرے دن یعنی 7اگست 2021ء کو جنرل ایم ایم نرونے گوا میں آئی این ایس ہنسا کا دورہ کریں گے۔