रक्षा मंत्रालय
थल सेना प्रमुख जनरल एम.एम. नरवणे का दक्षिणी कमान का दौरा
06 AUG 2021 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल एमएम नरवणे पुणे और गोवा से सटे हुए दक्षिणी कमान के दो दिवसीय दौरे पर हैं। पहले दिन अपनी पुणे यात्रा के दौरान सेना प्रमुख ने पिंपरी में टाटा मोटर्स का दौरा किया, जहां उन्होंने यात्री और वाणिज्यिक वाहनों तथा इंजीनियरिंग अनुसंधान केंद्र (ईआरसी) की असेंबली लाइन के संचालन का अवलोकन किया। यहां पर ज़ेनॉन, एडब्ल्यूडी (4x4) ट्रूप कैरियर, लाइट बुलेट प्रूफ वाहन और कॉम्बैट सपोर्ट व्हीकल सहित टाटा वाहनों की एक श्रृंखला, अर्थात् माइन प्रोटेक्टेड व्हीकल्स और व्हील्ड आर्मर्ड एम्फीबियस प्लेटफॉर्म एडब्ल्यूडी (8x8) को प्रदर्शित किया गया था।
आज ही, जनरल नरवणे ने पुणे के पास तालेगांव में लार्सन एंड टुब्रो के सामरिक प्रणाली परिसर (एसएससी) का भी दौरा किया, वहां पर उन्होंने भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के आधुनिकीकरण की दिशा में उनकी उत्पादन सुविधाओं और विकासात्मक प्रयासों को देखा। सेना प्रमुख को रक्षा संबंधी विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों और भारतीय सेना के साथ एलएंडटी के जुड़ाव के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। सेनाध्यक्ष ने रक्षा निर्माण में आत्मानिर्भर भारत को बढ़ावा देने के लिए दोनों स्वदेशी निर्माताओं के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
दूसरे दिन यानी 07 अगस्त 2021 को जनरल एमएम नरवणे गोवा में आईएनएस हंस पर जाएंगे।

Ministry of Defence
VISIT OF CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF GENERAL MM NARAVANE TO SOUTHERN COMMAND
06 AUG 2021 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
General MM Naravane, Chief of the Army Staff, is on a two day visit to Southern Command, touching base at Pune and Goa. During his Pune visit, the COAS visited Tata Motors at Pimpri where he observed the operations ofthe assemblylines of Passenger and Commercial Vehicles and Engineering Research Centre (ERC). A range of Tata vehicles including Xenon, AWD (4x4) Troop Carrier, Light Bullet Proof Vehicle and Combat Support Vehicles, namely Mine Protected Vehicles and Wheeled Armoured Amphibious Platform AWD (8x8) configuration were on display.
On the same day, General Naravanealso visited the Strategic Systems Complex (SSC) of Larsen &Toubro at Talegaon near Pune to witness their production facilities and developmental efforts towards modernising the Indian Armed Forces. The COAS was briefed about various defence related programmes and engagements of L&T with the Indian Army. The COAS complimented the efforts of both the indigenous manufacturers in promoting Atmanirbharta in defence manufacturing.
On the second day ie 07 August 2021, Gen MM Naravane will be visiting INS Hansa in Goa.
SC,VBY