Ministry of Civil Aviation
Ministry of Civil Aviation grants drone use permission to National Institute of Science Education and Research, Bhubaneswar
The decision allows use of drones for aerial survey and photogrammetry of centrally protected monuments
06 AUG 2021 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) and Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) have granted conditional exemption from Unmanned Aircraft System (UAS) Rules, 2021 to the National Institute of Science Education and Research (NISER), Bhubaneswar. The exemption allows the aerial survey and photogrammetry of centrally protected monuments in collaboration with the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) using drones.
The approved locations for drone operations for the NISER include Raja-Rani Temple, Bhubaneswar &Lingaraj Temple, Bhubaneswar.
This exemption is valid for a period of one year from the date of approval or until further orders, whichever is earlier and shall be subject to the terms and conditions of the SOP issued by DGCA.
Earlier this month, drone use permission was also granted to theDirectorate of Urban Local Bodies (DULB), Haryana for data acquisition, mapping, and implementation of web-based GIS platform for the development of AMRUT cities and property tax survey for Hisar, Panchkula, Ambala urban areas.
Link to Public Notice

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت نے بھوبنیشور کے سائنسی تعلیم اور تحقیق کے قومی ادارے کو ڈرون استعمال کرنے کی اجازت دی
06 AUG 2021 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،06 اگست ،2021 / شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت اور شہری ہوا بازی کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل ڈی جی سی اے نے بنا پائلٹ والے طیارہ نظام یو اے ایس سے متعلق 2021 کو شرطیہ استثنٰی دیا۔ یہ استثنٰی بھوبنیشور کے سائنسی تعلیم اور تحقیق کے قومی اداے این ایس ای آر کو دیا گیا ہے۔ اس استثنٰی کے تحت ڈرون استعمال کرتے ہوئے بھارت کے آثار قدیمہ کے ساتھ شراکت میں مرکز کی طرف سے تحفظ شدہ یادگار عمارتوں کے فضائی جائزے اور تصویروں کے ذریعے ان کی پیمائش کے لیے دیا گیا ہے۔
این آئی ایس ای آر کے لیے ڈرون کی پروازوں کے مقصد سے جن جگہوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے اُن میں راجا راجا رانی مندر بھوبنیشور اور لنگا راجا مندر، بھوبنیشور شامل ہیں۔
استثنی کی مدت منظوری کی تاریخ سے یا ایک سال تک یا مزید احکامات جاری ہونے تک ، ان میں سے جو کچھ بھی پہلے واقعہ ہو جائے یہ استثنیٰ دیا گیا ہے۔ اس استثنی کا انحصار ڈی جی سی اے کی طرف سے جاری ایس او پی کی شرائط پر ہوگا۔