Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Establishment of Mega Food Parks (MFPs)
06 AUG 2021 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Food Processing Industries has been implementing Mega Food Park Scheme (MFPS) since year 2008, which is now a component scheme of Central Sector Umbrella Scheme – Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY). The primary objective of this scheme is to provide modern infrastructure facilities for the food processing along the value chain from farm to market.
Ministry has accorded final approval to 38 Mega Food Parks and in-principle approval to three Mega Food Parks in the country. Out of these, 22 Mega Food Park projects have been made operational and 19 projects are under various stages of implementation.
Each approved Mega Food Park involves an average total project cost of Rs.110.92 Crore in setting up the Park. In one of the approved Mega Food Park, total cost includes USD 5,54,988.00 as foreign investment.
This information was given by Minister of State for M/o Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ఫుడ్ ప్రాసెసింగ్ పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మెగాఫుడ్ పార్కుల (ఎంఎఫ్‌పి) ఏర్పాటు
06 AUG 2021 1:56PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆహార ప్రాసెసింగ్ ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 2008 నుంచి అమ‌లు చేస్తున్న మెగాఫుడ్ పార్క్ ప‌థ‌కం (ఎంఎఫ్‌పిఎస్‌) ప్ర‌స్తుతం కేంద్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వ ఆధిప‌త్యంలోని ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి కిసాన్ సంప‌ద యోజ‌న (పిఎంకెఎస్‌వై)లో భాగంగా ప‌ని చేస్తోంది. పొలం నుంచి మార్కెట్ వ‌ర‌కు విలువ లంకెను క‌ల్పించేందుకు ఆహార ప్రాసెసింగ్‌కు ఆధునిక మౌలిక స‌దుపాయాల‌ను అందించ‌డం ఈ ప‌థ‌కం ప్రాథ‌మిక ల‌క్ష్యం.
మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ దేశంలో 38 మెగాఫుడ్ పార్క్‌ల‌కు తుది ఆమోదాన్ని, మూడు మెగా ఫుడ్ పార్క్‌ల‌కు సూత్ర‌ప్రాయంగా ఆమోదాన్ని తెలిపింది. ఇందులో 22 మెగా ఫుడ్ ప్రాజెక్టులు కార్య‌క‌లాపాల‌ను ప్రారంభించ‌గా, 19 ప్రాజెక్టుల అమ‌లు వివిధ ద‌శ‌ల్లో ఉంది.
ఆమోదించిన ప్ర‌తి మెగాఫుడ్ పార్కు ఏర్పాటుకు ప్రాజెక్టు వ్య‌యం స‌గ‌టున రూ.110.92 కోట్లుగా ఉంది. ఆమోదిత మెగా ఫుడ్ పార్క్‌ల‌లో మొత్తం వ్య‌యంలో విదేశీ పెట్టుబ‌డులు 5,54,988.00 యుఎస్ డాల‌ర్లు.
ఈ స‌మాచారాన్ని ఫుడ్ ప్రాసెసింగ్ ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌ల శాఖ స‌హాయ మంత్రి ప్ర‌హ్లాద్ సింగ్ ప‌టేల్ శుక్ర‌వారం రాజ్య‌స‌భ‌కు ఇచ్చిన లిఖిత‌పూర్వ‌క స‌మాధానంలో వెల్లడించారు.