Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Establishment of Mega Food Parks (MFPs)
06 AUG 2021 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Food Processing Industries has been implementing Mega Food Park Scheme (MFPS) since year 2008, which is now a component scheme of Central Sector Umbrella Scheme – Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY). The primary objective of this scheme is to provide modern infrastructure facilities for the food processing along the value chain from farm to market.
Ministry has accorded final approval to 38 Mega Food Parks and in-principle approval to three Mega Food Parks in the country. Out of these, 22 Mega Food Park projects have been made operational and 19 projects are under various stages of implementation.
Each approved Mega Food Park involves an average total project cost of Rs.110.92 Crore in setting up the Park. In one of the approved Mega Food Park, total cost includes USD 5,54,988.00 as foreign investment.
This information was given by Minister of State for M/o Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
میگا فوڈ پارکوں کا قیام
06 AUG 2021 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،06 اگست ،2021 / خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت سال 2008 سے میگا فوڈ پارک اسکیم پر عمل درآمد کر رہی ہے جو اب مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم – پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) کا ایک حصہ ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا بنیادی مقصد کھیت سے مارکیٹ تک ویلیو چین کے ساتھ ساتھ خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کے لیے جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات فراہم کرنا ہے۔
وزارت نے 38 میگا فوڈ پارکوں کو حتمی منظوری دی ہے اور اصولی طور پر تین میگا فوڈ پارکوں کو منظوری دی ہے۔ ان میں سے 22 میگا فوڈ پارک پروجیکٹوں میں کام کاج شروع کر دیا گیا ہے اور 19 پروجیکٹ عمل درآمد کے مختلف مرحلوں میں ہے۔
ہر منظور شدہ میگا فوڈ پارک پر 110.92 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئے گی۔ منظور شدہ میگا فوڈ پارک میں سے ایک پر آنے والی کل لاگت میں غیرملکی سرمایہ کاری کے طور پر 5,54,988.00 امریکی ڈالر شامل ہیں۔
یہ جانکاری خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے راجیہ سبھا میں آج ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔