Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Establishment of Mega Food Parks (MFPs)
06 AUG 2021 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Food Processing Industries has been implementing Mega Food Park Scheme (MFPS) since year 2008, which is now a component scheme of Central Sector Umbrella Scheme – Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY). The primary objective of this scheme is to provide modern infrastructure facilities for the food processing along the value chain from farm to market.
Ministry has accorded final approval to 38 Mega Food Parks and in-principle approval to three Mega Food Parks in the country. Out of these, 22 Mega Food Park projects have been made operational and 19 projects are under various stages of implementation.
Each approved Mega Food Park involves an average total project cost of Rs.110.92 Crore in setting up the Park. In one of the approved Mega Food Park, total cost includes USD 5,54,988.00 as foreign investment.
This information was given by Minister of State for M/o Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ખાદ્ય પ્રસંસ્કરણ ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
મેગા ફૂડ પાર્ક (MFPs)ની સ્થાપના
06 AUG 2021 1:56PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ફૂડ પ્રોસેસિંગ ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રીઝ મંત્રાલય વર્ષ 2008થી મેગા ફૂડ પાર્ક સ્કીમ (MFPS) અમલમાં મૂકી રહ્યું છે, જે હવે સેન્ટ્રલ સેક્ટર અમ્બ્રેલા સ્કીમ - પ્રધાનમંત્રી કિસાન સંપદા યોજના (PMKSY)ની એક ઘટક યોજના છે. આ યોજનાનો પ્રાથમિક ઉદ્દેશ ફાર્મથી માર્કેટ સુધી વેલ્યુ ચેઇન સાથે ફૂડ પ્રોસેસિંગ માટે આધુનિક માળખાકીય સુવિધાઓ પૂરી પાડવાનો છે.
મંત્રાલયે 38 મેગા ફૂડ પાર્કને અંતિમ મંજૂરી આપી છે અને દેશમાં ત્રણ મેગા ફૂડ પાર્કને સૈદ્ધાંતિક મંજૂરી આપી છે. તેમાંથી 22 મેગા ફૂડ પાર્ક પ્રોજેક્ટ કાર્યરત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે અને19 પ્રોજેક્ટ અમલીકરણના વિવિધ તબક્કામાં છે.
દરેક મંજૂર થયેલા મેગા ફૂડ પાર્કમાં તેની સ્થાપનામાં સરેરાશ કુલ રૂ .110.92 કરોડનો ખર્ચ થાય છે. મંજૂર થયેલા એક મેગા ફૂડ પાર્કના કુલ ખર્ચમાં વિદેશી રોકાણ તરીકે 5,54,988.00 ડોલરનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
ફૂડ પ્રોસેસિંગ ઈન્ડસ્ટ્રીઝ રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી પ્રહલાદ સિંહ પટેલે આજે રાજ્યસભામાં લેખિત જવાબમાં આ માહિતી આપી હતી.