Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
More than 51.16 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 2.30 Crore balance and unutilized doses still available with States/UTs and private hospitals to be administered
06 AUG 2021 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June 2021. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 6 August 2021)
SUPPLIED
51,16,46,830
IN PIPELINE
20,49,220
CONSUMPTION
49,19,73,961
BALANCE AVAILABLE
2,30,03,211
More than 51.16 crore (51,16,46,830) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far, through all sources and a further 20,49,220 doses are in the pipeline.
Of this, the total consumption including wastages is 49,19,73,961 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 2.30 Cr (2,30,03,211) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs and private hospitals to be administered.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की ताज़ा जानकारी
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को टीके की 51.16 करोड़ से अधिक खुराकें दी गईं
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों तथा निजी अस्पतालों के पास अब भी टीके की 2.30 करोड़ से अधिक अतिरिक्त और बिना इस्तेमाल की हुई खुराकें मौजूद, जिन्हें लगाया जाना है
06 AUG 2021 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार देशभर में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का दायरा बढ़ाने और टीके लगाने की गति को तेज करने के लिये प्रतिबद्ध है। कोविड-19 के टीकों की सर्व-उपलब्धता का नया दौर 21 जून, 2021 से शुरू किया गया है। टीकाकरण अभियान को अधिक से अधिक वैक्सीन की उपलब्धता के जरिये बढ़ाया गया। इसके तहत राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को वैक्सीन की उपलब्धता के बारे में पूर्व सूचना प्रदान की गई, ताकि वे बेहतर योजना के साथ टीके लगाने का बंदोबस्त कर सकें और टीके की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को दुरुस्त किया जा सके।
देशव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में केंद्र सरकार राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को निशुल्क कोविड वैक्सीन प्रदान करके उन्हें समर्थन दे रही है। टीकों की सर्व-उपलब्धता के नये चरण में, केंद्र सरकार वैक्सीन निर्माताओं से 75 प्रतिशत टीके खरीदकर उन्हें राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को निशुल्क प्रदान करेगी।
वैक्सीन की खुराक
छ अगस्त, 2021 तक
अब तक हुई आपूर्ति
51,16,46,830
भेजे जाने को तैयार वैक्सीन की खुराकें
20,49,220
खपत
49,19,73,961
बची हुई वैक्सीन की खुराक
2,30,03,211
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा सभी प्रकार के स्रोतों से अब तक वैक्सीन की 51.16 करोड़ से अधिक (51,16,46,830) खुराकें राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को प्रदान की गई हैं। इसके अलावा 20,49,220 खुराकें भेजे जाने की तैयारी है।
आज आठ बजे सुबह तक उपलब्ध आंकड़ों के हिसाब से उपरोक्त खुराकों में से बरबाद हो जाने वाली खुराकों को मिलाकर कुल 49,19,73,961 खुराकों की खपत हो चुकी है।
अभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों तथा निजी अस्पतालों के पास कोविड-19 टीके की 2.30 करोड़ से अधिक (2,30,03,211) अतिरिक्त और बिना इस्तेमाल की हुई खुराकें बची हैं, जिन्हें लगाया जाना है।