Ministry of Civil Aviation
Airports Economic Regulatory Authority of India Bill 2021 passed in Parliament
Bill amends definition of ‘major airport’ allowing tariff determination of a ‘group of airports’
The bill to encourage the development of smaller airports
04 AUG 2021 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
With the passage in Rajya Sabha, Airports Economic Regulatory Authority of India (Amendment) Bill, 2021 got approval of both houses of Parliament today.Earlier, on July 29, the Bill was passed in the Lok Sabha.
After the bill got passed in Parliament today, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia thanked the MPs for their valuable feedback and support to the bill and he said, “This will prove to be a catalyst in the development of small airports and help enhance air connectivity in far-flung areas.”
The bill allows tariff determination of a 'group of airports' by way of amending the definition of 'major airport.' The bill amends the provisions of the law in relation to tariffs for single airports. The intention of the government is to develop not only the high traffic volume & profitable airports but also the low traffic volume of non-profitable airports. The revenue earned by AAI from these airports will be utilized for the development of airports in Tier-II and Tier-III cities. It would help encourage the development of smaller airports. This approach would help in the development of more airports through the PPP route thus, expanding the air connectivity to relatively remote and far-flung areas.

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
भारतीय विमानतळ आर्थिक नियामक प्राधिकरण विधेयक 2021 संसदेत मंजूर
या विधेयकाने 'प्रमुख विमानतळ' च्या व्याख्येत सुधारणा केल्याने 'विमानतळांच्या गटाचे' दर निश्चित करण्यास परवानगी
लहान विमानतळांच्या विकासासाठी प्रोत्साहन देणारे विधेयक
04 AUG 2021 9:43PM by PIB Mumbai
राज्यसभेत मंजूर झाल्यावर, भारतीय विमानतळ आर्थिक नियामक प्राधिकरण (सुधारणा) विधेयक, 2021 ला आज संसदेच्या दोन्ही सभागृहांची मंजुरी मिळाली. यापूर्वी 29 जुलै रोजी हे विधेयक लोकसभेत मंजूर झाले आहे.
आज संसदेत विधेयक मंजूर झाल्यानंतर श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया यांनी विधेयकाला दिलेल्या मौल्यवान अभिप्रायासाठी आणि पाठिंब्याबद्दल खासदारांचे आभार मानले आणि ते म्हणाले, "हे विधेयक लहान विमानतळांच्या विकासासाठी महत्वाचे ठरेल आणि दूरवरच्या भागात हवाई संपर्क वाढवण्यास मदत करेल.''
हे विधेयक 'प्रमुख विमानतळ' च्या व्याख्येत सुधारणा करून' विमानतळांच्या गटाचे 'दर निश्चित करण्यासाठी परवानगी देते. या विधेयकामुळे एकल विमानतळांसाठीच्या शुल्कासंबंधित कायद्यातील तरतुदींमध्ये सुधारणा होणार आहे. सरकारचा हेतू मोठ्या प्रमाणात रहदारी आणि फायदेशीर विमानतळे विकसित करणे हाच केवळ नाही तर रहदारी कमी असलेली आणि कमी -लाभदायक विमानतळांचा विकास करणे हा सुद्धा आहे. भारतीय विमानतळ प्राधिकरणाने या विमानतळांमधून मिळवलेला महसूल श्रेणी -2 आणि श्रेणी -3 शहरांमधील विमानतळांच्या विकासासाठी वापरला जाईल.यामुळे लहान विमानतळांच्या विकासाला प्रोत्साहन मिळेल.हा दृष्टिकोन सार्वजनिक खाजगी भागीदारीच्या माध्यमातून अधिक विमानतळांच्या विकासाला साहाय्यक ठरेल. ज्यामुळे तुलनेने दुर्गम आणि दूरच्या भागात हवाई संपर्क वाढेल.