Ministry of Civil Aviation
Airports Economic Regulatory Authority of India Bill 2021 passed in Parliament
Bill amends definition of ‘major airport’ allowing tariff determination of a ‘group of airports’
The bill to encourage the development of smaller airports
04 AUG 2021 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
With the passage in Rajya Sabha, Airports Economic Regulatory Authority of India (Amendment) Bill, 2021 got approval of both houses of Parliament today.Earlier, on July 29, the Bill was passed in the Lok Sabha.
After the bill got passed in Parliament today, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia thanked the MPs for their valuable feedback and support to the bill and he said, “This will prove to be a catalyst in the development of small airports and help enhance air connectivity in far-flung areas.”
The bill allows tariff determination of a 'group of airports' by way of amending the definition of 'major airport.' The bill amends the provisions of the law in relation to tariffs for single airports. The intention of the government is to develop not only the high traffic volume & profitable airports but also the low traffic volume of non-profitable airports. The revenue earned by AAI from these airports will be utilized for the development of airports in Tier-II and Tier-III cities. It would help encourage the development of smaller airports. This approach would help in the development of more airports through the PPP route thus, expanding the air connectivity to relatively remote and far-flung areas.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ میں ،ائیر پورٹس اکنامک ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا2021 کو منظوری مل گئی ہے
اس بل کے ذریعہ‘ بڑے ہوئی اڈے ’کی تعریف میں تبدیلی کی گئی ہے،جس سے
‘ گروپ آف ائیر پورٹس ’ کے محصولات کے تعین کا راستہ ہموار ہوگیا
اس بل سے چھوٹے ہوائی اڈوں کی ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی
04 AUG 2021 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی50؍اگست-2021 :راجیہ سبھا میں ائیر پورٹس اکنامک ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا ( ترمیمی ) بل ، 2021 کی منظوری کے ساتھ آج پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں میں منظوری مل گئی ہے۔ اس سے قبل 29 جولائی کو یہ بل لوک سبھا میں منظور کیا گیا تھا۔
آج پارلیمنٹ میں اس بل کو منظوری ملنے کے بعد جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے ممبران پارلیمنٹ کے قیمتی تاثرات اور بل کی حمایت کے لئے ان کا شکریہ اداکیا اور انہوں نے کہا کہ اس بل سے چھوٹے ہوائی اڈوں کی ترقی میں عمل انگیزی حاصل ہوگی اور دوردرا ز کے علاقوںمیں ہوائی رابطوں کو بڑھانے میں مددملے گی۔
اس بل سے بڑے ہوائی اڈوں کی تعریف میں ترمیم کے ذریعہ ‘ گروپ آف ائیر پورٹس ’ کے محصولات کے تعین کی اجازت ملتی ہے۔ اس بل کے ذریعہ سنگل ہوائی اڈوں کے لئے محصولات کے حوالے سے قانون کی دفعات میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے۔اس بل کے ذریعہ حکومت کا نہ صرف ہائی ٹریفک ویلیوم اور منافع بخش ہوائی اڈوں کی ترقی کا مقصد ہے بلکہ غیر منافع بخش ہوائی اڈوں کی کم ٹریفک ویلیوم بھی ان ہوائی اڈوں سے اے اے آئی کے ذریعہ حاصل کئے گئے محصولات کو ٹائر /آئی آئی اور ٹائر /آئی آئی آئی شہروںمیں ہوائی اڈوں کی ترقی کے لئے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔اس سے چھوٹے ہوائی اڈوں کی ترقی میں حوصلہ بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس نقطہ نظر پی پی پی روٹ کے ذریعہ مزید ہوائی اڈوں کی ترقی میں مددملے گی۔ اسی طرح دوردراز اور بہت زیادہ دوردراز علاقوںمیں فضائی رابطہ کو توسیع دینے میں بھی مددملے گی۔