Ministry of Steel
Demand for New Rails by Indian Railways
04 AUG 2021 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
In the last three years and FY 21-22 (Q1), the demand for the following types of new rails has been made by the Indian Railways with SAIL:-
1. R-260 UIC 60 profile rail instead of Grade 880.
2. 60E1 profile instead of UIC 60 profile.
3. 1175 HT rails (Heat Treated rails).
4. 260 meter long rail panel.
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) has met the requirement of Indian Railways (IR) in respect of R-260 Grade rail in lieu of Grade 880, 60E1 profile rail in lieu of UIC 60 profile and 260 meter long rail panels comprising bulk of the supplies. The details of supply of new rails to Indian Railways vis-a-vis demand during last three years and FY 21-22 (Q1) is as follows:-
(Quantity in Tonnes)
Sl No.
Type of New
Rail
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Demand
Supply
Demand
Supply
Demand
Supply
Demand
Supply
(Q1)
1.
R-260
UIC 60 profile
NIL
NIL
NIL
NIL
12233
12221
NIL
NIL
2.
R260
60E1 profile
NIL
NIL
NIL
NIL
NIL
NIL
939313
141689
3.
1175 HT Grade
NIL
NIL
200000*
NIL
181728
NIL
222353
NIL
4.
260 meter long rail panel
Not
Specified
442239
Not
Specified
632643
Not
Specified
735103
783903**
137710***
* The Bulk Order was modified on 20-8-2019 to include 200000T of 1175HT grade for the year FY 19-20.
** Demand is included in the quantity shown in R-260 60E1 profile for 2021-22.
*** Includes supply to the extent of 112709 Tonnes R-260 60E1 profile.
To meet the emerging requirement of Indian Railways, SAIL undertook Modernization and Expansion (MODEX) of Bhilai Steel Plant which includes installation of 1.2 MTPA capacity Universal Rail Mill (URM). The URM in Bhilai Steel Plant has been established to enhance the manufacturing capabilities of rails to cope up with increasing demands of Railways. To fulfill the demand of 1175 HT rails by Indian Railways, Hot commissioning trial of heat treatment facility for heat treated rails started by Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEM) during the month of March’21.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Steel Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂਦੀ ਮੰਗ
04 AUG 2021 2:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 21-22 (ਕਿਊ1) ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ’ਤੇ ਸੇਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ:-
- ਗ੍ਰੇਡ 880 ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ ਆਰ -260 ਯੂਆਈਸੀ 60 ਪ੍ਰੋਫਾਈਲ ਰੇਲ।
- ਯੂਆਈਸੀ 60 ਪ੍ਰੋਫਾਈਲ ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ 60ਈਆਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਫਾਈਲ।
- 1175 ਐੱਚਟੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ (ਹੀਟ ਟ੍ਰੀਟਡ ਰੇਲਜ਼)
- 260 ਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬਾ ਰੇਲ ਪੈਨਲ
ਸਟੀਲ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਸੇਲ) ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰੇਡ 880 ਦੇ ਬਦਲੇ ਆਰ -260 ਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਰੇਲ, ਯੂਆਈਸੀ 60 ਪ੍ਰੋਫਾਈਲ ਦੇ ਬਦਲੇ 60 ਈ1 ਪ੍ਰੋਫਾਈਲ ਰੇਲ ਅਤੇ 260 ਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੇ ਰੇਲ ਪੈਨਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ (ਆਈਆਰ) ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 21-22 (ਕਿਊ1) ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੰਗ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂਆਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ:-
(ਮਾਤਰਾ ਟਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ)
ਲੜੀ ਨੰਬਰ
ਨਵੀਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਦੀ ਕਿਸਮ
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
ਮੰਗ
ਸਪਲਾਈ
ਮੰਗ
ਸਪਲਾਈ
ਮੰਗ
ਸਪਲਾਈ
ਮੰਗ
ਸਪਲਾਈ
(ਕਿਊ1)
1.
ਆਰ -260
ਯੂਆਈਸੀ60 ਪ੍ਰੋਫਾਈਲ
ਨਿੱਲ
ਨਿੱਲ
ਨਿੱਲ
ਨਿੱਲ
12233
12221
ਨਿੱਲ
ਨਿੱਲ
2.
ਆਰ 260
60ਈ 1 ਪ੍ਰੋਫਾਈਲ
ਨਿੱਲ
ਨਿੱਲ
ਨਿੱਲ
ਨਿੱਲ
ਨਿੱਲ
ਨਿੱਲ
939313
141689
3.
1175 ਐੱਚਟੀ ਗ੍ਰੇਡ
ਨਿੱਲ
ਨਿੱਲ
200000*
ਨਿੱਲ
181728
ਨਿੱਲ
222353
ਨਿੱਲ
4.
260 ਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬਾ ਰੇਲ ਪੈਨਲ
ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤਨਹੀਂ
442239
ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤਨਹੀਂ
632643
ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤਨਹੀਂ
735103
783903 **
137710 ***
* ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 19-20 ਲਈ 1175ਐੱਚਟੀ ਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਦੇ 200000ਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 20-8-2019 ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡੇ ਆਰਡਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੋਧਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
** 2021-22 ਲਈ ਆਰ-260 60ਈ1 ਪ੍ਰੋਫਾਈਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਗਈ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਗ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
*** 112709 ਟਨ ਆਰ-260 60ਈ1 ਪ੍ਰੋਫਾਈਲ ਦੀ ਹੱਦ ਤੱਕ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਉੱਭਰਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਸੇਲ ਨੇ ਭਿਲਾਈ ਸਟੀਲ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦਾ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ (ਮੋਡੇਕਸ) ਕੀਤਾ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 1.2 ਐੱਮਟੀਪੀਏ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਲ ਰੇਲ ਮਿੱਲ (ਯੂਆਰਐੱਮ) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਭਿਲਾਈ ਸਟੀਲ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਆਰਐੱਮ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਧਦੀਆਂ ਮੰਗਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਰੇਲ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ 1175 ਐੱਚਟੀ ਰੇਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੂਲ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ (ਓਈਐੱਮ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹੀਟ ਟ੍ਰੀਟਡ ਰੇਲਜ਼ ਲਈ ਹੀਟ ਟ੍ਰੀਟਮੈਂਟ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦਾ ਹੌਟ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਿੰਗ ਟ੍ਰਾਇਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਟੀਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਚੰਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।