Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Farmers Benefited Through MSP
03 AUG 2021 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
The procurement at Minimum Support Price (MSP) is being done by Central and State Agencies under various schemes of Government. Besides, the overall market also responds to declaration of MSP and Government’s procurement operations which results in private procurement on or above the MSP for various notified crops. Therefore, accurate number of farmers benefiting from MSP declaration is difficult to assess. However, the farmers benefitted from Government procurement at MSP is as under:-
Year
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
No of Farmers
1,71,50,873
2,04,63,590
2,10,07,563
GovGovernment of India announces Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for 22 major agricultural commodities of Fair Average Quality (FAQ) each year in both the Crop seasons after taking into account the recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP). Government also extends remunerative price to farmers through its various interventions schemes.
For making effective procurement by Government agencies at MSP and providing maximum benefits of MSP to the farmers, procurement centres are opened by respective State Government Agencies and Central Nodal Agencies like NAFED, FCI etc. after taking into account the production, marketable surplus, convenience of farmers and availability of other logistics / infrastructure such as storage and transportation etc. large number of the purchase centres in addition to the existing Mandis and depots / godowns are also established at key points for the convenience of farmers to ensure procurement at MSP.
Moreover, if the farmers gets favourable terms to sell his produce or better price than MSP, they are free to sell their produce anywhere other than the Govt agencies.
This information was given by Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਘੱਟੋ -ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ
03 AUG 2021 6:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ) 'ਤੇ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸਮੁੱਚਾ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਖਰੀਦ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਵੱਖ -ਵੱਖ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ 'ਤੇ ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਐਲਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ 'ਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ:-
ਸਾਲ
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ
1,71,50,873
2,04,63,590
2,10,07,563
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਲਾਗਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ (ਸੀਏਸੀਪੀ) ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੌਸਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਔਸਤ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਦੀਆਂ 22 ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤੀ ਜਿਣਸਾਂ ਲਈ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ) ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਮੁੱਲ ਵੀ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ 'ਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਦਾ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ, ਮਾਰਕੀਟੇਬਲ ਸਰਪਲੱਸ, ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ / ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਅਤੇ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਆਦਿਸਹੂਲਤ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਨਾਫੈੱਡ, ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ ਆਦਿ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮੰਡੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਪੂਆਂ / ਗੋਦਾਮਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵੀ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਖਰੀਦ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ ਮੁੱਖ ਬਿੰਦੂਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਜੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਜ ਵੇਚਣ ਜਾਂ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਕੀਮਤ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਮਿਲਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਤਾਂ ਉਹ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਕਿਤੇ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਉਪਜ ਵੇਚਣ ਲਈ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।