Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Proposal to implement New Family Planning Policy
03 AUG 2021 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has been implementing the Family Planning programme in line with the policy framework of population stabilization as envisaged in the National Population Policy (NPP-2000), by creating a robust service delivery and demand side mechanism to address the unmet needs for family planning.
The programme received a further boost through holistic and comprehensive planning with the advent of the National Health Mission (NHM) in 2005.
The National Health Policy (NHP) 2017 also provides policy guidance and sets out indicative, quantitative goals and objectives for population stabilization.
Moreover, the Government has also launched Mission Parivar Vikas in 146 high fertility districts of seven high focus states (Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand and Assam) to focus on improving access to contraceptives through promotional schemes, awareness generation activities, capacity building and intensive monitoring.
As a result of the Government’s initiatives for controlling the Population;
• The TFR of the country has declined from 2.9 in 2005 to 2.2 in 2018 (SRS)
• 28 out of 36 States/UTs have already achieved the replacement level fertility of 2.1 or less
• The Crude Birth Rate (CBR) has declined from 23.8 in 2005 to 20.0 in 2018 (SRS)
• The Decadal growth rate has declined from 21.54% in 1990-2000 to 17.64% during 2001-11
• India’s Wanted Fertility Rate has declined from 1.9 in NFHS III to 1.8 in NFHS IV.
The Minister of State (The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare), Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨਵੀਂ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨਿਯੋਜਨ ਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਜਵੀਜ਼
03 AUG 2021 3:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
- ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ (ਐੱਨ ਪੀ ਪੀ —2000) ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੀਤੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਸੇਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨਿਯੋਜਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨਿਯੋਜਨ ਲਈ ਨਾ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਗ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਢੰਗ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਇਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ 2005 ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਆਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹੋਰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੀਤੀ 2017 ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਸਥਿਰਤ ਲਈ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਕਦਾਰੀ ਟੀਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਨੀਤੀ ਸੇਧ ਵੀ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 7 ਉੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਦੇ 146 ਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਜਨਨ ਜਿ਼ਲਿ੍ਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਸੂਬੇ ਹਨ — ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ , ਬਿਹਾਰ , ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ , ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ , ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ , ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਮ । ਇਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ , ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ , ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸਥਰਿਤ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਗਰਭ ਨਿਰੋਧਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪਾਪੁਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਟੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ -
1. ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀ ਐੱਫ ਆਰ 2005 ਵਿੱਚ 2.9 ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਕੇ 2018 (ਐੱਸ ਆਰ ਐੱਸ) ਘੱਟ ਕੇ 2.2 ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
2. 36 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 28 ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਵਿਕਲਪਿਤ ਪੱਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਜਨਨ 2.1 ਜਾਂ ਘੱਟ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ ।
3. ਕਰੂਡ ਜਨਮ ਦਰ 2005 ਵਿੱਚ 23.8 ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਕੇ 2018 ਵਿੱਚ 20.0 ਤੇ ਆ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
4. ਦਹਾਕਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰ 1990—2000 ਵਿੱਚ 21.54 ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਕੇ 2001—11 ਦੌਰਾਨ 17.64% ਤੇ ਆ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
5. ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਾਂਟੇਡ ਪ੍ਰਜਨਨ ਦਰ ਐੱਨ ਐੱਫ ਐੱਚ ਐੱਸ—3 ਵਿੱਚ 1.9 ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਕੇ ਐੱਨ ਐੱਫ ਐੱਚ ਐੱਸ—4 ਵਿੱਚ 1.8 ਤੇ ਆ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵੀਣ ਪਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ।