Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Proposal to implement New Family Planning Policy
03 AUG 2021 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has been implementing the Family Planning programme in line with the policy framework of population stabilization as envisaged in the National Population Policy (NPP-2000), by creating a robust service delivery and demand side mechanism to address the unmet needs for family planning.
The programme received a further boost through holistic and comprehensive planning with the advent of the National Health Mission (NHM) in 2005.
The National Health Policy (NHP) 2017 also provides policy guidance and sets out indicative, quantitative goals and objectives for population stabilization.
Moreover, the Government has also launched Mission Parivar Vikas in 146 high fertility districts of seven high focus states (Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand and Assam) to focus on improving access to contraceptives through promotional schemes, awareness generation activities, capacity building and intensive monitoring.
As a result of the Government’s initiatives for controlling the Population;
• The TFR of the country has declined from 2.9 in 2005 to 2.2 in 2018 (SRS)
• 28 out of 36 States/UTs have already achieved the replacement level fertility of 2.1 or less
• The Crude Birth Rate (CBR) has declined from 23.8 in 2005 to 20.0 in 2018 (SRS)
• The Decadal growth rate has declined from 21.54% in 1990-2000 to 17.64% during 2001-11
• India’s Wanted Fertility Rate has declined from 1.9 in NFHS III to 1.8 in NFHS IV.
The Minister of State (The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare), Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
പുതിയ കുടുംബാസൂത്രണ നയം നടപ്പാക്കാനുള്ള നിർദ്ദേശം
03 AUG 2021 3:25PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ആഗസ്റ്റ് 03, 2021
ദേശീയ ജനസംഖ്യാ നയത്തിൽ (NPP-2000) വിഭാവനം ചെയ്തിട്ടുള്ള ജനസംഖ്യ സ്ഥിരതയുടെ നയപരമായ ചട്ടക്കൂടിന് അനുസൃതമായി ഗവണ്മെന്റ് കുടുംബാസൂത്രണ പദ്ധതി നടപ്പിലാക്കി വരുന്നു.
2005 ൽ ദേശീയ ആരോഗ്യ ദൗത്യം(NHM) വന്നതോടെ സമഗ്രമായ ആസൂത്രണത്തിലൂടെ പരിപാടി കൂടുതൽ ഊർജ്ജം നേടി.
ദേശീയ ആരോഗ്യ നയം (NHP) 2017, ജനസംഖ്യ സ്ഥിരപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശം നൽകുകയും സൂചകവും, അളവും ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളും വ്യക്തമാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.
ജനസംഖ്യ നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ സംരംഭങ്ങളുടെ ഫലമായി;
•രാജ്യത്തെ ടിഎഫ്ആർ 2005 ൽ 2.9 ആയിരുന്നത് 2018 ൽ 2.2 ആയി കുറഞ്ഞു (SRS)
•36 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ 28 എണ്ണം റീപ്ലേസ്മെന്റ് ലെവൽ ഫെർട്ടിലിറ്റി ഇതിനകം തന്നെ 2.1 അല്ലെങ്കിൽ അതിൽ കുറവ് കൈവരിച്ചു.
•ക്രൂഡ് ജനന നിരക്ക് (CBR) 2005 ലെ 23.8 ൽ നിന്ന് 2018 ൽ 20.0 ആയി കുറഞ്ഞു (SRS).
•ദശകാല വളർച്ചാ നിരക്ക് 1990-2000 ലെ 21.54% ൽ നിന്ന് 2001-11 ൽ 17.64% ആയി കുറഞ്ഞു
•ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വാണ്ടഡ് ഫെർട്ടിലിറ്റി നിരക്ക് NFHS III ലെ 1.9 ൽ നിന്ന് NFHS IV- ൽ 1.8 ആയി കുറഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്ന് രാജ്യസഭയിൽ രേഖാമൂലമുള്ള മറുപടിയിലാണ് ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ സഹമന്ത്രി , ഡോ. ഭാരതി പ്രവീൺ പവാർ ഇക്കാര്യം വ്യക്തമാക്കിയത്.