Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Proposal to implement New Family Planning Policy
03 AUG 2021 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has been implementing the Family Planning programme in line with the policy framework of population stabilization as envisaged in the National Population Policy (NPP-2000), by creating a robust service delivery and demand side mechanism to address the unmet needs for family planning.
The programme received a further boost through holistic and comprehensive planning with the advent of the National Health Mission (NHM) in 2005.
The National Health Policy (NHP) 2017 also provides policy guidance and sets out indicative, quantitative goals and objectives for population stabilization.
Moreover, the Government has also launched Mission Parivar Vikas in 146 high fertility districts of seven high focus states (Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand and Assam) to focus on improving access to contraceptives through promotional schemes, awareness generation activities, capacity building and intensive monitoring.
As a result of the Government’s initiatives for controlling the Population;
• The TFR of the country has declined from 2.9 in 2005 to 2.2 in 2018 (SRS)
• 28 out of 36 States/UTs have already achieved the replacement level fertility of 2.1 or less
• The Crude Birth Rate (CBR) has declined from 23.8 in 2005 to 20.0 in 2018 (SRS)
• The Decadal growth rate has declined from 21.54% in 1990-2000 to 17.64% during 2001-11
• India’s Wanted Fertility Rate has declined from 1.9 in NFHS III to 1.8 in NFHS IV.
The Minister of State (The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare), Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
নতুন পরিবার পরিকল্পনা নীতি রূপায়ণের প্রস্তাব
03 AUG 2021 3:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩ আগস্ট, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার জাতীয় জনসংখ্যা নীতির সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে জনসংখ্যা নিয়ন্ত্রণে পরিবার পরিকল্পনা কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণ করে আসছে। এই লক্ষ্যে পরিবার পরিকল্পনা সম্পর্কিত বিভিন্ন পরিষেবা ও চাহিদা মেটাতে একটি মজবুত প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে।
জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য মিশন প্রনয়ণের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে পরিবার পরিকল্পনা কর্মসূচি আরও প্রসারিত হয়েছে এবং ভাল পরিনাম আসা শুরু হয়েছে। ২০১৭-র জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য নীতিতেও জনসংখ্যা স্থিতিশীল রাখতে একাধিক উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও সরকার ১৪৬টি জেলায়, যেখানে গর্ভধারণের হার বেশি সেখানে মিশন পরিবার বিকাশ কর্মসূচি শুরু করেছে। এই কর্মসূচি শুরু করার উদ্দেশ্য হল, সাধারণ মানুষের মধ্যে সচেতনতা গড়ে তুলে গর্ভনিরোধক ব্যবস্থা সম্পর্কে আরও বেশি প্রচার চালানো। সরকারের এই উদ্যোগগুলির ফলে দেশে মোট গর্ভধারণের হার ২০০৫-এর ২.৯ থেকে কমে ২০১৮-তে ২.২ হয়েছে। ৩৬টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের মধ্যে ২৮টিতে গর্ভধারণের পরিবর্তে বিকল্প পন্থা অবলম্বন করে গর্ভধারণ হার ২.১ বা তার কম করতে সক্ষম হয়েছে। সময়ের আগেই শিশু জন্মের হার ২০০৫-এ ২৩.৮ থেকে কমে ২০১৮-তে ২০.০ হয়েছে। দশক ব্যাপী জনসংখ্যায় বৃদ্ধির হার ১৯৯০ - ২০০০ পর্যন্ত সময়ে ২১.৫৪ শতাংশ থেকে কমে ২০০১ - ২০১১ পর্যন্ত সময়ে ১৭.৬৪ শতাংশ হয়েছে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য দেন স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডাঃ ভারতী প্রবীণ পাওয়ার।