Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Schemes for Senior Citizens
03 AUG 2021 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Maintenance and Welfare of Parents and Senior Citizens Act, 2007 (MWPSC) recognises the right of the senior citizens to live a life of dignity. The Act provides for financial security to the parents and senior citizens and can award maintenance to the parents if they are not properly cared for. The Act also has provision of punishment with imprisonment upto three months or fine of up to Rs. 5000/- or both for children or relatives, who abandon senior citizens. All the States/UTs have notified the MWPSC Act, 2007 and have taken consequential steps like appointment of Maintenance officers, Maintenance Tribunals and Appellate Tribunals.
The existing National Policy on Older Persons (NPOP) was announced in 1999 to reaffirm the commitment of the Government to ensure the well being of the older persons. Keeping in view the changing demographic pattern, socioeconomic needs of the senior citizens, social value system and advancement in the field of science and technology over the last decade, a new National Policy for Senior Citizens is under finalization to replace the National Policy for Older Persons 1999.
This information was given by The Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Sushri Pratima Bhoumik in the Loksabha in a written reply today.

സാമൂഹ്യനീതി, ശാക്തീകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
മുതിർന്ന പൗരന്മാർക്കുള്ള പദ്ധതികൾ.
03 AUG 2021 2:20PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡെൽഹി : 03 ,ആഗസ്ത് 2021
രക്ഷിതാക്കളുടെയും മുതിർന്ന പൗരന്മാരുടെയും പരിപാലന ക്ഷേമ നിയമം, 2007 (MWPSC) മുതിർന്ന പൗരന്മാർക്ക് അന്തസ്സോടെ ജീവിക്കാനുള്ള അവകാശത്തെ അംഗീകരിക്കുന്നു.ഈ നിയമം മാതാപിതാക്കൾക്കും മുതിർന്ന പൗരന്മാർക്കും സാമ്പത്തിക സുരക്ഷ നൽകുന്നു, കൂടാതെ അവരെ ശരിയായി പരിപാലിക്കുന്നില്ലെങ്കിൽ മാതാപിതാക്കൾക്കു വേണ്ട പരിപാലനത്തിനുള്ള വ്യവസ്ഥയും നൽകുന്നു. മാതാപിതാക്കളെയോ മുതിർന്ന പൗരന്മാരെയോ ഉപേക്ഷിക്കുന്ന മക്കൾക്കോ , ബന്ധുക്കൾക്കോ മൂന്ന് മാസം വരെ തടവോ അല്ലെങ്കിൽ 5000/- രൂപ വരെ പിഴയോ രണ്ടും കൂടെയോഉള്ള ശിക്ഷക്ക് ഈ നിയമത്തിൽ വ്യവസ്ഥയുണ്ട് .
എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളും 2007 ലെ MWPSC നിയമം വിജ്‍ഞാപനം ചെയ്യുകയും തുടർ നടപടികൾ എന്ന നിലയിൽ മെയിന്റനൻസ് ഓഫീസർമാർ, മെയിന്റനൻസ് ട്രൈബ്യൂണലുകൾ, അപ്പലേറ്റ് ട്രൈബ്യൂണലുകൾ എന്നിവ പോലുള്ള നിയമപരമായ നടപടികൾ കൈക്കൊള്ളുകയും ചെയ്തു.
1999 -ലെ മുതിർന്നവർക്കുള്ള ദേശീയ നയത്തിന് പകരമായി മുതിർന്ന പൗരന്മാർക്കായുള്ള ഒരു പുതിയ ദേശീയ നയം അതിന്റെ അന്തിമരൂപത്തിലാണ്.
സാമൂഹ്യ നീതി, ശാക്തീകരണ വകുപ്പ് സഹമന്ത്രി സുശ്രീ പ്രതിമ ഭൗമിക് ലോക്സഭയിൽ രേഖാമൂലമുള്ള മറുപടിയിൽ അറിയിച്ചതാണീ വിവരം .