Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Schemes for Senior Citizens
03 AUG 2021 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Maintenance and Welfare of Parents and Senior Citizens Act, 2007 (MWPSC) recognises the right of the senior citizens to live a life of dignity. The Act provides for financial security to the parents and senior citizens and can award maintenance to the parents if they are not properly cared for. The Act also has provision of punishment with imprisonment upto three months or fine of up to Rs. 5000/- or both for children or relatives, who abandon senior citizens. All the States/UTs have notified the MWPSC Act, 2007 and have taken consequential steps like appointment of Maintenance officers, Maintenance Tribunals and Appellate Tribunals.
The existing National Policy on Older Persons (NPOP) was announced in 1999 to reaffirm the commitment of the Government to ensure the well being of the older persons. Keeping in view the changing demographic pattern, socioeconomic needs of the senior citizens, social value system and advancement in the field of science and technology over the last decade, a new National Policy for Senior Citizens is under finalization to replace the National Policy for Older Persons 1999.
This information was given by The Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Sushri Pratima Bhoumik in the Loksabha in a written reply today.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांसाठी योजना
03 AUG 2021 3:09PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 ऑगस्ट 2021
पालक आणि ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांची देखभाल आणि कल्याण कायदा, 2007 (एम डब्लू पी एस सी ) ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांना सन्मानाचे जीवन जगण्याचा अधिकार निश्चित करतो. हा कायदा पालक आणि ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांसाठी आर्थिक सुरक्षितता प्रदान करतो जर पालकांची योग्य काळजी घेतली गेली नाही तर त्यांची देखभालही पुरस्कृत करतो. ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांचा सांभाळ न करणाऱ्या मुलांसाठी किंवा नातेवाईकांसाठी या कायद्यात तीन महिन्यांपर्यंत कारावास किंवा 5000 रुपयांपर्यंत दंड किंवा दोन्ही अशा शिक्षेची तरतूद आहे. सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी एम डब्लू पी एस सी कायदा, 2007 अधिसूचित केला आहे आणि देखभाल अधिकारी, देखरेख न्यायाधिकरण आणि अपीलीय न्यायाधिकरणांची नेमणूक यांसारखी पावले पावले उचलण्यात आली आहेत.
वृद्ध व्यक्तींचे कल्याण सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या दृष्टीने ,सरकारची बांधिलकी पुन्हा अधोरेखित करण्यासाठी वृद्ध व्यक्तींसाठीचे विद्यमान राष्ट्रीय धोरण (एन पी ओ पी ) 1999 मध्ये जाहीर करण्यात आले. बदलत्या लोकसंख्याशास्त्रीय पद्धती, ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांच्या सामाजिक -आर्थिक गरजा, सामाजिक मूल्य प्रणाली आणि विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञानाच्या क्षेत्रात गेल्या दशकात झालेली प्रगती लक्षात घेऊन,1999 मध्ये जाहीर करण्यात आलेले ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांसाठीचे राष्ट्रीय धोरण बदलून त्याजागी ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांसाठी प्रस्तावित नवीन राष्ट्रीय धोरण अंतिम टप्प्यात आहे.
सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण राज्यमंत्री श्रीमती प्रतिमा भौमिक यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.