Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Schemes for Senior Citizens
03 AUG 2021 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Maintenance and Welfare of Parents and Senior Citizens Act, 2007 (MWPSC) recognises the right of the senior citizens to live a life of dignity. The Act provides for financial security to the parents and senior citizens and can award maintenance to the parents if they are not properly cared for. The Act also has provision of punishment with imprisonment upto three months or fine of up to Rs. 5000/- or both for children or relatives, who abandon senior citizens. All the States/UTs have notified the MWPSC Act, 2007 and have taken consequential steps like appointment of Maintenance officers, Maintenance Tribunals and Appellate Tribunals.
The existing National Policy on Older Persons (NPOP) was announced in 1999 to reaffirm the commitment of the Government to ensure the well being of the older persons. Keeping in view the changing demographic pattern, socioeconomic needs of the senior citizens, social value system and advancement in the field of science and technology over the last decade, a new National Policy for Senior Citizens is under finalization to replace the National Policy for Older Persons 1999.
This information was given by The Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Sushri Pratima Bhoumik in the Loksabha in a written reply today.

সামাজিকন্যায়ওক্ষমতায়নমন্ত্রক
প্রবীণ নাগরিকদের জন্য বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প
03 AUG 2021 2:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৩ আগস্ট, ২০২১
পিতা-মাতা ও প্রবীণ নাগরিকদের রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ এবং কল্যাণ আইন, ২০০৭ অনুযায়ী প্রবীণ নাগরিকদের মর্যাদা সহকারে জীবনযাপনের অধিকারকে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই আইনটি পিতামাতা এবং প্রবীণ নাগরিকদের আর্থিক নিরাপত্তা সুনিশ্চিত করে এবং যদি তাঁদের সঠিকভাবে যত্ন না করা হয় তবে তাঁদের ভরণপোষণ দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা করতে পারে। প্রবীণ নাগরিকদের পরিত্যাগ করলে এই আইন অনুযায়ী ছেলে- মেয়ে অথবা আত্মীয়দের তিন মাস পর্যন্ত কারাবাস এবং ৫ হাজার টাকা পর্যন্ত জরিমানা হতে পারে।
সমস্ত রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি এই আইন অনুযায়ী রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ কর্মকর্তা নিয়োগ, ট্রাইবুনাল এবং অ্যাপিলিয়েট ট্রাইব্যুনালের মতো ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করেছে।
বয়স্ক ব্যক্তিদের সুস্বাস্থ্য নিশ্চিত করার জন্য প্রবীণ ব্যক্তিদের ওপর জাতীয় নীতি-১৯৯৯ প্রচলিত রয়েছে। তবে,
পরিবর্তিত জনসংখ্যাতাত্ত্বিক ব্যবস্থা, প্রবীণ নাগরিকদের আর্থসামাজিক চাহিদা, সামাজিক মূল্য এবং সেইসঙ্গে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রগতির কথা মাথায় রেখে প্রবীণ নাগরিকদের জন্য একটি নতুন জাতীয় নীতি গ্রহণ করা হচ্ছে। যা প্রচলিত নীতির বদল ঘটাবে।
আজ লোকসভায় এক লিখিত প্রশ্নের জবাবে সামাজিক ন্যায় ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী প্রতিমা ভৌমিক এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।