Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
More than 49.64 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 3.14 Crore balance and unutilized doses still available with States/UTs and private hospitals to be administered
02 AUG 2021 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June 2021. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 2 August 2021)
SUPPLIED
49,64,98,050
IN PIPELINE
9,84,610
BALANCE AVAILABLE
3,14,34,654
More than 49.64 crore (49,64,98,050) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far, through all sources and a further 9,84,610 doses are in the pipeline.
More than 3.14 Cr (3,14,34,654) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs and private hospitals to be administered.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
49.64 കോടിയിൽ അധികം വാക്സിൻ ഡോസുകൾ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും നൽകി
02 AUG 2021 11:26AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ആഗസ്റ്റ് 02, 2021
രാജ്യത്തൊട്ടാകെ കോവിഡ്-19 പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ് അതിവേഗത്തിൽ നൽകുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണ്. എല്ലാവർക്കും കോവിഡ്-19 പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പു നൽകുന്ന പുതിയ ഘട്ടത്തിന് രാജ്യത്ത് 2021 ജൂൺ 21-നാണ് തുടക്കമായത്. പ്രതിരോധ മരുന്നു കൂടുതൽ ലഭ്യമാക്കിയതും, സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും മരുന്നുലഭ്യത മുൻകൂട്ടി അറിയാൻ കഴിഞ്ഞതും മികച്ച ആസൂത്രണത്തിനും വിതരണശൃംഖല സുതാര്യമാക്കുന്നതിനും സഹായിച്ചു.
രാജ്യവ്യാപക പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പു പരിപാടിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി, സൗജന്യമായി വാക്സിനുകൾ നൽകി കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും പിന്തുണ നൽകി വരികയാണ്. കോവിഡ്-19 പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ് പരിപാടിയുടെ പുതിയ ഘട്ടത്തിൽ വാക്സിനുകളുടെ 75% കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് സംഭരിക്കും. ഇങ്ങനെ സംഭരിക്കുന്ന വാക്സിനുകൾ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും സൗജന്യമായി നൽകും.
ഇതുവരെ എല്ലാ സ്രോതസ്സുകളിൽ നിന്നും 49.64 കോടിയിൽ അധികം (49,64,98,050) വാക്സിൻ ഡോസുകൾ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും നൽകി. കൂടാതെ, 9,84,610 ഡോസുകൾ കൂടി കേന്ദ്രം ഉടൻ കൈമാറും.
3.14 Cr കോടിയിലധികം (3,14,34,654) കോവിഡ് വാക്സിൻ ഡോസുകൾ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെയും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെയും സ്വകാര്യ ആശുപത്രികളുടെയും പക്കൽ ഇപ്പോഴും ലഭ്യമാണ്.