Ministry of Minority Affairs
“Muslim Women Rights Day” observed by different organisations across the country today
The law against Triple Talaq has proved to be a “big reform” to ensure Constitutional rights of Muslim women which has shown “better results”: Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
01 AUG 2021 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
“Muslim Women Rights Day” was observed by different organisations across the country today where Muslim women wholeheartedly thanked the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for bringing the law against Triple Talaq.
Minister for Women and Child Development Smt. Smriti Irani, Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi and Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav attended “Muslim Women Rights Day” programme in New Delhi today. The Ministers also interacted with several Triple Talaq victim Muslim women.
The Muslim women thanked the Prime Minister for bringing the law against the practice of Triple Talaq on 1st August, 2019 which has made the social malpractice of Triple Talaq a criminal offense. They said that the Government has strengthened “self-reliance, self-respect and self-confidence” of the Muslim women of the country and protected their constitutional, fundamental and democratic rights by bringing the law against Triple Talaq.
Addressing the Muslim women on the occasion, Smt. Smriti Irani said that 1st August is a day to salute the struggle of Muslim women against Triple Talaq. She said that the Ministry of Minority Affairs, the Ministry of Women and Child Development and the Labour Ministry will work united to encourage entrepreneurship among the Muslim women. She also said that the Muslim women have been immensely benefitted through schemes such as “Mudra Yojana”, “Jan Dhan Yojana”, “Stand Up India”, “Poshan Abhiyan”.
On the occasion, Shri Bhupender Yadav said that the Government has been working to ensure dignity and empowerment of women from every section of the society. The Government has ensured dignity of Muslim women by bringing the law against Triple Talaq. Most of the major Muslim countries have also abolished Triple Talaq. He said that the Government’s policy of “Development without Discrimination” has created atmosphere of trust across the country. The Government’s decision to provide quota for OBC and economically backward section in medical/dental studies will benefit poor sections of Muslim community also. Shri Bhupender Yadav said that the Government has always worked for welfare of the needy.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Naqvi said that the law against Triple Talaq has proved to be a “big reform” to ensure Constitutional rights of Muslim women which has shown “better results”. There is a significant decline in Triple Talaq cases across the country after the law came into effect, the Minister said.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
देश भर में विभिन्न संगठनों ने आज "मुस्लिम महिला अधिकार दिवस" मनाया
तीन तलाक के खिलाफ कानून मुस्लिम महिलाओं के संवैधानिक अधिकारों को सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक "बड़ा सुधार" साबित हुआ है और इससे "बेहतर परिणाम" मिले हैं: मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी
01 AUG 2021 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
आज देश भर में विभिन्न संगठनों द्वारा "मुस्लिम महिला अधिकार दिवस" मनाया गया जहां मुस्लिम महिलाओं ने तीन तलाक के खिलाफ कानून लाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का तहे दिल से आभार व्यक्त किया।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति ईरानी, अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी और पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने आज नई दिल्ली में “मुस्लिम महिला अधिकार दिवस” कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। मंत्रियों ने तीन तलाक की पीड़िता कई मुस्लिम महिलाओं से भी बातचीत की।
मुस्लिम महिलाओं ने एक अगस्त, 2019 को तीन तलाक की प्रथा के खिलाफ कानून लाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया। इस कानून ने तीन तलाक की सामाजिक कुरीति को एक अपराध बना दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने देश की मुस्लिम महिलाओं की "आत्मनिर्भरता, स्वाभिमान और आत्मविश्वास" को मजबूत किया है और तीन तलाक के खिलाफ कानून लाकर उनके संवैधानिक, मौलिक एवं लोकतांत्रिक अधिकारों की रक्षा की है।
इस अवसर पर श्रीमती स्मृति ईरानी ने मुस्लिम महिलाओं को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि एक अगस्त तीन तलाक के खिलाफ मुस्लिम महिलाओं के संघर्ष को सलाम करने का दिन है। उन्होंने कहा कि अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय और श्रम मंत्रालय मुस्लिम महिलाओं में उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एकजुट होकर काम करेंगे। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि मुस्लिम महिलाओं को "मुद्रा योजना", "जन धन योजना", "स्टैंड अप इंडिया", "पोषण अभियान" जैसी योजनाओं से काफी लाभ हुआ है।
इस अवसर पर श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने कहा कि सरकार समाज के हर वर्ग की महिलाओं की गरिमा और सशक्तिकरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए काम कर रही है। सरकार ने तीन तलाक के खिलाफ कानून लाकर मुस्लिम महिलाओं की गरिमा सुनिश्चित की है। ज्यादातर प्रमुख मुस्लिम देशों ने भी तीन तलाक की कुरीति को खत्म कर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार की 'बिना भेदभाव के विकास' की नीति ने पूरे देश में भरोसे का माहौल बना दिया है। अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग (ओबीसी) और आर्थिक रूप से पिछड़े वर्ग को चिकित्सा/दंत अध्ययन में आरक्षण प्रदान करने के सरकार के फैसले से मुस्लिम समुदाय के गरीब वर्गों को भी लाभ होगा। श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने कहा कि सरकार ने हमेशा जरूरतमंदों के कल्याण के लिए काम किया है।
श्री नकवी ने इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में कहा कि तीन तलाक के खिलाफ कानून मुस्लिम महिलाओं के संवैधानिक अधिकारों को सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक "बड़ा सुधार" साबित हुआ है और इससे "बेहतर परिणाम" मिले हैं। मंत्री ने कहा कि कानून लागू होने के बाद देश भर में तीन तलाक के मामलों में उल्लेखनीय कमी आई है।