Ministry of Minority Affairs
“Muslim Women Rights Day” observed by different organisations across the country today
The law against Triple Talaq has proved to be a “big reform” to ensure Constitutional rights of Muslim women which has shown “better results”: Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
01 AUG 2021 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
“Muslim Women Rights Day” was observed by different organisations across the country today where Muslim women wholeheartedly thanked the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for bringing the law against Triple Talaq.
Minister for Women and Child Development Smt. Smriti Irani, Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi and Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav attended “Muslim Women Rights Day” programme in New Delhi today. The Ministers also interacted with several Triple Talaq victim Muslim women.
The Muslim women thanked the Prime Minister for bringing the law against the practice of Triple Talaq on 1st August, 2019 which has made the social malpractice of Triple Talaq a criminal offense. They said that the Government has strengthened “self-reliance, self-respect and self-confidence” of the Muslim women of the country and protected their constitutional, fundamental and democratic rights by bringing the law against Triple Talaq.
Addressing the Muslim women on the occasion, Smt. Smriti Irani said that 1st August is a day to salute the struggle of Muslim women against Triple Talaq. She said that the Ministry of Minority Affairs, the Ministry of Women and Child Development and the Labour Ministry will work united to encourage entrepreneurship among the Muslim women. She also said that the Muslim women have been immensely benefitted through schemes such as “Mudra Yojana”, “Jan Dhan Yojana”, “Stand Up India”, “Poshan Abhiyan”.
On the occasion, Shri Bhupender Yadav said that the Government has been working to ensure dignity and empowerment of women from every section of the society. The Government has ensured dignity of Muslim women by bringing the law against Triple Talaq. Most of the major Muslim countries have also abolished Triple Talaq. He said that the Government’s policy of “Development without Discrimination” has created atmosphere of trust across the country. The Government’s decision to provide quota for OBC and economically backward section in medical/dental studies will benefit poor sections of Muslim community also. Shri Bhupender Yadav said that the Government has always worked for welfare of the needy.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Naqvi said that the law against Triple Talaq has proved to be a “big reform” to ensure Constitutional rights of Muslim women which has shown “better results”. There is a significant decline in Triple Talaq cases across the country after the law came into effect, the Minister said.

சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
“இஸ்லாமிய பெண்கள் உரிமைகள் தினம்” பல்வேறு அமைப்புகளால் நாடு முழுவதும் இன்று கடைப்பிடிக்கப்பட்டது
01 AUG 2021 3:15PM by PIB Chennai
“இஸ்லாமிய பெண்கள் உரிமைகள் தினம்பல்வேறு அமைப்புகளால் நாடு முழுவதும் இன்று கடைபிடிக்கப்பட்ட நிலையில், முத்தலாக்கிற்கு எதிரான சட்டத்தை கொண்டு வந்ததற்காக பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு இஸ்லாமிய பெண்கள் முழுமனதுடன் நன்றி தெரிவித்தனர்.
புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற இஸ்லாமிய பெண்கள் உரிமைகள் தின நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாடு அமைச்சர் திருமதி ஸ்மிரிதி இரானி, சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சர் திரு முக்தார் அப்பாஸ் நக்வி மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றம் அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்துக் கொண்டனர். முத்தலாக் முறையால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பல இஸ்லாமிய பெண்களிடையே அமைச்சர்கள் உரையாடினர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்ற இஸ்லாமிய பெண்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய
திருமதி ஸ்மிரிதி இரானி, “முத்தலாக்கிற்கு எதிரான இஸ்லாமிய பெண்களின் போராட்டத்தை வணங்கும் நாள் ஆகஸ்ட் 1 ஆகும்,” என்றார். இஸ்லாமிய பெண்களிடையே தொழில்முனைதலை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக, சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம், பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாடு அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் தொழிலாளர் அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவை இணைந்து பணியாற்றும் என்றார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ், சமுதாயத்தின் அனைத்து பிரிவு பெண்களின் கண்ணியத்தை உறுதிப்படுத்தவும், அவர்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளிக்கவும் அரசு பணியாற்றி வருவதாக தெரிவித்தார்.
முத்தலாக்கிற்கு எதிரான சட்டத்தின் மூலம் இஸ்லாமிய பெண்களின் கண்ணியம் உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
அரசமைப்பு இஸ்லாமிய பெண்களுக்குக் வழங்கியுள்ள உரிமைகளை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான மிகப்பெரிய சீர்திருத்தமாக முத்தலாக்கிற்கு எதிரான சட்டம் திகழ்வதாகவும், சிறப்பான விளைவுகளை அது ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளதாகவும் திரு நக்வி கூறினார். முத்தலாக்கிற்கு எதிரான சட்டம் அமலுக்கு வந்த பிறகு முத்தலாக் வழக்குகள் நாடு முழுவதும் குறிப்பிடத்தகுந்த அளவு குறைந்துள்ளதாகவும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1741252