Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update- Day 197
India’s COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage surpasses 46.72 Cr
More than 53.72 lakh Vaccine Doses administered today till 7 pm
More than 16.37 Cr Vaccine doses administered in the age group 18-44, so far
31 JUL 2021 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant achievement, India’s Cumulative COVID Vaccination Coverage has surpassed 46.72 crore (46,72,59,775), as per the 7 pm provisional report today. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June. More than 53.72 lakh (53,72,302) Vaccine Doses have been administered today, as per the 7 pm provisional report.
27,90,366 vaccine doses were administered as first dose and 4,98,407 vaccine doses given as second dose in the age group 18-44 years today. Cumulatively, 15,52,16,851 persons in the age group 18-44 years across 37 States/UTs have received their first dose and total 85,77,075 have received their second dose since the start of Phase-3 of the vaccination drive. Five States namely Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh have administered more than 1 Crore Cumulative Doses of COVID-19 Vaccine in the age group 18-44 years. Also, Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Haryana, Jharkhand, Kerala, Telangana, Himachal Pradesh, Odisha, Punjab, Uttarakhand and West Bengal have vaccinated more than 10 lakh beneficiaries of the age group 18-44 years for the first dose of COVID vaccine.
The table below shows the cumulative vaccine doses administered to 18-44 years age group till now.
S.No.
State
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1
A & N Islands
94484
336
2
Andhra Pradesh
3534970
201725
3
Arunachal Pradesh
362828
871
4
Assam
4462363
167795
5
Bihar
10115917
368219
6
Chandigarh
324833
5054
7
Chhattisgarh
3806084
147604
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
247998
258
9
Daman & Diu
168580
952
10
Delhi
3650952
339376
11
Goa
518534
14893
12
Gujarat
11172220
579286
13
Haryana
4558893
337382
14
Himachal Pradesh
1600816
5454
15
Jammu & Kashmir
1535514
64523
16
Jharkhand
3715158
179180
17
Karnataka
10198795
502110
18
Kerala
3855372
313765
19
Ladakh
88847
69
20
Lakshadweep
25118
187
21
Madhya Pradesh
15053140
728556
22
Maharashtra
11725423
656232
23
Manipur
555079
2957
24
Meghalaya
463512
1019
25
Mizoram
357032
1547
26
Nagaland
354427
955
27
Odisha
5028813
409837
28
Puducherry
265651
2658
29
Punjab
2535858
117164
30
Rajasthan
10669673
842322
31
Sikkim
303745
458
32
Tamil Nadu
9056143
564974
33
Telangana
5237149
596037
34
Tripura
1156909
22744
35
Uttar Pradesh
19260128
799243
36
Uttarakhand
2063673
52697
37
West Bengal
7092220
548636
Total
155216851
8577075
The cumulative vaccination coverage of 46,72,59,775 vaccine doses is segregated based on population priority groups, as follows.
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
Healthcare workers
Frontline workers
People Aged 18-44 Years
People Aged ≥ 45 Years
People Aged ≥ 60 Years
Total
1st Dose
10305763
17945119
155216851
105216437
75266207
363950377
2nd Dose
7844521
11321388
8577075
39085088
36481326
103309398
As on Day-197 of the vaccination drive (31st July, 2021), total 53,72,302 vaccine doses were given. 38,22,241 beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 15,50,061 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine as per the provisional report till 7 P.M. Final reports would be completed for the day by late tonight.
Date: 31st July, 2021 (197th Day)
Healthcare workers
Frontline workers
People Aged 18-44 Years
People Aged ≥ 45 Years
People Aged ≥ 60 Years
Total
1st Dose
2910
9342
2790366
718376
301247
3822241
2nd Dose
21337
67127
498407
632393
330797
1550061
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अपडेट- दिन 197
भारत के कुल कोविड-19 टीकाकरण ने 46.72 करोड़ का आंकड़ा पार किया
आज शाम 7 बजे तक लगभग 53.72 लाख टीके की खुराक दी गई
अब तक 18-44 आयु वर्ग में 16.37 करोड़ से अधिक टीके की खुराक दी जा चुकी है
31 JUL 2021 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि के तहत भारत के संचयी कोविड टीकाकरण कवरेज ने आज शाम 7 बजे की अनंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 46.72 करोड़ (46,72,59,775) के आंकड़े को पार कर लिया है। कोविड-19 टीकाकरण के सार्वभौमिकरण का नया चरण 21 जून से शुरू हुआ है। शाम 7 बजे की अनंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, आज लगभग 53.72 लाख (53,72,302) टीकों की खुराक दी गई है।
आज 18-44 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग के लोगों को टीके की 27,90,366 पहली खुराक और 4,98,407 दूसरी खुराक दी गई। टीकाकरण अभियान के तीसरे चरण के शुरू होने के बाद से 37 राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में 18-44 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग के लोगों द्वारा पहली खुराक लेने वालों की संचयी संख्या 15,52,16,851 है और दूसरी खुराक लेने वालों की कुल संख्या 85,77,075 है। पांच राज्यों मध्य प्रदेश, गुजरात,महाराष्ट्र, राजस्थान और उत्तर प्रदेश ने 18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग में कोविड-19 वैक्सीन की 1 करोड़ से अधिक संचयी खुराक दी है। इसके अलावा आंध्र प्रदेश, असम, छत्तीसगढ़, दिल्ली, हरियाणा, झारखंड, केरल, तेलंगाना, हिमाचल प्रदेश, ओडिशा, पंजाब, उत्तराखंड और पश्चिम बंगालने पहली खुराक के लिए 18-44 आयु वर्ग के 10 लाख से अधिक लाभार्थियों का कोविड टीकाकरण किया है।
नीचे दी गई तालिका में अब तक 18-44 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग के लोगों को दी गई टीके की खुराकों की कुल संख्या को दर्शाया गया है:
क्रं. संख्या
राज्य
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
1
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
94484
336
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
3534970
201725
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
362828
871
4
असम
4462363
167795
5
बिहार
10115917
368219
6
चंडीगढ़
324833
5054
7
छत्तीसगढ़
3806084
147604
8
दादरा और नागर हवेली
247998
258
9
दमन और दीव
168580
952
10
दिल्ली
3650952
339376
11
गोवा
518534
14893
12
गुजरात
11172220
579286
13
हरियाणा
4558893
337382
14
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1600816
5454
15
जम्मू और कश्मीर
1535514
64523
16
झारखंड
3715158
179180
17
कर्नाटक
10198795
502110
18
केरल
3855372
313765
19
लद्दाख
88847
69
20
लक्ष्यद्वीप
25118
187
21
मध्य प्रदेश
15053140
728556
22
महाराष्ट्र
11725423
656232
23
मणिपुर
555079
2957
24
मेघालय
463512
1019
25
मिजोरम
357032
1547
26
नगालैंड
354427
955
27
ओडिशा
5028813
409837
28
पुदुचेरी
265651
2658
29
पंजाब
2535858
117164
30
राजस्थान
10669673
842322
31
सिक्किम
303745
458
32
तमिलनाडु
9056143
564974
33
तेलंगाना
5237149
596037
34
त्रिपुरा
1156909
22744
35
उत्तर प्रदेश
19260128
799243
36
उत्तराखंड
2063673
52697
37
पश्चिम बंगाल
7092220
548636
कुल
155216851
8577075
46,72,59,775 वैक्सीन खुराक का संचयी टीकाकरण कवरेज जनसंख्या प्राथमिकता समूहों के आधार पर निम्नानुसार वर्गीकत किया गया है।
संचयी वैक्सीन खुराक कवरेज
हेल्थ वर्कर्स
फ्रंटलाइन वर्कर
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग के लोग
≥ 45 साल की आयु के लोग
≥ 60 साल की आयु के लोग
कुल
पहली खुराक
10305763
17945119
155216851
105216437
75266207
363950377
दूसरी खुराक
7844521
11321388
8577075
39085088
36481326
103309398
टीकाकरण अभियान के 197वें दिन (31जुलाई, 2021) तक कुल 53,72,302 टीके की खुराक दी गईं। अनंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार शाम 7 बजे तक 38,22,241 लाभार्थियों को पहली खुराक का टीका लगाया गया और 15,50,061 लाभार्थियों को दूसरी खुराक दी गई। दिन की अंतिम रिपोर्ट आज देर रात तक पूरी कर ली जाएगी।
तारीख: 31जुलाई, 2021 (197वां दिन)
हेल्थ वर्कर्स
फ्रंटलाइन वर्कर
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग के लोग
≥ 45 साल की आयु के लोग
≥ 60 साल की आयु के लोग
कुल
पहली खुराक
2910
9342
2790366
718376
301247
3822241
दूसरी खुराक
21337
21337
21337
21337
21337
21337