Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivir’ will be organized tomorrow in Aurangabad for free of cost distribution of aids and assistive devices to Divyangjan under the ADIP Scheme and Senior Citizens under the Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana
31 JUL 2021 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
A ‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivir’ for distribution of aids and assistive devices to ‘Divyangjan’ under the ADIP Scheme and to Senior Citizens under the ‘Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana’ of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India will be organized tomorrow by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) in association with ALIMCO and District Administration Aurangabad (Bihar) at Town Hall in District Collectorate campus, Aurangabad.
A total of 5102 aids and assistive devices valued at Rs.2.43 crore will be distributed free of cost to 1521 Divyangjan and 546 Senior Citizens at Block/Panchayat levels by following the SOP prepared by the Department in view of COVID-19 Pandemic.
The inaugural function to be held tomorrow at 11.00 AM, will be attended virtually by Dr. Virendra Kumar, Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Govt. of India, as the Chief Guest and Sushri Pratima Bhoumik, Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Govt. of India will preside over the function. Shri Shushil Kumar Singh, Member of Parliament, Aurangabad (Bihar), shall attend the function by being physically present at the main venue along with other dignitaries, whereas Shri Mahabali Singh, Member of Parliament, Karakat (Bihar) shall grace the event with their virtual/physical presence. Smt. Anjali Bhawra, Secretary, DEPwD, other senior officers from the Department, ALIMCO and District Administration will also be present virtually/in person during the function.
Link for live webcast of the above event is https://youtu.be/4pwAxtrk444Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
एडीआईपी योजना के तहत दिव्यांगजन और राष्ट्रीय वयोश्री योजना के तहत वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को सहायता व सहायक उपकरणों के नि:शुल्क वितरण के लिए औरंगाबाद में कल 'सामाजिक अधिकारिता शिविर' का आयोजन किया जाएगा
31 JUL 2021 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय की एडीआईपी योजना के तहत दिव्यांगजन और 'राष्ट्रीय वयोश्री योजना' के तहत वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को सहायता व सहायक उपकरणों के वितरण के लिए कल बिहार के औरंगाबाद जिला समाहरणालय परिसर स्थित टाउन हॉल में एक 'सामाजिक अधिकारिता शिविर' का आयोजन किया जाएगा। एलिम्को और जिला प्रशासन औरंगाबाद की सहभागिता में इस शिविर का आयोजन दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) करेगा।
कोविड-19 महामारी के मद्देनजर विभाग की मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) का अनुपालन करते हुए प्रखण्ड/पंचायत स्तर पर 1521 दिव्यांगजन और 546 वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को 2.43 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के कुल 5102 सहायता व सहायक उपकरण नि:शुल्क वितरित किए जाएंगे।
इस वितरण शिविर का उद्घाटन कल 11:00 बजे किया जाएगा। इस समारोह के मुख्य अतिथि भारत सरकार के केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार होंगे और सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री सुश्री प्रतिमा भौमिक इस समारोह की अध्यक्षता करेंगी। औरंगाबाद (बिहार) के सांसद श्री सुशील कुमार सिंह, अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ मुख्य स्थल पर शारीरिक रूप से उपस्थित होकर समारोह में शामिल होंगे। वहीं काराकट (बिहार) के सांसद श्री महाबली सिंह अपनी वर्चुअल/शारीरिक उपस्थिति के साथ कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाएंगे। डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी की सचिव श्रीमती अंजलि भवरा के साथ विभाग, एलिम्को और जिला प्रशासन के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस समारोह के दौरान वर्चुअल माध्यम के जरिए/व्यक्तिगत रूप से उपस्थित रहेंगे।
उपरोक्त कार्यक्रम के लाइव वेबकास्ट के लिए लिंक https://youtu।be/4pwAxtrk444 सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय है।