Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivir’ will be organized tomorrow in Aurangabad for free of cost distribution of aids and assistive devices to Divyangjan under the ADIP Scheme and Senior Citizens under the Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana
31 JUL 2021 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
A ‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivir’ for distribution of aids and assistive devices to ‘Divyangjan’ under the ADIP Scheme and to Senior Citizens under the ‘Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana’ of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India will be organized tomorrow by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) in association with ALIMCO and District Administration Aurangabad (Bihar) at Town Hall in District Collectorate campus, Aurangabad.
A total of 5102 aids and assistive devices valued at Rs.2.43 crore will be distributed free of cost to 1521 Divyangjan and 546 Senior Citizens at Block/Panchayat levels by following the SOP prepared by the Department in view of COVID-19 Pandemic.
The inaugural function to be held tomorrow at 11.00 AM, will be attended virtually by Dr. Virendra Kumar, Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Govt. of India, as the Chief Guest and Sushri Pratima Bhoumik, Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Govt. of India will preside over the function. Shri Shushil Kumar Singh, Member of Parliament, Aurangabad (Bihar), shall attend the function by being physically present at the main venue along with other dignitaries, whereas Shri Mahabali Singh, Member of Parliament, Karakat (Bihar) shall grace the event with their virtual/physical presence. Smt. Anjali Bhawra, Secretary, DEPwD, other senior officers from the Department, ALIMCO and District Administration will also be present virtually/in person during the function.
Link for live webcast of the above event is https://youtu.be/4pwAxtrk444Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਏਡੀਆਈਪੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦਿੱਵਿਆਂਗਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਯੋਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਉਪਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਵੰਡ ਲਈ ਔਰੰਗਾਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤਾ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
31 JUL 2021 6:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਏਡੀਆਈਪੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ‘ਦਿੱਵਿਆਂਗਜਨ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਯੋਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਉਪਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਲਈ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਔਰੰਗਾਬਾਦ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਸਮਾਹਰਣਾਲਯ ਪਰਿਸਰ ਸਥਿਤ ਟਾਊਨ ਹਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ‘ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤਾ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ’ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਏਲਿੰਕੋ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਔਰੰਗਾਬਾਦ ਦੀ ਸਹਿਭਾਗਿਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦਿੱਵਿਆਂਗਜਨ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਈਪੀਡਬਲਿਊਡੀ) ਕਰੇਗਾ ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਮਾਨਕ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ (ਐੱਸਓਪੀ) ਦਾ ਅਨੁਪਾਲਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਬਲਾਕ/ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ 1521 ਦਿੱਵਿਆਂਗਜਨ ਅਤੇ 546 ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ 2.43 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ 5102 ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਉਪਕਰਨ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਵੰਡੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ ।
ਇਸ ਵੰਡ ਕੈਂਪ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ 11:00 ਵਜੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਵੀਰੇਂਦ੍ਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ ਭੌਮਿਕ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਔਰੰਗਾਬਾਦ (ਬਿਹਾਰ) ਦੇ ਸਾਂਸਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼ੀਲ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸਿੰਘ, ਹੋਰ ਮੰਨੇ-ਪ੍ਰਮੰਨੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਥਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਉਥੇ ਹੀ ਕਾਰਾਕਟ (ਬਿਹਾਰ) ਦੇ ਸਾਂਸਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਹਾਬਲੀ ਸਿੰਘ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ/ਸਰੀਰਕ ਮੌਜ਼ੂਦਗੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੋਭਾ ਵਧਾਉਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ/ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਲਾਈਵ ਵੈਬਕਾਸਟ ਲਈ ਲਿੰਕ https://youtu।be/4pwAxtrk444 ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਹੈ ।