Ministry of Science & Technology
New Polyhouse Technology for Horticulture CROPS
31 JUL 2021 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. (Prof.) Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR-Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute, Durgapur inaugurated a “Naturally Ventilated Polyhouse Facility” and laid foundation stone of “Retractable Roof Polyhouse” at Ludhiana in Punjab.
Briefing about the technology, Prof. Hirani said that the farmers face number of problems such as excessive or insufficient cold, heat, rain, wind, and other factors associated with insufficient transpiration, and also crop losses in India due to insect pests is about 15% at present and this loss may increase as climate change lowers the plant defense system against insects & pests. To some extent these problems can be overcome by conventional polyhouse. Conventional Polyhouse have a stationary roof to reduce the effect of weather anomalies and pests. However, there are still disadvantages due to roof covering which sometimes lead to excessive heat, and insufficient light (early morning). Besides this, they are also prone to insufficient levels of CO2, transpiration and water stress. A combination of open field conditions and conventional Polyhouse conditions is a more robust way to deal with the climate change and associates problems in the future.
Dr. Harish Hirani also revealed that CMERI Extension centre, Ludhiana is installing a “Retractable Roof Polyhouse Technology”. This all-weather structure will have an automatic retractable roof which will be operated based on weather conditions and crop requirements from the conditional database using PLC software. This ongoing development will help farmers to cultivate both seasonal and off-season crops which can fetch higher yield, firmer and high shelf-life produce by creating optimal indoor micro-climate conditions compared to conventional open field tunnels & naturally ventilated poly houses, and also it is viable technology for organic cultivation.
Mr. Jagdish Manikrao, Senior Scientist, who is leading the research team on the development of this technology explained that the retractable roof will be used to manipulate sun light quantity, quality & duration, water stress, humidity, carbon di-oxide levels, and crop & soil temperatures. Dr. Pradeep Rajan, Sr. Principal Scientist, Head, Farm Machinery and Precision Agriculture further elaborated that this structure is being developed in collaboration with CSIR-IHBT, Palampur and in the process of integrating Artificial Intelligence in automating the Polyhouse based on the crop and weather requirements and providing an IoT enabled farmer friendly user interface.
The Director, also briefed that as the scientific experimental data on the advantages of the new Polyhouse system are lacking, therefore horticultural crops will be cultivated in both naturally ventilated Polyhouse and retractable roof poly house for comparing the crop production and produce quality. With installation of Naturally Ventilated Polyhouse and Retractable Roof Polyhouse side by side, we can get the required scientific data and by analyzing the results we can enhance productivity. The developed facility will be used as a demonstration farm to the farmers.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
باغبانی فصلوں کے لیے نئی پولی ہاؤس ٹکنالوجی
31 JUL 2021 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
ڈاکٹر (پروفیسر) ہریش ہیرانی، ڈائرکٹر، سی ایس آئی آر- سنٹرل مکینیکل انجینئرنگ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، درگا پور نے پنجاب کے لدھیانہ میں ”قدرتی طور پر ہوا دار پولی ہاؤس سہولت“ کا افتتاح کیا اور ”ریٹریکٹیبل روف پولی ہاؤس“ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
ٹکنالوجی کے بارے میں بتاتے ہوئے پروفیسر ہیرانی نے کہا کہ کسانوں کو بہت سے مسائل کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے جیسے کہ ضرورت سے زیادہ یا ناکافی سردی، گرمی، بارش، ہوا اور ناکافی اخراج بخارات سے وابستہ دیگر عوامل، اور کیڑے مکوڑوں کی وجہ سے بھارت میں فصلوں کا نقصان فی الحال تقریباً 15 فیصد ہے اور یہ نقصان بڑھ سکتا ہے کیونکہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی کیڑے مکوڑوں کے خلاف پودوں کے دفاعی نظام کو کم کرتی ہے۔ کسی حد تک روایتی پولی ہاؤس کے ذریعے ان مسائل پر قابو پایا جا سکتا ہے۔ روایتی پولی ہاؤس میں موسم کی بے ضابطگیوں اور کیڑوں کے اثر کو کم کرنے کے لیے ایک مستحکم چھت ہوتی ہے۔ تاہم، چھت کے ڈھکنے کی وجہ سے اب بھی نقصانات ہیں جو بعض اوقات ضرورت سے زیادہ گرمی، اور ناکافی روشنی (صبح سویرے) کا باعث بنتے ہیں۔ کھلے میدان اور روایتی پولی ہاؤس کے حالات کا مجموعہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے اور مستقبل میں مسائل کو جوڑنے کا ایک زیادہ مضبوط طریقہ ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہریش ہیرانی نے یہ بھی انکشاف کیا کہ سی ایم ای آر آئی ایکسٹینشن سنٹر، لدھیانہ ایک ”ریٹریکٹیبل روف پولی ہاؤس ٹیکنالوجی“ نصب کر رہا ہے۔ اس تمام موسمی ڈھانچے میں ایک خود کار طریقے سے پیچھے ہٹنے والی چھت ہوگی جسے موسمی حالات اور فصل کی ضروریات کی بنیاد پر PLC سافٹ ویئر کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مشروط ڈیٹا بیس سے چلایا جائے گا۔ یہ جاری ترقی کسانوں کو موسمی اور غیر موسمی دونوں فصلوں کی کاشت کرنے میں مدد دے گی جو روایتی کھلے میدانی سرنگوں اور قدرتی طور پر ہوا دار پولی ہاؤس کے مقابلے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ انڈور مائیکرو آب و ہوا کے حالات پیدا کرکے زیادہ پیداوار، مضبوط اور اعلی شیلف لائف پیداوار حاصل کر سکتی ہے۔ یہ نامیاتی کاشت کے لیے بھی قابل عمل ٹکنالوجی ہے۔
اس ٹکنالوجی کی ترقی پر ریسرچ ٹیم کی قیادت کرنے والے جناب جگدیش مانک راؤ نے وضاحت کی کہ پیچھے ہٹنے والی چھت سورج کی روشنی کی مقدار، معیار اور دورانیے، پانی کے دباؤ، نمی، کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کی سطح، اور فصل اور مٹی کے درجہ حرارت سے بخوبی نمٹنے کے لیے استعمال کی جائے گی۔ ڈاکٹر پردیپ راجن، سینئر پرنسپل سائنسداں، ہیڈ، فارم مشینری اور پریسیزن زراعت نے مزید وضاحت کی کہ یہ ڈھانچہ CSIR-IHBT، پالمپور کے تعاون سے تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ڈائریکٹر نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ چونکہ نئے پولی ہاؤس سسٹم کے فوائد کے بارے میں سائنسی تجرباتی اعداد و شمار کا فقدان ہے، اس لیے باغبانی کی فصلیں قدرتی طور پر ہوا دار پولی ہاؤس اور ریٹریکٹیبل چھت پولی ہاؤس دونوں میں کاشت کی جائیں گی تاکہ فصل کی پیداوار اور معیار کا موازنہ کیا جا سکے۔ قدرتی طور پر ہو دار پولی ہاؤس اور پیچھے ہٹنے والی چھت پولی ہاؤس کی تنصیب کے ساتھ، ہم مطلوبہ سائنسی ڈیٹا حاصل کر سکتے ہیں اور نتائج کا تجزیہ کرکے پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھا سکتے ہیں۔