அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
தோட்டக்கலை பயிர்களுக்கு புதிய பாலிஹவுஸ் தொழில்நுட்பம்
31 JUL 2021 5:49PM by PIB Chennai
தோட்டக்கலை பயிர்களுக்கு புதிய பாலிஹவுஸ் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை, பஞ்சாப்பின் லூதியானாவில், சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்- துர்காபூர் மத்திய மெக்கானிக்கல் பொறியியல் ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்தின் இயக்குனர் டாக்டர் ஹரீஷ் ஹிரானி தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
இது இயற்கையான காற்றோட்ட வசதியுடன் கூடிய பாலிஹவுஸ். இதில் தானியங்கி முறையில் கூரையை இழுக்க முடியும். இந்த தொழில்நுட்பம் குறித்து டாக்டர் ஹிரானி கூறியதாவது:
அதிகமான குளிர், வெப்பம், மழை, காற்று மற்றும் பூச்சித் தொல்லை என பலவித பிரச்சினைகளை, தோட்டக்கலை பயிர்களை வளர்க்கும் விவசாயிகள் சந்திக்கின்றனர்.
தாவரங்கள் போதிய அளவு நீராவியை வெளியேற்றாதது, பூச்சித் தாக்குதல் போன்றவற்றாலும் 15 சதவீத அளவுக்கு பயிரிழப்பு ஏற்படுகிறது. பருவநிலை மாற்றம் ஏற்படும் போது இந்த பாதிப்பு அதிகம் உள்ளது.
இப்பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு வழக்கமாக உள்ள பாலிஹவுஸ் மூலம் ஒரளவு தீர்வுக் காண முடியும். இதில் நிலையான கூரை உள்ளது. இது வானிலை முரண்பாடு மற்றும் பூச்சிகள் பாதிப்பை குறைக்கும். இந்த கூரையால் சில பாதகங்களும் ஏற்படலாம். வெப்பம் அதிகரிக்கலாம், காலையில் போதிய வெளிச்சம் கிடைக்காமல் இருக்கலாம். அதோடு, கார்பன் டை ஆக்சைடு அளவு, நீராவி வெளியேற்றுதல் போன்றவை போதிய அளவில் இல்லாமல் இருக்கலாம் மற்றும் தண்ணீர் அழுத்தம் போன்ற பிரச்சினைகளும் உள்ளது. திறந்த வெளியுடன் கூடிய நிலம் மற்றும் பாலிஹவுஸ் ஆகிய இரண்டும் இருந்தால், பருவநிலை மாற்ற பிரச்சினைகளை எதிர்காலத்தில் எளிதில் சமாளிக்க முடியும்.
லூதியானாவில் உள்ள சிஎம்இஆர் விரிவாக்க மையம் கூரையை தானியங்கி முறையில் இழுக்கக்கூடிய புதிய பாலிஹவுஸ் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்துகிறது.
அனைத்து காலநிலைகளுக்கு பொருத்தமான இந்த புதிய பாலிஹவுஸ் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் தானியங்கி முறையில் இழுக்கக்கூடிய கூரை உள்ளது. இவற்றை பிஎல்சி மென்பொருளை பயன்படுத்தி பெறப்படும் தரவுகள் மூலம் வானிலை நிலவரம் மற்றும் பயிர் தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப இதைப் பயன்படுத்த முடியும்.
இவ்வாறு டாக்டர் ஹரீஷ் ஹிரானி கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1741062

Ministry of Science & Technology
New Polyhouse Technology for Horticulture CROPS
31 JUL 2021 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. (Prof.) Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR-Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute, Durgapur inaugurated a “Naturally Ventilated Polyhouse Facility” and laid foundation stone of “Retractable Roof Polyhouse” at Ludhiana in Punjab.
Briefing about the technology, Prof. Hirani said that the farmers face number of problems such as excessive or insufficient cold, heat, rain, wind, and other factors associated with insufficient transpiration, and also crop losses in India due to insect pests is about 15% at present and this loss may increase as climate change lowers the plant defense system against insects & pests. To some extent these problems can be overcome by conventional polyhouse. Conventional Polyhouse have a stationary roof to reduce the effect of weather anomalies and pests. However, there are still disadvantages due to roof covering which sometimes lead to excessive heat, and insufficient light (early morning). Besides this, they are also prone to insufficient levels of CO2, transpiration and water stress. A combination of open field conditions and conventional Polyhouse conditions is a more robust way to deal with the climate change and associates problems in the future.
Dr. Harish Hirani also revealed that CMERI Extension centre, Ludhiana is installing a “Retractable Roof Polyhouse Technology”. This all-weather structure will have an automatic retractable roof which will be operated based on weather conditions and crop requirements from the conditional database using PLC software. This ongoing development will help farmers to cultivate both seasonal and off-season crops which can fetch higher yield, firmer and high shelf-life produce by creating optimal indoor micro-climate conditions compared to conventional open field tunnels & naturally ventilated poly houses, and also it is viable technology for organic cultivation.
Mr. Jagdish Manikrao, Senior Scientist, who is leading the research team on the development of this technology explained that the retractable roof will be used to manipulate sun light quantity, quality & duration, water stress, humidity, carbon di-oxide levels, and crop & soil temperatures. Dr. Pradeep Rajan, Sr. Principal Scientist, Head, Farm Machinery and Precision Agriculture further elaborated that this structure is being developed in collaboration with CSIR-IHBT, Palampur and in the process of integrating Artificial Intelligence in automating the Polyhouse based on the crop and weather requirements and providing an IoT enabled farmer friendly user interface.
The Director, also briefed that as the scientific experimental data on the advantages of the new Polyhouse system are lacking, therefore horticultural crops will be cultivated in both naturally ventilated Polyhouse and retractable roof poly house for comparing the crop production and produce quality. With installation of Naturally Ventilated Polyhouse and Retractable Roof Polyhouse side by side, we can get the required scientific data and by analyzing the results we can enhance productivity. The developed facility will be used as a demonstration farm to the farmers.