Ministry of Commerce & Industry
“Services Trade between India and the U.S will play a very important role in our ever-growing relations – Piyush Goyal”
Fintech, Agritech, Accountancy, Law, Healthcare and Cyber Security are the new areas of opportunities
India’s total services exports have increased twelve fold in last two decades to touch US$ 205 bn.
31 JUL 2021 4:24PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 31st July 2021
Union Commerce & Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal today said that the services sector holds a lot of promise in aiding economic recovery during the post Covid period.
Addressing the ‘2nd Indo-US Services Summit’, organised by Indo American Chamber of Commerce (IACC), Shri Goyal observed that India and the US are working towards peace and stability across the world.
He said the services trade will play a very important role in the two countries ever expanding relations. “India & US are two natural partners and our relationship has stood the test of times due to our shared values of equality, liberty and democracy” he added.
Shri Goyal recalled the Y2K challenge two decades back and how the Indian talent helped US deal with it and how the world started noticing India’s skills, capabilities and commitment like never before. “It changed the perception of India,” he remarked.
The Minister said India is now moving beyond a ‘low-cost service provider’ to a ‘high value add partner’ and added that the back offices in India are evolving into brain offices. Giving examples of the 57 Start Up Unicorns, Shri Goyal said the entrepreneurial spirit of young Indians will place the country in the forefront.
The Minister informed that the total Services Exports from India to the world was $17 bn in 2001-02 and has now leapfrogged to $ 205 bn in 2020-21, registering a Twelve fold increase.
“When we talk of India-US partnership, we each have areas of strengths where we excel. US is hub of innovation, technology, research & quality education. India has skilled and intelligent manpower at competitive cost. Uniting our strengths will create an unbeatable combination” Shri Goyal remarked.
The Minister further said that India is also rapidly progressing to become one of the world’s largest digital markets. Hospitality, Fintech, Agritech, Entertainment, Accountancy, Law, Cyber security, Healthcare & tourism etc. are some of the areas where India and US can cooperate with mutual benefits.
Shri Goyal applauded the good work by service industry stakeholders and said that India has met all its service commitments that it had across the world without failure throughout the last 15-16 months. “Our services exports are back to 97% level of the previous year,” he said.
Shri Goyal appreciated the efforts taken by the IACC for choosing such a relevant topic at such crucial times when the world is fighting the Pandemic. “The IACC who has always been at the forefront of strengthening the Indo US relations has initiated this dialogue at a very critical time,” he said.
YouTube Link
Union Minister Piyush Goyal’s address during 2nd Indo-US Services Summit can be watched here https://youtu.be/5rvMBxXuldw

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت اورامریکہ کے درمیان خدمات کی تجارت ہمارے بڑھتے ہوئے تعلقات میں بہت اہم رول اداکریں گے: پیوش گوئل
فنٹیک،ایگریٹیک، اکاؤنٹینسی، قانون، حفظان صحت اور سائبر سیکورٹی مواقع کےنئے شعبے ہیں
بھارت کی کل خدمات برآمدات میں پچھلے دودہائیوں کے درمیان 12 گنا اضافہ ہواہے اوریہ 205 ارب ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی ہے
31 JUL 2021 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج کہا ہے کہ کووڈ کی مدت کے بعد کے دوران معاشی بحالی کو مدد پہنچانے میں خدما ت کے سیکٹر میں کافی گنجائش موجود ہے۔
دوسری بھارت امریکہ خدمات چوٹی میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ بھارت اورامریکہ امن و استحکام کے لئے کام کررہے ہیں۔ اس چوٹی میٹنگ کا اہتمام انڈوامریکن چیمبرآف کامرس کی طرف سے کیا گیا تھا۔
انہوں نے کہاکہ خدمات کی تجارت دونوں ملکوں کے بڑھتے ہوئے تعلقات میں ایک اہم رول ادا کرے گی۔ انہوں نے مزیدکہا کہ بھارت اورامریکہ دو فطری ساجھیدار ہیں اورہمارے تعلقات مساوات ، جمہوریت اورآزادی کی ہماری مشترکہ قدروں کی وجہ سےوقت کی کسوٹی پر کھری اتری ہے۔ جناب گوئل نے دو دہائی قبل وائی 2 کے چیلنج کا ذکر کیا اور کہاکہ کس طرح بھارتی ذہانت نے اس سے نمٹنے کےلئے امریکہ کی مدد کی اور کس طرح دنیا نے بھارت کی ہنرمندی صلاحیت اور عزم کو نوٹس کرنا شروع کیا، جو اس سے پہلے کبھی نہیں تھی۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ اس نے بھارت کے تصور کو تبدیل کردیا ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہاکہ بھارت اب کم لاگت والی خدمات فراہم کرنےوالے سے آگےبڑھ کر ایک اعلی قدر والے پارٹنر کی طرف پیش قدمی کررہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان میں بیک دفاتر اب برین دفاتر کی جگہ لے رہے ہیں۔ 57 اسٹارٹ اپ یونیکورنس کی مثال پیش کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہاکہ ملک میں نوجوان ہندوستانیوں کی صنعت کاری کاجذبہ پیش پیش دکھائی دے گا۔
وزیرموصوف نے بتایا کہ دنیا کے لئے بھارت کی جانب سے کل خدمات برآمدات 02-2001 میں 17ارب ڈالر تھی اوریہ اب بڑھ کر 21-2020 میں 205 ارب ڈالر ہوگئی ہے۔ یعنی 12 گنا کااضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ جب ہم بھارت امریکہ شراکت داری کی بات کرتے ہیں تو ہمارے پاس قوت کے بہت سے شعبے ہیں جہاں ہم بہت اچھا کام کرسکتے ہیں۔ امریکہ اختراع، ٹکنالوجی، تحقیق اورمعیاری تعلیم کا مرکز ہے۔ بھارت کے پاس ہنرمندی کی صلاحیت ہے اورمقابلہ جاتی قیمت پر ذہین افرادی قوت ہے۔ ہماری قوت ملکر ایک ناقابل شکست تال میل پیدا کرسکیں گی۔
وزیرموصوف نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان دنیاکی ایک سب سےبڑی ڈجیٹل مارکیٹ بننےکے لئے تیزی سےآگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ مہمان نوازی، فنٹیک، ایگریٹیک، اکاؤنٹینسی، قانون، سائبر سیکورٹی، حفظان صحت اور سیاحت وغیرہ ایسے کچھ شعبے ہیں جہاں بھارت اور امریکہ آپسی فائدوں کے ساتھ تعاون کرسکتے ہیں۔
جناب گوئل نے خدمات صنعت شراکت داروں کی طرف سےکئےگئےاچھے کام کی تعریف کی اورکہاکہ بھارت نے اپنے سبھی خدمات وعدوں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ پورا کردیا ہے جس کا اس نے گزشتہ 15۔16 مہینوں کےدوران دنیا سے وعدہ کیا تھا۔انہوں نے کہاکہ ہماری خدمات کی برآمدات پچھلے سال کے 57 فیصد سطح سے پیچھے ہیں۔
جناب گوئل نے ایک ایسے بحرانی دور میں متعلقہ موضوع کوچننےکےلئے آئی اے سی سی کی جانب سے کی گئی کوششوں کی تعریف کی جب دنیا عالمی وبا سے نمٹ رہی ہے۔وزیر موصوف نے کہاکہ آئی اے سی سی نے ، جس نے ہمیشہ بھارت امریکہ تعلقات کومستحکم کرنےمیں نمایاں رول ادا کیا ہے ،ایک بہت ہی نازک وقت میں یہ مذاکرات شروع کئے ہیں۔