Ministry of Defence
Vice Admiral SN Ghormade, AVSM, NM assumes charge as Vice Chief of the Naval Staff
31 JUL 2021 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral SN Ghormade, AVSM, NM has assumed charge as the Vice Chief of Naval Staff from Vice Admiral G Ashok Kumar, PVSM, AVSM, VSM, ADC at a formal ceremony held this morning at South Block, New Delhi. Vice Admiral G Ashok Kumar is retiring today after glorious service of 39 years.
Vice Admiral SN Ghormade is an alumni of the National Defence Academy (NDA), Khadakwasla, Naval Staff College at the United States Naval War College, Newport, Rhode Island, and the Naval War College, Mumbai. The Flag Officer was commissioned in the Indian Navy on 01 Jan 1984 and is a Navigation and Direction specialist. The Flag Officer has had extensive operational tenures onboard frontline warships of the Indian Navy. During his career spanning over 37 years, he has been through a myriad of operational and staff appointments. His important operational appointments include Commands of Guided Missile Frigate INS Brahmaputra, Submarine Rescue Vessel INS Nireekshak, and Minesweeper INS Alleppey, and Second-in-Command of Guided Missile Frigate INS Ganga. INS Nireekshak was awarded the Unit Citation for the first time during his command.
His important staff appointments ashore include Assistant Chief of Personnel (Human Resources Development), Principal Director of Personnel, Director Naval Plans and Joint Director Naval Plans at Naval Headquarters as separate assignments, Director (Military Affairs) at the Ministry of External Affairs (Disarmament & International Security Affairs), Local Workup Team (West), and Instructor at the Navigation Direction School and the National Defence Academy. The officer also held the coveted appointments of Flag Officer Commanding Karnataka Naval Area and Flag Officer Commanding Maharashtra Naval Area.
In the rank of Vice Admiral he has held the challenging and coveted appointments of Director General Naval Operations, Chief of Staff Eastern Naval Command and Controller Personnel Services. The Flag Officer was holding the tri-service appointment of Deputy Chief (Operations & Training) at Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff prior taking over the present appointment as Vice Chief of the Naval Staff at IHQ MoD(N).
The Flag officer was awarded the Ati Vishisht Seva Medal on 26 Jan 17 and Nausena Medal in 2007 by the President of India, and Commendation by the Chief of the Naval Staff in 2000.
He has succeeded Vice Admiral G Ashok Kumar who retires after more than 39 years of illustrious service on 31 Jul 21. During his tenure as VCNS, the Navy saw an increase in budget allocation with 100% utilisation of allocated budget with impetus on capital acquisition. He proactively pushed for adopting ‘AtmaNirbhar Bharat’ Mission with Navy allocating more than 2/3rd of capital procurement from indigenous sources, 39 out of 41 ships and submarines for Indian Navy are being constructed in Indian Shipyards. The first ever procurement case under the Strategic Partnership Model for Project 75(I) was successfully progressed for issuance of RFP during his tenure. Many other instances of technological advancements, capability enhancements and research and development projects with DRDO and DPSU were progressed during his illustrious tenure.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वाइस एडमिरल एसएन घोरमडे, एवीएसएम, एनएम ने नौसेना स्टाफ के उप-प्रमुख के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण किया
31 JUL 2021 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
वाइस एडमिरल एसएन घोरमडे, एवीएसएम, एनएम ने आज सुबह नई दिल्ली के साउथ ब्लॉक में आयोजित एक औपचारिक समारोह में नौसेना स्टाफ के उप-प्रमुख के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण किया। वाइस एडमिरल एसएन घोरमडे ने यह पदभार वाइस एडमिरल जी अशोक कुमार, पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, वीएसएम, एडीसी से ग्रहण किया। वाइस एडमिरल जी अशोक कुमार 39 वर्ष की शानदार सेवा के बाद आज सेवानिवृत्त हो रहे हैं।
वाइस एडमिरल एसएन घोरमडे नेशनल डिफेंस एकेडमी (एनडीए), खडकवासला, न्यूपोर्ट, रोड आइलैंड स्थितयूनाइटेड स्टेट्स नेवल वॉर कॉलेज और मुंबई के नेवल स्टाफ कॉलेज के पूर्व छात्र हैं। फ्लैग ऑफिसर को भारतीय नौसेना में 01 जनवरी 1984 को कमीशन किया गया था और वह नौवहन और निर्देशन विशेषज्ञ हैं। फ्लैग ऑफिसर का भारतीय नौसेना के फ्रंटलाइन युद्धपोतों पर व्यापक परिचालन कार्यकाल रहा है। 37 वर्षों से अधिक के अपने करियर के दौरान, उन्होंने असंख्य परिचालन और स्टॉफ नियुक्तियों के माध्यम से अपनी सेवा प्रदान की है। उनकी महत्वपूर्ण परिचालन नियुक्तियों में गाइडेड मिसाइल फ्रिगेट आईएनएस ब्रह्मपुत्र, सबमरीन रेस्क्यू वेसल आईएनएस निरीक्षक और माइनस्वीपर आईएनएस एलेप्पी के साथ-साथ गाइडेड मिसाइल फ्रिगेट आईएनएस गंगा में सेकेंड-इन-कमांड शामिल हैं। आईएनएस निरीक्षक को उनकी कमान के दौरान पहली बार यूनिट प्रशस्ति पत्र से सम्मानित किया गया था।
तट पर उनकी महत्वपूर्ण स्टाफ नियुक्तियों में सहायक प्रमुख कार्मिक (मानव संसाधन विकास), प्रधान निदेशक कार्मिक, निदेशक नौसेना प्लान्स और नौसेना मुख्यालय में संयुक्त निदेशक नौसेना प्लान्स जैसे अलग-अलग कार्य के रूप में, विदेश मंत्रालय (निरस्त्रीकरण और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा मामले)में निदेशक (सैन्य मामले) लोकल वर्कअप टीम (वेस्ट), नेविगेशन डायरेक्शन स्कूल एवं नेशनल डिफेंस एकेडमी में इंस्ट्रक्टर की नियुक्ति भी शामिल रही है। अधिकारी को कर्नाटक नौसेना क्षेत्र के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग और महाराष्ट्र नौसेना क्षेत्र के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग जैसी प्रतिष्ठित पदों पर भी नियुक्त किया गया है।
वाइस एडमिरल के पद पर उन्होंने महानिदेशक नौसेना संचालन, चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ पूर्वी नौसेना कमान और नियंत्रक कार्मिक सेवाओं की चुनौतीपूर्ण और प्रतिष्ठित नियुक्तियों के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला है। रक्षा मंत्रालय (एन) में मुख्यालय में नौसेना स्टाफ के उप-प्रमुख के रूप में वर्तमान नियुक्ति को संभालने से पहलेफ्लैग ऑफिसर मुख्यालय एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ में ट्राई-सर्विस नियुक्ति केउप प्रमुख (संचालन और प्रशिक्षण) के तौर पर कार्यरता थे।
फ्लैग ऑफिसर को 26 जनवरी 2017 को अति विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल और 2007 में भारत के राष्ट्रपति द्वारा नौसेना मेडल और 2000 में नौसेना प्रमुख द्वारा प्रशस्ति से सम्मानित किया गया है।
उन्हें वाइस एडमिरल जी अशोक कुमार के स्थान पर नियुक्त किया है, जो 31 जुलाई 2021 को 39 वर्षों से अधिक की शानदार सेवा के बाद सेवानिवृत्त हुए हैं। वीसीएनएस के रूप में उनके कार्यकाल के दौरान, नौसेना पूंजी अधिग्रहण को प्रोत्साहन देते हुए आवंटित बजट के 100 प्रतिशत उपयोग के साथ बजट आवंटन में वृद्धि की साक्षी रही है। उन्होंने नौसेना के लिए आबंटित पूँजी में से 2/3 से अधिक का उपयोग स्वदेशी स्रोतों से खरीद के लिए करने के साथ 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' मिशन को अपनाने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से जोर दिया, भारतीय नौसेना के लिए 41 जहाजों और पनडुब्बियों में से 39 का निर्माण भारतीय शिपयार्ड में किया जा रहा है। परियोजना 75(I) के लिए सामरिक भागीदारी मॉडल के तहत अब तक का प्रथम खरीद मामला उनके कार्यकाल के दौरान आरएफपी जारी करने के लिए सफलतापूर्वक आगे बढ़ाया गया था। उनके शानदार कार्यकाल के दौरान, डीआरडीओ और डीपीएसयू के साथ तकनीकी प्रगति, क्षमता वृद्धि और अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजनाओं के कई अन्य उदाहरणों को भी गति दी गई।