وزارت دفاع
وائس ایڈمرل، ایس این گھورمڑے،AVSM، این ایم نے بحری فوج کے وائس چیف کی حیثیت سے ذمہ داری سنبھالی
31 JUL 2021 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 31 جولائی 2021:وائس ایڈمرل، ایس این گھورمڑے نے وائس ایڈمرل جی اشوک کمار، PVSM، AVSM،VSM،DDC سے بحریہ کے وائس چیف کا چارج لیا۔ آج صبح ساؤتھ بلاک، نئی دہلی میں ایک رسمی تقریب میں انھوں نے چارج لیا۔ وائس ایڈمرل جی اشوک کمار 39 برس تک شاندار خدمات انجام دینے کے بعد آج ریٹائر ہورہے ہیں۔
وائس ایڈمرل ایس این گھومڑے نیشنل ڈیفنس اکڈمی(NDA)، کھڑک واسلا، نول اسٹاف کالج، یونائیٹڈ اسٹیٹس نول وار کالج ممبئی سے فارغ ہیں۔ فلیگ آفیسر کو یکم جنوری 1984 کو ہندوستانی بحری فوج میں شامل کیا گیا تھا اور وہ نیوی گیشن اور ڈائریکشن کے ماہر ہیں۔ فلیگ آفیسر کو ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جنگی جہازوں پر کارروائیوں سے متعلق وسیع تجربہ ہے۔ 37 برس پر محیط اپنے کیرئر میں کاررائیوں اور اسٹاف سے متعلق کئی عہدوں پر فائز ہوئے۔ ان کے کاررائیوں سے متعلق اہم عہدوں میں گائڈیڈ میزائل فریگیٹ آئی این ایس برہم پتر ، آبدوز کو بچانے والے بحری جہازINS نریکشک اور بارودی سرنگوں کو ہٹانے والے آئی این ایس الیپے کی کمان اور گائڈیڈ میزائل بحری جہاز آئی این ایس گنگا کی سکنڈ ان کمانڈ عہدے شامل ہیں۔ نریکشک کو پہلی مرتبہ ان کی کمان میں یونٹ سائی ٹیشن سے نوازا گیا تھا۔
ساحل پر ان کے اہم دیگر عہدوں میں اسسٹنٹ چیف آف پرسونل (انسانی وسائل کے فروغ) ، پرنسپل ڈائرکٹر پرسونل، ڈائرکٹر نیول پلانس اور علیحدہ ذمہ داری کے طور پر نیول ہیڈ کوارٹرز میں جوائنٹ ڈائرکٹر نیول پلانس کے عہدے شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ وزارت خارجہ میں ڈائرکٹر (فوجی امور) ترک اسلحہ اور بین الاقوامی سیکورٹی محکمہ، لوکل ورک اپ ٹیم(ویسٹ) اور نیوی گیشن ڈائرکٹشن اسکول اور نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی میں انسٹرکٹر پر انھوں نے خدمات انجام دیں۔
وائس ایڈمرل کی حیثیت سے انھیں آزمائشوں بھر اہم عہدوں پر کام کرنے کا موقع ملا جس میں ڈائرکٹر جنرل نیول آپریشن، چیف آف اسٹاف مشرقی بحر کمان اور کنٹرولر پرسونل سروسز شامل ہیں۔
فلیگ آفیسر کو 26 جنوری 17 میں اتی وششٹ سیوا میڈل اور 2007 میں صدر جمہوریہ کے دست مبارک سے نوسینا میڈل سے سرفراز کیا گیا۔ 2000 میں چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف نے ان کی عزت افزائی کی۔
انھوں نے وائس ایڈمرل جی اشوک کمار کی جگہ لی ہے جو تقریبا 39 برس تک شاندار خدمات انجام دینے کے بعد 31 جولائی 2021 کو ریٹائر ہورہے ہیں۔ VENS کی حیثیت سے اپنے عہدے کی مدت کے دوران بحریہ میں بجٹ اختصاص میں اضافہ ہوا جبکہ بحریہ کے سو فی صد بجٹ کو استعمال میں لایا گیا۔ انھوں نے آتم نربھر بھارت مشن پر عمل درآمد کے لئے زبردست کام کیا جبکہ بحریہ نے دوتہائی حصولیابی اندرونِ ملک وسائل کے ذریعہ کی۔ 41 بحری جہازوں اور آبدوزوں میں سے 39 ہندوستانی بحریہ کے شپ یارڈ میں تیار کئے جارہے ہیں۔ ان کے شاندار کیرئر کے دوران ٹکنالوجی کے فروغ صلاحیت سازی اور DRDO اور DPSU کے ساتھ تحقیق وتری کے پروجیکٹوں کی بھی نظیر ملتی ہے۔

Ministry of Defence
Vice Admiral SN Ghormade, AVSM, NM assumes charge as Vice Chief of the Naval Staff
31 JUL 2021 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral SN Ghormade, AVSM, NM has assumed charge as the Vice Chief of Naval Staff from Vice Admiral G Ashok Kumar, PVSM, AVSM, VSM, ADC at a formal ceremony held this morning at South Block, New Delhi. Vice Admiral G Ashok Kumar is retiring today after glorious service of 39 years.
Vice Admiral SN Ghormade is an alumni of the National Defence Academy (NDA), Khadakwasla, Naval Staff College at the United States Naval War College, Newport, Rhode Island, and the Naval War College, Mumbai. The Flag Officer was commissioned in the Indian Navy on 01 Jan 1984 and is a Navigation and Direction specialist. The Flag Officer has had extensive operational tenures onboard frontline warships of the Indian Navy. During his career spanning over 37 years, he has been through a myriad of operational and staff appointments. His important operational appointments include Commands of Guided Missile Frigate INS Brahmaputra, Submarine Rescue Vessel INS Nireekshak, and Minesweeper INS Alleppey, and Second-in-Command of Guided Missile Frigate INS Ganga. INS Nireekshak was awarded the Unit Citation for the first time during his command.
His important staff appointments ashore include Assistant Chief of Personnel (Human Resources Development), Principal Director of Personnel, Director Naval Plans and Joint Director Naval Plans at Naval Headquarters as separate assignments, Director (Military Affairs) at the Ministry of External Affairs (Disarmament & International Security Affairs), Local Workup Team (West), and Instructor at the Navigation Direction School and the National Defence Academy. The officer also held the coveted appointments of Flag Officer Commanding Karnataka Naval Area and Flag Officer Commanding Maharashtra Naval Area.
In the rank of Vice Admiral he has held the challenging and coveted appointments of Director General Naval Operations, Chief of Staff Eastern Naval Command and Controller Personnel Services. The Flag Officer was holding the tri-service appointment of Deputy Chief (Operations & Training) at Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff prior taking over the present appointment as Vice Chief of the Naval Staff at IHQ MoD(N).
The Flag officer was awarded the Ati Vishisht Seva Medal on 26 Jan 17 and Nausena Medal in 2007 by the President of India, and Commendation by the Chief of the Naval Staff in 2000.
He has succeeded Vice Admiral G Ashok Kumar who retires after more than 39 years of illustrious service on 31 Jul 21. During his tenure as VCNS, the Navy saw an increase in budget allocation with 100% utilisation of allocated budget with impetus on capital acquisition. He proactively pushed for adopting ‘AtmaNirbhar Bharat’ Mission with Navy allocating more than 2/3rd of capital procurement from indigenous sources, 39 out of 41 ships and submarines for Indian Navy are being constructed in Indian Shipyards. The first ever procurement case under the Strategic Partnership Model for Project 75(I) was successfully progressed for issuance of RFP during his tenure. Many other instances of technological advancements, capability enhancements and research and development projects with DRDO and DPSU were progressed during his illustrious tenure.