Ministry of Defence
Rescue & relief operations by BRO in flood-hit Himachal Pradesh
31 JUL 2021 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• BRO deploys its personnel and equipment to clear landslides in different places
• Restores traffic in Manali - Sarchu road
• BRO teams rescue stranded people and move them to safer locations
• Two BRO personnel lose their lives in the operations
Border Roads Organisation (BRO) is carrying out rescue & relief operations in Himachal Pradesh that is witnessing flash floods and landslides due to heavy rainfall. In the Lahaul & Spiti Valley, the strategic Manali - Sarchu road was closed for traffic at various places due to multiple landslides. BRO’s Project Deepak located at Shimla immediately despatched its trained Engineering Task Force with personnel and equipment to undertake the rescue and road clearing operations.
On July 29, 2021, on one such stretch near Sarchu ahead of Baralachala pass on Manali Leh road, a number of civilians, including women and children, were stranded and facing problems due to lack of oxygen in inclement high-altitude conditions. The BRO team cleared the landslide, amidst a series of other landslides, near Kenlung Sarai located at an altitude of 14,480 ft and rescued the people. However, Naik Reetesh Kumar Pal of Project Deepak, who was part of the rescue efforts, lost his life. The road was, later, opened for traffic.
In another incident on July 27, 2021, a separate Engineer Task Force of BRO was deployed for clearance of Kiler–Tandi road which was blocked due to heavy landslides. Two passenger vehicles were stranded in the area. The team, which had already cleared two landslides enroute, carried out a late night clearance operation to save lives of civilians stranded in the slide zone. During the operation, some members of the team, six civilians and a civil vehicle were washed away by a sudden flash flood. Junior Engineer Rahul Kumar lost his life in the incident, while others were rescued by the BRO personnel.
The BRO personnel, later, cleared the landslide, rescued the stranded passengers and moved them to safer locations.

وزارت دفاع
ہماچل پردیش کے سیلاب متاثرہ علاقوں میں بی آر او نے بچاؤ اور راحت کا کام شروع کیا
31 JUL 2021 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،31؍جولائی2021:
اہم نکات:
مختلف مقامات پر کھسکے ہوئے تودوں کو ہٹانے کےلئے بی آر او نے اپنے کارکنان اور آلات کی تعیناتی کی۔
منالی –سرچو سڑک پر آمد و رفت پھر بحال کی گئی ۔
بی آراو کی ٹیموں نے پھنسے ہوئے لوگوں کو بچاتے ہوئے انہیں محفوظ مقامات پر پہنچایا۔
کارروائی کے دوران دو بی آر او کارکنان نے جان گنوائی۔
سرحدی سڑک تنظیم (بی آر او)ہماچل پردیش میں زبردست بارش کے سبب اچانک آئے سیلاب اور تودوں کے کھسکنے کے دوران بچاؤ اور راحت کا کام شروع کررہا ہے۔ لاہول اور اسپیتی گھاٹی میں منالی-سرچو سڑک کو کئی مقامات پر تودہ کھسکنے کی وجہ سے آمدورفت کے لئے بند کردیا گیا تھا۔شملہ واقع بی آر او کے پروجیکٹ دیپک نے بچاؤ اور راحت مہم کو شروع کرنے اور ٹوٹی ہوئی سڑکوں کو صاف کرنے کا کام انجام دینے کے لئے کارکنان اور آلات کے ساتھ اپنے تربیت یافتہ پروجیکٹ ورک فورس کو جلد اُن مقامات پر بھیجنے کا کام کیا۔
29جولائی 2021ء کو منالی –لیہہ سڑک پر بارہ لاچلہ درّے کے آگے سرچو کے پاس ایسے ہی ایک حصے پر خواتین اور بچوں سمیت متعدد لوگ پھنسے ہوئے تھے اور اس علاقے کے انتہائی بلندی پر واقع ہونے کی وجہ سے آکسیجن کی کمی جیسے مسئلے کا سامنا کررہے تھے۔بی آر او ٹیم نے 14480 فٹ کی بلندی پر واقع کینلنگ سرائے کے پاس مسلسل تودہ گرنے سےرُکے ہوئے راستے کو صاف کرتے ہوئے لوگوں کو بچایا۔ حالانکہ بچاؤ کی اس کوشش میں شامل دیپک پروجیکٹ کے نائک ریتیش کمار پال نے اپنی جان گنوادیں۔ بعد میں سڑک کو آمدو رفت کے لئے کھول دیاگیا۔
27جولائی 2021ء کو ایک دوسرے واقعے میں تودہ کھسکنے کی وجہ سے کلر –تانڈی سڑک پوری طرح بند ہوگئی۔سڑک کو کھولنے کے لئے بی آر او کے ایک الگ پروجیکٹ ورک فورس کو تعینات کیا گیا تھا۔خطے میں دو مسافر گاڑیاں پھنسی ہوئی تھی۔پہلے سے ہی اس سڑک پر تودوں کو صاف کرنےوالی اس ٹیم نے پھسلن بھرے اس علاقے میں پھنسے لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو بچانے کےلئے دیر رات تک انہیں وہاں سے نکالنے کی مہم چلائی۔ اس آپریشن کے دوران ٹیم کے کچھ ممبر ، 6 عام لوگ اور ایک مسافر گاڑی اچانک آئے سیلاب میں بہہ گئے۔اس واقعے میں جونیئر انجینئر راہل کمار نے اپنی جان گنوادی، جبکہ دیگر کو بی آر او کارکنان نے بچا لیا۔
بعد میں بی آر او کارکنان نے تودہ گرنے سے بند ہوئی سڑک کو صاف کیا اور پھنسے ہوئے مسافروں کو بچاتے ہوئے انہیں محفوظ مقامت پر پہنچایا۔-