Ministry of Defence
Rescue & relief operations by BRO in flood-hit Himachal Pradesh
31 JUL 2021 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• BRO deploys its personnel and equipment to clear landslides in different places
• Restores traffic in Manali - Sarchu road
• BRO teams rescue stranded people and move them to safer locations
• Two BRO personnel lose their lives in the operations
Border Roads Organisation (BRO) is carrying out rescue & relief operations in Himachal Pradesh that is witnessing flash floods and landslides due to heavy rainfall. In the Lahaul & Spiti Valley, the strategic Manali - Sarchu road was closed for traffic at various places due to multiple landslides. BRO’s Project Deepak located at Shimla immediately despatched its trained Engineering Task Force with personnel and equipment to undertake the rescue and road clearing operations.
On July 29, 2021, on one such stretch near Sarchu ahead of Baralachala pass on Manali Leh road, a number of civilians, including women and children, were stranded and facing problems due to lack of oxygen in inclement high-altitude conditions. The BRO team cleared the landslide, amidst a series of other landslides, near Kenlung Sarai located at an altitude of 14,480 ft and rescued the people. However, Naik Reetesh Kumar Pal of Project Deepak, who was part of the rescue efforts, lost his life. The road was, later, opened for traffic.
In another incident on July 27, 2021, a separate Engineer Task Force of BRO was deployed for clearance of Kiler–Tandi road which was blocked due to heavy landslides. Two passenger vehicles were stranded in the area. The team, which had already cleared two landslides enroute, carried out a late night clearance operation to save lives of civilians stranded in the slide zone. During the operation, some members of the team, six civilians and a civil vehicle were washed away by a sudden flash flood. Junior Engineer Rahul Kumar lost his life in the incident, while others were rescued by the BRO personnel.
The BRO personnel, later, cleared the landslide, rescued the stranded passengers and moved them to safer locations.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਹੜ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਤ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਬੀਆਰਓ ਵਲੋਂ ਬਚਾਅ ਤੇ ਰਾਹਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ
31 JUL 2021 5:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ
* ਬੀਆਰਓ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਜਮੀਨ ਖਿਸਕਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਮਲਬੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਫ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਾਇਨਾਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
* ਮਨਾਲੀ - ਸਰਚੂ ਸੜਕ ਤੇ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਬਹਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ।
* ਬੀਆਰਓ ਦੀਆਂ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨੇ ਫਸੇ ਹੋਏ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਚਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਵੱਲ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
* ਬੀਆਰਓ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਜਾਨ ਗਈ।
ਸੀਮਾ ਸੜਕ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਬੀਆਰਓ) ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਬਚਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਹਤ ਕਾਰਜ ਚਲਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਥੇ ਭਾਰੀ ਬਾਰਿਸ਼ ਕਾਰਣ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਹੜ ਆਏ ਅਤੇ ਜਮੀਨ ਖਿਸਕੀ ਹੈ। ਲਾਹੋਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਿਤੀ ਘਾਟੀ ਵਿਚ ਰਣਨੀਤਿਕ ਮਨਾਲੀ - ਸਰਚੂ ਸੜਕ ਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿਚ ਜਮੀਨ ਖਿਸਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਢਿੱਗਾਂ ਡਿਗਣ ਕਾਰਣ ਕਈ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਬੰਦ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਬੀਆਰਓ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀਪਕ ਜੋ ਸ਼ਿਮਲਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਥਿਤ ਹੈ, ਨੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਇੰਜੀਨਿਅਰਿੰਗ ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਬਚਾਅ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੜਕ ਤੋਂ ਢਿੱਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਫ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਲਈ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਹੈ।
29 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਲੀ-ਲੇਹ ਸੜਕ ਤੇ ਬਰਾਲਾਚਾ ਪਾਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਰਚੂ ਨੇੜੇ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ ਜਿਥੇ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਾਫੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿਚ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਨਾ ਫਸੇ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਈ ਆਲਟੀਚਿਊਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਖਰਾਬੀ ਕਾਰਣ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਵਿਚ ਆਈ ਕਮੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਨਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪਿਆ ਹੋਵੇ। ਬੀਆਰਓ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੇ 14,480 ਫੁੱਟ ਦੀ ਉਚਾਈ ਤੇ ਸਥਿਤ ਕੇਲੰਗ ਸਰਾਏ ਨੇੜੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਮਲਬੇ ਅਤੇ ਢਿੱਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਫ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਚਾਇਆ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀਪਕ ਦੇ ਨਾਇਕ ਰਿਤੇਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਪਾਲ ਜੋ ਬਚਾਅ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਇਕ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਸੀ, ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਜਾਨ ਗਵਾਉਣੀ ਪਈ। ਸੜਕ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿਚ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਲਈ ਖੋਲ੍ਹ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
27 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਇਕ ਦੂਜੀ ਘਟਨਾ ਵਿਚ ਬੀਆਰਓ ਦੀ ਇਕ ਵੱਖਰੀ ਇੰਜੀਨਿਅਰਿੰਗ ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰੀ ਲੈਂਡਸਲਾਈ਼ਡਿੰਗ ਕਾਰਣ ਬਲਾਕ ਹੋਈ ਕਿਲਾਰ-ਟਾਂਡੀ ਸੜਕ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਫ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਾਇਨਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਲਾਕੇ ਵਿਚ ਦੋ ਮੁਸਾਫਰ ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਫਸ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ। ਟੀਮ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸੜਕ ਤੇ ਦੋ ਢਿੱਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਸਾਫ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ, ਸਲਾਈਡ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਵਿਚ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੜਕ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਫ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੇਰ ਰਾਤ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ। ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਟੀਮ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਮੈਂਬਰ, 6 ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਇਕ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਵਾਹਨ ਅਚਨਚੇਤੀ ਆਏ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਹੜ ਵਿਚ ਬਹਿ ਗਏ। ਜੂਨੀਅਰ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰ ਰਾਹੁਲ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਘਟਨਾ ਵਿਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਜਾਨ ਗਵਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਦਕਿ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੀਆਰਓ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਬਚਾਅ ਲਿਆ।
ਬੀਆਰਓ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿਚ ਸੜਕੀ ਮਲਬੇ ਅਤੇ ਢਿੱਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਫ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਫਸੇ ਮੁਸਾਫਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਚਾਅ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਵੱਲ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।