Ministry of Defence
INS AIRAVAT RESCUES FISHING VESSEL OFF CARNICOBAR
31 JUL 2021 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
INS Airavat received a distress call from fishing vessel Saleth Matha II off Carnicobar, Andaman and Nicobar Islands at 2300 hrs on 30 Jul 21. The ship was transiting through the area whilst on her return leg from Jakarta, Indonesia post successful delivery of COVID 19 relief material as part of Ops Samudra Setu II. She immediately proceeded towards the FV at maximum speed to render assistance. The Port Blair based fishing boat which is of 20 metres in length and seven crew had been drifting off Carnicobar requesting for assistance on MMB channel 16 due to major defect in gear box since early morning on 29 Jul 21. Gusting winds more than 25 knots, swell upto 3.5 meters and intermittent rains because of active South West monsoon in the region made connecting up the towing arrangements an extremely difficult task. INS Airavat is presently towing FV to the nearest harbour for further assistance.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கார் நிக்கோபாரில் சிக்கித் தவித்த மீன்பிடி கப்பலை பத்திரமாக மீட்டது ஐஎன்எஸ் ஐராவத்
31 JUL 2021 11:33AM by PIB Chennai
அந்தமான் நிக்கோபார் தீவுகளில் உள்ள கார்நிகோபாரில் சிக்கியிருந்த மீன்பிடி கப்பலான சலேத் மாதா -II-, ஐஎன்எஸ் ஐராவத் கப்பல் ஜூலை 30-ஆம் தேதி இரவு 11 மணிக்கு பத்திரமாக மீட்டது.
ஜூலை 29-ஆம் தேதி அதிகாலை ஏழு பேர் கொண்ட போர்ட் பிளேயரைச் சேர்ந்த இந்த மீன்பிடி கப்பலில் ஏற்பட்ட முக்கிய பழுது காரணமாக அந்தக் கப்பல் இலக்கின்றி நகர்ந்துகொண்டிருந்தது. தென்மேற்குப் பருவ மழையின் காரணமாக ஏற்பட்ட சூறைக்காற்று மற்றும் மழையினால் கப்பலை கயிற்றால் இழுத்துச் செல்லும் முயற்சி மிகவும் சவாலாக இருந்தது. இந்த நிலையில், இந்தோனேசியாவின் ஜகார்தாவில் கொவிட்-19 நிவாரண உதவிப் பொருட்களை வழங்கிவிட்டு ஐஎன்எஸ் ஐராவத் திரும்புகையில், அந்த வழியாகச் சென்றது. அதிகபட்ச வேகத்தில் மீன்பிடி கப்பலைச் சென்றடைந்து, அதனை அருகிலுள்ள துறைமுகத்திற்கு ஐஎன்எஸ் ஐராவத் கப்பல் இழுத்துச் செல்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1740981