Ministry of Defence
INS AIRAVAT RESCUES FISHING VESSEL OFF CARNICOBAR
31 JUL 2021 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
INS Airavat received a distress call from fishing vessel Saleth Matha II off Carnicobar, Andaman and Nicobar Islands at 2300 hrs on 30 Jul 21. The ship was transiting through the area whilst on her return leg from Jakarta, Indonesia post successful delivery of COVID 19 relief material as part of Ops Samudra Setu II. She immediately proceeded towards the FV at maximum speed to render assistance. The Port Blair based fishing boat which is of 20 metres in length and seven crew had been drifting off Carnicobar requesting for assistance on MMB channel 16 due to major defect in gear box since early morning on 29 Jul 21. Gusting winds more than 25 knots, swell upto 3.5 meters and intermittent rains because of active South West monsoon in the region made connecting up the towing arrangements an extremely difficult task. INS Airavat is presently towing FV to the nearest harbour for further assistance.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस ऐरावत ने कार्निकोबार से मछली पकड़ने वाला पोत बचाया
31 JUL 2021 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
आईएनएस ऐरावत को दिनांक 30 जुलाई 2021 को 2300 बजे कार्निकोबार, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह से मछली पकड़ने के जहाज सालेथ मथ II से एक संकटकालीन फोन मिला। यह जहाज ऑपेरशन समुद्र सेतु II के अंतर्गत कोविड 19 से संबंधित राहत सामग्री की सफल आपूर्ति करने के बाद जकार्ता, इंडोनेशिया से अपनी वापसी करते हुए इधर से गुज़र रहा था। वह तुरंत सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए अपनी अधिकतम गति से मछली पकड़ने वाली नौका की ओर बढ़ा। पोर्ट ब्लेयर आधारित 20 मीटर लंबी मछली पकड़ने वाली नाव चालक दल के सात सदस्यों के साथ दिनांक 29 जुलाई 2021 की सुबह से ही गियर बॉक्स में बड़ी खराबी के कारण एमएमबी चैनल 16 पर सहायता के लिए अनुरोध करते हुए कार्निकोबार से निकल रहे थे। 25 समुद्री मील से अधिक गति से बहती तेज हवाएं, क्षेत्र में सक्रिय दक्षिण पश्चिम मानसून की वजह से 3.5 मीटर तक उठती लहरों और रुक-रुक कर होने वाली बारिश ने टोइंग के काम को अत्यंत कठिन कार्य बना दिया। फिलहाल आईएनएस ऐरावत आगे की सहायता के लिए मछली पकड़ने वाली नौका को निकटतम बंदरगाह पर ले जा रहा है।