Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government has received complaints from traders, retailers and industry associations against marketplace e-commerce entities regarding deep discounting, predatory pricing and misuse of market dominance
Complaints have been forwarded to relevant Government agencies for necessary examination and investigation
30 JUL 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Government has received complaints from traders, retailers and industry associations against marketplace e-commerce entities regardingdeep discounting, predatory pricing and misuse of market dominance.The said complaints have been forwarded to relevant Government agencies for necessary examination and investigation.
Consumer Protection (e-Commerce) Rules, 2020 were notified on 23rd July, 2020. In order to further strengthen the regulatory framework for prevention of unfair trade practices in e-Commerce, Government has sought suggestions on the proposed Amendments to the Rules by placing it on the website of the Department of Consumer Affairs.
Comments from many stakeholders on draft e-Commerce policy have been received relating to definition of e-Commerce, role of marketplace entities and liabilities of e-Commerce companies, among other related issues.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri Som Parkash, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਪਾਰੀਆਂ, ਪ੍ਰਚੂਨ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਪਲੇਸ ਈ-ਕਾਮਰਸ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਵੱਡੀ ਛੋਟ, ਲੋਟੂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਬਦਬੇ ਦੀ ਦੁਰਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ
ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ-ਪੜਤਾਲ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
30 JUL 2021 4:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਪਾਰੀਆਂ, ਪ੍ਰਚੂਨ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਪਲੇਸ ਈ-ਕਾਮਰਸ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਵੱਡੀ ਛੋਟ, ਲੋਟੂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਬਦਬੇ ਦੀ ਦੁਰਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ-ਪੜਤਾਲ ਲਈ ਭੇਜੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ (ਈ-ਕਾਮਰਸ) ਨਿਯਮ, 2020 ਨੂੰ 23 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਈ-ਕਾਮਰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਲਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਲਈ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟ 'ਤੇ ਇੰਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਾ ਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਮੰਗੇ ਹਨ।
ਈ-ਕਾਮਰਸ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਖਰੜੇ 'ਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਈ-ਕਾਮਰਸ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਾ, ਮਾਰਕੀਟਪਲੇਸ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਈ-ਕਾਮਰਸ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੇਣਦਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ' ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੋਮ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।