Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government has received complaints from traders, retailers and industry associations against marketplace e-commerce entities regarding deep discounting, predatory pricing and misuse of market dominance
Complaints have been forwarded to relevant Government agencies for necessary examination and investigation
30 JUL 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Government has received complaints from traders, retailers and industry associations against marketplace e-commerce entities regardingdeep discounting, predatory pricing and misuse of market dominance.The said complaints have been forwarded to relevant Government agencies for necessary examination and investigation.
Consumer Protection (e-Commerce) Rules, 2020 were notified on 23rd July, 2020. In order to further strengthen the regulatory framework for prevention of unfair trade practices in e-Commerce, Government has sought suggestions on the proposed Amendments to the Rules by placing it on the website of the Department of Consumer Affairs.
Comments from many stakeholders on draft e-Commerce policy have been received relating to definition of e-Commerce, role of marketplace entities and liabilities of e-Commerce companies, among other related issues.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri Som Parkash, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
حکومت کو کاروباریوں ، خردہ فروشوں اور صنعتی تنظیموں کی جانب سے مارکیٹ میں ای کامرس اداروں کے خلاف قیمتوں میں زبردست چھوٹ، اصل قیمتوں سے کم قیمتوں اور مارکیٹ ڈومین کے غلط استعمال کے بارے میں شکایات موصول ہوئی ہیں
ان شکایات کو ضروری جانچ پڑتال اور چھان بین کے لئے متعلقہ سرکاری ایجنسیوں کو بھیجا گیا ہے
30 JUL 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 30 جولائی 2021: حکومت کو کاروباریوں، خردہ فروشوں اور صنعتی ایجنسیوں کی جانب سے کچھ شکایات موصول ہوئی ہیں جو مارکیٹ میں ای کامرس اداروں کے ذریعہ قیمتوں میں بڑی چھوٹ، اصل قیمتوں سے بہت کم قیمتوں اور مارکیٹ ڈومین کے غلط استعمال کے بارے میں ہیں۔ ان شکایات کو ضروری جانچ پڑتال اور چھان بین کے لئے متعلقہ سرکاری ایجنسیوں کو بھیج دیا گیا ہے۔
صارفین کے تحفظ (ای کامرس) ضابطوں 2020 کو 23 جولائی 2020 کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا تھا۔ ای کامرس میں کاروبار کے غلط ہتھکنڈوں کی روک تھام کے انضباطی دائرہ کار کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے حکومت نے صارفین کے امور محکمے کی ویب سائٹ پر ان ضابطوں میں مجموزہ ترامیم کے لئے رائے اور مشورے طلب کئے ہیں۔
ای کامرس کی تشریح، مارکیٹ کے اداروں کے رول اور ای کامرس کمپنیوں کی ذمہ داری سے متعلق کئی فریقوں نے ای کامرس پالیسی کے مشورے پر رائے دے دی ہے۔
کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب سوم پرکاش نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع دی۔