Ministry of Coal
Coal Off-take During The Last Quarter of The Financial Year Goes Up
29 JUL 2021 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
The Total coal off-take in the country in the last quarter (4th quarter of financial year 2020-21) was more than the previous three quarters. The details of total coal dispatch/ off-take during the last 4 quarters of 2020-21 are as under:
Quarter (Financial year 2020-2021)
Offtake (In Million Tonnes)
1st (April-June)
144.343
2nd (July-September)
158.466
3rd (October-December)
186.821
4th (January-March)
201.258
As per Central Electricity Authority (CEA), the quarter-wise generation from coal based power plants during the last year 2020-21 and current year 2021-22 (Apr’21-Jun’21) are as under:
Year
Quarter
Coal based generation (in BU)*
2020-21
1st (April-June)
198.9
2nd (July-September)
230.3
3rd (October-December)
244.4
4th (January-March)
277.3
2021-22
1st (April-June) (*)
256.7
(*) Provisional based on actual- cum-assessment)
The Coal based power generation has shown a steady increase during each quarter of 2020-21. Further, during 1st quarter of 2021-22, coal based generation has increased by about 29% vis-à-vis same period last year (i.e. 1st quarter of 2020-21).
This information was given by the Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in Lok Sabha on 28 July, 2021.

কয়লামন্ত্রক
২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষের শেষ ত্রৈমাসিকে কয়লা উত্তোলনে বৃদ্ধি
29 JUL 2021 3:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ জুলাই, ২০২১
২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষের চতুর্থ তথা শেষ ত্রৈমাসিকে দেশে কয়লা উত্তোলনের পরিমাণ গত তিনটি ত্রৈমাসিকের তুলনায় বেশি ছিল। আলোচ্য অর্থবর্ষের চতুর্থ ত্রৈমাসিকে কয়লা উত্তোলন / সরবরাহের খতিয়ান নিম্নরূপ :
ত্রৈমাসিক (২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষ)
উত্তোলন (মিলিয়ন টনে)
প্রথম (এপ্রিল-জুন)
১৪৪.৩৪৩
দ্বিতীয় (জুলাই-সেপ্টেম্বর)
১৫৮.৪৬৬
তৃতীয় (অক্টোবর-ডিসেম্বর)
১৮৬.৮২১
চতুর্থ (জানুয়ারি-মার্চ)
২০১.২৫৮
সেন্ট্রাল ইলেক্ট্রিসিটি অথরিটির কাছ থেকে পাওয়া তথ্যানুযায়ী, ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষ এবং চলতি ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষের এপ্রিল-জুন পর্যন্ত সময়ে ত্রৈমাসিক ভিত্তিতে কয়লা-ভিত্তিক বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রগুলি থেকে উৎপাদনের পরিমাণ নিম্নরূপ :
অর্থবর্ষ
ত্রৈমাসিক
কয়লা-ভিত্তিক উৎপাদন (বিলিয়ন ইউনিট)
২০২০-২১
প্রথম (এপ্রিল-জুন)
১৯৮.৯
দ্বিতীয় (জুলাই-সেপ্টেম্বর)
২৩০.৩
তৃতীয় (অক্টোবর-ডিসেম্বর)
২৪৪.৪
চতুর্থ (জানুয়ারি-মার্চ)
২৭৭.৩
২০২১-২২
প্রথম (এপ্রিল-জুন)
২৫৬.৭
২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষের প্রতিটি ত্রৈমাসিকে কয়লা-ভিত্তিক বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের পরিমাণে ধারাবাহিক অগ্রগতি লক্ষ্য করা গেছে। এছাড়াও, ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষের প্রথম ত্রৈমাসিকে কয়লা-ভিত্তিক উৎপাদনের পরিমাণ ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষের প্রথম ত্রৈমাসিকের তুলনায় প্রায় ২৯ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
লোকসভায় বৃহস্পতিবার এই তথ্য দেন কয়লা, খনি এবং সংসদীয় বিষয়ক শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ যোশী।