Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Welfare of Asha Workers During COVID-19 Pandemic
27 JUL 2021 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
An amount of Rs. 1113.21 crore and Rs. 8147.28 crore was released to States/UTs as Grant-in-aid under National Health Mission (NHM) for management and control of COVID-19 during financial year 2019-20 and under the “India COVID-19 Health System Preparedness and Emergency Response Package” during financial year 2020-21, respectively.
All States/UTs were requested to ensure that the incentive of Rs. 2000/- to ASHAs for the routine and recurring activities is continued to be paid in full during COVID-19 Pandemic. Further, States/UTs were also asked to continue to pay other task based incentives to ASHAs such as Janani Suraksha Yojana (JSY), Home Based Newborn Care (HBNC), etc., as per National/State norms during the course of this pandemic period as per the activities undertaken by them.
In view of the significant contribution towards the COVID-19 pandemic related work by ASHAs, States were advised to pay an additional incentive of Rs.1000/- per month for those ASHAs engaged in COVID-19 related work using the resources of “COVID-19 Health System Preparedness and Emergency Response Package” from January, 2020.
Under the Pradhan MantriGaribKalyan Package, Insurance Scheme has been introduced for all health workers, including ASHAs. This insurance scheme provides an insurance cover of Rs. 50.00 Lakhs in-case of loss of life on account of COVID-19 related duty.
As per reports received from States/UTs, a total no. of 8,78,071ASHAs, ASHA Facilitators and other community volunteers have received supplementary COVID-19 payment till March, 2021. No such delay has been reported by the States/UTs.
43 claims have been disbursed to ASHAs under Pradhan MantriGaribKalyan (PMGK) Package till June, 2021. No such delay in disbursements has been reported by the States/UTs.
ASHAs do not fall under the Code on Social Security and the Code of Wages, 2020. Theyare envisaged to be community health volunteer and are entitled to task/activity based incentives. ASHAs benefits include the following:
• Pradhan Mantri Jeevan JyotiBeemaYojana (PMJJBY) with a benefit Rs. 2.00 Lakh in case of death of the insured (annual premium of Rs. 330 contributed by GOI).
• Pradhan Mantri Suraksha BeemaYojana (PMSBY) with a benefit of Rs. 2.00 lakh for accidental death or permanent disability; Rs. 1.00 lakh for partial disability (annual premium of Rs. 12 contributed by GOI).
• Pradhan MantriShram Yogi MaanDhan (PM-SYM) with pension benefit of Rs. 3000 pm after age of 60 years (50% contribution of premium by GOI and 50% by beneficiaries).
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, DrBharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کوویڈ 19 وبا کے دوران آشا کارکنوں کی فلاح و بہبود
27 JUL 2021 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،27 جولائی 2021: مالی سال 20-2019 کے دوران کوویڈ 19 مینجمنٹ اینڈ کنٹرول کے قومی صحت مشن کے تحت ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 1113.21 کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی گئی اور مالی سال 2020-21 کے دوران "بھارت کوویڈ 19 ہیلتھ نظام کی تیاری اور ہنگامی رسپانس پیکیج" کے تحت 8,147.28 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے۔
تمام ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے درخواست کی گئی کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ کوویڈ 19 وبا کے دوران آشا کارکنوں کو معمول اور دیگر سرگرمیوں کی ترغیب کے طور پر 2000 روپے دیے جائیں۔ مزید برآں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے یہ بھی کہا گیا کہ وہ جننی سرکشا یوجنا کی بنیاد پر اس وبا کے دوران قومی/ریاستی قواعد کے مطابق، گھر میں مقیم نوزائیدہ بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے ان کی جانب سے کی جانے والی سرگرمیوں وغیرہ کے لیے کام پر مبنی مراعات فراہم کریں۔
کوویڈ 19 وبا کے دوران آشا کارکنوں کی جانب سے اہم تعاون کے پیش نظر ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا تھا کہ وہ کوویڈ 19 سے متعلق کام میں مصروف آشا کارکنوں کو ماہانہ 1000 روپے اضافی دیں، اور اس کے لیے جنوری 2020 سے "کوویڈ 19 صحت نظام کی تیاری اور ہنگامی رسپانس پیکیج" کا استعمال کریں۔ وزیر اعظم غریب کلیان پیکج کے تحت آشا کارکنوں سمیت تمام صحت کارکنوں کے لیے انشورنس اسکیم نافذ کی گئی ہے۔ یہ انشورنس اسکیم کوویڈ 19 سے متعلق ڈیوٹی کے سلسلے میں موت کی صورت میں 50 لاکھ روپے کا انشورنس کور فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے موصولہ اطلاعات کے مطابق مارچ 2021 تک آشا کے کل 8 لاکھ 78 ہزار 71 کارکنوں، آشا سہولت کاروں اور دیگر کمیونٹی رضاکاروں کو اضافی کوویڈ 19 ادائیگیاں موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی جانب سے کسی تاخیر کے سلسلے میں کوئی رپورٹ نہیں ہے۔
جون 2021 تک وزیر اعظم غریب کلیان پیکج (پی ایم جی کے) کے تحت آشا کارکنوں کے 43 دعووں کے لیے فنڈز دیے گئے ہیں۔ ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی جانب سے فنڈز کی تقسیم میں کسی تاخیر کی کوئی اطلاع نہیں ہے۔
آشا کارکن سوشل سیکورٹی کوڈ اور ویجز کوڈ 2020 کے تحت شامل نہیں ہیں۔ وہ صحت رضاکاروں کے تحت آتے ہیں اور کام پر مبنی مراعات کے اہل ہیں۔ آشا کارکنوں کو مندرجہ ذیل فوائد دیے گئے ہیں:
• پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم جے جے بی بائے) کے تحت بیمہ یافتہ کی موت کی صورت میں 2 لاکھ روپے (بھارت سرکار کی طرف سے) سالانہ پریمیم حصے کا فائدہ۔
• پردھان منتری سرکشا بیمہ یوجنا کے تحت مستقل معذوری یا حادثاتی موت کے لیے 2 لاکھ روپے کا فائدہ، جزوی معذوری کے لیے ایک لاکھ روپے (بھارت سرکار کی طرف سے 12 روپے سالانہ پریمیم کا تعاون)
• پردھان منتری شرم یوگی مان دھن (پی ایم ایس وائی ایم) کے تحت 60 سال کی عمر کے بعد 3,000 روپے ماہانہ پنشن کا فائدہ۔ بھارت سرکار کی جانب سے 50 فیصد اور مستفیدین کی جانب سے 50 فیصد حصہ)۔
یہ معلومات صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ہیں۔