Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Welfare of Asha Workers During COVID-19 Pandemic
27 JUL 2021 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
An amount of Rs. 1113.21 crore and Rs. 8147.28 crore was released to States/UTs as Grant-in-aid under National Health Mission (NHM) for management and control of COVID-19 during financial year 2019-20 and under the “India COVID-19 Health System Preparedness and Emergency Response Package” during financial year 2020-21, respectively.
All States/UTs were requested to ensure that the incentive of Rs. 2000/- to ASHAs for the routine and recurring activities is continued to be paid in full during COVID-19 Pandemic. Further, States/UTs were also asked to continue to pay other task based incentives to ASHAs such as Janani Suraksha Yojana (JSY), Home Based Newborn Care (HBNC), etc., as per National/State norms during the course of this pandemic period as per the activities undertaken by them.
In view of the significant contribution towards the COVID-19 pandemic related work by ASHAs, States were advised to pay an additional incentive of Rs.1000/- per month for those ASHAs engaged in COVID-19 related work using the resources of “COVID-19 Health System Preparedness and Emergency Response Package” from January, 2020.
Under the Pradhan MantriGaribKalyan Package, Insurance Scheme has been introduced for all health workers, including ASHAs. This insurance scheme provides an insurance cover of Rs. 50.00 Lakhs in-case of loss of life on account of COVID-19 related duty.
As per reports received from States/UTs, a total no. of 8,78,071ASHAs, ASHA Facilitators and other community volunteers have received supplementary COVID-19 payment till March, 2021. No such delay has been reported by the States/UTs.
43 claims have been disbursed to ASHAs under Pradhan MantriGaribKalyan (PMGK) Package till June, 2021. No such delay in disbursements has been reported by the States/UTs.
ASHAs do not fall under the Code on Social Security and the Code of Wages, 2020. Theyare envisaged to be community health volunteer and are entitled to task/activity based incentives. ASHAs benefits include the following:
• Pradhan Mantri Jeevan JyotiBeemaYojana (PMJJBY) with a benefit Rs. 2.00 Lakh in case of death of the insured (annual premium of Rs. 330 contributed by GOI).
• Pradhan Mantri Suraksha BeemaYojana (PMSBY) with a benefit of Rs. 2.00 lakh for accidental death or permanent disability; Rs. 1.00 lakh for partial disability (annual premium of Rs. 12 contributed by GOI).
• Pradhan MantriShram Yogi MaanDhan (PM-SYM) with pension benefit of Rs. 3000 pm after age of 60 years (50% contribution of premium by GOI and 50% by beneficiaries).
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, DrBharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਕਲਿਆਣ
27 JUL 2021 3:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ 2019—20 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਲਈ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ 1,113.21 ਕਰੋੜ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ 2020—21 ਦੌਰਾਨ "ਭਾਰਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਹੁੰਗਾਰਾ ਪੈਕੇਜ" ਤਹਿਤ 8,147.28 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ ।
ਸਾਰੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ , ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੂਟੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ 2,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਦੇਣ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਆਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਜਨਨੀ ਸੁਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਘਰ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਨਵਜੰਮੇ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਭ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਲਈ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਆਧਾਰਿਤ ਇਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ/ਸੂਬਾ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੰਮ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵਾਂਗ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣ ।
ਆਸ਼ਾ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੰਮ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਾਏ ਗਏ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 1,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਜਨਵਰੀ 2020 "ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਹੁੰਗਾਰਾ ਪੈਕੇਜ" ਦੇ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਇਨਸ਼ੋਰੈਂਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਇਨਸ਼ੋਰੈਂਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਕੇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਜਾਹ ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਇਨਸ਼ੋਰੈਂਸ ਕਵਰ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ । ਸੂਬਿਆਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੁਲ 8 ਲੱਖ 8,78,071 ਆਸ਼ਾ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ , ਆਸ਼ਾ ਫੈਸਿਲੀਟੇਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਵਲੰਟੀਅਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਸੂਬਿਆਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਰੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੋਈ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ।
ਜੂਨ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਪੈਕੇਜ (ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਜੀ ਕੇ) ਤਹਿਤ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੇ 43 ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਸੂਬਿਆਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਵੰਡਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਰੀ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ।
ਆਸ਼ਾ ਕਾਮੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕੋਡ ਅਤੇ ਉਜਰਤਾਂ ਕੋਡ 2020 ਤਹਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਆਉਂਦੇ । ਉਹ ਸਮੂਹ ਸਿਹਤ ਵਲੰਟੀਅਰਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹਨ । ਆਸ਼ਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਫਾਇਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ ।
1. ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਜੋਤੀ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਜੇ ਜੇ ਬੀ ਬਾਈ) ਤਹਿਤ ਬੀਮੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ਦੀ ਸੂਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਫਾਇਦਾ (ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ) 330 ਰੁਪਏ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ)।
2. ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੱਕੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਅਪੰਗਤਾ ਜਾਂ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਮੌਤ ਲਈ 2 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਫਾਇਦਾ , ਅੰਸਿ਼ਕ ਅੰਪਗਤਾ ਲਈ 1 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ (ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ 12 ਰੁਪਏ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਪ੍ਰੀਮਿਅਮ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ)
3. ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਯੋਗ ਮਾਣ ਧੰਨ (ਪੀ ਐੱਮ — ਐੱਸ ਵਾਈ ਐੱਮ) ਤਹਿਤ 60 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਬਾਅਦ 3,000 ਰੁਪਇਆ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਫਾਇਦਾ । ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ 50% ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ 50% ਯੋਗਦਾਨ) ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵੀਣ ਪਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ।