Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
National Commission For De-Notified And Nomadic Tribes
27 JUL 2021 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry, vide Gazette Notification dated 12.02.2014 had constituted National Commission for De-Notified and Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Tribes (NCDNT) for the period of 3 years from the date of Notification.Government has so far launched following welfare schemes for the benefits to DNTs:
1. Dr. Ambedkar Pre-Matric and Post-Matric Scholarship for DNTs Boys and Girls.
2. Nanaji Deshmukh Scheme of construction of Hostels for DNTs Boys and Girls.
A Development and Welfare Board for De-Notified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Communities (DWBDNCs) has been constituted on 21.02.2019 and a Committee has also been set up by the NITI Aayog to complete the process of identification of the De-Notified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Communities (DNCs). The survey work of identification of DNT Communities and placing Sthem in a category of SC/ST/OBC is also under process in NITI Ayog and Anthropological Survey of India (AnSI). Also, the Department has approved a specialscheme namely "Scheme for Economic Empowerment of DNT Communities (SEED)" for welfare of this community having following four components:-
1. To provide coaching of good quality for DNT candidates to enable them to appear in competitive examinations.
2. To provide Health Insurance to them.
3. To facilitate livelihood initiative at community level; and
4. To provide financial assistance for construction of houses for members of these communities.
This information was given by The Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Sushri Pratima Bhoumik in the Loksabha in a written reply.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
قومی کمیشن برائے غیر نوٹیفائیڈ اور خانہ بدوش قبائل
27 JUL 2021 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،27 / وزارت نے 12 فروری ، 2014 ء کو ایک گزٹ نوٹفکیشن کے ذریعے غیر نوٹیفائیڈ اور خانہ بدوش اور نیم خانہ بدوش قبائلیوں (این سی ڈی این ٹی ) قائم کیا تھا ، جس کی مدت نوٹفکیشن کی تاریخ سے 3 سال تھی ۔ حکومت نے ڈی این ٹی کے فوائد کے لئے اب تک مندرجہ ذیل اسکیمیں شروع کی ہیں :
1. ڈی این ٹی لڑکوں اور لڑکیوں کے لئے میٹرک سے پہلے اور میٹرک کے بعد کی ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر اسکالر شپ ۔
2. ڈی این ٹی لڑکوں اور لڑکیوں کے لئے ہاسٹل تعمیر کرنے کی نانا جی دیشمکھ اسکیم ۔
غیر نوٹیفائیڈ ، خانہ بدوش اور نیم خانہ بدوش برادریوں کے لئے ایک ترقیاتی اور فلاحی بورڈ ( ڈی ڈبلیو بی ڈی این سی ) 21 فروری ، 2019 ء کو تشکیل دیا گیا تھا اور غیر نوٹیفائیڈ ، خانہ بدوش اور نیم خانہ بدوش برادریوں کی نشاندہی کا عمل پورا کرنے کے لئے نیتی آیوگ کے ذریعے ایک کمیٹی قائم کی گئی تھی ۔ ڈی این ٹی برادریون کی نشاندہی اور انہیں ایس سی / ایس ٹی / او بی سی کے زمرے میں رکھنے کے لئے سروے کا کام نیتی آیوگ اور اینھترو پولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا ( اے این ایس آئی ) کے تحت کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ محکمے نے ڈی این ٹی برادریوں کے اقتصادی تفویضِ اختیارات کی اسکیم ( ایس ای ای ڈی ) نامی ایک خصوصی اسکیم کو بھی منظوری دی ہے ، جس کے چار عناصر ہیں ۔
1. ڈی این ٹی امید واروں کو اچھے معیار کی کوچنگ فراہم کرنا تاکہ وہ مقابلہ جاتی امتحانوں میں شامل ہو سکیں ۔
2. انہیں صحت انشورنس فراہم کرنا ۔
3. کمیونٹی کی سطح پر روز گار کے اقدامات میں سہولت پیدا کرنا اور
4. ان برادریوں کے ارکان کے لئے مکانوں کی تعمیر کی خاطر مالی امداد فراہم کرنا ۔
مذکورہ معلومات سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ پرتیما بھومک نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔