Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Parliament passes the National Institutes of Food Technology, Entrepreneurship and Management Bill, 2021
With this NIFTEM in Haryana and IIFPT in Tamil Nadu became Institutions of National Importance.
26 JUL 2021 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
Parliament has passed the National Institutes of Food Technology, Entrepreneurship and Management Bill, 2021. The Bill was unanimously passed by the Loksabha today, which was earlier cleared by the Rajya Sabha on 15th March this year.
Briefing the media after the passage of the Bill in Parliament, Union Minister for Food Processing Industries Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras said this is a historic day as with the passing of this bill, our two educational institutes, National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management (NIFTEM)Kundali (Haryana) and Indian Institute of Food Processing Technology(IIFPT)Thanjabur (Tamil Nadu) under the Ministry of Food Processing Industries became Institutions of National Importance (INI).
Shri Parasexpressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Parliamentary Affairs Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi and all the Members of Parliament and senior officials of the Ministry for this landmark step, which will provide these Institutes Greater Autonomy, so that they can start new and innovative courses, as well as help them to attract excellent faculty and students. He said, Global standards can also be adopted in academic and research work.
The Minister said, these institutes will have curricular provision related to food processing areas e.g. cold chain technology, food bio nanotechnology which can help in filling the technological gap. He said, now they can open new centres anywhere in the country and abroad. Along with this, giving them the status of Institute of National Importance (INI) will also pave the way for the creation of skilled manpower.
Speaking on the occasion, Vice Chancellor of NIFTEM, Dr ChindiVasudevappa said that hereafter all efforts will be made to upgrade infrastructure, Human Resources and lab facilities at par with IITs and IIMs. He said, our students can be trained internationally in Food Science and Technology, being the only stand-alone University.<><><><><>

ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੰਸਦ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਫ਼ੂਡ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਬਿੱਲ, 2021 ਪਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ
ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਫਟਮ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਆਈਐੱਫਪੀਟੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਬਣੇ
26 JUL 2021 8:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੰਸਦ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਫ਼ੂਡ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਬਿੱਲ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਪਾਸ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਲੋਂ ਬਿੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਸਰਬਸੰਮਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ 15 ਮਾਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਸ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਤੀ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਪਾਰਸ ਨੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿੱਲ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਦਿਨ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਸ ਬਿੱਲ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਦੋ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਉਦਮਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ(ਨਿਫਟਮ) ਕੁੰਡਲੀ (ਹਰਿਆਣਾ) ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ (ਆਈਆਈਐੱਫਪੀਟੀ) ਥੰਜਾਵੁਰ (ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ) ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਬਣ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਾਰਸ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਕਦਮ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ, ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਤਹਿ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜੋ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਹ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਕੋਰਸ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ, ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਲਮੀ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਵੀ ਅਪਣਾਏ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਪਾਠਕ੍ਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਕੋਲਡ ਚੇਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਫੂਡ ਬਾਇਓ ਨੈਨੋ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਜੋ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਪਾੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਭਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, ਹੁਣ ਉਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਤੇ ਵੀ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਖੋਲ੍ਹ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹਤੱਵ ਦਾ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਦਾ ਦਰਜਾ ਦੇਣ ਨਾਲ ਹੁਨਰਮੰਦ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਲਈ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਨਿਫਟਮ ਦੇ ਵਾਈਸ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਡਾ: ਚਿੰਦੀਵਾਸੁਦੇਪਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ, ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸਰੋਤ ਅਤੇ ਲੈਬ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਆਈਐੱਮ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਦੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, ਇੱਕਮਾਤਰ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ੁਰਾਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।