Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Parliament passes the National Institutes of Food Technology, Entrepreneurship and Management Bill, 2021
With this NIFTEM in Haryana and IIFPT in Tamil Nadu became Institutions of National Importance.
26 JUL 2021 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
Parliament has passed the National Institutes of Food Technology, Entrepreneurship and Management Bill, 2021. The Bill was unanimously passed by the Loksabha today, which was earlier cleared by the Rajya Sabha on 15th March this year.
Briefing the media after the passage of the Bill in Parliament, Union Minister for Food Processing Industries Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras said this is a historic day as with the passing of this bill, our two educational institutes, National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management (NIFTEM)Kundali (Haryana) and Indian Institute of Food Processing Technology(IIFPT)Thanjabur (Tamil Nadu) under the Ministry of Food Processing Industries became Institutions of National Importance (INI).
Shri Parasexpressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Parliamentary Affairs Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi and all the Members of Parliament and senior officials of the Ministry for this landmark step, which will provide these Institutes Greater Autonomy, so that they can start new and innovative courses, as well as help them to attract excellent faculty and students. He said, Global standards can also be adopted in academic and research work.
The Minister said, these institutes will have curricular provision related to food processing areas e.g. cold chain technology, food bio nanotechnology which can help in filling the technological gap. He said, now they can open new centres anywhere in the country and abroad. Along with this, giving them the status of Institute of National Importance (INI) will also pave the way for the creation of skilled manpower.
Speaking on the occasion, Vice Chancellor of NIFTEM, Dr ChindiVasudevappa said that hereafter all efforts will be made to upgrade infrastructure, Human Resources and lab facilities at par with IITs and IIMs. He said, our students can be trained internationally in Food Science and Technology, being the only stand-alone University.<><><><><>

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
संसद ने राष्ट्रीय खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी, उद्यमिता और प्रबंधन संस्थान विधेयक, 2021 पारित किया
इसके साथ ही हरियाणा में एनआईएफटीईएम और तमिलनाडु में आईआईएफपीटी राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संस्थान बन गए
26 JUL 2021 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
संसद ने राष्ट्रीय खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी, उद्यमिता और प्रबंधन संस्थान विधेयक, 2021 पारित कर दिया है। इस विधेयक को आज लोकसभा ने सर्वसम्मति से पारित किया, इसे पहले ही इसी साल 15 मार्च को राज्यसभा से मंजूरी मिल गई थी।
संसद में विधेयक पारित होने के बाद मीडिया को जानकारी देते हुए, केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्री पशुपति कुमार पारस ने कहा कि यह एक ऐतिहासिक दिन है क्योंकि इस विधेयक के पारित होने के साथ ही, हमारे दो शैक्षणिक संस्थान राष्ट्रीय खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी उद्यमिता और प्रबंधन संस्थान (एनआईएफटीईएम) कुंडली (हरियाणा) और भारतीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईएफपीटी) तंजावुर (तमिलनाडु), खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय के तहत राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संस्थान (आईएनआई) बन गए।
श्री पारस ने इस ऐतिहासिक कदम के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी, संसदीय कार्य मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी, सभी सांसदों और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों का आभार व्यक्त किया। इस फैसले से इन संस्थानों को अधिक स्वायत्तता मिलेगी जिससे वे नए और नवोन्मेषी पाठ्यक्रम शुरू कर सकें, साथ ही उत्कृष्ट संकाय और छात्रों को आकर्षित करने में भी मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि अकादमिक और शोध कार्यों में भी वैश्विक मानकों को अपनाया जा सकता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि इन संस्थानों में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्रों से संबंधित पाठ्यक्रम का प्रावधान होगा जैसे कोल्ड चेन टेक्नोलॉजी, फूड बायो नैनोटेक्नोलॉजी, जो तकनीकी अंतर को भरने में मदद कर सकती हैं। उन्होंने कहा, अब वे देश-विदेश में कहीं भी नए केंद्र खोल सकते हैं। इसके साथ ही, उन्हें राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संस्थान (आईएनआई) का दर्जा देने से कुशल श्रमशक्ति (मैनपावर) के सृजन का मार्ग भी प्रशस्त होगा।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, एनआईएफटीईएम के कुलपति डॉ. चिंडी वासुदेवप्पा ने कहा कि अब यहां आईआईटी और आईआईएम के समान बुनियादी ढांचे, मानव संसाधन और प्रयोगशाला सुविधाओं को उन्नत करने के प्रयास किए जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह का एकमात्र स्वतंत्र विश्वविद्यालय होने के नाते, खाद्य विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में हमारे छात्रों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रशिक्षित किया जा सकता है।