Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Two more commercial-cum-strategic facilities of 6.5 MMTstorage capacity to be established under phase-2 of SPR Programme
26 JUL 2021 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
Under Phase I of strategic petroleum reserves (SPR) programme, Government of India, through its Special Purpose Vehicle, Indian Strategic Petroleum Reserve Limited (ISPRL), has established petroleum storage facilities with total capacity of 5.33 Million Metric Tonnes (MMT) at 3 locations, namely (i) Vishakhapatnam (1.33 MMT), (ii) Mangaluru (1.5 MMT) and (iii) Padur (2.5 MMT), and all the storage facilities have been filled with crude oil. The petroleum reserves established under Phase I are strategic in nature and the crude oil stored in these reserves will be used during an oil shortage event, as and when declared so by Government of India.
Under Phase II of the petroleum reserve programme, Government has given approval in July 2021 for establishing two additional commercial-cum-strategic facilities with total storage capacity of 6.5 MMT underground storages at Chandikhol (4 MMT) and Padur (2.5 MMT) on PPP mode. The Request for Proposal for building these storage facilities is under finalization. An amount of INR 210 crore was allocatedin the budget of FY 2020-21under Phase II for land acquisition, and same has been disbursed to ISPRL.
As per the section 9(2) of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, inclusion of excluded products in GST will require recommendation of the GST Council. So far, the GST Council has not made any recommendation for inclusion of petrol and diesel under GST.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐੱਸਪੀਆਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਪੜਾਅ -2 ਅਧੀਨ 6.5 ਐੱਮਐੱਮਟੀ ਭੰਡਾਰਣ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੋ ਹੋਰ ਵਪਾਰਕ-ਕਮ-ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ
26 JUL 2021 2:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਭੰਡਾਰ (ਐੱਸਪੀਆਰ) ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਵਾਹਨ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਆਈਐੱਸਪੀਆਰਐੱਲ) ਰਾਹੀਂ 3 ਸਥਾਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ 5.33 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਮੀਟਰਿਕ ਟਨ (ਐੱਮਐੱਮਟੀ) ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ; ਅਰਥਾਤ (i) ਵਿਸ਼ਾਖਾਪਟਨਮ (1.33 ਐੱਮਐੱਮਟੀ), (ii) ਮੰਗਲੁਰੂ (1.5 ਐੱਮਐੱਮਟੀ) ਅਤੇ (iii) ਪਦੂਰ (2.5 ਐੱਮਐੱਮਟੀ), ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਭੰਡਾਰਣ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਕੱਚੇ ਤੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਭਰ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਪੜਾਅ 1 ਅਧੀਨ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੱਚੇ ਤੇਲ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਤੇਲ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਘੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਤਹਿਤ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਪੀਪੀ ਮੋਡ ’ਤੇ ਚਾਂਦੀਖੋਲ (4 ਐੱਮਐੱਮਟੀ) ਅਤੇ ਪਦੂਰ (2.5 ਐੱਮਐੱਮਟੀ) ਵਿੱਚ 6.5 ਐੱਮਐੱਮਟੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨਦੋਜ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੋ ਵਾਧੂ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਭੰਡਾਰਣ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਮ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਭੂਮੀ ਅਧਿਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਲਈ ਪੜਾਅ II ਤਹਿਤ 2020-21 ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ 210 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਈਐੱਸਪੀਆਰਐਲ ਨੂੰ ਵੰਡਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਸਤੂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਟੈਕਸ ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 9 (2) ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਬਾਹਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੀ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਅਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਨੇ ਪੈਟਰੋਲ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਜ਼ਲ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਤੇਲੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।