Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches PAN-India in a prominent group having diversified businesses
24 JUL 2021 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department carried out a search operation under section 132 of the Income - tax Act, 1961 on 22.07.2021 on a prominent business group, which is involved in businesses in various sectors, including Media, Power, Textiles and Real Estate, with a group turnover of more than Rs. 6,000 crore per annum. 20 residential and 12 business premises spread over 9 cities including Mumbai, Delhi, Bhopal, Indore, Noida and Ahmedabad have been covered.
The group has more than 100 companies including the holding and subsidiary companies. During the search, it was found that they have been operating several companies in the names of their employees, which have been used for booking bogus expenses and routing of funds. During the search, several of the employees, whose names were used as shareholders and directors, have admitted that they were not aware of such companies and had given their Aadhaar card and digital signature to the employer in good faith. Some were found to be relatives, who had willingly and knowingly signed the papers but had no knowledge or control of the business activities of the companies, in which they were supposed to be directors and shareholders.
Such companies have been used for multiple purposes namely; booking bogus expenses and siphoning off the profits from listed companies, routing of funds so siphoned into their closely held companies to make investments, making of circular transactions etc. For example, the nature of such bogus expenditures booked, vary from supply of man power, transport, logistics and civil works and fictitious trade payables. The quantum of income escapement using this modus operandi, detected so far, amounts to Rs. 700 crore spread over a period of 6 years. However, the quantum may be more as the group has used multiple layers and investigations are being carried out to unravel the entire money trail. Furthermore, these involve violation of S.2(76)(vi) of Companies Act and Clause 49 of Listing Agreement prescribed by SEBI for listed companies. Application of Benami Transaction Prohibition Act will also be examined.
Cyclical trading and transfer of funds among group companies engaged in unrelated businesses to the tune of Rs. 2,200 crore has been found. The enquiries have confirmed that these have been fictitious transactions without any actual movement or delivery of goods. The tax effect and violation of other laws is being examined.
The real estate entity of the group operating a Mall had been sanctioned a term loan of Rs. 597 crore from a nationalised Bank. Out of this, an amount of Rs. 408 crore has been diverted to a sister concern as loan at low interest rate of 1%. While the real estate company has been claiming expenses of interest from its taxable profit, it has been diverted for personal investments of the holding company.
The listed media company does barter deals for advertisement revenues, whereby immovable properties are received in lieu of actual payments. Evidences have been found indicating cash receipts in respect of subsequent sale of such properties. This is under further examination.
Evidences have been found which indicate receipt of on-money in cash, on sale of flats by the reality arm of the group. The same has been confirmed by 2 employees and 1 director of the company. The modus operandi as well as the corroborating documents have been found. The exact amount of out- of - books cash receipts are being quantified.
A total of 26 lockers have been found in the residential premises of the promoters and key employees of the group, which are being operated.
The voluminous material found during the search operations is being examined.
Searches are continuing and further investigations are in progress.

وزارت خزانہ
انکم ٹیکس محکمے نے ایک ممتاز گروپ کے ملک بھر کے ٹھکانوں پر چھاپے مارے ہیں جس کے کئی کاروبار چل رہے تھے
24 JUL 2021 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 24 جولائی 2021: انکم ٹیکس محکمے نے انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ 1961 کی دفعہ 132 کے تحت 22.07.2021 کو ایک ممتاز کاروباری گروپ پر تلاشی کی کارروائیاں انجام دی جو کئی شعبوں مثلاً میڈیا ، بجلی، ٹیکسٹائلز اور جائیدادوں کی خریدوفروخت میں کاروبار کرتا آیا ہے اور اس کی سالانہ آمدنی چھ ہزار کروڑ رپوے ہے۔ ممبئی، دہلی ، بھوپال ، اندور ، نوئیڈا اور احمدآباد سمیت نو شہروں میں 20 رہائشی اور بارہ کاروباری ٹھکانوں پر یہ چھاپے مارے گئے۔
اس گروپ کی سو سے زیادہ کمپنیاں ہیں جن میں ہولڈنگ اور سبسڈی کمپنیاں بھی شامل ہیں۔ تلاشی کے دوران یہ پتہ چلا کہ یہ لوگ اپنے ملازمین کے ناموں پر کئی کمپنیاں چلا رہے تھے جو بوگس اخراجات دکھانے اور رقومات کی ہیرا پھیری کے کام آرہی تھیں۔ تلاشی کے دوران متعدد ملازمین نے جن کے نام شیئر ہولڈر یا ڈائرکٹر کے طور پر استعمال کئے جارے تھے ، قبول کیا کہ وہ اس طرح کی کمپنیوں کی موجودگی سے لاعلم تھے اور انھوں نے اپنے مالکان پر بھروسہ کرکے اپنا آدھار کارڈ اور ڈیجیٹل دستخط دیئے تھے۔ ان میں سے کچھ مالکان کے رشتے دار بھی تھے جنھوں نے یاتو جان بوجھ کر یا انجانے میں کاغذات پر دستخط کئے تھے لیکن انھیں ان کمپنیوں کے کاموں کے بارے میں کچھ پتہ نہیں تھا۔ جن میں انھیں نام نہاد شیئر ہولڈر یا ڈائریکٹر بنایا گیا تھا۔
اس طرح کی کمپنیوں کو کئی مقاصد کے لئے استعمال کیا جارہا تھا۔ مثلاً فرضی اخراجات دکھانا، مندرج کمپنیوں کے منافع کو چھپانا، فنڈز کی ہیرا پھیری وغیرہ۔ اس طریقے سے کام کرکے جو رقومات حاصل کی گئیں وہ گزشتہ چھ برس میں سات ہزار کروڑ روپے ہے۔ یہ رقم زیادہ بھی ہوسکتی ہے کیونکہ گروپ نے کئی مرحلوں میں یہ کام کئے اور اب اس میں مکمل رقومات کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے چھان بین جاری ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ کمپنیز ایکٹ کے ایس ٹو(76) (vi) اور مندرج کمپنیوں کے لئے SEBI کے طے شدہ لسٹنگ ایگریمنٹ کی شق 49 کی خلاف ورزی ہے۔ بے نامی لین دین کے امتناعی ایکٹ کو لاگو کئے جانے کے لئے بھی جانچ چل رہی ہے۔
گروپ کی کمپنیوں میں سائیکلیکل ٹریڈنگ اور رقومات کا تبادلہ 2200 کروڑ روپے تک کا ہوا۔ تحقیقات سے یہ ثابت ہوا ہے کہ یہ محض فرضی لین دین تھا اور اس میں کسی بھی مال کی ڈیلیوری نہیں ہوئی تھی۔ ٹیکس اور دیگر قوانین کی خلاف ورزی کے بارے میں چھان بین جاری ہے۔
گروپ کے رئل اسٹیٹ ادارے کو ، جو ایک مال چلا رہا تھا۔ایک قومی بینک سے 408 کروڑ روپے کا فرضی ملا تھا۔ اس میں سے 408 کروڑ روپے ایک ساتھی کمپنی کو بطور قرض ایک فی صد کے شرح سود پر دیئے گئے تھے۔
شامل فہرست میڈیا کمپنی اشتہاری آمدنی کی ہیرا پھیری میں ملوث تھی جبکہ اصل ادائیگیوں کے بدلے غیر منقولہ جائیدادیں حاصل کی گئیں۔ اس طرح کے ثبوت ملے ہیں کہ بعد میں ان جائیدادوں کی فروخت سے متعلق نقد رسیدیں دی گئی تھیں۔
ایسے بھی شواہد ملے ہیں کہ گروپ کے رئیلٹی ادارے نے فلیٹوں کی فروخت میں نقد رقم کی رسیدیں دیں۔ دو ملازمین اور ایک ڈائریکٹر نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی ہے۔ اس دھندے کے طریقہ کار اور رقومات کی ہیرا پھیری سے متعلق دستاویزات مل گئی ہیں۔ فرضی نقد رسیدوں کی مجموعی رقم کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے کارروائی جاری ہے۔
گروپ کے پروموٹرز اور کلیدی ملازمین کے رہائشی ٹھکانوں میں 26 لاکروں کا انکشاف ہوا ہے۔
تلاشی کی کارروائیوں کے دوران برآمد کئے گئے تفصیلی متن کی جانچ چل رہی ہے۔
تلاشی کی کاررائیاں جاری ہیں اور آگے کی تحقیقات چل رہی ہے۔