Ministry of Commerce & Industry
"There is a new energy in our startups space. In just first 6 months of 2021, India has seen 15 more unicorns" - Shri Piyush Goyal
"Indian startups are more than commercial success stories and they are key to India’s transformation" - Shri Goyal
‘Startup India’ a symbol of "National Participation & National Consciousness" - Shri Piyush Goyal
Despite COVID-19 disruptions, there are clear indications of economic revival in India-Shri Piyush Goyal
Indian Industry must rest on strong foundations of Quality, Productivity & Economies of Scale - Shri Goyal
PLI Schemes worth $26 bn covering 13 sectors will be operationalised in the next 5 years - Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister for "Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food& Public Distribution and Textiles" addressed the Plenary Session of CII- Horasis India Meeting 2021
24 JUL 2021 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
"There is a new energy in our startups space. In just first 6 months of 2021, India has been to see 15 more unicorns" This was said by Shri Piyush Goyal while addressing the Plenary Session of CII- Horasis India Meeting 2021 on India’s Emerging Industry & Trade Architecture”.
He stated that Indian startups are more than commercial success stories and they are key to India’s transformation. Shri Goyal implored all to make ‘Startup India’ a symbol of "National Participation & National Consciousness"
He said that despite COVID-19 disruptions, there are clear indications of economic revival in India. Exports are going up and FDI inflows are highest. Indian industry is indeed on a growth path . The Minister said that highest ever merchandise have been logged for exports in a quarter (Q1 2021-22, $ 95 bn) in history of India (+18% than Q1 of 2019-20) . He added that in July (till 3rd week), exports $ 22.48 bn, +45.13% w.r.t. same period in 20-21, +25.42% w.r.t. 2019-20.
He further added that labour intensive and employment generating sector of Engineering goods has also registered growth of +33.70% in 3rd week of july w.r.t 20-21 & +51.2% w.r.t. same period in 2019-20. Shri Goyal said that India has broken into the top 10 list of Agri produce exporters (as per WTO report) .
It may be noted that with a positive momentum, India is working in mission mode to achieve target of $400 bn merchandise exports in 2021-22.
Shri Goyal said that Indian growth story is now being reflected across all the sectors from EoDB to Exports and from Startups to Services, India is taking giant leaps in each sector.
Addressing the plenary session, the Minister said that today, India is the preferred destination for Industry, Investment & Innovation. This situation has arisen as a result of consistent efforts to bring structural changes in last 7 years. Some of these key changes include large scale Digitisation, Modernisation, Simplification & Facilitation.
Shri Piyush Goyal added that growth centric reforms has enabled India to embark on a holistic economic transformation and as a result, India is growing with SPEED - Stability, Productivity, Enterprise, Entrepreneurship & Demand.
The Minister said that under PM, India has set itself upon the path to become “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” i.e. self-reliant & self-sufficient. Aatmanirbharta is the recipe for Rebuilding, Revitalising & building Resilience in the economy.
Shri Goyal noted that ‘Self Reliant India’ does not mean closing our doors to the world, on the contrary, it empowers us to engage with greater confidence & competitiveness.
Shri Goyal implored that Indian Industry must rest on strong foundations of Quality, Productivity & Economies of Scale. He said that under PM, India decided to revolutionise its manufacturing sector by bringing the PLI Scheme - to produce national manufacturing champions in each sector.
It may be noted that Centre has announced the PLI Schemes worth $26 bn covering 13 sectors in the 5 years. PLI scheme will transform India into a Powerhouse of Leading Industries in post COVID world.
Shri Goyal said that by focusing on our competitive & comparative advantage, to be a larger stakeholder in GVCs, India has become a trusted global business partner.
The Minister said that India endorses the concept of working towards ensuring a transparent, dependable & reliable supply chain and there is natural inclination among countries to partner with India. He said that India was expediting FTAs with major world economies.
Shri Piyush Goyal said that reciprocity & fairness is our mantra in negotiations by taking trade facilitation measures, today, India is changing Non-Tariff Barriers to No Trade Barriers and Indian trade is shifting from “Goods only” to “Goods, Services & Investments” along with job creation.
Speaking about the progress and opportunities in Textile sector, the Minister said that India’s textile sector is one of the largest employers in India and is now poised to become the largest exporter as well.
Shri Goyal said that all stake holders of India's economic progress and participants in the session, should look for emerging short term and long-term growth opportunities. Vaccines, pharma products, ICT-related goods & services etc are good possible areas of opportunities for immediate & short-term need exist. In long-term, areas like digitisation, clean energy & GVCs remain great areas of growth. Sectors like Agri, Textiles, Engineering goods, Electronics, Marine products, Shipping services etc also offer great opportunities for the nation.
The Minister added that Government of India is standing strong with a resolve for "Building a strong India of Tomorrow"

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
‘‘स्टार्टअप क्षेत्र में एक नई ऊर्जा आ गई है, साल 2021 के पहले 6 महीने में ही भारत को 15 से ज्यादा यूनीकॉर्न मिल गए’’- श्री पीयूष गोयल
‘‘भारतीय स्टार्टअप की सफलता की कहानी केवल बिजनेस की सफलता नहीं है बल्कि वह भारत में हो रहे बदलाव का भी प्रतीक है’’- श्री गोयल
‘स्टार्टअप इंडिया’ अभियान एक राष्ट्रीय भागीदारी और राष्ट्रीय चेतना का प्रतीक है- श्री पीयूष गोयल
कोविड-19 महामारी की चुनौतियों के बावजूद भारत में आर्थिक रिवाइवल के साफ संकेत दिख रहे हैं- श्री पीयूष गोयल
भारतीय उद्योग जगत को गुणवत्ता, उत्पादकता और अर्थव्यवस्था के विस्तार की मजबूत नींव पर टिका होना चाहिए- श्री गोयल
26 अरब डॉलर की पीएलआई योजना के तहत 13 क्षेत्र शामिल हैं, जो अगले 5 साल के लिए लागू रहेगी- श्री पीयूष गोयल
केंद्रीय "वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले और खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और कपड़ा" मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने सीआईआई-होरासिस इंडिया मीटिंग 2021 के सत्र को संबोधित किया
24 JUL 2021 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
"हमारे स्टार्टअप क्षेत्र में एक नई ऊर्जा आ गई है। साल 2021 के पहले 6 महीनों में ही भारत को 15 और यूनिकॉर्न मिल गए हैं" यह बातें श्री पीयूष गोयल ने सीआईआई-होरासिस इंडिया मीटिंग 2021 के भारत के “उभरते उद्योग एवं व्यापार के नए वास्तुकार” सत्र के दौरान कहीं।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय स्टार्टअप की सफलता की कहानी केवल बिजनेस की सफलता नहीं है, बल्कि वह भारत में हो रहे बदलाव का भी प्रतीक है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि देश में स्टार्टअप इंडिया की मुहिम राष्ट्रीय भागीदारी और राष्ट्रीय चेतना का प्रतीक बन गई है।
उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड-19 की चुनौतियों के बावजूद, भारत में आर्थिक रिवाइवल के स्पष्ट संकेत दिख रहे हैं। निर्यात बढ़ रहा है और एफडीआई प्रवाह सबसे अधिक है। भारतीय उद्योग वास्तव में विकास के रास्ते पर है। मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत के इतिहास में पहली बार किसी एक तिमाही (वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 की पहली तिमाही 95 अरब डॉलर) में अब तक का सबसे ज्यादा निर्यात हुआ है (2019-20 की पहली तिमाही की तुलना में 18 फीसदी ज्यादा)। उन्होंने कहा कि जुलाई में (तीसरे सप्ताह तक) निर्यात 22.48 अरब डॉलर पहुंच गया है। जो कि वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 की इस अवधि की तुलना में 45.13 फीसदी ज्यादा है। जबकि 2019-20 की तुलना 25.42 अधिक है।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि ज्यादा श्रम आधारित और रोजगार देने वाले इंजीनियरिंग गुड्स जैसे क्षेत्र ने भी जुलाई के तीसरे सप्ताह में वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 51.2 फीसदी और 2019-20 की इसी अवधि की तुलना 33.70 फीसदी की वृद्धि दर्ज की है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत कृषि उत्पाद निर्यातकों की शीर्ष 10 देशों में भी शामिल हो गया है (डब्ल्यूटीओ रिपोर्ट के अनुसार)।
यह भी ध्यान देने की बात है कि पॉजिटिव ग्रोथ के साथ, भारत 2021-22 में 400 अरब डॉलर निर्यात के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए मिशन मोड में काम कर रहा है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत के विकास की कहानी अब ईओडीबी से लेकर निर्यात तक और स्टार्टअप से लेकर सेवाओं तक सभी क्षेत्रों में दिखाई दे रही है, भारत प्रत्येक क्षेत्र में लंबी छलांग लगा रहा है।
सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि आज भारत उद्योग, निवेश और इन्नोवेशन के लिए पसंदीदा स्थान है। यह स्थिति पिछले 7 वर्षों में लगातर संरचनात्मक परिवर्तन लाने के प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप उत्पन्न हुई है। इनमें से कुछ प्रमुख परिवर्तनों में बड़े पैमाने पर डिजिटलीकरण, आधुनिकीकरण, सरलीकरण और बेहतर सुविधा शामिल हैं।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि विकास केंद्रित सुधारों ने भारत को एक समग्र आर्थिक परिवर्तन करने में सक्षम बनाया है और इसके परिणामस्वरूप, भारत स्पीड यानी स्थिरता, उत्पादकता, उद्यम, उद्यमिता और मांग के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के मार्गदर्शन में भारत ने खुद को "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" यानी अपने भरोसे और अपने में पर्याप्त बनने की राह पर अग्रसर किया है। आत्मनिर्भर अर्थव्यवस्था में पुनर्निर्माण, पुनरुद्धार और लचीलेपन का मंत्र है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' का अर्थ दुनिया के लिए अपने दरवाजे बंद करना नहीं है, इसके विपरीत, यह हमें अधिक आत्मविश्वास और प्रतिस्पर्धा के साथ जुड़ने का अधिकार देता है।
श्री गोयल ने आग्रह किया कि भारतीय उद्योग जगत को गुणवत्ता, उत्पादकता और अर्थव्यवस्था के विस्तार की मजबूत नींव पर टिका होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के मार्गदर्शन में भारत ने पीएलआई योजना के जरिए विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में क्रांति लाने का फैसला किया। योजना के जरिए प्रत्येक क्षेत्र में राष्ट्रीय विनिर्माण चैंपियन होंगे।
यह ध्यान देने की बात है कि केंद्र सरकार ने अगले 5 वर्षों में 13 क्षेत्रों के लिए 26 अरब डॉलर की पीएलआई योजनाओं की घोषणा की है। पीएलआई योजना भारत को कोविड के बाद की दुनिया में अग्रणी उद्योगों के पावरहाउस में बदल देगी।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि जीवीसी में एक बड़े साझेदार होने और अपने को ज्यादा प्रतिस्पर्धी और तुलनात्मक रूप से ज्यादा लाभ की स्थिति में केंद्रित करके भारत वैश्विक व्यापार में एक विश्वसनीय भागीदार बन गया है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत एक पारदर्शी, भरोसेमंद और विश्वसनीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखला सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में काम करने की सोच का समर्थन करता है। ऐसे में भारत के साथ साझेदारी करने के लिए विभिन्न देशों की स्वाभाविक सोच है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत प्रमुख विश्व अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के साथ एफटीए में भी तेजी ला रहा है।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि व्यापार में सहूलियत के कदम उठाने के लिए देशों से बातचीत करना और निष्पक्षता हमारा मंत्र है। आज भारत गैर-टैरिफ बाधाओं को व्यापार में किसी तरह की बाधा नहीं, में बदल रहा है और भारतीय व्यापार "केवल सामान" से "वस्तुओं, सेवाओं और निवेश" की ओर परिवर्तित हो रहा है। इसके साथ ही रोजगार के नए अवसर भी पैदा हो रहे हैं।
कपड़ा क्षेत्र में प्रगति और अवसरों के बारे में बोलते हुए, मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत का कपड़ा क्षेत्र सबसे ज्यादा रोजगार देने वालों में से एक है और अब वह सबसे बड़ा निर्यातक बनने की ओर अग्रसर है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि इस सत्र में भारत की आर्थिक प्रगति में शामिल सभी हिस्सेदार शामिल हैं। उन्हें छोटी अवधि और लंबी अवधि के विकास के अवसरों की तलाश करनी चाहिए। वैक्सीन, फार्मा उत्पाद, आईसीटी से संबंधित गुड्स और सेवाएं आदि तत्काल और कम समय में पूरी होने वाली आवश्यकताओं के सबसे अच्छे संभावित क्षेत्र हैं। लंबी अवधि के क्षेत्र में डिजिटलीकरण, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और जीवीसी जैसे क्षेत्र विकास के प्रमुख अवसर बने हुए हैं। कृषि, कपड़ा, इंजीनियरिंग गुड्स, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, समुद्री उत्पाद, शिपिंग सेवाएं आदि जैसे क्षेत्र भी देश के लिए बड़ा अवसर प्रदान करते हैं।
मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत सरकार "भविष्य के एक मजबूत भारत के निर्माण" के संकल्प के साथ मजबूती से खड़ी है।