Ministry of Science & Technology
Indian scientists discover materials that self-repair mechanical damages
24 JUL 2021 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
New materials may soon make it possible for damaged electronic components, such as in space crafts, to mend themselves. The materials recently developed by scientists can repair their own mechanical damages with the electrical charges generated by the mechanical impact on them.
Devices that we use daily often break down due to mechanical damage, forcing us either to repair or replace them. This decreases the life of the equipment and increases maintenance costs. In many cases, like in space crafts, human intervention for restoration is not possible.
Keeping such necessities in mind, researchers from the Indian Institute of Science Education and Research (IISER) Kolkata, teaming up with IIT Kharagpur, have developed piezoelectric molecular crystals that repair themselves from mechanical damages without need for any external intervention. Piezoelectric crystals are a class of materials that generate electricity when it undergoes a mechanical impact.
The piezoelectric molecules developed by the scientists called bipyrazole organic crystals recombine following mechanical fracture without any external intervention, autonomously self-healing in milliseconds with crystallographic precision.
In these molecular solids, due to the unique property of generating electrical charges on mechanical impact, the broken pieces acquire electrical charges at the crack junction, leading to attraction by damaged parts and precise autonomous repair. This research supported by the Department of Science and Technology, GoI via Swarnajayanti Fellowship to CM Reddy and Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB) research grants has been published in the journal ‘Science’ recently.
This methodology was initially developed by the IISER Kolkata team led by Prof. C Malla Reddy, a recipient of Swarnajayanti fellowship (2015) given by the Department of Science & Technology, GoI. Prof. Nirmalya Ghosh of IISER Kolkata, a laureate of the Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE) G.G. Stokes Award in Optical polarization 2021, used a custom-designed state-of-the-art polarization microscopic system to probe and quantify the perfection of the piezoelectric organic crystals. These materials with perfect internal arrangement of molecules or ions are called ‘crystals’, which are abundant in nature.
The IIT Kharagpur’s team, Prof. Bhanu Bhusan Khatua and Dr. Sumanta Karan studied the performance of the new materials for fabricating mechanical energy harvesting devices. The material may find application in high-end micro-chips, high precision mechanical sensors, actuators, micro-robotics, and so on. Further research into such materials may eventually lead to the development of smart gadgets that self-repair cracks or scratches.
Publication link: doi: 10.1126/science.abg3886

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
यांत्रिक नुकसानाची दुरुस्ती स्वतःहून करू शकणारा पदार्थ भारतीय शास्त्रज्ञांकडून विकसित
24 JUL 2021 7:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 जुलै 2021
अंतराळयानातील नादुरुस्त झालेल्या विद्युत उपकरणांची दुरुस्ती आपोआप होणे नजीकच्या भविष्यात शक्य होणार आहे . नादुरुस्त इलेक्ट्रॉनिक भाग आपणहून दुरुस्त होतील असा घटक पदार्थ भारतीय शास्त्रज्ञांनी नुकताच विकसित केला आहे. हा पदार्थ आपल्यामधील यांत्रिक दुरुस्त्या या यांत्रिक परिणामाने उत्पन्न होणाऱ्या विद्युत प्रभारांच्या मदतीने स्वतःहून दुरुस्त करू शकेल.
आपण नेहमी वापरत असलेली उपकरणे यांत्रिक नादुरुस्तीमुळे बरेचदा बंद पडतात ‌ अशा उपकरणांच्या दुरुस्तीची किंवा ते बदलण्याची गरज आपल्याला भासते . त्यामुळे ती उपकरणे ज्याचा भाग आहे त्या वस्तूचे आयुष्य कमी होते व त्याचा देखभाल खर्चही वाढतो. अंतराळ यानासारख्या अनेक ठिकाणी दुरुस्तीसाठी मानवी हस्तक्षेप शक्य नसतो.
ही गरज लक्षात घेऊन कोलकाता येथील भारतीय विज्ञान आणि संशोधन संस्थेने (IISER)आयआयटी खरगपुरच्याया सहयोगाने पायझो-इलेक्ट्रिक रेणवीय स्फटिक विकसित केले आहेत. हे स्फटिक बाह्य मदतीशिवाय स्वतःहून स्वतःच्या यांत्रिक दुरुस्त्या करू शकतील. पायझोइलेक्ट्रिक स्फटिक हे त्यांच्यात यांत्रिक बदल झाल्यास विद्युत प्रभार निर्माण करू शकतात.
या घन रेणविय पदार्थांमध्ये यांत्रिक बदल झाल्यास त्यात विद्युत प्रभार उत्पन्न करण्याचा आगळावेगळा गुणविशेष असल्यामुळें उपकरणाचे तुटलेले भाग, भेगा या ठिकाणी विद्युत प्रभार उत्पन्न होऊन ते उपकरण आपणहून दुरुस्त होऊ शकेल.
भारत सरकारच्या विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाने स्वर्णजयंती फेलोशिपच्या माध्यमातून प्रोफेसर सी एम रेड्डी आणि विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान संशोधन मंडळाला या संशोधनासाठी सहाय्य केले आहे. हे संशोधन लवकरच सायन्स या संशोधन पत्रिकेत पसिद्ध झाले आहे.
ही पद्धत प्रारंभी प्रोफेसर सी मल्ला रेड्डी यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली IISER कोलकाता येथील चमूने विकासित केली. रेड्डी हे विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान कार्यालयाकडून कडून मिळणाऱ्या स्वर्णजयंती फेलोशिपचे वर्ष 2015 मधील मानकरी आहेत.
भारतीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान संस्था, कोलकाता येथील निर्माल्य घोष यांना 2021मध्ये ऑप्टिकल पोलरायझेशनसाठी सोसायटी ऑफ फोटो ऑप्टिकल इन्स्ट्रुमेंटेशन इंजिनियर या संस्थेचे सि जी स्टोक्स पारितोषिक मिळाले आहे. पायझो इलेक्ट्रिक ऑर्गेनिक स्फटिकांच्या अचूकतेच्या मोजमापासाठी त्यांनी अत्याधुनिक पोलारायझेशन मायक्रोस्कोपिक पद्धत वापरली आहे.
आयआयटी खरागपुर येथील प्रोफेसर भानू भूषण खटाव आणि डॉक्टर सुमंत करण यांनी शेतीसाठी वापरले जाणारे उपकरणांची यांत्रिक जोडणी करून या नवीन पदार्थाची कामगिरी तपासली.
प्रकाशनाची लिंक : doi: 10.1126/science.abg3886