Ministry of Culture
PM’s Message at Ashadha Purnima-Dhamma Chakra Day programme
Lord Buddha is all the more relevant in times of Corona pandemic: PM
India has shown how we can face even the most difficult challenge by following the path of Buddha: PM
In times of tragedy, the world has felt the power his teachings: PM
24 JUL 2021 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has said that Lord Buddha is all the more relevant in today’s times of Corona pandemic. India has shown how we can face even the most difficult challenge by following the path of the Buddha. Entire world is moving in solidarity following the teachings of the Buddha. In this, care with prayer’ initiative of the International Buddhist Confederation is praiseworthy, said the Prime Minister in his message for the Ashadha Purnima-Dhamma Chakra Day programme.
The Prime Minister said harmony between our mind, speech and resolve and between our action and effort can guide us away from pain and towards happiness. This inspires us to work for general welfare during good times and gives us strength to face difficult times. Lord Buddha gave us eight-fold path to achieve this harmony, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said that when Buddha, forged in the fire of sacrifice and endurance, speaks, then these are not mere words but an entire cycle of ‘Dhamm’ begins and the knowledge flowing from him become synonymous with welfare of the world. That is why today he has followers all over the world, said the Prime Minister.
Quoting ‘Dhamm Pada’, Shri Modi remarked that enmity does not quell enmity. Rather, enmity is calmed with love and by a big heart. In times of tragedy, the world has felt this power of love and harmony. As this knowledge of Buddha, this experience of humanity gets enriched, the world will touch new heights of success and prosperity, concluded the Prime Minister.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
आषाढ़ पूर्णिमा-धम्म चक्र दिवस कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री का संदेश
कोरोना महामारी के समय में भगवान बुद्ध अधिक प्रासंगिक हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
भारत ने दिखाया है कि कैसे हम बुद्ध के मार्ग पर चलकर सबसे कठिन चुनौती का भी सामना कर सकते हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
दुनिया ने त्रासदी के समय उनकी शिक्षाओं की शक्ति का अनुभव किया है: प्रधानमंत्री
24 JUL 2021 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा है कि भगवान बुद्ध आज कोरोना महामारी के संकटपूर्ण समय में और अधिक प्रासंगिक हैं। भारत ने दिखाया है कि कैसे हम बुद्ध के मार्ग पर चलकर सबसे कठिन चुनौती का भी सामना कर सकते हैं। बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं पर चलकर पूरा विश्व एकजुटता के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है। आषाढ़ पूर्णिमा-धम्म चक्र दिवस कार्यक्रम के अवसर पर अपने संदेश में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ की 'प्रार्थना से देखभाल' पहल प्रशंसनीय है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे मन और वाणी के बीच सामंजस्य तथा हमारे कर्म एवं प्रयास के बीच संकल्प हमें दुःख से दूर करते हुए प्रसन्नता की ओर ले जाने में मार्गदर्शन कर सकते हैं। यह हमें अच्छे समय के दौरान जन कल्याण के लिए कार्य करने के लिए प्रेरित करता है तो हमें कठिन समय का सामना करने की शक्ति भी प्रदान करता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भगवान बुद्ध ने हमें इस सद्भाव को हासिल करने के लिए आष्टांगिक मार्ग सुझाया हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि त्याग और तितिक्षा से तपे बुद्ध जब बोलते हैं तो केवल शब्द ही नहीं निकलते, बल्कि धम्मचक्र का प्रवर्तन होता है और उनसे प्रवाहित होने वाला ज्ञान विश्व के कल्याण का पर्याय बन जाता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा और यही कारण है कि आज पूरी दुनिया में उनके अनुयायी हैं।
'धम्म पद' का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री मोदी ने कहा कि शत्रुता से शत्रुता समाप्त नहीं होती, अपितु शत्रुता को प्रेम और व्यापक हदय से शांत किया जाता है। त्रासदी के समय में, दुनिया ने प्रेम और सद्भाव की इस शक्ति का अनुभव किया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन के समापन में कहा कि बुद्ध के इस ज्ञान से मानवता का यह अनुभव समृद्ध होता जाता है, और इससे दुनिया सफलता और समृद्धि की नई ऊंचाइयों को छुएगी।