NITI Aayog
Atal Innovation Mission reveals Top 300 Teams of the ATL Marathon 2020
22 JUL 2021 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
After a successful completion and a record-breaking participation from young innovators across the country, the Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog declared the results of its flagship national annual innovation challenge ‘ATL Marathon 2020’ today
The Marathon witnessed over 1000 Atal Tinkering Labs participating from across the country from which 300 top innovators were selected and top 10 teams from each state that participated in the Marathon of ATL Marathon 2020 were also announced today. This year, AIM has received almost 5 times as many submissions as compared to the previous years. ATL Marathon 2020 witnessed over 7200 innovations from 32 states and 324 districts. This Marathon also had a heartening participation of over 57% from girl students.
ATL Marathon is a flagship competition for AIM where Atal Innovation Mission brings in a new theme every year for innovators under which students with the help of their ATL in-charges and mentors carefully research, ideate, innovate and implement their innovations over a period of 6 months. The top students then get a chance to undergo the Student Internship Program (SIP) with AIM’s corporate partners and incubation centres to further enhance and hone their skills and prototypes.
With an ambitious resolve to “Research, Ideate, Innovate, implement – Mindful Innovation for the greater good”, this year’s Marathon theme was aligned with Atmanirbhar Bharat.
While announcing the winners virtually, Mission Director AIM, Dr. Chintan Vaishnav congratulated the winners and said that the most promising of these students will go on to attend the Student Entrepreneurship program (SEP) which is a 11-month long bootcamp to take their innovations to the market. We have had students going on to create start-ups and even making their products available on popular e-commerce sites.
“Through this journey I want to highlight an important fact – The young generation of our country is coming together to solve problems of their community. These are steps in the right direction to truly create an Atmanirbhar Bharat,” he added.
He said, “Marathon was unique for its idea of Atmanirbhar Bharat, for its execution and most importantly because the COVID-19 pandemic forced us all to adapt and be flexible in our innovations. Though the circumstances were unfortunate I believe it taught all of us an important lesson – One must be agile and learn to adapt to ever changing circumstances without losing your vision along the way.”

نیتی آیوگ
اٹل انوویشن مشن نے اے ٹی ایل میراتھن 2020 کی سر فہرست 300 ٹیموں کا اعلان کیا
22 JUL 2021 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 22 جولائی نیتی آیوگ کے اٹل انوویشن مشن (اے آئی ایم) نے اپنے اہم قومی سالانہ جدت طرازی کے چیلنج ‘اے ٹی ایل میراتھن 2020’ کےکامیاب اختتام اور ملک بھر میں نوجوان جدت پسندوں کی ریکارڈ توڑ شراکت کے بعد ، آج اس مقابلے کے نتائج کا اعلان کردیا۔
اس میراتھن میں ملک بھر سے 1000 سے زائد اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیب نے شرکت کی جن میں سےسر فہرست 300 جدت پسندوں کا انتخاب کیا گیا اور اے ٹی ایل میراتھن 2020 میں حصہ لینے والی ہر ریاست سے سر فہرست 10 ٹیموں کا بھی آج اعلان کیا گیا۔ پچھلے سالوں کے مقابلے اس سال ، اے آئی ایم کو 5 گنا زیادہ درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ اے ٹی ایل میراتھن 2020 میں 32 ریاستوں اور 324 اضلاع سے 7200 سے زیادہ جدت پسندوں نے اپنی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کیا ۔ اس میراتھن میں 57 فیصد سے زیادہ طالب علموں کی حوصلہ افزا شرکت رہی۔
اے ٹی ایل میراتھن اٹل انوویشن مشن (اے آئی ایم) کا ایک علمبردار مقابلہ ہے ۔ اس میں اٹل انوویشن مشن ہر سال اختراع کاروں کے لئے ایک نیا موضوع متعارف کرتا ہے جس کے تحت طلبا اپنے اے ٹی ایل انچارج اور اساتذہ کی مدد سے چھ مہینے کی مدت میں محتاط انداز سے تحقیق ، غور و خوض ، نئی دریافت اور اپنی جدت پسندی کو نافذ کرتے ہیں۔ اس کے بعد سر فہرت طلباء کو اپنی مہارت اور خاکے کو مزید بہتر بنانے کیلئے اے آئی ایم کے کارپوریٹ شراکت داروں اور انکیوبیشن مراکز کے ساتھ اسٹوڈنٹس انٹرنشپ پروگرام (ایس آئی پی) میں شرکت کرنے کا موقع ملتا ہے۔
"ریسرچ ، غور و فکر ، نئی دریافت ، نفاذ – وسیع تر مفادات کے لیے محتاط جدت پسندی" کے پرجوش عزم کے ساتھ ، اس سال کے میراتھن کے موضوع کو خود انحصار ہندوستان کے ساتھ منسلک کیا گیا تھا۔
ورچوئل طریقے سے فاتح ہونے والوں کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے ، اے آئی ایم کے مشن کے ڈائریکٹر ، ڈاکٹر چنتن وشنو نے فاتحین کو مبارکباد پیش کی اور کہا کہ ان میں سب سے ہونہار طلباء آئندہ اسٹوڈنٹ انٹرپرینیورشپ پروگرام (ایس ای پی) میں شرکت کریں گے جو ان کی اختراعات کے لیے 11 ماہ طویل بوٹ کیمپ ہے۔ ہم نے طلباء کو اسٹارٹ اپ بنانے اور یہاں تک کہ ان کی مصنوعات کو ای کامرس کی مشہور سائٹوں پر دستیاب کرانے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سفر کے ذریعہ میں ایک اہم حقیقت پر روشنی ڈالنا چاہتا ہوں – ہمارے ملک کی نوجوان نسل اپنی برادری کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لئے متحد ہو رہی ہے۔ یہ صحیح معنوں میں خود انحصار ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لئے صحیح سمت میں اٹھائے گئے اقدامات ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا ، "یہ میراتھن خود انحصار ہندوستان کے اپنے خیال ، اس کی انجام دہی اور سب سے اہم کووڈ – 19 وبا ئی مرض ، جس نے ہم سب کو اپنے اختراعات کو حالات کے مطابق ڈھالنے اور لچکدار بنانے کے لیے مجبور کیا ، کی نقطہ نظر سے انفرادیت کا حامل تھا اگرچہ حالات موافق نہیں تھے تاہم میں سمجھتا ہوں کہ اس نے ہم سب کو ایک اہم سبق سکھایا –ہمیں چست اور درست رہنا چاہئے اور راستے میں اپنا نقطہ نظر کھوئے بغیر ہمیشہ بدلتے ہوئے حالات کے مطابق بننا چاہئے۔