Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA collaborates with Ladakh officials for boosting unique agricultural produce which would boost farmers’ income in the region
22 JUL 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
For giving boost to exports of agricultural produce from Ladakh, which would enhance farmers’ as well as entrepreneurs’ income, APEDA in association with officials of the horticulture, agriculture, commerce and industry departments of Union Territory and Defence Institute of High-Altitude Research (DIHAR) are working out comprehensive plan of actions.
Following a series of interactions held recently at Ladakh, identified areas of work include enhancement of production of fruits with medicinal values including sea buckthorn, apricot and organic produce and introduction of the traceability system, capacity-building of farmers and value addition of products.
APEDA would provide technical assistance for building the capacity of stakeholder including entrepreneurs, officials, farmers, branding and marketing of Ladakhi products and making Ladakh an ‘organic’ region. APEDA would provide special assistance for branding and promotion of Ladakhi products, especially sea buckthorn which is rich in Vitamin C, omega and other essential nutrients.
Emphasizing the need for minimal or zero use of chemicals in the farming, during the interactions with Ladakh officials, APEDA has urged non-use of chemicals and fertilizers at the earliest and introduction of traceability systems to help in branding Ladakhi products. The focus of this collaborations is to ensure that Ladakh achieves the goal of becoming an organic region by 2025.
Officials of Ladakh under the Mission Organic Development Initiativehave formed an organic study group, drafting of ‘organic’ certification documents and implementation of certification process in phases. The technological interventions introduced by DIHAR to Ladakh administration is helping farmers grow leafy vegetables at -25 degrees.
APEDA would be continuously working with officials from agriculture and horticulture departments of Lek & Ladakh districts, Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences & Technology of Jammu, DIHAR, and entrepreneurs for comprehensive development of agriculture in Ladakh.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एपीडा ने लद्दाख के कृषि उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए क्षेत्र के अधिकारियों के साथ साझेदारी की है, इस कदम से इलाके के किसानों की आय में बढ़ोतरी होगी
22 JUL 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
लद्दाख से कृषि उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने, किसानों के साथ-साथ उद्यमियों की आय में बढ़ोतरी के लिए एपीडा, संघ राज्य क्षेत्र के बागवानी, कृषि, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग विभागों और उच्च उन्नतांश अनुसंधान रक्षा संस्थान (डीआईएचएआर) के अधिकारियों के साथ मिलकर एक व्यापक कार्ययोजना तैयार कर रहा है।
इसी सिलसिले में लद्दाख में हाल ही में विभिन्न दौर की बातचीत के बाद फल, दवाओं के लिए इस्तेमाल होने वाले सी बकथॉर्न, खुबानी और जैविक उत्पादों जैसे कृषि उपजों की पहचान, उनका उत्पान बढ़ाने के लिए की गई है। इसके तहत पहचान प्रणाली शुरू करने, किसानों की कार्यक्षमता बढ़ाने और उत्पादों के मूल्य संवर्धन के कार्य किए जाएंगे।
इसके तहत एपीडा उद्यमियों, अधिकारियों, किसानों सहित संबंधित पक्षों के क्षमता निर्माण, लद्दाख के उत्पादों की ब्रांडिंग और मार्केटिंग और लद्दाख को एक 'जैविक' क्षेत्र बनाने के लिए तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करेगा। एपीडा लद्दाख के उत्पादों की ब्रांडिंग और प्रचार के लिए विशेष सहायता प्रदान करेगा। इसके तहत खास तौर से सी बकथॉर्न की ब्रांडिंग पर उसका खासा जोर रहेगा। जो कि विटामिन सी, ओमेगा और अन्य आवश्यक पोषक तत्वों से भरपूर फल है।
एपीडा के अधिकारियों ने लद्दाख के अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत के दौरान खेती में रसायनों के न्यूनतम या उपयोग नहीं करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया है। एपीडा ने लद्दाख के उत्पादों की ब्रांडिंग में मदद करने के लिए जल्द से जल्द रसायनों और उर्वरकों का उपयोग न करने और पहचान प्रणाली शुरू करने का आग्रह किया है। इस कदम के जरिए वर्ष 2025 तक लद्दाख को एक जैविक क्षेत्र बनाने का लक्ष्य हासिल करना है।
मिशन ऑर्गेनिक डेवलपमेंट इनिशिएटिव के तहत लद्दाख के अधिकारियों ने एक जैविक अध्ययन समूह बनाया है, जो 'जैविक' प्रमाण पत्र देने के दस्तावेजों का मसौदा और उसके प्रमाणीकरण करने की प्रक्रिया को तैयार कर रहा है और उसे विभिन्न चरणों में लागू कर रहे है। डीआईएचएआर द्वारा लद्दाख प्रशासन तकनीकी सहायता दी जा रही है। जिसके जरिए किसानों को -25 डिग्री सेंटीग्रेट पर पत्तेदार सब्जियां उगाने में मदद मिल रही है।
लद्दाख में कृषि क्षेत्र के व्यापक विकास के लिए एपीडा, लेक और लद्दाख जिलों के कृषि और बागवानी विभागों, जम्मू के शेर-ए-कश्मीर कृषि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय, डीआईएचएआर और उद्यमियों के साथ मिलकर लगातार काम कर रहा है।