வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
லடாக்கின் தனித்துவம் வாய்ந்த வேளாண் பொருட்களின் ஏற்றுமதியை ஊக்குவிக்கும் முயற்சியில் உயர் அதிகாரிகளுடன் அபெடா கைகோர்ப்பு
22 JUL 2021 4:58PM by PIB Chennai
லடாக்கின் தனித்துவம் வாய்ந்த வேளாண் பொருட்களின் ஏற்றுமதியை ஊக்குவித்து, அதன்மூலம் விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோரின் வருமானத்தை அதிகரிப்பதற்காக அந்த யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தின் தோட்டக்கலை, வேளாண், வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில் துறைகள் மற்றும் அதி உயர இடத்திற்கான பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி அமைப்பின் உயர் அதிகாரிகளுடன் வேளாண் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவு ஏற்றுமதி வளர்ச்சி ஆணையமான அபெடா விரிவான திட்டங்களை வகுக்கும் பணியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது.
லடாக்கில் அண்மையில் நடைபெற்ற தொடர் கலந்துரையாடல்களை அடுத்து, மருத்துவ குணங்கள் கொண்ட பழங்களின் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பது, விவசாயிகளின் திறன் கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் மதிப்புக்கூட்டல் பொருட்கள் உள்ளிட்ட துறைகளில் கவனம் செலுத்த முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டது.
தொழில்முனைவோர், அதிகாரிகள், விவசாயிகள் உள்ளிட்டோர் அடங்கிய பங்குதாரர்களின் திறன் மேம்பாட்டிற்கும், லடாக்கில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் பொருட்களை சந்தைப்படுத்திஇயற்கை' பகுதியாக லடாக்கை உருவாக்குவதற்கும் தேவையான தொழில்நுட்ப உதவிகளை அபெடா அளிக்கும்.
லடாக் அதிகாரிகளுடன் நடைபெற்ற கலந்துரையாடலில், குறைவான அல்லது ரசாயனப் பயன்பாடு அல்லாத முறையை வேளாண்மையில் பின்பற்றுமாறு வலியுறுத்தப்பட்டது. 2025-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் இயற்கை பகுதி என்ற இலக்கை லடாக் எட்டுவதை உறுதி செய்வதே இந்த ஒருங்கிணைந்த நடவடிக்கைகளின் முக்கிய நோக்கமாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1737776

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA collaborates with Ladakh officials for boosting unique agricultural produce which would boost farmers’ income in the region
22 JUL 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
For giving boost to exports of agricultural produce from Ladakh, which would enhance farmers’ as well as entrepreneurs’ income, APEDA in association with officials of the horticulture, agriculture, commerce and industry departments of Union Territory and Defence Institute of High-Altitude Research (DIHAR) are working out comprehensive plan of actions.
Following a series of interactions held recently at Ladakh, identified areas of work include enhancement of production of fruits with medicinal values including sea buckthorn, apricot and organic produce and introduction of the traceability system, capacity-building of farmers and value addition of products.
APEDA would provide technical assistance for building the capacity of stakeholder including entrepreneurs, officials, farmers, branding and marketing of Ladakhi products and making Ladakh an ‘organic’ region. APEDA would provide special assistance for branding and promotion of Ladakhi products, especially sea buckthorn which is rich in Vitamin C, omega and other essential nutrients.
Emphasizing the need for minimal or zero use of chemicals in the farming, during the interactions with Ladakh officials, APEDA has urged non-use of chemicals and fertilizers at the earliest and introduction of traceability systems to help in branding Ladakhi products. The focus of this collaborations is to ensure that Ladakh achieves the goal of becoming an organic region by 2025.
Officials of Ladakh under the Mission Organic Development Initiativehave formed an organic study group, drafting of ‘organic’ certification documents and implementation of certification process in phases. The technological interventions introduced by DIHAR to Ladakh administration is helping farmers grow leafy vegetables at -25 degrees.
APEDA would be continuously working with officials from agriculture and horticulture departments of Lek & Ladakh districts, Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences & Technology of Jammu, DIHAR, and entrepreneurs for comprehensive development of agriculture in Ladakh.