Cabinet
Union Cabinet approves Production-linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel;
Incentives worth ₹6,322 crores to be provided over five years for manufacturing of these products in India;
Scheme to attract an additional investment of about ₹40,000 crore;
The scheme will give employment to about 5,25,000 people of which 68,000 will be direct employment.
22 JUL 2021 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, approved the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for specialty steel. The duration of the scheme will be five years, from 2023-24 to 2027-28.With a budgetary outlay of ₹6322 crores, the scheme is expected to bring in investment of approximately ₹40,000 crores and capacity addition of 25 MT for speciality steel. The scheme will give employment to about 5,25,000 people of which 68,000 will be direct employment.
Speciality steel has been chosen as the target segment because out of the production of 102 million tonnes steel in India in 2020-21, only18 million tonnes value added steel/speciality steel was produced in the country. Apart from this out of 6.7 million tonnes of imports in the same year, approx. 4 million tonnes import was of specialty steel alone resulting in FOREX outgo of Approx. Rs. 30,000 crores. By becoming Aatmanirbhar in producing speciality steel, India will move up the steel value chain and come at par with advanced steel making countries like Korea and Japan.
It is expected that the speciality steel production will become 42 million tonnes by the end of 2026-27. This will ensure that approximately 2.5 lakh crores worth of speciality steel will be produced and consumed in the country which would otherwise have been imported. Similarly, the export of specialty steel will become around 5.5 million tonnes as against the current 1.7 million tonnes of specialty steel getting FOREX of Rs 33,000 crore.
The benefit of this scheme will accrue to both big players i.e. integrated steel plants and to the smaller players (secondary steel players)
Specialty steel is value added steel wherein normal finished steel is worked upon by way of coating, plating, heat treatment, etc to convert it into high value added steel which can be used in various strategic applications like Defence, Space, Power, apart from automobile sector, specialized capital goods etc.
The five categories of specialty steel which have been chosen in the PLI Scheme are:
1. Coated/Plated Steel Products
2. High Strength/Wear resistant Steel
3. Specialty Rails
4. Alloy Steel Products and Steel wires
5. Electrical Steel
Out of these product categories, it is expected that after completion of the Scheme India will start manufacturing products likeAPI grade pipes, Head Hardened Rails, electricalsteel (needed in transformers and electrical appliances) which are currently manufacturedin very limited quantity or not manufactured at all.
There are 3 slabs of PLI incentives, the lowest being 4 % and highest being 12% which has been provided for electrical steel (CRGO). The PLI Scheme for specialty Scheme will ensure that the basic steel used is ‘melted and poured’within the country which means that raw material (finished steel) used for making specialty steel will be made in India only, thereby ensuring thatScheme promotes end to end manufacturing within the country.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
சிறப்பு எஃகுக்கு உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டம் வழங்க மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
22 JUL 2021 3:49PM by PIB Chennai
சிறப்பு எஃகுக்கு உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டம் வழங்க பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. 2023-24 முதல் 2027-28 ஆண்டு வரை இது அமலில் இருக்கும். இதற்காக ரூ.6,322 கோடி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள நிலையில், சுமார் ரூ‌. 40,000 கோடி முதலீடு மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் என்றும் கூடுதலாக 25 மெட்ரிக் டன் உற்பத்தி செய்யும் வகையில் திறன் அதிகரிக்கும் என்றும் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் 68,000 பேருக்கு நேரடி வேலைவாய்ப்பு உட்பட சுமார் 5,25,000 பேருக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்படும்.
2020-21-ஆம் ஆண்டில் இந்தியாவில் மொத்தம் 102 மில்லியன் டன் எஃகு உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்ட நிலையில், சிறப்பு எஃகின் மொத்த உற்பத்தி 18 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்ததால், இந்தத் துறைக்கு உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்கத் தொகை வழங்க முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டது. இதுதவிர இதே ஆண்டின் 6.7 மில்லியன் டன் இறக்குமதியில் 4 மில்லியன் டன் அதாவது தோராயமாக ரூ.30,000 கோடி மதிப்பில் 4 மில்லியன் டன் சிறப்பு எஃகு இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்டது. சிறப்பு எஃகுத் துறையில் தன்னிறைவு அடைவதன் மூலம் கொரியா, ஜப்பான் உள்ளிட்ட வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த எஃகு தயாரிக்கும் நாடுகளுக்கு இணையாக இந்தியாவும் முன்னேறும்.
சிறப்பு எஃகின் உற்பத்தி 2026-27 ஆம் ஆண்டின் முடிவில் 42 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இதன் மூலம் பொதுவாக இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படும் 2.5 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான சிறப்பு எஃகு உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிக்கப்பட்டு, பயன்படுத்தப்படும். அதேபோல சிறப்பு எஃகின் ஏற்றுமதி தற்போதுள்ள 1.7 மில்லியன் டன்னிலிருந்து 5.5 மில்லியன் டன்னாக அதிகரிக்கும்.
ஒருங்கிணைந்த எஃகு ஆலைகள் மற்றும் சிறிய ரக உற்பத்தியாளர்களும் இந்தத் திட்டத்தால் பெரிதும் பயனடைவார்கள்.
உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டத்திற்காக சிறப்பு எஃகுத் துறையின் 5 பிரிவுகள் தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன:
1. பூசிய/ பூசப்பட்ட எஃகுப் பொருட்கள்.
2. அதிக வலிமை/ தாங்கு திறன் கொண்ட எஃகு.
3. சிறப்பு வாய்ந்த தண்டவாளங்கள்.
4. கலவை எஃகு பொருட்கள் மற்றும் எஃகு கம்பிகள்.
5. மின்சார எஃகு.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1737722