Cabinet
Union Cabinet approves Production-linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel;
Incentives worth ₹6,322 crores to be provided over five years for manufacturing of these products in India;
Scheme to attract an additional investment of about ₹40,000 crore;
The scheme will give employment to about 5,25,000 people of which 68,000 will be direct employment.
22 JUL 2021 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, approved the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for specialty steel. The duration of the scheme will be five years, from 2023-24 to 2027-28.With a budgetary outlay of ₹6322 crores, the scheme is expected to bring in investment of approximately ₹40,000 crores and capacity addition of 25 MT for speciality steel. The scheme will give employment to about 5,25,000 people of which 68,000 will be direct employment.
Speciality steel has been chosen as the target segment because out of the production of 102 million tonnes steel in India in 2020-21, only18 million tonnes value added steel/speciality steel was produced in the country. Apart from this out of 6.7 million tonnes of imports in the same year, approx. 4 million tonnes import was of specialty steel alone resulting in FOREX outgo of Approx. Rs. 30,000 crores. By becoming Aatmanirbhar in producing speciality steel, India will move up the steel value chain and come at par with advanced steel making countries like Korea and Japan.
It is expected that the speciality steel production will become 42 million tonnes by the end of 2026-27. This will ensure that approximately 2.5 lakh crores worth of speciality steel will be produced and consumed in the country which would otherwise have been imported. Similarly, the export of specialty steel will become around 5.5 million tonnes as against the current 1.7 million tonnes of specialty steel getting FOREX of Rs 33,000 crore.
The benefit of this scheme will accrue to both big players i.e. integrated steel plants and to the smaller players (secondary steel players)
Specialty steel is value added steel wherein normal finished steel is worked upon by way of coating, plating, heat treatment, etc to convert it into high value added steel which can be used in various strategic applications like Defence, Space, Power, apart from automobile sector, specialized capital goods etc.
The five categories of specialty steel which have been chosen in the PLI Scheme are:
1. Coated/Plated Steel Products
2. High Strength/Wear resistant Steel
3. Specialty Rails
4. Alloy Steel Products and Steel wires
5. Electrical Steel
Out of these product categories, it is expected that after completion of the Scheme India will start manufacturing products likeAPI grade pipes, Head Hardened Rails, electricalsteel (needed in transformers and electrical appliances) which are currently manufacturedin very limited quantity or not manufactured at all.
There are 3 slabs of PLI incentives, the lowest being 4 % and highest being 12% which has been provided for electrical steel (CRGO). The PLI Scheme for specialty Scheme will ensure that the basic steel used is ‘melted and poured’within the country which means that raw material (finished steel) used for making specialty steel will be made in India only, thereby ensuring thatScheme promotes end to end manufacturing within the country.

কেবিনেট
‘বিশেষত্ব সম্পন্ন তীখা’ৰ বাবে ‘উত্পাদন-সংলগ্ন উদগণি (পিএলআই) আঁচনি’ৰ প্ৰস্তাৱলৈ কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
ভাৰতত তেনে সামগ্ৰীৰ উত্পাদনৰ বাবে পাঁচ বছৰত ৬,৩২২কোটি টকাৰ উদগণিমূলক পুঁজিৰ যোগান ধৰা হ’ব
অতিৰিক্ত প্ৰায় ৪০,০০০কোটি টকাৰ বিনিয়োগ আহৰণৰ কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে আঁচনি
প্ৰায় ৫,২৫,০০০গৰাকী লোকক কৰ্ম সংস্থাপন দিব পৰা আঁচনিখনে ৬৮,০০০লোকক প্ৰত্যক্ষ ভাবে সংস্থাপিত কৰিব
22 JUL 2021 3:49PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেবিনেটৰ সভাই ‘বিশেষত্ব সম্পন্ন তীখা’ৰ বাবে ‘উত্পাদন-সংলগ্ন উদগণি (পিএলআই) আঁচনি’ৰ প্ৰস্তাৱলৈ কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন জনাইছে। আঁচনিখনৰ সময়-কাল ২০২৩-২৪ৰ পৰা ২০২৭-২৮লৈ মুঠ পাঁচ বছৰ হ’ব। আঁচনিখন ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে প্ৰাকলিত পুঁজিৰ পৰিমাণ ৬৩২২কোটি টকা ধাৰ্য্ কৰা হৈছে, আঁচনিখনৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰায় ৪০,০০০কোটি টকা পৰিমাণৰ বিনিয়োগ আকৰ্ষিত কৰিব পৰা যাব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ২৫নিযুত টন পৰিমাণৰ বিশেষত্ব সম্পন্ন তীখা অতিৰিক্ত পৰিমাণে উত্পাদন কৰিব পৰা যাব। প্ৰায় ৫,২৫,০০০ লোকৰ নিয়োগ সম্ভাৱনীয়তা সৃষ্টি কৰিব পৰা আঁচনিখনৰ জৰিয়তে ৬৮,০০০লোকক প্ৰত্যক্ষ ভাবে সংস্থাপিত কৰিব পৰা যাব।
‘বিশেষত্ব সম্পন্ন তীখা’ৰ উত্পাদনৰ বিষয়টোক বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদানৰ গুৰিতে হ’ল ২০২০-২১বৰ্ষত দেশত উত্পাদন কৰা ১০২ নিযুত টন তীখাৰ বিপৰীতে মাত্ৰ ১৮ নিযুত টন পৰিমাণৰ তীখাকহে ‘প্ৰমূল্য-সংযোজিত-বিশেষত্ব সম্পন্ন তীখা’ উত্পাদিত হৈছিল। ইয়াৰ উপৰি এইখিনি সময়ত আমদানী কৰা ৬.৭নিযুত টন তীখাৰ ভিতৰৰ প্ৰায় ৪নিযুত টনেই আছিল ‘বিশেষত্ব-সম্পন্ন তীখা’ আৰু ইয়াৰ বাবে প্ৰায় ৩০,০০০কোটি টকা পৰিমাণৰ বিদেশী মুদ্ৰা আদায় দিবলগীয়া হৈছিল। বিশেষত্ব-সম্পন্ন তীখাৰ উত্পাদনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ হোৱাৰ বাবে ভাৰতে কোৰিয়া আৰু জাপানৰ দৰে অগ্ৰণী দেশৰ দৰে তীখাৰ প্ৰমূল্য-শৃংখলৰে আগুৱাই যাব লাগিব।
২০২৬-২৭ৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰত ৪২নিযুত টন বিশেষত্ব-সম্পন্ন তীখা উত্পাদনকাৰী দেশ হ’বগৈ পৰা যাব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে। ইয়ে, বিশেষত্ব-সম্পন্ন তীখাৰ আমদানীৰ বাবদ ব্যয় হোৱা প্ৰায় ২.৫লাখ কোটি টকা পৰিমাণৰ ধন দেশতে ৰখাত সহায় কৰিব। একেদৰে, এনে তীখাৰ ৰপ্তানীৰ পৰিমাণ বৰ্তমানৰ ১.৭নিযুত টনৰ বিপৰীতে ৫.৫নিযুত টনলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ লগতে ৩৩,০০০কোটি টকাৰ বিদেশী মুদ্ৰা অৰ্জনৰ বাটো মুকলি কৰিব।
আঁচনিখনে বৃহত্ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহক সংহত তীখা প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে উত্সাহিত কৰাৰ লগতে সৰু প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহক সহযোগী তীখা প্ৰকল্প স্থাপনৰ বাবে অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিব।
বিশেষত্ব-সম্পন্ন তীখা হ’ল প্ৰমূল্য-সংযোজিত তীখা, যাক সাধাৰণ তীখাৰ ওপৰত প্ৰলেপিতকৰণ, গাজি দিয়া, তাপ-প্ৰয়োগ আদিৰে উত্তৰণ সাধন কৰি প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হয়। এই তীখা যান-বাহন নিৰ্মাণৰ উপৰি বিভিন্ন ৰণকৌশলগত বিষয় যেনে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, মহাকাশ, শক্তি তথা বিশেষধৰণৰ মূলধনী সামগ্ৰী ইত্যাদি নিৰ্মাণত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হয়।
পিএলআই-ৰ বাবে এনেধৰণৰ পাঁচবিধ তীখা পচন্দ কৰা হৈছে:
1. কোটেড-প্লেটেড তীখা সামগ্ৰী
2. উচ্চ ক্ষমতা-ৱেয়েৰ ৰেজিষ্টিং তীখা
3. বিশেষত্ব-সম্পন্ন চিৰি
4. এলয় তীখা সামগ্ৰী আৰু তীখাৰ তাঁৰ
5. বৈদ্যুতিক তীখা