কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
বিশেষ ইস্পাত ক্ষেত্রের জন্য উৎপাদনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত উৎসাহদায়ক (পিএলআই) প্রকল্পের অনুমোদন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভায়
22 JUL 2021 3:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ জুলাই, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা আজ উৎপাদনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত উৎসাহদায়ক (পিএলআই) প্রকল্পে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। ভারতীয় অর্থনীতিতে ইস্পাত ক্ষেত্রের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার কথা বিবেচনা করে এই সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পটি উচ্চ মানের ইস্পাত উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধিতে সাহায্য করবে। পাশাপাশি রপ্তানি বৃদ্ধি এবং উচ্চ গুণমানের ইস্পাতের আমদানির ওপর নির্ভরতা হ্রাস করবে। বাজেটে বরাদ্দকৃত ৬ হাজার ৩২২ কোটি টাকা সহ এই প্রকল্পে প্রায় ৪০ হাজার কোটি টিকা বিনিয়োগ করা হবে এবং অতিরিক্ত ২৫ মিলিয়ন টন ইস্পাত উৎপাদনে সক্ষম করে তুলে বলে আশা করা যাচ্ছে।
২০২০-২১ অর্থ বর্ষে ১০২ মিলিয়ন টন ইস্পাত উৎপাদন হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে মাত্র ১৮ মিলিটন টন বিশেষ গুণমান সম্পন্ন ইস্পাত হয়েছে। এছাড়াও ৬.৭ মিলিয়ন টন ইস্পাত প্রতি বছর আমদানি করা হয়। পাশাপাশি ৪ মিলিয়ন টন বিশেষ ইস্পাত আমদানি করতে হয়। এতে প্রায় ৩০ হাজার কোটি টাকা খরচ হয়। এই প্রকল্প গ্রহণের ফলে এবার ভারত বিশেষ ইস্পাত উৎপাদনে আত্মনির্ভর হয়ে উঠবে এবং কোরিয়া ও জাপানের মতো উন্নতমানের ইস্পাত উৎপাদনকারী দেশ হিসেবে পরিচিতি লাভ করতে। আশা করা হচ্ছে ২০২৬-২৭ অর্থ বর্ষের মধ্যে দেশে ৪২ মিলিয়ন টন বিশেষ উৎপাদন করা সম্ভব হবে। এতে দেশে প্রায় ২.৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের বিশেষ ইস্পাত উৎপাদন এবং ব্যবহার সুনিশ্চিত করবে। একইভাবে ভারতে বৈদেশিক মুদ্রায় ৩৩ হাজার কোটি টাকা সাশ্রয় হবে। এই প্রকল্পের ফলে ছোট ছোট ইস্পাত কেন্দ্র ও সুসংহত ইস্পাত কেন্দ্রগুলি লাভবান হবে। এই পিএলআই প্রকল্পের মধ্যে কোটেড/ প্লেটেড ইস্পাত পণ্য, উচ্চ শক্তি/ ক্ষয় প্রতিরোধকারী ইস্পাত, রেলের জন্য বিশেষ ইস্পাত, ধাতব ইস্পাত পণ্য, বৈদ্যুতিন ক্ষেত্রে ব্যবহৃত ইস্পাত - এই ৫টি বিভাগ অন্তর্ভুক্ত রয়েছে। এই পিএলআই প্রকল্পে তিনটি স্তর রয়েছে। সর্বনিম্ন স্তরে ৪ এবং সর্বোচ্চ ১২ শতাংশ হারে উৎসাহ ভাতা প্রদান করা হবে। এই প্রকল্প গ্রহণের ফলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ উৎসাহ যোগাবে। আগামী দিনে এই পিএলআই প্রকল্পটি দেশীয় ইস্পাত মূল্য শৃঙ্খলকে শক্তিশালী করে তুলতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে। এই প্রকল্পের ফলে ৬৮ হাজার প্রত্যক্ষ সহ মোট ৫.২৫ লক্ষ কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে।

Cabinet
Union Cabinet approves Production-linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel;
Incentives worth ₹6,322 crores to be provided over five years for manufacturing of these products in India;
Scheme to attract an additional investment of about ₹40,000 crore;
The scheme will give employment to about 5,25,000 people of which 68,000 will be direct employment.
22 JUL 2021 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, approved the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for specialty steel. The duration of the scheme will be five years, from 2023-24 to 2027-28.With a budgetary outlay of ₹6322 crores, the scheme is expected to bring in investment of approximately ₹40,000 crores and capacity addition of 25 MT for speciality steel. The scheme will give employment to about 5,25,000 people of which 68,000 will be direct employment.
Speciality steel has been chosen as the target segment because out of the production of 102 million tonnes steel in India in 2020-21, only18 million tonnes value added steel/speciality steel was produced in the country. Apart from this out of 6.7 million tonnes of imports in the same year, approx. 4 million tonnes import was of specialty steel alone resulting in FOREX outgo of Approx. Rs. 30,000 crores. By becoming Aatmanirbhar in producing speciality steel, India will move up the steel value chain and come at par with advanced steel making countries like Korea and Japan.
It is expected that the speciality steel production will become 42 million tonnes by the end of 2026-27. This will ensure that approximately 2.5 lakh crores worth of speciality steel will be produced and consumed in the country which would otherwise have been imported. Similarly, the export of specialty steel will become around 5.5 million tonnes as against the current 1.7 million tonnes of specialty steel getting FOREX of Rs 33,000 crore.
The benefit of this scheme will accrue to both big players i.e. integrated steel plants and to the smaller players (secondary steel players)
Specialty steel is value added steel wherein normal finished steel is worked upon by way of coating, plating, heat treatment, etc to convert it into high value added steel which can be used in various strategic applications like Defence, Space, Power, apart from automobile sector, specialized capital goods etc.
The five categories of specialty steel which have been chosen in the PLI Scheme are:
1. Coated/Plated Steel Products
2. High Strength/Wear resistant Steel
3. Specialty Rails
4. Alloy Steel Products and Steel wires
5. Electrical Steel
Out of these product categories, it is expected that after completion of the Scheme India will start manufacturing products likeAPI grade pipes, Head Hardened Rails, electricalsteel (needed in transformers and electrical appliances) which are currently manufacturedin very limited quantity or not manufactured at all.
There are 3 slabs of PLI incentives, the lowest being 4 % and highest being 12% which has been provided for electrical steel (CRGO). The PLI Scheme for specialty Scheme will ensure that the basic steel used is ‘melted and poured’within the country which means that raw material (finished steel) used for making specialty steel will be made in India only, thereby ensuring thatScheme promotes end to end manufacturing within the country.