Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Use of A Blend of 12 percent and 15 percent Ethanol in Gasoline as Automotive Fuels Facilitated
22 JUL 2021 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
This Ministry has notified G.S.R. 439(E) dated 28-06-2021 to facilitate use of a blend of 12 percent and 15 percent ethanol in gasoline as automotive fuels. Comments and objections have been solicited from concerned stakeholders. The target date for achieving 20 percent ethanol blending with petrol has been advanced by five years to 2025 to minimise pollution and reduce dependence on import. NITI Aayog has prepared a roadmap for Ethanol Blending India 2020-25. Government is encouraging the use of electric vehicles and vehicles operating on alternative fuels by providing incentives.
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
آٹوموٹیو اندھن کے طور پر گیسولین میں 12 فیصد اور 15 فیصد ایتھنال کے مرکب استعمال کی سہولت دی گئی ہے
22 JUL 2021 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت نےا ٓٹوموٹیو اندھن کے طور پر گیسولین میں 12 فیصد اور 15 فیصد ایتھنال کے مرکب استعمال کی سہولت دینے کے لئے جی ایس آر 439 ( ای) مورخہ 28.6.2021 کو نوٹی فائی کیا ہے ۔ متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرس سے تبصرہ اور اعتراضات مانگے گئے ہیں ۔ آلودگی کم کرنے اور درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنے کے لئے پیٹرول کے ساتھ 20 فیصد مرکب ایتھنال کے حصول کے لئے ہدف کی تاریخ بڑھا کر 5 سال تک کر دی گئی ہے ۔ اب ہدف کی یہ تاریخ 2025 تک ہو گئی ہے نیتی آیوگ نے ایتھنال مرکب بھارت 25-2020 کے لئے ایک روڑ میپ تیار کیا ہے ۔ حکومت مراعات فراہم کر کے الیکٹریک گاڑیوں اور متبادل ایندھنوں سے چلنے والی گاڑیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہی ہے۔
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ و شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڑکری نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کیں ۔