Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government has taken various measures from time to time to stabilize prices of essential food items: Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti
20 JUL 2021 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today informed that the international prices of edible oils have increased between 51% to 80% during the last one year. A comparison of the monthly average retail price of 22 essential commodities for February 2020 (pre-lockdown) with September 2020 (post-lockdown) showed an increase in prices of the vegetables such as potato and tomato, but moderate decline in some other commodities.
In cereals the prices of rice increased by 3.58% while the prices of wheat declined by 3.19%. Among the pulses, Masoor dal and Tur dal recorded the highest increase of 15.07% and 9.22% respectively. In case of edible oils, sunflower oil and groundnut oil recorded an increase of 9.45% and 9.89% respectively.
The details of increase in prices of essential commodities is as follows-
Commodities
RETAIL PRICES (Rs./Kg.)
VARIATION (%)
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2018
2019
2020
2021
2021 OVER 2018
Rice
29.23
30.05
31.68
34.25
36.68
2.81
5.42
8.11
7.09
22.06
Wheat
23.9
24.2
26.83
28.36
27.2
1.26
10.87
5.70
-4.09
12.40
Atta (Wheat)
26.24
26.43
28.35
30.81
30.8
0.72
7.26
8.68
-0.03
16.53
Gram Dal
87.28
66.47
66.02
68.59
74.83
-23.84
-0.68
3.89
9.10
12.58
Tur/Arhar Dal
84.02
71.07
81.66
95.2
106.5
-15.41
14.90
16.58
11.86
49.84
Urad Dal
92.35
70.83
77.29
101.8
109.4
-23.30
9.12
31.71
7.42
54.38
Moong Dal
77.57
73.46
81.38
103.5
106.3
-5.30
10.78
27.18
2.72
44.73
Masoor Dal
70.32
61.29
62.95
74.74
83.3
-12.84
2.71
18.73
11.45
35.91
Groundnut Oil (Packed)
131
125.8
130
147
171
-3.98
3.35
13.08
16.29
35.90
Mustard Oil (Packed)
107
106.2
109.9
123.3
157.7
-0.77
3.48
12.28
27.85
48.54
Vanaspati (Packed)
77.71
80.32
80.52
92.27
123.9
3.36
0.25
14.59
34.31
54.30
Soya Oil (Packed)
85.21
89.34
92.29
102.8
139.6
4.85
3.30
11.34
35.86
56.27
Sunflower Oil (Packed)
93.1
96.28
99.84
114.2
159.6
3.42
3.70
14.41
39.72
65.77
Palm Oil (Packed)
70.37
76.68
76.34
92.14
124.2
8.97
-0.44
20.70
34.78
61.96
Potato
14.94
19.02
18.82
31.25
19.98
27.31
-1.05
66.05
-36.06
5.05
Onion
22.41
23.64
32.84
35.88
30.8
5.49
38.92
9.26
-14.16
30.29
Tomato
32.32
21.82
31.1
33.66
21.03
-32.49
42.53
8.23
-37.52
-3.62
Sugar
42.63
38.92
38.66
39.85
39.56
-8.70
-0.67
3.08
-0.73
1.64
Gur
44.72
43.11
44.27
47.89
46.99
-3.60
2.69
8.18
-1.88
9.00
Milk @
41.58
42.31
43.76
46.52
48.59
1.76
3.43
6.31
4.45
14.84
Tea Loose
202.8
209.2
212.5
224.7
275.1
3.17
1.59
5.71
22.47
31.53
Salt Pack (Iodised)
15.11
15.22
15.4
16.27
17.86
0.73
1.18
5.65
9.77
17.35
Source: D/o Consumer Affairs
The prices of food items are inter-alia affected by mismatch in demand and supply, shortfall in production owing to adverse weather conditions, seasonality, increased transportation costs, supply chain constraints etc.
The government has taken various measures from time to time to stabilize prices of essential food items which, inter-alia, include appropriately utilizing trade and fiscal policy instruments like import and export duty, Minimum Export Price, export restrictions, etc to regulate domestic availability and moderate prices.
To enhance the production of edible oils, Government vide Notification No. 34/2021-Customs, dated 29th June, 2021, has reduced the standard rate of duty on crude palm oil by 5 percent from 30.06.2021 and will effect upto 30th September, 2021. The Government vide DGFT’s Notification No. 10/2015-2020 dated 30th June, 2021, has amended the import policy of Refined Palm Oils from “restricted” to “free” with immediate effect and for a period of upto 31.12.2021.
A Centrally Sponsored Scheme i.e. National Food Security Mission (Oilseeds and Oil palm) has been implemented by the Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare in the country with effect from 2018-19 for increasing production and productivity of oilseeds and thereby edible oils. This mission comprises of three sub-missions namely, NFSM-Oilseeds, NFSM-Oil Palm and NFSM-Tree Borne Oilseeds and is being implemented through the State Department of Agriculture and Horticulture.
Essential Commodities (Amendment) Act, 2020 provides for an objective and transparent criteria based on price triggers for imposition of stock limits. It also provides for exemption to processors and value chain participants subject to overall ceiling of installed capacity of processing or the demand for export in case of an exporter. The objective is to encourage investment in post-harvest management activities such as storage and processing as well as logistics and supply chain management; leading in turn to an increase in farmers’ income. The amendment also provides that Government can regulate the foodstuffs under extraordinary circumstances which may include war, famine, extraordinary price rise and natural calamity of grave nature. However, Hon’ble Supreme Court Vide its order dated 12.01.2021 has stayed implementation of the Essential Commodities (Amendment) Act, 2020.
No such report regarding hoarding of edible oils has been received from the States/UTs.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
ضروری غذائی اشیاء کی قیمتوں میں استحکام لانے کے لئے حکومت نے وقت وقت پر متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں:صارفین امور ، غذا اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کی وزیر مملکت سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی
20 JUL 2021 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین امور، غذا اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کی وزیر مملکت سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ پچھلے ایک سال کے دوران خوردنی تیلوں کی بین الاقوامی سطح پر قیمتوں میں 51 فیصد سےے 80 فیصد تک اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ستمبر 2020ء (لاک ڈاؤن کے بعد)کے ساتھ فروری 2020ء (لاک ڈاؤن سے قبل)کے لئے 22ضروری اشیاء کی ماہانہ اوسط ریٹیل قیمت کے مقابلے میں آلو اور ٹماٹر جیسی سبزیوں کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ دیکھا گیا، لیکن کچھ دیگر اشیاء کی قیمتوں میں معمولی گراوٹ بھی آئی۔
اجناس میں چاول کی قیمتوں میں 3.58فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ، جبکہ گیہوں کی قیمتوں میں 3.19فیصد کی گراوٹ آئی۔ دالوں میں مسور دال اور ارہر کی دال میں سب سے زیادہ بالترتیب 15.07فیصد اور 9.22فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ۔خوردنی تیلوں کے معاملے میں سورج مکھی تیل اور مونگ پھلی تیل میں بالترتیب 9.45 فیصد اور 9.89فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا۔
ضروری اشیاء کی قیمتوں میں اضافے کی تفصیل اس طرح ہے:
اشیاء
ریٹیل قیمت(روپے کلوگرام)
تبدیلی(فیصد)
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2018
2019
2020
2021
2021 سے 2018 تک
چاول
29.23
30.05
31.68
34.25
36.68
2.81
5.42
8.11
7.09
22.06
گیہوں
23.9
24.2
26.83
28.36
27.2
1.26
10.87
5.70
-4.09
12.40
گیہوں(آٹا)
26.24
26.43
28.35
30.81
30.8
0.72
7.26
8.68
-0.03
16.53
چنادال
87.28
66.47
66.02
68.59
74.83
-23.84
-0.68
3.89
9.10
12.58
تور؍ارہر دال
84.02
71.07
81.66
95.2
106.5
-15.41
14.90
16.58
11.86
49.84
اڑد دال
92.35
70.83
77.29
101.8
109.4
-23.30
9.12
31.71
7.42
54.38
مونگ دال
77.57
73.46
81.38
103.5
106.3
-5.30
10.78
27.18
2.72
44.73
مسور دال
70.32
61.29
62.95
74.74
83.3
-12.84
2.71
18.73
11.45
35.91
مونگ پھلی تیل(ڈبہ بند)
131
125.8
130
147
171
-3.98
3.35
13.08
16.29
35.90
سرسوں تیل(ڈبہ بند)
107
106.2
109.9
123.3
157.7
-0.77
3.48
12.28
27.85
48.54
ونسپتی(ڈبہ بند)
77.71
80.32
80.52
92.27
123.9
3.36
0.25
14.59
34.31
54.30
سویا تیل(ڈبہ بند)
85.21
89.34
92.29
102.8
139.6
4.85
3.30
11.34
35.86
56.27
سورج مکھی تیل(ڈبہ بند)
93.1
96.28
99.84
114.2
159.6
3.42
3.70
14.41
39.72
65.77
پام آئل(ڈبہ بند)
70.37
76.68
76.34
92.14
124.2
8.97
-0.44
20.70
34.78
61.96
آلو
14.94
19.02
18.82
31.25
19.98
27.31
-1.05
66.05
-36.06
5.05
پیاز
22.41
23.64
32.84
35.88
30.8
5.49
38.92
9.26
-14.16
30.29
ٹماٹر
32.32
21.82
31.1
33.66
21.03
-32.49
42.53
8.23
-37.52
-3.62
چینی
42.63
38.92
38.66
39.85
39.56
-8.70
-0.67
3.08
-0.73
1.64
گڑ
44.72
43.11
44.27
47.89
46.99
-3.60
2.69
8.18
-1.88
9.00
دودھ
41.58
42.31
43.76
46.52
48.59
1.76
3.43
6.31
4.45
14.84
کھلی چائے
202.8
209.2
212.5
224.7
275.1
3.17
1.59
5.71
22.47
31.53
نمک پیک(آیوڈین سے مزین)
15.11
15.22
15.4
16.27
17.86
0.73
1.18
5.65
9.77
17.35
ذریعہ:صارفین امور محکمہ
غذائی اشیاء کی قیمتیں دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ مانگ اور سپلائی میں عدم تال میل ، منفی موسم کے صورتحال کے سبب پیداوار میں کمی ، موسمیاتی اثرات ، ٹرانسپورٹیشن لاگت میں اضافہ، سپلائی سریز وغیرہ کی رکاوٹوں سے متاثر ہوتی ہیں۔
حکومت نے وقت وقت پر ضروری غذائی اشیاء کی قیمتوں کو مستحکم کرنے کےلئے متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں۔جن میں دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ ساتھ گھریلو دستیابی کو معمول پر رکھنے کے لئے برآمداتی اور درآمداتی ایکسپورٹ ڈیوٹی، زیادہ سے زیادہ درآمداتی اور برآمداتی رکاوٹوں کو کم کرنے اور کاروبار و حکومتی پالیسی کی مشینری کا مناسب استعمال کرنا شامل ہے اور قیمتوں کو مستحکم کرنا بھی۔
خوردنی تیلوں کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لئے حکومت نے نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 34/2021-کسٹم ، بتاریخ 29جون 2021ء کے ذریعے کچے پام تیل پر کسٹم کی معیاری شرح 30جون 2021ء سے 5فیصد کم کردی ہے اور یہ 30 ستمبر 2021ء تک لاگو رہے گا۔ حکومت نے ڈی جی ایف ٹی کے نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 10/2015-2020بتاریخ 30 جون 2021ء کے ذریعے ریفائن پام تیل کی درآمدی پالیسی کو فوری حکم نامے کے توسط سے ‘‘پابندی‘‘ سے ’’آزاد ‘‘کردیا ہے اور یہ ترمیم 31 دسمبر 2021 ء کی مدت کے لئے ہے۔
تلہن اور اس طرح کے خوردنی تیلوں کی پیداوار بڑھانے کے لئے 19-2018ء سے ملک میں زراعت کو آپریٹیو اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے کے ذریعے ایک مرکز کفالتی منصوبہ یعنی قومی غذائی تحفظاتی مشن نافذ کی گئی ہے۔اس مشن میں تین ذیلی مشن ہے، جن کے نام یہ ہیں۔ این ایف ایس ایم-تیل بیج، این ایف ایس ایم-پام تیل اور این ایف ایس ایم-ٹری بورن تلہن شامل ہیں اور اسے ریاست کے زراعت اور باغبانی کے محکمے کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جارہا ہے۔
ضروری اشیاء (ترمیمی) قانون 2020 اسٹاک ڈیوٹی لگانے کے لئے قیمت ٹریگر کی بنیاد پر ایک بامقصد اور شفاف معیار مہیا کرتا ہے ۔ یہ پروسیسنگ کے قیام کی صلاحیت کی مجموعی حد یا برآمد کار کے معاملے میں برآمدات کی مانگ کے زیر اثر پروسیسر اور قیمت سریز شراکت داروں کو رعایت مہیا کرتا ہے۔اس کا مقصد ذخیرہ اندوزی اور پروسیسنگ کے ساتھ ساتھ رسد اور سپلائی سریز انتظام جیسے کٹائی کے بعد کی انتظامی سرگرمیوں میں سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے، جس سے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
ریاستوں ؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے خوردنی تیلوں کی جمع خوری کے حوالے سے اس طرح کی کوئی رپورٹ موصول نہیں ہوئی ہے۔