Ministry of Home Affairs
Management of SDRF
20 JUL 2021 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) is administered as per the recommendations of the successive Finance Commissions set up under the Article 280 of the Constitution of India. Financial assistance is provided to State Government from SDRF as per the established procedure, for meeting the expenditure on relief provided to people affected by any of the 12 notified disasters.
However, keeping in view the spread of COVID-19 in the country, and declaration of COVID-19 as pandemic by the World Health Organization (WHO), the Central Government vide letter dated 14th March 2020, by way of a special one-time dispensation, decided to treat COVID-19 as a notified disaster for the purpose of providing limited assistance under SDRF towards containment measures, on (i) Measures for quarantine, sample collection and screening and (ii) Procurement of essential equipments/ labs for response to COVID-19. Further to deal with problems of migrant labourers, on 28th March, 2020, the Central Government allowed use of SDRF for setting up relief camps and for providing food etc. to homeless people including migrant workers, stranded due to lockdown measures. On 23rd September, 2020, the Central Government further allowed use of SDRF by the States for oxygen generation and storage plants in hospitals; strengthening ambulance services for transport of patients; and setting up containment zones, COVID-19 care centres.
For the containment measures allowed under SDRF, State Governments were allowed to spend upto 35% of the annual allocation of SDRF during the financial year 2019-20. The ceiling of 35% was further enhanced to 50% during the financial year 2020-21. Further, keeping in view the surge in COVID-19 cases in the country, the Central Government, further extended the dispensation allowed to States to utilize upto 50% of their annual allocation of SDRF, for containment measures of COVID-19 during the financial year, 2021-22.
First installment of Central share of SDRF for 2021-22 amounting to Rs. 8873.60 crore has been released in advance to all States on 29th April, 2021.
The limit of expenditure upto 50% of SDRF allocation for COVID-19 containment measures is fixed to ensure that sufficient funds are available with the State Governments to provide relief measures during any notified disasters, for which this statutory fund has been established. The regular funding to deal with COVID-19 has been and continues to be provided to States under the National Health Mission, while assistance from SDRF is allowed to supplement the resources of the State Governments.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to question in the Lok Sabha today.

गृह मंत्रालय
राज्य आपत्ती प्रतिसाद निधीचे (एसडीआरएफ) व्यवस्थापन
20 JUL 2021 5:10PM by PIB Mumbai
राज्य आपत्ती प्रतिसाद निधी (एसडीआरएफ) भारतीय राज्यघटनेच्या अनुच्छेद 280 अंतर्गत स्थापन केलेल्या वित्त आयोगांच्या शिफारशीनुसार प्रशासित केला जातो. एसडीआरएफकडून राज्य सरकारला १२ अधिसूचित आपत्तींपैकी कोणत्याही आपत्तीतील बाधितांच्या मदतीसाठीचा खर्च भागविण्यासाठी प्रस्थापित कार्यपद्धतीनुसार आर्थिक सहाय्य पुरवले जाते.
तथापि, देशात कोविड -19चा प्रसार लक्षात घेता आणि जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेने (डब्ल्यूएचओ) कोविड -19 ला महामारी म्हणून घोषित केल्यानंतर, केंद्र सरकारने 14 मार्च ,2020 रोजी च्या पत्राद्वारे विशेष एकवेळ वितरण करून, (i) अलगीकरणाच्या उपायोजना , नमुना संकलन आणि तपासणी आणि (ii) कोविड -19 निवारणासाठी आवश्यक उपकरणे / प्रयोगशाळा खरेदी यांसारख्या प्रतिबंधक उपायोजना करण्यासाठी एस.डी.आर.एफ. अंतर्गत मर्यादित सहाय्य करण्याच्या उद्देशानेकोविड -19ला अधिसूचित आपत्ती मानण्याचा निर्णय घेतला. त्यांनतर परप्रांतीय कामगारांच्या समस्येवर उपाययोजना म्हणून लॉकडाऊनमुळे अडकलेल्या परप्रांतीय कामगारांसह बेघर लोकांसाठी मदत शिबिरे उभारणी आणि खाद्यान्न पुरवण्यासाठी एसडीआरएफच्या वापराला केंद्र सरकारने २, मार्च, २०२० रोजी परवानगी दिली. 23 सप्टेंबर, 2020 रोजी, केंद्र सरकारने रुग्णालयांमध्ये ऑक्सिजन निर्मिती आणि साठवणूक कक्ष निर्माण करण्यासाठी, रुग्णांच्या वाहतुकीसाठी रुग्णवाहिका सेवा बळकट करणे आणि प्रतिबंधीत क्षेत्र स्थापन करणे, कोविड 19 उपचार केंद्र स्थापन करण्यासाठी एसडीआरएफच्या वापरला परवानगी दिली.
एसडीआरएफअंतर्गत परवानगी असलेल्या प्रतिबंधक उपाययोजनांसाठी, राज्य सरकारांना 2019-20 या आर्थिक वर्षात एसडीआरएफच्या वार्षिक वितरणाच्या 35% पर्यंत निधी खर्च करण्याची अनुमती देण्यात आली.आर्थिक वर्ष 2020-21 मध्ये 35% ची मर्यादा वाढवून ती 50% करण्यात आली. पुढे देशातील कोविड रुग्णांची वाढ लक्षात घेता, आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22. मध्ये कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक उपाययोजनांसाठी एसडीआरएफच्या वार्षिक वितरणाच्या 50% पर्यंत निधी राज्यांना वापरण्यास केंद्र सरकारने राज्य सरकारांना मंजुरी दिली.
2021-22 मध्ये एसडीआरएफमधील केंद्र सरकारचा हिस्सा असलेला 8,873.60 कोटी रुपयांचा पहिला हप्ता सर्व राज्यांना 29 एप्रिल, 2021.रोजी आगाऊ देण्यात आला.
कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक उपाययोजनांसाठी एसडीआरएफ वितरणाच्या 50% पर्यंतच्या खर्चाची मर्यादा कोणत्याही अधिसूचित आपत्तींच्या वेळी मदत उपाययोजना पुरवण्यासाठी राज्य सरकारांकडे पुरेसा निधी उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी निश्चित करण्यात आली असून यासाठी हा वैधानिक निधी स्थापन करण्यात आला आहे. कोविड -19 चा सामना करण्याच्या दृष्टीने, हा निधी नियमित देण्यात आला असून अजूनही राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य अभियानांतर्गत राज्यांना या निधीचा पुरवठा होतो आहे. राज्य सरकारच्या स्त्रोतांना पूरक म्हणून एसडीआरएफच्या मदतीला अनुमती आहे.
असे, गृह राज्यमंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात सांगितले.