Ministry of Home Affairs
Management of SDRF
20 JUL 2021 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) is administered as per the recommendations of the successive Finance Commissions set up under the Article 280 of the Constitution of India. Financial assistance is provided to State Government from SDRF as per the established procedure, for meeting the expenditure on relief provided to people affected by any of the 12 notified disasters.
However, keeping in view the spread of COVID-19 in the country, and declaration of COVID-19 as pandemic by the World Health Organization (WHO), the Central Government vide letter dated 14th March 2020, by way of a special one-time dispensation, decided to treat COVID-19 as a notified disaster for the purpose of providing limited assistance under SDRF towards containment measures, on (i) Measures for quarantine, sample collection and screening and (ii) Procurement of essential equipments/ labs for response to COVID-19. Further to deal with problems of migrant labourers, on 28th March, 2020, the Central Government allowed use of SDRF for setting up relief camps and for providing food etc. to homeless people including migrant workers, stranded due to lockdown measures. On 23rd September, 2020, the Central Government further allowed use of SDRF by the States for oxygen generation and storage plants in hospitals; strengthening ambulance services for transport of patients; and setting up containment zones, COVID-19 care centres.
For the containment measures allowed under SDRF, State Governments were allowed to spend upto 35% of the annual allocation of SDRF during the financial year 2019-20. The ceiling of 35% was further enhanced to 50% during the financial year 2020-21. Further, keeping in view the surge in COVID-19 cases in the country, the Central Government, further extended the dispensation allowed to States to utilize upto 50% of their annual allocation of SDRF, for containment measures of COVID-19 during the financial year, 2021-22.
First installment of Central share of SDRF for 2021-22 amounting to Rs. 8873.60 crore has been released in advance to all States on 29th April, 2021.
The limit of expenditure upto 50% of SDRF allocation for COVID-19 containment measures is fixed to ensure that sufficient funds are available with the State Governments to provide relief measures during any notified disasters, for which this statutory fund has been established. The regular funding to deal with COVID-19 has been and continues to be provided to States under the National Health Mission, while assistance from SDRF is allowed to supplement the resources of the State Governments.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to question in the Lok Sabha today.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐਸਡੀਆਰਐਫ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ
20 JUL 2021 3:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਟੇਟ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਜ਼ਟਰ ਰਿਸਪਾਂਸ ਫੰਡ (ਐਸਡੀਆਰਐਫ) ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਆਰਟੀਕਲ 280 ਅਧੀਨ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਐਸਡੀਆਰਐਫ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਹੜੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ 12 ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਆਫ਼ਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ 'ਤੇ ਖਰਚੇ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਲਈ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਫੈਲਣ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਡਬਲਯੂਐਚਓ) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਨੂੰ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਐਲਾਨਦਿਆਂ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵਨ-ਟਾਈਮ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ 14 ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਪੱਤਰ ਲਿਖ ਕੇ ਐਸ.ਡੀ.ਆਰ.ਐਫ. ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਸੀਮਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਮੰਨਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਚਲਦਿਆਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਲਈ (i) ਕੁਆਰੰਟੀਨ, ਨਮੂਨਾ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਂਚ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਅ ਅਤੇ (ii) ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ / ਲੈਬਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ, 28 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਨੂੰ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਲਾਕਡਾਉਨ ਦੇ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਫਸੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਬੇਘਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਾਹਤ ਕੈਂਪ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਘਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੋਜਨ ਆਦਿ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਐਸਡੀਆਰਐਫ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ 23 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਐਸਡੀਆਰਐਫ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਲਈ ਐਂਬੂਲੈਂਸ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ; ਅਤੇ ਕੰਟੇਨਮੈਂਟ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਐਸਡੀਆਰਐਫ ਅਧੀਨ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2019 - 20 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐਸਡੀਆਰਐਫ ਦੇ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਅਲਾਟਮੈਂਟ ਦਾ 35% ਤੱਕ ਖਰਚ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ 35% ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 50% ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਹੋਏ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 2021-21 ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਅਲਾਟਮੈਂਟ ਦੇ 50% ਤਕ ਐਸਡੀਆਰਐਫ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
2021-22 ਲਈ ਐਸਡੀਆਰਐਫ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੀ 8873.60 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ 29 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਹੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਾਉਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਐਸਡੀਆਰਐਫ ਦੇ ਅਲਾਟਮੈਂਟ ਦੇ 50% ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਖਰਚੇ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਾਹਤ ਉਪਾਅ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਫੰਡ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਣ, ਜਿਸ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਫੰਡ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਫ਼ੰਡ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ, ਜਦਕਿ ਐਸਡੀਆਰਐਫ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਯਾਨੰਦ ਰਾਏ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ।